Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2022, 10:48:18 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 [119] 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586789 times)
kyndik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 09:45:10 PM
 #2361

Where can I find comparison of R9 390 / R9 390X / Fury (non-X)?
1660646898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660646898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660646898
Reply with quote  #2

1660646898
Report to moderator
1660646898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660646898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660646898
Reply with quote  #2

1660646898
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660646898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660646898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660646898
Reply with quote  #2

1660646898
Report to moderator
1660646898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660646898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660646898
Reply with quote  #2

1660646898
Report to moderator
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 10:22:35 PM
 #2362

Just hooked a watt meter up to my rig in dual mining mode 3 280x + mb cpu etc are drawing 1400w yikes... Undecided
so much !
i've 1125w with 4 280x @1050/1500 in dual.
( 925w in ETH only )

I'm running 1000/1250 and get 1150w in eth only mode  Huh
peoples
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 10:57:08 PM
 #2363

can someone explain me the power limit function ? What is it doing and what are the number parameters ? Thanks !
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2968
Merit: 1055


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 11:42:12 PM
 #2364

can someone explain me the power limit function ? What is it doing and what are the number parameters ? Thanks !

it sets the maximum power that the gpu is allowed to use.

example:
my sapphire r9 390 needs power limit to be increased because it down throttles when overclocked due to lack of power the gpu is using. while my msi r9 390 does not need it because msi made it that way..

vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3696
Merit: 2551


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 01:01:38 AM
 #2365

I could recommend trying GenEthOS distro: https://ethereum-mining.info/en/
It is ubuntu 14.04.4 LTS-based distro that includes many tools for ETH mining (proxies, miners, GPU tweakers and monitoring tools) and is free to use.

thanks! Im grabbing it now.
Well if you have many gpuminers in the rig it will work slow if installed on usb flash as dag loading takes a lot of time (about a hour for 6 gpu) . Clymore miner doesn't have this problem but works slow on linux, tried yesterday on my custom peppermintethos usb flash version. This genethos is nice but WebUI is horrible and too complicated.

it will be on a 7.2k hdd for now, ssd later. just 2, possibly 3 gpus.

eventually ill just try straight 14.04 but i figure to use this to get started as utils etc are already baked in. im a bit rusty on *nix, this way ill at least be mining while i learn my way around.

well, thats the plan anyway.
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 01:05:02 AM
 #2366

@Claymore How come each time I load your miner, the hashrate varies?

For example, I have a 380x video card, and 95% of the time, when I load your miner, it says the hashrate is about 20 Mh/s, but then there is that 5% of the time when I load it, it says my hashrate is about 22 Mh/s.

I noticed that when ever the hashrate says at the beginning in the first minute, it will be at that hashrate throughout the whole time until I exit your miner.

So I keep exiting and re-running your miner till it gives me a hashrate of about 22 Mh/s so I can just leave it on.

Is that accurate? Or am I just wasting time exiting and re-loading to get that 22 Mh/s and it's only a placebo?
PPOC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 575
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 26, 2016, 01:10:33 AM
 #2367

@Claymore Just downloaded 4.4 beta 2, but windows defender identified it as a trojan. Previous versions were fine with AV, file identified was Trojan:Win32/Spursint.A!cl

Something new in this release

BTC: 1Bo6YsPeHCrVRygHLJg9BwHeaLSQpppcJi
"Lost coins only make everyone else’s coins worth slightly more. Think of it as a donation to everyone."
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 02:54:07 AM
 #2368

@Claymore Just downloaded 4.4 beta 2, but windows defender identified it as a trojan. Previous versions were fine with AV, file identified was Trojan:Win32/Spursint.A!cl

Something new in this release

Check first page of this thread.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 05:09:12 AM
 #2369

guys,

just set up a simple mining PC with one R9 390

want to try to mine on dwarfpool. I'm in US so which command line should I put?

sorry for stupid question - tried to read 119 pages, but it is way to much
sammy007
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 05:11:10 AM
 #2370

The reason of this issue is a mess in Stratum implementations on different pools. Some of them don't set correct "id" for JSON response (not this case because new job notification is not a response, but for example cointron sends no id in response to eth_sendHashrate), some use additional fields.

Yeah, I agree, posted a kind of stratum specs I implemented in my pool: https://github.com/sammy007/open-ethereum-pool/blob/develop/docs/STRATUM.md

Tested your miner tonight, seems everything is smooth. This stratum implementation is a reverse engineered "-esm -0"/eth-proxy.

I hope you meant "eth_submitHashrate" instead of "eth_sendHashrate".
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 07:21:09 AM
 #2371

guys,

just set up a simple mining PC with one R9 390

want to try to mine on dwarfpool. I'm in US so which command line should I put?

sorry for stupid question - tried to read 119 pages, but it is way to much

Maybe read the README.txt of miner then? Or the same text in the 1st message of this thread on page 1? There is an example of DwarfPool command line there. All you may want is to replace the eu by us in the pool address to get better responses from nearest pool.

Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-us.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F/YourWorkerName -epsw x
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 07:49:18 AM
 #2372

@Claymore:

- please add a notice about %NAME% to README/HISTORY files. I could not remember where did I see it, and finally found only in the help of remote manager. Would be good to see it in the main manual.
- didn't you implement the same functions for the config file? If not yet, one of implementations could be:

Code:
# This applies to all rigs by default
-tt 70
# This only applies to rig01 and takes priority since better specialized
-tt.rig01 75,65,65

PS. May be this variant is better since options for the same rig are aligned:

Code:
# This applies to all rigs by default
-tt 70
-tstop 90
# This only applies to rig01 and takes priority since better specialized
-rig01.tt 75,65,65
-rig01.tstop 95
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 08:00:37 AM
Last edit: May 26, 2016, 08:12:21 AM by osnwt
 #2373

Another suggestion for the config file:

- add '-config' option to specify a location for the config file (was already suggested)
- add '-log' option to specify a location for log file and/or directory (was already suggested)
- add '-rig' option for miner instance. If this option presents, then the miner still reads a config file (if no other cmdline options defined), but will understand the rig-specific syntax suggested above. That way we can use the same configuration file for both local config file and uploaded via remote manager. For configs sent remotely the '-rig' option may be ignored (since the manager knows where to send config - so the manager MUST edit the config file and send only options for THIS rig), or may be interpreted the same way (that is, use common options unless specialized ones defined for that rig name - so remote manager just uploads the generalized config file, and then the miner interprets is the same way).

I tend to the 2nd option: no '-rig' - use only common unprefixed options. There is '-rig' parameter - use common options unless specialized ones override them. This keeps compatibility with current behavior.

Of course, in this case the option is only applied to rig01:
Code:
# This does not apply for any rigs since commented out
#-tt 70
# This applies to rig01 only (other rigs will not have -tt option since it is commented out in the line above)
-rig01.tt 75

And config processing should first collect all unprefixed active options (defaults), then override them with rig-specific options (if some are defined and there is the '-rig' option on the command line or even in the same config).
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3696
Merit: 2551


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 11:20:19 AM
 #2374

claymore

running 4.4 here, no command line options, just the config.txt and epool.txt.

where does it pulls rig or worker names from? I have slightly different worker names in config vs epool. sometimes it grabs one, sometimes the other. even used my password "x" a few times.

no biggies its all to the same addy but Im about to setup an ubuntu box with a couple gpus and wanted to make sure i can tell whos who.

win7pro x64, nanopool, single nitro r9 390 on this pc (my daily driver) if that helps.
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 01:02:33 PM
 #2375

Could you please add CPU temp monitoring.
ashkanb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 02:28:07 PM
 #2376

Anyone been using the miner with MiningRigRentals, here?
Been mining flawlessly on poolto.be and miningpoolhub for a while now;

Few days ago tried to connect to poolto.be through miningrigrentals;
(Havent ever tried with miningpoolhub; maybe i should!)
Miner kept giving this message:
"ETH: Stratum - socket send failed 10053, disconnect."
It had problem staying connected; kept disconnecting and reconnecting.
Reduced average hashrate to about half the usual!

Submitted a ticket to their support, initially suggested I update to 4.4 (was using 4.3.)
It tried with 4.4; had the same issue.
40 hours ago (give or take) their support asked for the op to get a copy of the miner, fiddle and come back to me;
No news yet;

Thought i'd ask here;
Anyone been doin' the same thing successfully?

p.s. Been mining, eversince, as usual using 4.4 no probs;
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 03:53:51 PM
 #2377

Maybe read the README.txt of miner then? Or the same text in the 1st message of this thread on page 1? There is an example of DwarfPool command line there. All you may want is to replace the eu by us in the pool address to get better responses from nearest pool.

Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-us.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F/YourWorkerName -epsw x

Appreciate it!
Velmerk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 03:54:41 PM
 #2378

Need help.

I have one Fury X. 53-55 C temp. PSU 650W 80+Gold

Dual miner stops sometimes and restarted only manually when pressing a key (Enter).
It's not regular problem, but 1 time at 2-3 days it can happen.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/j9iovzg6n7tvng2/need_restart_miner.png

11:49 - last text from miner (green collor)
nothing
13:00 - after pressing Enter - errors (red color) & restart.

Can you help? Thanx.
Tacalt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 06:10:39 PM
 #2379

Could you please add CPU temp monitoring.

You can use the MSI afterburner to do all the monitoring. I do not look at the fan and temperature information in the miner.
elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 06:13:23 PM
 #2380

Ready the first version of the monitoring for Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ua.com.bcmob.claymoresdualminermonitor

i cant access settings, how do you set it to access miner from outside network?


@javi
You need to forward port to point to your local ip where manager is. For example if your local ip where manager is is 192.168.88.1 and your public ip is 44.99.512.222 you need to configure your ruter in firewall/nat destination to forward port 8000 so when you type 44.99.512.222:8000 it will point to 192.168.88.1:8000. You need to set static ip for your local comp where manager is. It depends on ruter how you need to configure it but allmost all is the same in nat settings. If you are behind mikrotik ruterboard like me then in your firewall settings-nat-+ add dstnat dstport 8000 and in action dstnat to adress :localip: dstport 8000

Does that mean that anyone who knows my ip and port settings can push me his wallet where i mine to?

@ Claymore, can this monitor be made read only and accepting configs to need activation flag?

There is read-only mode, check readme, "-mport" description.

To be on the safe side, make read-only to default? And add password option to push configs? Seems like risk of takeover by scanning bots or smth.
Pages: « 1 ... 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 [119] 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!