Bitcoin Forum
August 11, 2022, 06:12:35 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586769 times)
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 10:40:23 PM
 #2321

..and did you measure the power-consumption on each GPU at such clock?
Nope. But I don't stake on those 7970: they are really hot for some reason comparing to any other my cards (7950, 390, 390X). Thermal interfaces were replaced, nothing helped. I bought them used and plan to sell as soon as I replace them by 390X (on order). Previous owner used them for hard gaming with SLI/CrossFire @1220 with original BIOS (they are BE, Boost Edition, and allow such OC). I just run them @ factory boost clock:

https://www.msi.com/Graphics-card/R7970-Lightning-BE.html#hero-specification
Quote
Boost / Base Core Clock
1070MHz Core (Boost Clock: 1150MHz)
1660241555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660241555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660241555
Reply with quote  #2

1660241555
Report to moderator
1660241555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660241555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660241555
Reply with quote  #2

1660241555
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660241555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660241555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660241555
Reply with quote  #2

1660241555
Report to moderator
1660241555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660241555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660241555
Reply with quote  #2

1660241555
Report to moderator
1660241555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660241555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660241555
Reply with quote  #2

1660241555
Report to moderator
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1527
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2016, 11:17:42 PM
 #2322

..and did you measure the power-consumption on each GPU at such clock?
Nope. But I don't stake on those 7970: they are really hot for some reason comparing to any other my cards (7950, 390, 390X). Thermal interfaces were replaced, nothing helped. I bought them used and plan to sell as soon as I replace them by 390X (on order). Previous owner used them for hard gaming with SLI/CrossFire @1220 with original BIOS (they are BE, Boost Edition, and allow such OC). I just run them @ factory boost clock:

https://www.msi.com/Graphics-card/R7970-Lightning-BE.html#hero-specification
Quote
Boost / Base Core Clock
1070MHz Core (Boost Clock: 1150MHz)

Undervolt by 100mV and enjoy -10 temps Wink

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 11:26:57 PM
 #2323

Undervolt by 100mV and enjoy -10 temps Wink
It works on Windows. But I even asked here if someone managed to undervolt on Linux (w/o BIOS mod) and got no replies. I can reflash BIOS, and even did that. By default these 7970s have 1.256V max, and I patched in 1.100. It worked on Linux, crashed on miner start on Windows (did not use serialised init). With 1.150 they were stable. Still, I wish I find a way to undervolt them on Linux w/o BIOS mod, I don't believe there is no such tool, I just need to find it.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 2550


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 11:46:47 PM
Last edit: May 25, 2016, 12:39:14 AM by vapourminer
 #2324

i mine at nanopool with 4.4 and 1 card, named "390" with a password of "x".  ive noticed that occasionally nanopool will switch to a worker called "x" for a few hours, then back to "390" IOW mixing up password and worker name.

its still the right eth addy so no worries but has anyone else seen this?

EDIT started looking through the logs with notepad++ and found "390" wasnt a good choice for a worker name when mining with one heh ill rename the worker to something else.

EDIT 2  ok now worker name is "Frodo" with "xyz" as password. should make log hunting easier.

EDIT 3 the .exe gets all info from config.txt and epool.txt. nothing on command line if that matters
pivan78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 11:54:07 PM
 #2325

Hello.
Great work Claymore.
But one question...
Version 4.1 works without problems for me and looks very stable. But 4.3 crash most times after hour (I was start using parameter -r 20  -gser 2 and -mport 3333 from this version) . And version 4.4 drops hashrate from 167MH to 33MH or less and give me this error:
server: bind failed with error: 10048, next attempt in 10sec...

Where can be problem ?

Thank you.

I can send all logs somewhere..
markus124
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 24, 2016, 11:56:46 PM
 #2326

Seems like an easy to solve task but i can't get the alternative pools to work when the main pool is down.
This is the config i use in the dpool file.

POOL: stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:9111 -dwal markus.markus -dpsw x
-eworker markus

POOL: stratum+tcp://yiimp.ccminer.org:4252 -dwal DskZM1YQeiqhWas2cVEHaRRabwZzQaJnc9G -dpsw x

and the epool config:

POOL: us1.ethpool.org:3333, -ewal 0x59c73395a50d79b2a675802581f34387a09aed** -epsw x

POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x59c73395a50d79b2a675802581f34387a09aed**
, PSW: x, WORKER: markus, ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 0

Today suprnova was down for a few min and i saw the claymore trying to connect the alternative pools and it didnt work. All red. What im doing wrong?

 thanks in advance Smiley

your ETH address... ends with "24" and the other ends with "25" ~ typo???

Yeah i changed the original eth and nova address just for here but it work good in the config.

Can someone post their suprnova and eth "alternative pool" configuration. Something that works Tongue . Btw im using windows 10 i dont know if that affects in something.  Thanks  Wink
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1527
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2016, 11:56:54 PM
 #2327

Undervolt by 100mV and enjoy -10 temps Wink
It works on Windows. But I even asked here if someone managed to undervolt on Linux (w/o BIOS mod) and got no replies. I can reflash BIOS, and even did that. By default these 7970s have 1.256V max, and I patched in 1.100. It worked on Linux, crashed on miner start on Windows (did not use serialised init). With 1.150 they were stable. Still, I wish I find a way to undervolt them on Linux w/o BIOS mod, I don't believe there is no such tool, I just need to find it.

Ah didnt realize you were on linux.
Have you tried? https://github.com/mjmvisser/adl3

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 12:24:29 AM
 #2328

Ah didnt realize you were on linux.
Have you tried? https://github.com/mjmvisser/adl3
Sure, but that's what I was asked for:
Code:
work@miner-1:~/dual-ethereum-decred$ atitweak -l
0. AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  (:0.0)
    engine clock range is 150 - 1100MHz
    memory clock range is 75 - 1575MHz
    core voltage range is 0.8 - 1.09VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 300MHz, memory clock 150MHz, core voltage 0.85VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 1050MHz, memory clock 1550MHz, core voltage 1.09VDC
    fan speed range: 0 - 100%,  1100 - 3300 RPM
1. AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (:0.1)
    engine clock range is 150 - 1700MHz
    memory clock range is 75 - 2000MHz
    core voltage range is 0.85 - 1.256VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 300MHz, memory clock 150MHz, core voltage 0.85VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 1150MHz, memory clock 1500MHz, core voltage 1.256VDC
    fan speed range: 0 - 100%,  700 - 5900 RPM
2. AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (:0.2)
    engine clock range is 150 - 1700MHz
    memory clock range is 75 - 2000MHz
    core voltage range is 0.85 - 1.256VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 300MHz, memory clock 150MHz, core voltage 0.85VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 1150MHz, memory clock 1500MHz, core voltage 1.256VDC
    fan speed range: 0 - 100%,  700 - 5900 RPM

work@miner-1:~/dual-ethereum-decred$ atitweak -s
0. AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  (:0.0)
    engine clock 1050MHz, memory clock 1550MHz, core voltage 1.09VDC, performance level 2, utilization 64%
    fan speed 100% (3264 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 67 C
    powertune 20%
1. AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (:0.1)
    engine clock 1150MHz, memory clock 1500MHz, core voltage 1.256VDC, performance level 3, utilization 64%
    fan speed 100% (3010 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 85 C
    powertune 20%
2. AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (:0.2)
    engine clock 1150MHz, memory clock 1500MHz, core voltage 1.256VDC, performance level 3, utilization 64%
    fan speed 100% (2900 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 78 C
    powertune 20%

That is, it lists only 2 performance levels (0 and 1) and can change settings for them. But cards work actually at perf levels 2 and 3, and there is no way to alter settings. Someone wrote that he patched the tool to use perf levels above 1, but it did not change the voltage. It seems that BIOS mod is the only way to change voltages for 79xx cards (newer cards use version 6 of API and there is another utility for them that should work).
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1527
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2016, 12:39:43 AM
 #2329

Sounds like a patch is needed ineed.
Guess you have tried to change voltage with forcing `-P 3`, even if not listed by default?

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 01:26:49 AM
 #2330

Sounds like a patch is needed ineed.
Guess you have tried to change voltage with forcing `-P 3`, even if not listed by default?
Yeap, no luck.

Reflashed with patched BIOS, good results for now, yet have to see how stable they will be:

Code:
work@miner-1:~/dual-ethereum-decred$ atitweak -s
0. AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  (:0.0)
    engine clock 1050MHz, memory clock 1550MHz, core voltage 1.09VDC, performance level 2, utilization 64%
    fan speed 49% (2743 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 65 C
    powertune 20%
1. AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (:0.1)
    engine clock 1150MHz, memory clock 1500MHz, core voltage 1.15VDC, performance level 3, utilization 64%
    fan speed 100% (3075 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 70 C
    powertune 20%
2. AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (:0.2)
    engine clock 1150MHz, memory clock 1500MHz, core voltage 1.15VDC, performance level 3, utilization 63%
    fan speed 95% (2972 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 63 C
    powertune 20%
MysteryX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 03:12:25 AM
 #2331

I'm having issues with undervolting, if I set the core voltage lower before starting the miner it crashes the whole system, if I do it after starting the miner it's solid until there's a disconnect/ reconnect for whatever reason, any workarounds for this? Maybe set a high power limit? Thanks.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 04:49:58 AM
 #2332

Hi Claymore,

All my rigs are now with v4.4 and doing very well.

The CDM Manager is fantastic.

Can you consider these CDMM features for future versions?

1. Restart counter for each Rig/Miner (eg. how many times the rig has restarted - triggered -r switch)

2. Failover counter for each Rig/Miner (eg. how many time the rig has failover to backup ETH pool)

The features above, will be very useful for troubleshooting and ensuring mining operations are in tip-top condition.

Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 05:58:20 AM
 #2333

The DAG takes maybe 3 seconds to generate on the GPU in my SGMiner port - I'm assuming Claymore has similar performance.

Wolf0, were we can find your miner?
10x

Who said I released it?

@Ok Wolf0 Smiley

Claymore, can you add truncate and log rotation of log file?
We can do this via task scheduler or cron, however is more comfortable miner to make this Smiley
10x
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 2550


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 06:01:25 AM
 #2334

going to be setting up an ubuntu box this weekend, it will have a 390 and 380, based on an old q6600 system. 850 watt seasonic.

which ubuntu? 14.04 lts seems to be the recommended.

any tips? i know just enough  *nix to make possibly better than average mistakes faster.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 06:16:55 AM
 #2335

I'm having issues with undervolting, if I set the core voltage lower before starting the miner it crashes the whole system, if I do it after starting the miner it's solid until there's a disconnect/ reconnect for whatever reason, any workarounds for this? Maybe set a high power limit? Thanks.

have you tried playing around with these switches:

-cclock   set target GPU core clock speed, in MHz. If not specified or zero, miner will not change current clock speed. You can also specify values for every card, for example "-cclock 1000,1050,1100,0".
   Unfortunately, AMD blocked underclocking for some reason, you can overclock only.

-mclock   set target GPU memory clock speed, in MHz. If not specified or zero, miner will not change current clock speed. You can also specify values for every card, for example "-mclock 1200,1250,1200,0".
   Unfortunately, AMD blocked underclocking for some reason, you can overclock only.

-powlim set power limit, from -50 to 50. If not specified, miner will not change power limit. You can also specify values for every card, for example "-powlim 20,-20,0,10".

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 06:31:22 AM
 #2336

@Claymore, is there a way to activate email notifications on f2pool? especially in epools.txt?

Thanks!
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 07:06:21 AM
 #2337

going to be setting up an ubuntu box this weekend, it will have a 390 and 380, based on an old q6600 system. 850 watt seasonic.
which ubuntu? 14.04 lts seems to be the recommended.
any tips? i know just enough  *nix to make possibly better than average mistakes faster.
I could recommend trying GenEthOS distro: https://ethereum-mining.info/en/
It is ubuntu 14.04.4 LTS-based distro that includes many tools for ETH mining (proxies, miners, GPU tweakers and monitoring tools) and is free to use. Runs from USB stick (8-16GB) if you want it, or HDD/SSD. It does not contain CDM (since it is not an open source), but perfectly runs the binary. You need to tweak few files via ssh or using Webmin GUI. It also runs basic web rig monitoring UI that includes GPU temps, fans, frequencies and core voltages. The only disadvantage is that by default it uses Russian and most comments in files are in both English and Russian duplicated or mixed, you shoud change /etc/default/locale (or via web UI) to English if you like. Still, it runs very stable and unlike some other distros is free to download. I remember some other ETH mining distro that is sold on SSD using open source Linux, that's against GNU license.
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 682
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 07:35:42 AM
 #2338

I'm having issues with undervolting, if I set the core voltage lower before starting the miner it crashes the whole system, if I do it after starting the miner it's solid until there's a disconnect/ reconnect for whatever reason, any workarounds for this? Maybe set a high power limit? Thanks.

Are you using a 290/290x/390/390x by any chance, they crash to a blank screen when undervolting? Maybe Nano, I've never used a Nano though.

I had the same issue. The problem with undervolting these chips using something like MSI AB is that the voltage adjustment is an offset and applied across all states(7 different DPMs). While I found all my cards would happily run with a -100mv adjustment at full load(DPM7), even at 1050MHz core, as soon as they went idle they would crash.

Why? This is because the offset is applied to the other DPM states of the core across the frequency range, and presumably the core isn't stable at these other states with the -100mv offset also applied.

I fixed the problem though! I went here http://www.overclock.net/t/1561372/hawaii-bios-editing-290-290x-295x2-390-390x and read about editing the BIOS.

I ended up setting custom voltages and frequencies for the 8 different states so I no longer need to set a negative offset in any software. Now I can run them at full load, at 1050MHz core, stable, with less than 1.1v. And they don't crash as soon as the miner stops running, because voltages for the other states are still high enough for stable operation.

I can provide an example BIOS if you want? I did it for my ASUS, XFX and 2 MSI 290x cards. Fixed the issue for all of them.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 07:43:33 AM
 #2339

@Claymore, is there a way to activate email notifications on f2pool? especially in epools.txt?

Thanks!

You should always read pool help because it is always pool-related. For f2pool the only info I found is:
....
How can I receive notification in case of miner failure?
Please check the mining notification service provided by BTCKan.
....

That is all that they can say.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 07:46:14 AM
 #2340

Claymore, can you add truncate and log rotation of log file?
We can do this via task scheduler or cron, however is more comfortable miner to make this Smiley

Well, when miner fails I want to see entire log, not some part only.

Hi Claymore,

All my rigs are now with v4.4 and doing very well.
The CDM Manager is fantastic.
Can you consider these CDMM features for future versions?
1. Restart counter for each Rig/Miner (eg. how many times the rig has restarted - triggered -r switch)
2. Failover counter for each Rig/Miner (eg. how many time the rig has failover to backup ETH pool)
The features above, will be very useful for troubleshooting and ensuring mining operations are in tip-top condition.
Thanks

Ok, I'll add it in my todo list.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!