Bitcoin Forum
August 11, 2022, 05:14:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586769 times)
bouc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 09:12:07 AM
 #2341


Are you using a 290/290x/390/390x by any chance, they crash to a blank screen when undervolting? Maybe Nano, I've never used a Nano though.

I had the same issue. The problem with undervolting these chips using something like MSI AB is that the voltage adjustment is an offset and applied across all states(7 different DPMs). While I found all my cards would happily run with a -100mv adjustment at full load(DPM7), even at 1050MHz core, as soon as they went idle they would crash.

Why? This is because the offset is applied to the other DPM states of the core across the frequency range, and presumably the core isn't stable at these other states with the -100mv offset also applied.

I fixed the problem though! I went here http://www.overclock.net/t/1561372/hawaii-bios-editing-290-290x-295x2-390-390x and read about editing the BIOS.

I ended up setting custom voltages and frequencies for the 8 different states so I no longer need to set a negative offset in any software. Now I can run them at full load, at 1050MHz core, stable, with less than 1.1v. And they don't crash as soon as the miner stops running, because voltages for the other states are still high enough for stable operation.

I can provide an example BIOS if you want? I did it for my ASUS, XFX and 2 MSI 290x cards. Fixed the issue for all of them.

Yes thanks for this info !
I have the same problem but not all time...
I'll go into bios mod.
1660238083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660238083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660238083
Reply with quote  #2

1660238083
Report to moderator
1660238083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660238083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660238083
Reply with quote  #2

1660238083
Report to moderator
1660238083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660238083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660238083
Reply with quote  #2

1660238083
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660238083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660238083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660238083
Reply with quote  #2

1660238083
Report to moderator
1660238083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660238083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660238083
Reply with quote  #2

1660238083
Report to moderator
1660238083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660238083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660238083
Reply with quote  #2

1660238083
Report to moderator
pehoko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 09:32:14 AM
 #2342

Why linux versoin works much slower than windows?
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 09:41:07 AM
 #2343

Why linux versoin works much slower than windows?
Actually, I also found that. I have identical 7950 on both platforms. Both run at 1050/1550 +20%. But they have different hashrate.
Linux:  19.494, Windows: 20.013

I thought it is due to non-identical powerplay options.
billsmith
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 09:47:51 AM
 #2344

Ready the first version of the monitoring for Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ua.com.bcmob.claymoresdualminermonitor

i cant access settings, how do you set it to access miner from outside network?


@javi
You need to forward port to point to your local ip where manager is. For example if your local ip where manager is is 192.168.88.1 and your public ip is 44.99.512.222 you need to configure your ruter in firewall/nat destination to forward port 8000 so when you type 44.99.512.222:8000 it will point to 192.168.88.1:8000. You need to set static ip for your local comp where manager is. It depends on ruter how you need to configure it but allmost all is the same in nat settings. If you are behind mikrotik ruterboard like me then in your firewall settings-nat-+ add dstnat dstport 8000 and in action dstnat to adress :localip: dstport 8000

If your external Dynamic IP, also need to use the service dyndns
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 2550


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 10:15:25 AM
 #2345

I could recommend trying GenEthOS distro: https://ethereum-mining.info/en/
It is ubuntu 14.04.4 LTS-based distro that includes many tools for ETH mining (proxies, miners, GPU tweakers and monitoring tools) and is free to use.

thanks! Im grabbing it now.
pehoko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 11:43:28 AM
 #2346

I could recommend trying GenEthOS distro: https://ethereum-mining.info/en/
It is ubuntu 14.04.4 LTS-based distro that includes many tools for ETH mining (proxies, miners, GPU tweakers and monitoring tools) and is free to use.

thanks! Im grabbing it now.
Well if you have many gpuminers in the rig it will work slow if installed on usb flash as dag loading takes a lot of time (about a hour for 6 gpu) . Clymore miner doesn't have this problem but works slow on linux, tried yesterday on my custom peppermintethos usb flash version. This genethos is nice but WebUI is horrible and too complicated.
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 12:16:15 PM
 #2347

Well if you have many gpuminers in the rig it will work slow if installed on usb flash as dag loading takes a lot of time (about a hour for 6 gpu) . Clymore miner doesn't have this problem but works slow on linux, tried yesterday on my custom peppermintethos usb flash version. This genethos is nice but WebUI is horrible and too complicated.
Talking about DAGs, you can copy and run any miner from tmpfs in RAM, and in that case it will be faster than using HDD. Talking about Claymore's miner, I think we should find out why it works a bit slower, and fix it instead of dropping the Linux version.

WebUI is horrible, but actually it is Webmin with few custom commands added, and a set of scripts. You may use UI to edit them or may edit the same files with ssh and vi, then just run and forget. I see nothing that requres that UI to be used all the time. You may use ADL monitor, but again, having an application for Claymore's miner (say, written in nodejs), there is no need in that either.

In short, it needs some polish, but can be used as is and is very stable and (almost) ready to use with this miner (and ready to use with few others). I may expect that commercially sold alternative (https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/4298/ethos-linux-ethereum-mining-platform) might be better in that respect. But anyway, for me it is a "run and forget" system, we only should fix the miner to have the same performance on both platforms.
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 12:23:06 PM
 #2348

Important about GenEthOS (from there: https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/comment/28114/#Comment_28114):

Quote
hi2all
i'm author this image.
I apologize that at once did not write here about him.
1 advice and 1 important warning
to enable English interface use
http://screencloud.net/v/rojr
2 if you will use Free space, it will delete all data on all attached disks!!!
official forum http://coin-lab.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=19&p=95#p95 (Google translate?) or ask questions in English.
slack http://bit.ly/1n8WCCn channel #genethos
disable UEFI in BIOS to normal boot
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 01:25:16 PM
 #2349

Just hooked a watt meter up to my rig in dual mining mode 3 280x + mb cpu etc are drawing 1400w yikes... Undecided
pehoko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 01:27:46 PM
 #2350

Important about GenEthOS (from there: https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/comment/28114/#Comment_28114):

Quote
hi2all
i'm author this image.
I apologize that at once did not write here about him.
1 advice and 1 important warning
to enable English interface use
http://screencloud.net/v/rojr
2 if you will use Free space, it will delete all data on all attached disks!!!
official forum http://coin-lab.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=19&p=95#p95 (Google translate?) or ask questions in English.
slack http://bit.ly/1n8WCCn channel #genethos
disable UEFI in BIOS to normal boot
I was able to do all in english (system locale) with some terminal commands a time ago when try it, it is not a problem. Last genoil miner beta released a day ago  is without slow dag generation and start really fast as clymore.
elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 02:16:44 PM
 #2351

Ready the first version of the monitoring for Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ua.com.bcmob.claymoresdualminermonitor

i cant access settings, how do you set it to access miner from outside network?


@javi
You need to forward port to point to your local ip where manager is. For example if your local ip where manager is is 192.168.88.1 and your public ip is 44.99.512.222 you need to configure your ruter in firewall/nat destination to forward port 8000 so when you type 44.99.512.222:8000 it will point to 192.168.88.1:8000. You need to set static ip for your local comp where manager is. It depends on ruter how you need to configure it but allmost all is the same in nat settings. If you are behind mikrotik ruterboard like me then in your firewall settings-nat-+ add dstnat dstport 8000 and in action dstnat to adress :localip: dstport 8000

Does that mean that anyone who knows my ip and port settings can push me his wallet where i mine to?

@ Claymore, can this monitor be made read only and accepting configs to need activation flag?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 03:35:17 PM
 #2352

Ready the first version of the monitoring for Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ua.com.bcmob.claymoresdualminermonitor

i cant access settings, how do you set it to access miner from outside network?


@javi
You need to forward port to point to your local ip where manager is. For example if your local ip where manager is is 192.168.88.1 and your public ip is 44.99.512.222 you need to configure your ruter in firewall/nat destination to forward port 8000 so when you type 44.99.512.222:8000 it will point to 192.168.88.1:8000. You need to set static ip for your local comp where manager is. It depends on ruter how you need to configure it but allmost all is the same in nat settings. If you are behind mikrotik ruterboard like me then in your firewall settings-nat-+ add dstnat dstport 8000 and in action dstnat to adress :localip: dstport 8000

Does that mean that anyone who knows my ip and port settings can push me his wallet where i mine to?

@ Claymore, can this monitor be made read only and accepting configs to need activation flag?

There is read-only mode, check readme, "-mport" description.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
sammy007
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 05:07:00 PM
 #2353

Does your miner interrupt current work if new job comes from pool or only start solving it when share from previous job is solved?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 05:48:06 PM
 #2354

Does your miner interrupt current work if new job comes from pool or only start solving it when share from previous job is solved?

There is no way to interrupt current GPU round, its time depends on "-ethi" setting and usually is about 100ms. After that, miner will use new job if pool sent it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
sammy007
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 05:59:26 PM
 #2355

Does your miner interrupt current work if new job comes from pool or only start solving it when share from previous job is solved?

There is no way to interrupt current GPU round, its time depends on "-ethi" setting and usually is about 100ms. After that, miner will use new job if pool sent it.

Well, I have no time ATM to sniff how stratum in your miner actually works, can you tell me does your miner also polls for new jobs periodically or always waiting for { result: [powhash, epoch-hash, target] } from pool? I mean dwarf stratum?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 06:08:45 PM
 #2356

Does your miner interrupt current work if new job comes from pool or only start solving it when share from previous job is solved?

There is no way to interrupt current GPU round, its time depends on "-ethi" setting and usually is about 100ms. After that, miner will use new job if pool sent it.

Well, I have no time ATM to sniff how stratum in your miner actually works, can you tell me does your miner also polls for new jobs periodically or always waiting for { result: [powhash, epoch-hash, target] } from pool? I mean dwarf stratum?

Yes in dwarfpool stratum mode (-esm 0) miner waits for { result: [powhash, epoch-hash, target] }. Also it sends "eth_getWork" every 10 seconds, otherwise dwarpool loses miner in a few minutes for some reason (v1.0 did not send "eth_getWork" and you can read users feedback for dwarfpool in this thread on first pages).

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 06:17:49 PM
 #2357

@Claymore, with 4.0 I got 5-6% rejected shares to f2pool with 4.4 I got around 50%, do you have any clue why it could be ? I use same command line...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 06:23:12 PM
 #2358

@Claymore, with 4.0 I got 5-6% rejected shares to f2pool with 4.4 I got around 50%, do you have any clue why it could be ? I use same command line...

5-6% is too much too, try other pools. In v4.4 I did not change anything related to mining itself. PM me the log.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 07:12:14 PM
 #2359

Just hooked a watt meter up to my rig in dual mining mode 3 280x + mb cpu etc are drawing 1400w yikes... Undecided
so much !
i've 1125w with 4 280x @1050/1500 in dual.
( 925w in ETH only )
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 25, 2016, 08:29:12 PM
Last edit: May 25, 2016, 09:25:50 PM by Claymore
 #2360

v4.4 Beta2: Fixed issue with f2pool with a lot of rejected shares.

This issue was in v4.4 only, it is related to all pools that send no id in new job notification like this:

{"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["0xa3618929de46cef1a31bb46f532e3b428d40a6d72c2f2752c9b4c429b19ad4e7","0xcad4f4a99ad327de63b019b0116d93d299bf8ab65cdb0f56a94b9532d1c460ae","0x00000001ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff"],"error":null}

Currently only f2pool is confirmed as affected pool.
The reason of this issue is a mess in Stratum implementations on different pools. Some of them don't set correct "id" for JSON response (not this case because new job notification is not a response, but for example cointron sends no id in response to eth_sendHashrate), some use additional fields.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!