Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2024, 06:51:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 [180] 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426868 times)
jots
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:27:50 AM
 #3581

I see people asking for pool fallback a bunch... Maybe someone else will find this useful.   *shrug* Smiley

Code:
#!/usr/bin/env bash

pools=(
    "--url=stratum+tcp://mine.Hashbros.co.in:3333 --userpass=worker.name:x --retries=3 --algo=scrypt -l Y7x32 -C 1 -i 0 -m 0 -H 1"
    "--url=stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 --userpass=15wcm1ZxixUjjq3tKEoKT55qLttoCN2TBY:x --retries=3 --time-limit=3600 --algo=scrypt -l Y7x32 -C 1 -i 0 -m 0 -H 1"
)

while true; do
    for i in $(seq 0 $((${#pools[*]} - 1))); do
        ./cudaminer ${pools[$i]}
        echo "Restarting in 3... CTRL-C to stop."; sleep 3
    done
done

In English:  Mine on hashbros until there's a connection issue.  At that point, switch to middlecoin for an hour.  Repeat ad nauseam.
1714114304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714114304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714114304
Reply with quote  #2

1714114304
Report to moderator
1714114304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714114304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714114304
Reply with quote  #2

1714114304
Report to moderator
1714114304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714114304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714114304
Reply with quote  #2

1714114304
Report to moderator
The trust scores you see are subjective; they will change depending on who you have in your trust list.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714114304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714114304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714114304
Reply with quote  #2

1714114304
Report to moderator
subotai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:51:40 AM
 #3582

Winx64 pro
GTX460 768MB @730MHz
18.12.13        02.02.14
120KHash/s    110KHash/s

GTX660 2GB@+60MHz
18.12.13        02.02.14
180KHash/s    215KHash/s - -C 2 -m 1 -i 0 -l Y5x32 -L 1

And autotune not working at all.I use "-l" from 18.12.2013/14.01.2014 build.
HolyHatred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:01:44 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2014, 10:21:07 AM by HolyHatred
 #3583

Am i Supposed to have a username christian on my computer?

config  -a scrypt-jane:Yacoin -H 0 -d 2 -i 0 -C 2 -l K8x32

What i am seeing?
im trying this on a system with 3 gtx 770's

Switch from K to k.

I still unfortunately get the same errors.

***update the -H 0 Tag is a issue changed to -H 2 and not my gpu results are not validating on cpu.

now using -a scrypt-jane:Yacoin -H 2 -d 2 -i 0 -C 1 -l k8x32
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:11:12 AM
 #3584

Christian, I don't know how, but this release gave me such a performance boost!
GTX 660TI mining ultracoin on scrypt jane previously gave me around 280 kh/s

Downloading the new version, changing NOTHING in the launch settings, gave me this:



Settings i use:
cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane:UTC -l Y7x28 -H 2 -i 10 -C 0 -m 1
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 11:05:36 AM
 #3585

Hi Christian,

I looked over the internet and it seems there is a more precise set of functions to get the time in windows (precision of the order of the microsecond)
Using the fonctions QueryPerformanceFrequency(), QueryPerformanceCounter().

Here an example of how it is used: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1739259/how-to-use-queryperformancecounter

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:06:59 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2014, 11:50:48 AM by cbuchner1
 #3586

Hi,

Is it stable version win 2/2? Can I update my GUIMiner script fork with this build?

I need to push out a hotfix for incorrect default kernel selection tonight. The code on github already has this fixed now.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:08:59 AM
 #3587

Hi Christian,

I looked over the internet and it seems there is a more precise set of functions to get the time in windows (precision of the order of the microsecond)
Using the fonctions QueryPerformanceFrequency(), QueryPerformanceCounter().

Here an example of how it is used: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1739259/how-to-use-queryperformancecounter

None of this is in units of seconds I think and changes in CPU frequency (dynamic clocking) might also affect these counters.
This is why I haven't touched them yet.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:11:18 AM
 #3588

config  -a scrypt-jane:Yacoin -H 0 -d 2 -i 0 -C 2 -l K8x32

Switch from K to k.

I still unfortunately get the same errors.

now using -a scrypt-jane:Yacoin -H 2 -d 2 -i 0 -C 1 -l k8x32

k8x32 might require more memory cudaminer can allocate (in one piece).
Does -C 0 fix it?

Otherwise try using a lookup gap. -L 2 or -L 3 ... this reduces memory requirements.

and autotune with -l k  after changing the lookup gap.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:28:07 AM
 #3589

Also just ran a couple autotunes and pretty sure autotune is drunk and needs to go home...

I really shouldn't have gone to that pub... Wink

ghur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:41:35 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2014, 12:17:37 PM by ghur
 #3590

Hi Christian,

I looked over the internet and it seems there is a more precise set of functions to get the time in windows (precision of the order of the microsecond)
Using the fonctions QueryPerformanceFrequency(), QueryPerformanceCounter().

Here an example of how it is used: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1739259/how-to-use-queryperformancecounter

None of this is in units of seconds I think and changes in CPU frequency (dynamic clocking) might also affect these counters.
This is why I haven't touched them yet.

Christian


That's where QueryPerformanceFrequency comes in, to get to seconds (or miliseconds).
It's quite a common approach for high precision timing, afaik it handles dynamic clock changes just fine.

I haven't found it misbehaving in all the projects I've used it in at least.

doge: D8q8dR6tEAcaJ7U65jP6AAkiiL2CFJaHah
Automated faucet, pays daily: Qoinpro
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:52:36 AM
 #3591

Hi all tried new version with old settings and went from 262(12-18-2013 x64) to 288-290(02-02-2014 x64). This on Asus 660Ti with reference clocks.

Temp is 75-76C with 46% fan (ambient temp 32-33C)

X64 works better for me, tried -C 1 and -C 2 but they lowered the hashrate. My config is

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

Autotune is all wonky so I'll wait till christian is working on it. Thanks so much cbuchner1 for this. You da man. Smiley
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:01:31 PM
Last edit: February 03, 2014, 12:18:28 PM by cbuchner1
 #3592

Christian, I don't know how, but this release gave me such a performance boost!
GTX 660TI mining ultracoin on scrypt jane previously gave me around 280 kh/s

Downloading the new version, changing NOTHING in the launch settings, gave me this:

Settings i use:
cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane:UTC -l Y7x28 -H 2 -i 10 -C 0 -m 1

Oh, for me the MRC mining became a lot slower and dropped from 270 kHash/s to 224 kHash/s
on my 660 Ti DirectCU2 from Asus.

Ultracoin also has low N-factor like MRC. So why are you getting a boost and I am getting a slowdown?

EDIT: I had /usr/local/cuda pointing to /usr/local/cuda-5.0. D'oh!  I remain in the 270-280 kHash/s
range when running interactive mode. So I am not seeing your speed boost.

Why are you using -i 10 and not -i 1 ?

Christian
ilostcoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:14:10 PM
 #3593

Thanks for the latest release. My 650ti can mine YACoin now.  Cheesy

My 650Ti only has 1 GB DDR5 RAM and is in a Windows XP PC with only 1 GB system RAM. Autotune seems to have chosen k35x3 for it to give about 1.45kh/s at lookup gap 4. I guess that's about the expected range for a card like this.

LTC: LSyqwk4YbhBRtkrUy8NRdKXFoUcgVpu8Qb   NVC: 4HtynfYVyRYo6yM8BTAqyNYwqiucfoPqFW   TAG id: 4313
CMC: CAHrzqveVm9UxGm7PZtT4uj6su4suxKzZv   YAC: Y9m5S7M24sdkjdwxnA9GZpPez6k6EqUjUt
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:17:31 PM
 #3594

Thanks for the latest release. My 650ti can mine YACoin now.  Cheesy

Autotune seems to have chosen k35x3 for it to give about 1.45kh/s at lookup gap 4. I guess that's about the expected range for a card like this.

Yeah a 660Ti would produce more than twice that hash rate. You get what you pay for Wink

Christian
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:25:42 PM
 #3595

I have tried all combinations now (each on for approx. 5 mins) I get 288-292 khash/s with my 660ti. My config is

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123
atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:30:00 PM
 #3596

Very impressive.  Perhaps this will take pressure off the top-end AMD cards.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 01:12:08 PM
 #3597

I have tried all combinations now (each on for approx. 5 mins) I get 288-292 khash/s with my 660ti. My config is

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

-C 1 should help a bit...
Echostorm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 01:17:15 PM
 #3598

On my GeForce GTX 660 Ti, I used to get around 245 or so and now I'm pushing around 270.
My config is cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32
I tried H2 but it shaved off about 10 k/h

I also tried C 1 and though it added about 9 kh it felt like it was pushing the card too hard.  I can already hear the fans spinning up where before they were inaudible which makes sense but might be something I'll have to ease into and get more detailed temp reading about.

Thanks much bud, you're doing great work.
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 01:19:39 PM
 #3599

I have tried all combinations now (each on for approx. 5 mins) I get 288-292 khash/s with my 660ti. My config is

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

-C 1 should help a bit...

-C 1 adds 1-2 khash/s atmost.
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 01:27:34 PM
 #3600


Oh, for me the MRC mining became a lot slower and dropped from 270 kHash/s to 224 kHash/s
on my 660 Ti DirectCU2 from Asus.

Ultracoin also has low N-factor like MRC. So why are you getting a boost and I am getting a slowdown?

EDIT: I had /usr/local/cuda pointing to /usr/local/cuda-5.0. D'oh!  I remain in the 270-280 kHash/s
range when running interactive mode. So I am not seeing your speed boost.

Why are you using -i 10 and not -i 1 ?

Christian


I'm having the exact same card as you (but overclocked). I have no clue why you have a slowdown, and i get a boost :O
Also that -i 10 was a typo in my config, but too lazy to change, but it does not give a difference.

What if you try mining ultracoin, do you still only get 224 khash/s? These are my OC settings if someone is interested:



Pages: « 1 ... 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 [180] 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!