Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2019, 06:27:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 [203] 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3410106 times)
shadypepe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:10:45 PM
 #4041

one noob question, i can't find that information online: is GTX 760 compute 3.5 capable? thanks!

Nope only 3.0

thanks, but why is that, i thought it's based on the same chip as gtx 780?

CZd9oh4FWe4f1TB69YyedxnuGyHt21zEPu
1558549637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558549637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558549637
Reply with quote  #2

1558549637
Report to moderator
If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558549637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558549637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558549637
Reply with quote  #2

1558549637
Report to moderator
1558549637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558549637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558549637
Reply with quote  #2

1558549637
Report to moderator
1558549637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558549637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558549637
Reply with quote  #2

1558549637
Report to moderator
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:12:09 PM
 #4042

no, the 780, 780 ti, and titan are 3.5

everything below is 3.0

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:12:32 PM
 #4043

I will mine Maxcoin when its launched, I have a gtx 770.  If anyone here helps me out when I can use this on windows, ill give you 10% of all the Maxcoins I get for one week.

Pm me Smiley
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:19:38 PM
 #4044

My 3 GTX 780's and 1 780 Ti are standing by. Too bad I get home from work at 4pm. I'll miss the launch by 2 hours. Still, probably in a lot better position than all those AMD miners Cheesy
jahmon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:20:11 PM
 #4045

cbuchner you rock!
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:22:41 PM
 #4046

christian have you had a chance to try out your 780 with the new cudaminer yet?
be interesting to see what you can find out

Nope. No compute 3.5 device anywhere near.

UPDATE: keccak.cu now works when built for sm_30 with -maxrregcount=63.  -> 10% speed gain.

Just be aware that the resulting binary will only run scrypt-jane on Compute 3.0 devices then. Oops Wink

Wait, I thought you had a couple 780's and 780 Ti's.

I am not at home.

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:25:06 PM
 #4047

makes sense, you going to be able to jump on the launch?
if your unable to i will mine some for you :-) after all, i wouldn’t be mining atall if it weren't for you

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:26:42 PM
 #4048

christian have you had a chance to try out your 780 with the new cudaminer yet?
be interesting to see what you can find out

Nope. No compute 3.5 device anywhere near.

UPDATE: keccak.cu now works when built for sm_30 with -maxrregcount=63.  -> 10% speed gain.

Just be aware that the resulting binary will only run scrypt-jane on Compute 3.0 devices then. Oops Wink

Wait, I thought you had a couple 780's and 780 Ti's.

I am not at home.



So....why not?!

Wouldn't you being at home optimizing this for cuda 3.5 mean more monies for us? Cheesy
fiftyseven
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 425
Merit: 252


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:36:41 PM
 #4049

What kind of cudaminer would I download for my ancient 570 GTX that I just build into my computer again for this evening? Cheesy

The Windows build has been promised for 7pm GMT. I have a 570 GTX too and just removed the 7950s from a rig just for this, so I hope it does come when they promise. Testing most recent cudaminer with scrypt produces 245kh/s... looking forward to seeing the keccak rate!
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:37:42 PM
 #4050

I will mine Maxcoin when its launched, I have a gtx 770.  If anyone here helps me out when I can use this on windows, ill give you 10% of all the Maxcoins I get for one week.

Pm me Smiley

bumpedibump
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:38:26 PM
 #4051

3 hours to go, i need to go out but i am too busy waiting

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
RbelMonstr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:39:12 PM
 #4052

I will mine Maxcoin when its launched, I have a gtx 770.  If anyone here helps me out when I can use this on windows, ill give you 10% of all the Maxcoins I get for one week.

Pm me Smiley

bumpedibump

Just wait till 7:00 UTC
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:39:57 PM
 #4053

you have less then 3 hours to wait, and still have 30 minutes to get things ready

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:47:07 PM
 #4054

I will mine Maxcoin when its launched, I have a gtx 770.  If anyone here helps me out when I can use this on windows, ill give you 10% of all the Maxcoins I get for one week.

Pm me Smiley

bumpedibump

Just wait till 7:00 UTC

Everything will be released here? Guides etc?
CrystalCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:53:39 PM
 #4055

Wait I'm confused, since the 780 is a compute 3.5 chip, does that mean it won't work?
RbelMonstr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:55:24 PM
 #4056

I will mine Maxcoin when its launched, I have a gtx 770.  If anyone here helps me out when I can use this on windows, ill give you 10% of all the Maxcoins I get for one week.

Pm me Smiley

bumpedibump

Just wait till 7:00 UTC

Everything will be released here? Guides etc?

Just the miner, no guides. my advise would be to read this thread first.
Vaxa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:59:04 PM
 #4057

Does it makes sense to mine on GT 635M?
And what settings should be used?
Thanks.

DrFingol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:00:06 PM
 #4058

Wait I'm confused, since the 780 is a compute 3.5 chip, does that mean it won't work?

Ima go ahead and bump this ^


BTC: 1LYHvTrHZM8wgAp4zi1JdfzppujzhVt81r
BlackCoin: B659eXAnAZx2cQbqb9MFxYcq9qZUuh1EdT
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:01:41 PM
 #4059

the github code now has versions of keccak specifically compiled for compute_30 and compute_35.
Compilation tested only on Linux so far.

Select the K and T kernels respectively (Fermi and legacy users want to use the F kernel).

The T kernel will work until x24, the K kernel until x32. This is unchanged from scrypt and scrypt-jane.

Report the GTX 780, Titan and 780 TI speeds please.

as always, don't autotune (it doesn't work for keccak yet). Use a high -L in the order of 64 or 128 and use large number of blocks in the launch config (best a high multiple of your SMX count)

Christian
franchais
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:01:59 PM
 #4060

Hi guys, new here! I've manage to get things working. but the only problem is how do I specify 1 to 3 cards in the command line. So I have 2 gtx 680 and 1 gtx 660. If I need 1 gtx680 and 1 gtx660 to run what should I input? I currently have mine set up as this
Code:
cudaminer -d gtx680 -l K12x32 -C 1 -m 1 -i 0 -H 1 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O user.1:1
If i'm missing anything else important please let me know. Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks!
Pages: « 1 ... 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 [203] 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!