Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2019, 04:39:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 [208] 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3410390 times)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:42:40 PM
 #4141

its not the easiest of things to setup compared to windows. for anyone, use this with your 780, its got me up to almost 176Mhash/s

K1020x32

if it gives no errors or validations then its not working

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
1558888761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558888761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558888761
Reply with quote  #2

1558888761
Report to moderator
1558888761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558888761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558888761
Reply with quote  #2

1558888761
Report to moderator
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558888761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558888761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558888761
Reply with quote  #2

1558888761
Report to moderator
1558888761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558888761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558888761
Reply with quote  #2

1558888761
Report to moderator
atleticofa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:43:23 PM
 #4142

I just need one answer

It will be possible to mine with cudaminer with AMD GPUs?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:43:41 PM
 #4143

I just need one answer

It will be possible to mine with cudaminer with AMD GPUs?
answer: no

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Zammo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:43:49 PM
Last edit: March 17, 2018, 07:44:02 PM by Zammo
 #4144


This is about the 5th time this^ has been asked.. I would very much like to know the answer
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:04 PM
 #4145

What about the addnode for wallet's conf file?

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
Julle313
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:15 PM
 #4146

Can somebody explain how can I setup this Cudaminer to solo mine on Windows?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:36 PM
 #4147

I just need one answer

It will be possible to mine with cudaminer with AMD GPUs?

Does ATI cards have CUDA cores?

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
CrystalCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:40 PM
 #4148

bigjme,
well think I should atleast try? or do you think Christian will have it done?
weedoge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:52 PM
 #4149

What about the addnode for wallet's conf file?

I think you got the wrong thread...

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:44:55 PM
 #4150

Any ideas on settings for GTX 770?

This is about the 5th time this^ has been asked.. I would very much like to know the answer

K1020x32

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx770 -L 128 -l K1000x32 --benchmark
./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx770 -L 128 -l T1000x24 --benchmark

try them and figure out for yourself

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:45:39 PM
 #4151

bigjme,
well think I should atleast try? or do you think Christian will have it done?

if he promised it by that time i should think so, he has been very quiet so he is clearly working his ass off

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
weedoge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:46:08 PM
 #4152

Will we get compiled windows version soon?

sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:47:05 PM
 #4153

What about the addnode for wallet's conf file?

I think you got the wrong thread...

I am just asking if we will need to put them in conf file or not. I have maxcoin thread open as well.

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:47:31 PM
 #4154

is it worth creating a ubuntu live usb and getting cuda miner working on linux?

Just I've never done any of that stuff, I'd be lost.

Plus would I have to compile the qt? when its out.

I've tried that but I couldn't make it persistent and some of the drivers needed a restart, so it didn't work. Not saying it's impossible though.

Edit: I can't compile for win7 x64, giving me all sort of errors.

In nv_kernel.cu and nv_kernel2.cu try moving #include <map> to the top of the file

Builds fine for me after doing that (Win 8, VS 2010 here).
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:47:46 PM
 #4155

Cudaminer for windows is due to be released around 7:00 GMT, no more asking please!

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 06:47:57 PM
 #4156

Didn'
its not the easiest of things to setup compared to windows. for anyone, use this with your 780, its got me up to almost 176Mhash/s

K1020x32

if it gives no errors or validations then its not working
Didn't pay attention to the K kernel but yes it is faster.
I get 212Mhash with this config. (gpu usage: 90%)
and 174MHash with T1000x24
Just curious, how did you find those config ?


djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
ghur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:49:44 PM
 #4157

Any instructions how to build on windows?  Huh
it doesn't compile yet for windows, it's being worked on

doge: D8q8dR6tEAcaJ7U65jP6AAkiiL2CFJaHah
Automated faucet, pays daily: Qoinpro
CrystalCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:50:00 PM
 #4158

bigjme,
well think I should atleast try? or do you think Christian will have it done?

if he promised it by that time i should think so, he has been very quiet so he is clearly working his ass off
Alright, I'll trust him, he knows what he's doing.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:50:52 PM
 #4159

Didn'
its not the easiest of things to setup compared to windows. for anyone, use this with your 780, its got me up to almost 176Mhash/s

K1020x32

if it gives no errors or validations then its not working
Didn't pay attention to the K kernel but yes it is faster.
I get 212Mhash with this config.
and 174MHash with T1000x24
Just curious, how did you find those config ?



trial and error

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
rizardus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 06:51:58 PM
 #4160

Didn'
its not the easiest of things to setup compared to windows. for anyone, use this with your 780, its got me up to almost 176Mhash/s

K1020x32

if it gives no errors or validations then its not working
Didn't pay attention to the K kernel but yes it is faster.
I get 212Mhash with this config.
and 174MHash with T1000x24
Just curious, how did you find those config ?



trial and error

this K1020x32 will work with gtx670?
Pages: « 1 ... 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 [208] 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!