sebs
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
February 04, 2014, 06:34:04 PM |
|
Hi, I have a problem and I'm out of ideas of how to fix it. The cudaminer gives me this error: [root@fedora cudaminer]# ./CudaMiner-master/cudaminer --help *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner *** This is version 2014-02-02 (beta) based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner LTC donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm BTC donation address: 16hJF5mceSojnTD3ZTUDqdRhDyPJzoRakM YAC donation address: Y87sptDEcpLkLeAuex6qZioDbvy1qXZEj4 [2014-02-04 15:08:32] Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?
I have CUDA installed: [root@fedora cudaminer]# nvcc -V nvcc: NVIDIA (R) Cuda compiler driver Copyright (c) 2005-2013 NVIDIA Corporation Built on Wed_Jul_17_18:36:13_PDT_2013 Cuda compilation tools, release 5.5, V5.5.0
And the Nvidia Driver updated: [root@fedora cudaminer]# nvidia-settings -v nvidia-settings: version 331.38 (buildmeister@swio-display-x64-rhel04-15) Wed Jan 8 19:53:03 PST 2014
I've already searched the forum and I'm sure I - have correctly installed autoconf and automake - first run autogen.sh, then configure and the make. - have the path for CUDA to work correctly exported system wide I've been dealing with this for more than a day so any suggestions are welcome!! [ps] [root@fedora cudaminer]# uname -a Linux fedora 3.12.9-301.fc20.x86_64 #1 SMP Wed Jan 29 15:56:22 UTC 2014 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
|
|
|
|
cbuchner1 (OP)
|
|
February 04, 2014, 06:35:39 PM |
|
I posted a new release 2014-02-04 fixing two important bugs.
- autotune underreporting kHash/s values if the kernel finished in under 50ms (forgot to divide time elapsed by number of measurements, doh!) - Multi-GPU support was not working - it is now.
|
|
|
|
|
sebs
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
February 04, 2014, 06:42:15 PM |
|
Thanks for a fast reply!! I've already tried. With this configuration: [root@fedora cudaminer]# cat ./nvidia_nodes #!/bin/bash timestamp=`date` modprobe nvidia-uvm
if [ ! -c /dev/nvidiactl ] then echo "Server $HOSTNAME device files re-created at $timestamp" # Count the number of NVIDIA controllers found. N3D=`lspci | grep -i NVIDIA | grep "3D controller" | wc -l` NVGA=`lspci | grep -i NVIDIA | grep "VGA compatible controller" | wc -l`
N=`expr $N3D + $NVGA - 1` for i in `seq 0 $N`; do mknod -m 666 /dev/nvidia$i c 195 $i; done mknod -m 666 /dev/nvidiactl c 195 255 else echo "Files exists" exit 1 fi ... and this result: [root@fedora cudaminer]# ./nvidia_nodes Files exists Anything else I could check?
|
|
|
|
cbuchner1 (OP)
|
|
February 04, 2014, 06:43:27 PM |
|
Anything else I could check?
what device nodes starting with nvidia are in your /dev folder? only the nvidiactl node or also a node representing a GPU? is the nvidia kernel module loaded? any nvidia related error messages in your kernel log or system log? Christian
|
|
|
|
sebs
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
February 04, 2014, 06:49:27 PM |
|
Anything else I could check?
what device nodes starting with nvidia are in your /dev folder? only the nvidiactl node or also a node representing a GPU? is the nvidia kernel module loaded? Christian [root@fedora cudaminer]# ls -lh /dev/nvidia* crw-rw-rw-. 1 root root 195, 0 feb 4 14:35 /dev/nvidia0 crw-rw-rw-. 1 root root 195, 255 feb 4 14:35 /dev/nvidiactl [root@fedora cudaminer]# lsmod | grep nvidia nvidia_uvm 34728 0 nvidia 10677446 57 nvidia_uvm drm 283349 2 nvidia i2c_core 38476 3 drm,i2c_i801,nvidia (sorry for the delay, the forum doesn't let me post to many replies in a short time)
|
|
|
|
Crixxus
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
|
|
February 04, 2014, 06:53:51 PM |
|
Nice work Running scrypt jane (UTC) on GTX 680 at 400kh(430 normally) using -i 0 -C 0 -m 0 -H 2 -l K8x32
|
|
|
|
sin242
|
|
February 04, 2014, 07:13:38 PM |
|
So i broke something. Hopefully someone can enlighten me to where my problem lies (other than in the chair)
Please keep in mind i make no claim to knowing what the hell i'm doing, but only one way to learn, right?
2 670 GTXs, not in sli, sep .bat files for each, x64 cudaminer
On VTC, K7x32 was producing ~133kh per card. After tinkering with some different kernals received cuda error 30 and display driver crashed. Rebooted and went back to K7x32 but that now produced cuda error 30 and a crash. Reinstalled cuda and vid drivers and was able to use K7x32 with same results (133/per). Once again tinkered with different kernals (using WHQL driver instead of beta this time to see if there was any difference) and received cuda error 30 etc etc but this time a cuda/driver reinstall didn't fix issue.
Currently running K7x20 with 155kh on one card and 135 on the other atm, but what did i break exactly and how?
|
Dark: Xk9BoVerBd41JCjWQEhnxoowP7YNUK439z BTC: 1JzPN2h8WGSi7kQeY5wuP4PjVD2hxkHJQM
|
|
|
cbuchner1 (OP)
|
|
February 04, 2014, 07:18:06 PM |
|
So i broke something. Hopefully someone can enlighten me to where my problem lies (other than in the chair)
Please keep in mind i make no claim to knowing what the hell i'm doing, but only one way to learn, right?
2 670 GTXs, not in sli, sep .bat files for each, x64 cudaminer
On VTC, K7x32 was producing ~133kh per card. After tinkering with some different kernals received cuda error 30 and display driver crashed. Rebooted and went back to K7x32 but that now produced cuda error 30 and a crash. Reinstalled cuda and vid drivers and was able to use K7x32 with same results (133/per). Once again tinkered with different kernals (using WHQL driver instead of beta this time to see if there was any difference) and received cuda error 30 etc etc but this time a cuda/driver reinstall didn't fix issue.
Currently running K7x20 with 155kh on one card and 135 on the other atm, but what did i break exactly and how?
maybe the x32 config is at the limits of what the WDDM graphics card driver will allow you to allocate. Sometimes it works, and sometimes it doesn't. Leave away any -m1 or -C 1/2 options or reduce the x32 to something slightly smaller e.g. x30, x28
|
|
|
|
sin242
|
|
February 04, 2014, 07:30:36 PM |
|
So i broke something. Hopefully someone can enlighten me to where my problem lies (other than in the chair)
Please keep in mind i make no claim to knowing what the hell i'm doing, but only one way to learn, right?
2 670 GTXs, not in sli, sep .bat files for each, x64 cudaminer
On VTC, K7x32 was producing ~133kh per card. After tinkering with some different kernals received cuda error 30 and display driver crashed. Rebooted and went back to K7x32 but that now produced cuda error 30 and a crash. Reinstalled cuda and vid drivers and was able to use K7x32 with same results (133/per). Once again tinkered with different kernals (using WHQL driver instead of beta this time to see if there was any difference) and received cuda error 30 etc etc but this time a cuda/driver reinstall didn't fix issue.
Currently running K7x20 with 155kh on one card and 135 on the other atm, but what did i break exactly and how?
maybe the x32 config is at the limits of what the WDDM graphics card driver will allow you to allocate. Sometimes it works, and sometimes it doesn't. Leave away any -m1 or -C 1/2 options or reduce the x32 to something slightly smaller e.g. x30, x28 Settled on K7x24 for now getting 160kh/157kh. Pulling m and C seemed to be the big factor. Thanks!
|
Dark: Xk9BoVerBd41JCjWQEhnxoowP7YNUK439z BTC: 1JzPN2h8WGSi7kQeY5wuP4PjVD2hxkHJQM
|
|
|
Masaca
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
|
|
February 04, 2014, 07:36:13 PM |
|
Example for Litecoin Mining on coinotron pool with GTX 660 Ti
cudaminer -d gtx660ti -l K28x32 -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O workername:password Anyone else getting infinite "result does not validate on CPU" errors with this settings? I have an Asus GTX 660Ti OC
|
|
|
|
cbuchner1 (OP)
|
|
February 04, 2014, 07:42:34 PM |
|
Example for Litecoin Mining on coinotron pool with GTX 660 Ti
cudaminer -d gtx660ti -l K28x32 -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O workername:password Anyone else getting infinite "result does not validate on CPU" errors with this settings? I have an Asus GTX 660Ti OC 28x32 is a big number. Try 7x32 or 14x32 maybe...
|
|
|
|
lordaccess
Member
Offline
Activity: 69
Merit: 10
|
|
February 04, 2014, 07:53:24 PM |
|
I posted a new release 2014-02-04 fixing two important bugs.
- autotune underreporting kHash/s values if the kernel finished in under 50ms (forgot to divide time elapsed by number of measurements, doh!) - Multi-GPU support was not working - it is now.
OMG at last!!!! Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!
|
|
|
|
see360
Member
Offline
Activity: 91
Merit: 10
|
|
February 04, 2014, 08:13:25 PM |
|
2014-02-04: all three of my GPUs run in one instance now. Autotune is much better also. It found optimal settings for my 660ti (K7x32), and was almost optimal for my 660ti SC (only 15 khash/s short of what K7x32 can do).
|
|
|
|
bathrobehero
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051
ICO? Not even once.
|
|
February 04, 2014, 08:28:31 PM |
|
I'm getting real sick of google and the way it can't handle a spreadsheet. 352 lines and 50 users and it's dead. It keeps disconnecting me, reverting changes I made, giving errors, etc. Anybody have a recommendation what alternatives are out there to replace this =/%! piece of +!%/?
|
Not your keys, not your coins!
|
|
|
Galvin
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
|
|
February 04, 2014, 08:32:56 PM |
|
Anyone been able to get a evga gtx780ti with acx cooling to 640khash?
Highest I can get is around 400. I'm just guessing different values now. But the old version could get very close to 650 cudaminer -a scrypt:2048 -d gtx780ti -H 1 -l t15x16 -C 2 -i 0
For vertcoin getting 181khash/sec. The gpu reaches 1.1Ghz when running cudaminer. I should be getting over 650. With the old version gpu would only get up to around 1000mhz. So now I'm getting 100 more mhz but very bad hash rates.
|
|
|
|
Antivanity
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
|
|
February 04, 2014, 08:45:43 PM |
|
Anyone been able to get a evga gtx780ti with acx cooling to 640khash?
Highest I can get is around 400. I'm just guessing different values now. But the old version could get very close to 650 cudaminer -a scrypt:2048 -d gtx780ti -H 1 -l t15x16 -C 2 -i 0
For vertcoin getting 181khash/sec. The gpu reaches 1.1Ghz when running cudaminer. I should be getting over 650. With the old version gpu would only get up to around 1000mhz. So now I'm getting 100 more mhz but very bad hash rates.
Start at T15x24 and scale the x24 down by 1 till you find the best fit for you. T15x16 was the best for me, other with 780ti's was T15x20...
|
|
|
|
djm34
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
|
|
February 04, 2014, 08:51:31 PM |
|
Anyone been able to get a evga gtx780ti with acx cooling to 640khash?
Highest I can get is around 400. I'm just guessing different values now. But the old version could get very close to 650 cudaminer -a scrypt:2048 -d gtx780ti -H 1 -l t15x16 -C 2 -i 0
For vertcoin getting 181khash/sec. The gpu reaches 1.1Ghz when running cudaminer. I should be getting over 650. With the old version gpu would only get up to around 1000mhz. So now I'm getting 100 more mhz but very bad hash rates.
Difficult to understand if you are speaking about scrypt, scrypt:2048 or both... Anyhow, on vertcoin I use t15x32, and I get around 320khash/sec (pointless though...)
|
djm34 facebook pageBTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
|
|
|
qwerty77
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 53
Merit: 0
|
|
February 04, 2014, 09:26:54 PM |
|
Example for Litecoin Mining on coinotron pool with GTX 660 Ti
cudaminer -d gtx660ti -l K28x32 -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O workername:password Anyone else getting infinite "result does not validate on CPU" errors with this settings? I have an Asus GTX 660Ti OC you are not alone, I have the same problems with my GTX770, cannot find a setting without validation errors ...
|
|
|
|
Galvin
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
|
|
February 04, 2014, 10:32:29 PM |
|
Well for vertcoin its even worse sub 200. But for LTC the best I can get is around 450 which is around 200 less than the old cudaminer could do.
cudaminer -d gtx780ti -H 1 -l t15x20 -C 2 -i 0
15x20 got me around 479. Anything else starts to go low weather the number goes up or down.
|
|
|
|
|