Bitcoin Forum
August 11, 2022, 05:17:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586767 times)
dolores12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 07:12:52 PM
 #2381

hi, with 2 xfx 280x i get 43 mhs on ethereum  Grin but i think i have problem with decred speed , is 630 normal?

THERE WILL BE ......
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660195058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660195058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660195058
Reply with quote  #2

1660195058
Report to moderator
1660195058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660195058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660195058
Reply with quote  #2

1660195058
Report to moderator
1660195058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660195058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660195058
Reply with quote  #2

1660195058
Report to moderator
Velmerk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 07:50:48 PM
 #2382

Could you please add CPU temp monitoring.

You can use the MSI afterburner to do all the monitoring. I do not look at the fan and temperature information in the miner.

CPU temp 48-40 C (i5 3570K, only Dual miner)
GPU temp 53-55 C (water cooling)
All Ok with temp.

P.S. when the monitor is disconnected or switched off, temperature isn't visible at the miner or  msi afterburn or sapphire trixx (only HWINFO64 can see all sensors).
pivan78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2016, 10:59:04 PM
 #2383

Could you please add CPU temp monitoring.

You can use the MSI afterburner to do all the monitoring. I do not look at the fan and temperature information in the miner.

CPU temp 48-40 C (i5 3570K, only Dual miner)
GPU temp 53-55 C (water cooling)
All Ok with temp.

P.S. when the monitor is disconnected or switched off, temperature isn't visible at the miner or  msi afterburn or sapphire trixx (only HWINFO64 can see all sensors).

In my case without monitor I'm not able overclock my cards and temperature is not visible..
razorgames
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2016, 01:27:50 AM
 #2384

hi, with 2 xfx 280x i get 43 mhs on ethereum  Grin but i think i have problem with decred speed , is 630 normal?
Yes without messing with dcri and around stock clocks

Low Fee Mining Pool Razor Pool
////    8 Server Nodes, 16 Intel 6 core CPU`s and a boat load of ram for your mining pleasure!    ////    Razorgames    ////
osram64
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 02:45:40 AM
 #2385

Hey, I switched one of my rigs (6 gpu) to Claymore v4.4 from ethminer (genoil) and mining on ethermine.org. I use config.txt and epool.txt with no command line. Everything works good BUT despite finding lots of shares, the page at ethermine.org does not show my rig. It only shows the rigs using genoil miner.
I set the name in config (-eworker Rig5) as well as in epools for the failover.
Any idea what I am doing wrong?
Patrice7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 03:24:13 AM
 #2386

I have the same problem as Velmerk when mining eth or eth forks only.  The miner does not respond until a key is entered and then it will restart.

Here is my log file. http://pastebin.com/dnR1D9T3

Image. https://i.imgur.com/IjlKITI.png
IncludeBeer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1164
Merit: 1010



View Profile
May 27, 2016, 04:11:38 AM
 #2387

I finally got my voltmeter and took some measurements.  My rig:
H81 PRO BTC
2x 1k watt EVGA Supernova PSUs
4x 390x
2x 280x
tiny intel cpu Cheesy

I configured my gpus with
  • 1x 390x + 2x 280x + MB on 1st PSU
  • 3x 390x on 2nd PSU

Using Add2PSU to connect the 2.

Using dual mode mining at stock speeds, I'm pulling ~1040 watts from first PSU and ~1100 watts from 2nd PSU

Is that safe to do? I didn't know a 1000 watt PSU could pull more than that. 

Grow the Dividend Snek! (pm me if you have questions)
https://powh.io/?masternode=0x1f9b145fdaef2b82aef29c2f3c9b875a8b017512
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1527
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2016, 06:31:37 AM
 #2388

I finally got my voltmeter and took some measurements.  My rig:
H81 PRO BTC
2x 1k watt EVGA Supernova PSUs
4x 390x
2x 280x
tiny intel cpu Cheesy

I configured my gpus with
  • 1x 390x + 2x 280x + MB on 1st PSU
  • 3x 390x on 2nd PSU

Using Add2PSU to connect the 2.

Using dual mode mining at stock speeds, I'm pulling ~1040 watts from first PSU and ~1100 watts from 2nd PSU

Is that safe to do? I didn't know a 1000 watt PSU could pull more than that. 

PSUs are able to deliver more wattage in peaks, but not at constant load.
I would buy a proper wattage meter and check then.
I dont think that your readings are correct, your mining would not be stable with this kind of load.

900W on each is certainly doable with your setup and I would not stress the PSUs more than that.
Undervolt if possible, it can do miracles.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
pacolito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 07:15:02 AM
 #2389

I'm still having problem using this miner to connect to ethermine ... anyone knows what's wrong with my command line?

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal 0x362613b3bb5fb1e2bcd6b015674ed7a5877c90cb.rig1 -epsw x

I keep getting this message:

ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to us1.ethermine.org:4444
ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

Thank you.
WCM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 08:06:58 AM
 #2390

Hi everyone!

Something happened to my rig the other day and I was hoping than someone here could help me figure it out.

I'm running one MSI R9 390x and two MSI R9 390 in an oil cooled rig and it's running very stable with Claymore's Dual miner 4.4 at approx. 90.4 Mh/s on ETH and 2125 Mh/ on DCR.
It's been running stable like that for a weeks (just different versions of the miner), always the same speed.
This is how it normally looks like:

Code:
10:59:57:620 43c ETH: 05/25/16-10:59:57 - New job (target 0x0000000225c17d04) from eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008
10:59:57:624 43c ETH - Total Speed: 90.439 Mh/s, Total Shares: 3477, Rejected: 0, Time: 21:41
10:59:57:628 43c ETH: GPU0 29.704 Mh/s, GPU1 29.692 Mh/s, GPU2 31.044 Mh/s
10:59:57:632 43c DCR - Total Speed: 2125.320 Mh/s, Total Shares: 4133, Rejected: 77
10:59:57:635 43c DCR: GPU0 698.034 Mh/s, GPU1 697.751 Mh/s, GPU2 729.535 Mh/s
But then something interesting happened, the next display of speed shows this:
Code:
11:00:15:757 43c ETH: 05/25/16-11:00:15 - New job (target 0x0000000225c17d04) from eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008
11:00:15:764 43c ETH - Total Speed: 97.979 Mh/s, Total Shares: 3477, Rejected: 0, Time: 21:41
11:00:15:770 43c ETH: GPU0 32.796 Mh/s, GPU1 32.778 Mh/s, GPU2 32.404 Mh/s
11:00:15:774 43c DCR - Total Speed: 2302.493 Mh/s, Total Shares: 4133, Rejected: 77
11:00:15:781 43c DCR: GPU0 770.712 Mh/s, GPU1 770.285 Mh/s, GPU2 761.496 Mh/s

So I have a sudden increase of speed from doing nothing. And also it's pulling no extra watts from the wall.
It kept running stable like this and I tried to restart the miner after a while to see if the speed remained the same...it did.
I restarted the entire machine, still same faster speed.
What also changed is that the miner started showing GPU temp, which it never does otherwise.

Checking the windows logs shows these two entries between the above timestamps: (sorry, it's in Swedish but you should get the idea anyway)
Code:
Loggnamn:      System
Källa:         Microsoft-Windows-UserModePowerService
Datum:         2016-05-25 11:00:06
Händelse-ID:   12
Aktivitetskategori:(10)
Nivå:          Information
Nyckelord:     
Användare:     SYSTEM
Dator:         PC
Beskrivning:
Processen C:\Windows\System32\atieclxx.exe (process-ID:t 2100) återställde principschemat från {8c5e7fda-e8bf-4a96-9a85-a6e23a8c635c} till {8c5e7fda-e8bf-4a96-9a85-a6e23a8c635c}
Händelsens XML-data:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-UserModePowerService" Guid="{CE8DEE0B-D539-4000-B0F8-77BED049C590}" />
    <EventID>12</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>10</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x4000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2016-05-25T09:00:06.792541600Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2570</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="800" ThreadID="1004" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="ProcessPath">C:\Windows\System32\atieclxx.exe</Data>
    <Data Name="ProcessPid">2100</Data>
    <Data Name="OldSchemeGuid">{8C5E7FDA-E8BF-4A96-9A85-A6E23A8C635C}</Data>
    <Data Name="NewSchemeGuid">{8C5E7FDA-E8BF-4A96-9A85-A6E23A8C635C}</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
And:
Code:
Loggnamn:      System
Källa:         Service Control Manager
Datum:         2016-05-25 11:00:04
Händelse-ID:   7045
Aktivitetskategori:Ingen
Nivå:          Information
Nyckelord:     Klassiskt
Användare:     PC\wcm
Dator:         PC
Beskrivning:
En tjänst installerades på systemet.

Tjänstens namn:  AtiDCM
Tjänstens filnamn:  C:\Program Files\AMD\CIM\Bin64\atdcm64a.sys
Typ av tjänst:  kernellägesdrivrutin
Startmetod:  begärd start
Tjänstkonto: 
Händelsens XML-data:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908d1-a6d7-4695-8e1e-26931d2012f4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">7045</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2016-05-25T09:00:04.613966200Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2569</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="636" ThreadID="4352" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-21-1401770701-2852443865-3728462535-1001" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="ServiceName">AtiDCM</Data>
    <Data Name="ImagePath">C:\Program Files\AMD\CIM\Bin64\atdcm64a.sys</Data>
    <Data Name="ServiceType">kernellägesdrivrutin</Data>
    <Data Name="StartType">begärd start</Data>
    <Data Name="AccountName">
    </Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

So it keeps running like this for a few hours but since I'm in the process of building a second rig I figured I want to clone this one to have the same speed on the next rig.
After cloning the drive it's back to "normal" speed again and I can't figure out if and how it's possible to make it go faster again...
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1527
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2016, 09:24:04 AM
 #2391

What also changed is that the miner started showing GPU temp, which it never does otherwise.

Not sure how this would fix itself in the middle of mining, but sounds like drivers issue.
It can also happen if you start your rig without monitor plugged in into any of the radeons.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 10:33:33 AM
 #2392

Could you please add CPU temp monitoring.

You can use the MSI afterburner to do all the monitoring. I do not look at the fan and temperature information in the miner.

How do you plan to use AF for watching on 5 PC's for example in remote monitoring?
flugster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 12:28:12 PM
 #2393

I'm still having problem using this miner to connect to ethermine ... anyone knows what's wrong with my command line?

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal 0x362613b3bb5fb1e2bcd6b015674ed7a5877c90cb.rig1 -epsw x

I keep getting this message:

ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to us1.ethermine.org:4444
ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

Thank you.


I think you left out a "1" on front of "4444"

must be "us1.ethermine.org:14444" instead of "us1.ethermine.org:4444"?
echo00114
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 01:34:59 PM
 #2394

I'm still having problem using this miner to connect to ethermine ... anyone knows what's wrong with my command line?

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal 0x362613b3bb5fb1e2bcd6b015674ed7a5877c90cb.rig1 -epsw x

I keep getting this message:

ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to us1.ethermine.org:4444
ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

Thank you.


hi same problem i try also proxy not work i try 14444 port also not working and only miner also not working Sad but i try eu server eu1.ethermine.org:4444 and eu1.ethermine.org:14444

i send helpdesk but not answer.
bye
patricken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 02:26:20 PM
 #2395

How do I reduce the stable rate? It is quite high, at 10% at present. I already use the -ethi 5, low intensity. There is no invalid.
flugster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 03:20:14 PM
 #2396

I'm still having problem using this miner to connect to ethermine ... anyone knows what's wrong with my command line?

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal 0x362613b3bb5fb1e2bcd6b015674ed7a5877c90cb.rig1 -epsw x

I keep getting this message:

ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to us1.ethermine.org:4444
ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

Thank you.


I think you left out a "1" on front of "4444"

must be "us1.ethermine.org:14444" instead of "us1.ethermine.org:4444"?

sorry, i just noticed i'm using 4444 and its working for me (I was @ work)
discusfish
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 05:01:02 PM
 #2397

@Claymore, with 4.1 I got 0.5-1% rejected shares to f2pool with 4.2/4.3/4.4 beta 2 I got around 8%-9%, do you have any clue why it could be ? I use same command line...
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 07:04:51 PM
 #2398

@Claymore, I'm testing -tstop option.

Why does it stop monitoring the temperature of the stopped GPU? I thought it continued mining when it cooled down... Can you add the option -tstart? ) If the temp decreases to this limit, it starts mining again.

And... Is it possible to finish the calculation of the current share even if the temp has reached the -tstop limit?
el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1595
Merit: 1014



View Profile
May 27, 2016, 07:08:38 PM
 #2399

And... Is it possible to finish the calculation of the current share even if the temp has reached the -tstop limit?

Really? How much complexity do you want to add for an event that should never occur?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 27, 2016, 07:57:04 PM
 #2400

@Claymore, I'm testing -tstop option.

Why does it stop monitoring the temperature of the stopped GPU? I thought it continued mining when it cooled down... Can you add the option -tstart? ) If the temp decreases to this limit, it starts mining again.

And... Is it possible to finish the calculation of the current share even if the temp has reached the -tstop limit?

You are correct about monitoring temp after stop, I will fix it. But -tstart is not a good idea, if GPU reached -tstop value, something is wrong.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!