Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2018, 11:00:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3401829 times)
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:22:23 PM
 #1561

Hehe but I just love to talk about STD's Tongue

T14x24 = 465-470KH/s.

Everytime I do an auto tune I get like 900-1050KH/s reported lol... like everytime...

I have tried on multiple titans and dont get much more than 480KH/s Sad

"Also be sure the card is not configured for double precision computation (it makes it slower for single precision work loads)"
In the startup it say: single-alloc: 1 is that what you are referring to?
1542754802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542754802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542754802
Reply with quote  #2

1542754802
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mahowi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:34:44 PM
 #1562

Hi!
I have found this script in some other forum and it works with cpuminer. But with cudaminer, if primary pool is unreachable, it stops with
Code:
workio thread dead, waiting for workers...
and cudaminer doesn't terminate. So the script can't switch over to the next pool.
It seems cudaminer doesn't shutdown all worker threads.

This would be a bug related to stratum. Does it terminate when you try the getwork protocol?
I don't know how to test this. The only server having problems with downtimes is hashcows and it uses only stratum protocol.

DRK: Xeojbw5gDNtvCbUK7VXaDqfyNU29ahqavB
BTC: 1K5hJ1wiRJ9mAWwn9pLzjst18jTa1benHT
LTC: LiUgyndo4sibahGEyuw8ymphciaq7tbS9a
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:41:01 PM
 #1563

"Also be sure the card is not configured for double precision computation (it makes it slower for single precision work loads)"
In the startup it say: single-alloc: 1 is that what you are referring to?

I found a blurb on the net about the single/double switching feature (I don't have it on GTX 780Ti, so this is hearsay):

Quote
Double precision wise, to unlock full performance you must open the NVIDIA Control Panel, navigate to “Manage 3D Settings”. In the Global Settings box you will find an option titled “CUDA – Double Precision”, but... GeForce GTX Titan runs at reduced clock speeds when full double-precision is enabled. Still a great option if you are working on CUDA applications.

Also, if you're really into talking about STDs: http://www.healthboards.com/boards/sexually-transmitted-diseases/
Ness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:46:52 PM
 #1564

Did a bit more testing, had to back off my overclock TDP since temps were high, and I found that K14x16 seems to be the optimum config so far for my 670 FTWs. 630-640 kh/s range combined on my 2 cards.
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:48:14 PM
 #1565

HAHA no not into STD's...

Ok so Double was not in use.

I have just enabled it as a test to check it out.
Will report back asap.

*EDIT* OK with Double enabled it drops to 420KH/s.

Wonder what I'm missing to get better performance.
danws6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:52:34 PM
 #1566

I tweaked my config a bit, changed to not use the cpu and different kernel for my 770's

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -d 0,1 -i 0 -l K24x16

My cpu temps are much lower now so I bumped up the gpu's to 90% power target, hitting right at 600 kh/s. I'll let this run today and see how it does.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:53:02 PM
 #1567

HAHA no not into STD's...

Wonder what I'm missing to get better performance.

play with -H 1 and -H 2 to see if it makes any difference, maybe.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 03:55:13 PM
 #1568

After updating my gpu won't reach its max overclock like it used to on the older config.
Its a MSI 660 ti PE and I had a +80 offset on the core clock with afterburner and it reaches 1256 mhz all the time and it has since i dialed in the overclock when I got the card. I know the card isnt going bad for sure since this only happens when I'm mining with the 12/18 version. With the same settings as before, I was mining at the consistent rate of 220 khash/s @ 1256 mhz and 92% TDP power limit. Now with 12/18, I'm mining at a rate of 291 khash/s but only at 1176/1133 mhz (it bounces between the two every second) and at a 100-110% TDP. Of course, the update was a very very nice boost but I wanna be able to run at my normal overclocking setting. Even with stock card settings I'm now running at 100+% TDP when before the update stock settings were around 75% TDP. Just seems weird and I've tried tweaking the voltages and funny enough if I up my voltage to my gpu core my clock speed drops...but if I lower the voltage the clock speed raises back up and doesnt quite reach the normal 1256 but gets close. Any ideas?

These are my mining configs

-H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -D -l K14x8

Currently getting 292-295 khash but I wanna break 300 Tongue

EDIT: temps are perfectly fine hovering between 60-65C depending if I have the door open to the rest of the house and ambient temp is 23C/73F

blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:56:17 PM
 #1569

Mines the same performance wise, although running hotter the same as yours. Major improvement on an 670 I tried on though, best previous was 230ish, now it's at 330-350! With above mentioned 14x14 conf, can't remember the previous one.

Any more details on this? I have the 14x14 config running on my 670, and am only at ~244, even with interactive mode disabled.
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:01:44 PM
 #1570

Wonder what I'm missing to get better performance.

play with -H 1 and -H 2 to see if it makes any difference, maybe.


Its definitely a bit better with -H 2
There is about a 30KH/s difference.
Vbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:05:11 PM
 #1571

if I use  -l T15x24  with good results on 780Ti with 15 SMX you should be able to use -l T14x24 on the Titan. I believe it has 14 SMX enabled, whereas the GTX 780 has 12 SMX.

Also be sure the card is not configured for double precision computation (it makes it slower for single precision work loads)

I also had that one bizarre autotune result with 1000 kHash/s, but that was too good to be true... and in fact it wasn't working for me either.


Getting 650kH/s on T15x24 on a Gigabyte 780Ti OC edition with the latest cudaMiner version. Grin
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:15:35 PM
 #1572

Mines the same performance wise, although running hotter the same as yours. Major improvement on an 670 I tried on though, best previous was 230ish, now it's at 330-350! With above mentioned 14x14 conf, can't remember the previous one.

Any more details on this? I have the 14x14 config running on my 670, and am only at ~244, even with interactive mode disabled.

Full config is -H 1 -i 0 -m 1 -l K14x14 x64 exe, win 7, 331.93 drivers. I'm guessing you haven't overclocked your card either, that card boosts to 1280~1300mhz core, memory sits at around 3500mhz.

Ran it some more on my 580 too, heat is way crazy now, performance is the same as 12-10 build, but where it stopped at around 76C there, it now goes up to 84 and beyond :/ Worse than furmark haha. Cooled with an accelero xtreme II at 100%, so a 10C increase is quite a lot.
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:30:32 PM
 #1573

OK so I've managed to push it into the 495-505KH/s mark Smiley

Using T14x32.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:31:23 PM
 #1574

If you guys could opvote the story "NVidia Kepler mining improvements now in CudaMiner - have fun!" in the litecoinmining subreddit, that would be great.

This needs some visibility. Click on meme to follow through to this story.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:32:21 PM
 #1575

OK so I've managed to push it into the 495-505KH/s mark Smiley

Using T14x32.

err... uh. Didn't know it was possible to go beyond 24. Autotune for sure cuts out at 24 at the moment.

I will make sure autotune tests more warps on this particular kernel in future versions.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:33:25 PM
 #1576

Getting 650kH/s on T15x24 on a Gigabyte 780Ti OC edition with the latest cudaMiner version. Grin

You're way in AMD turf now.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 04:36:12 PM
 #1577

If you guys could opvote the story "NVidia Kepler mining improvements now in CudaMiner - have fun!" in the litecoinmining reddit, that would be great.

This needs some visibility.


Done and commented Smiley

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:49:55 PM
 #1578

Ran it some more on my 580 too, heat is way crazy now, performance is the same as 12-10 build, but where it stopped at around 76C there, it now goes up to 84 and beyond :/ Worse than furmark haha. Cooled with an accelero xtreme II at 100%, so a 10C increase is quite a lot.

Noted. I will see what I can do to get back to previous heat emissions.
Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:55:08 PM
 #1579

Went from ~220 kHash to over 300 with same settings and a slight overclock on GTX 660ti.

Launch settings are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -C 1 -l K14x16





BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 04:57:02 PM
 #1580

Went from ~220 kHash to over 300 with same settings and a slight overclock on GTX 660ti.

Launch settings are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -C 1 -l K14x16




NICE! I'm at 302 now with that config, but still not getting my max overclock like I normally am

Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!