Bitcoin Forum
April 18, 2019, 03:46:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3408082 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:36:13 PM
 #3641


Any ideas why both GPU's can't be used at the same time?

suspected nVidia driver bug. use two cudaminer instances. It's all in the README that no one bothers to read Wink

I am running two seperate instances Sad
2 seperate dos windows. 2 seperate folders, 2 seperate commands d 0 and d 1

ok then I apologize. No idea what causes it, really.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:36:34 PM
 #3642

Your new version doesn't work for me at all, the fixed version - no matter what I do, it just closes automatically.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:36:56 PM
 #3643

The "-l auto" does not pick the best settings for gtx670 (yes I have updated to latest patched version). The settings I've found in this thread gives much higher speeds, 300 compared to 200. Have not yet tried with my other cards.

yes, autotune has its fair share of problems. most notably the Boost feature of Kepler cards can confuse it.

Christian
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:38:02 PM
 #3644

Looking quite awesome on the overclocking front too, currently seems to be stable at 1241mhz core and default mem, at 1.137V! Working my my down to see where it crashes haha. Now at ~660kh/s
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:44:38 PM
 #3645

Your new version doesn't work for me at all, the fixed version - no matter what I do, it just closes automatically.

I just tried mining with these binaries both under x86 and x64. Works for me.

if you run from a .bat file, add a pause statement at the end

Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:45:02 PM
 #3646

Your new version doesn't work for me at all, the fixed version - no matter what I do, it just closes automatically.

I'd say double check your .bat config file. If it's shutting down instantly, that usually means it doesn't like something that it's trying to execute.  Huh
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:45:36 PM
 #3647

Since when was the pause command needed?

12-18 still seems to be the best version.

And that still didn't work.

Here is the thing, I've tried every .bat configuration known to miners and none work with the latest, but 12-18 works fine.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 08:46:07 PM
 #3648

Yay autotune sobered up Tongue
gave me K14x20 @325 khash on my 660 ti.
Still nothing beating K7x32 @340 khash

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:47:32 PM
 #3649

The "-l auto" does not pick the best settings for gtx670 (yes I have updated to latest patched version). The settings I've found in this thread gives much higher speeds, 300 compared to 200. Have not yet tried with my other cards.

also browse the spreadsheets linked in the first posting. They will give you some tested configs (just beware of some differences between cudaminer releases).
bugilt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:53:04 PM
 #3650


Sent 0.30926131 LTC To your motivation account.

Getting close to the hash rate 280x! Never thought you'd make it this far.

GTX780 650 kH/s watching videos at the same time.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:53:28 PM
 #3651

Getting close to the hash rate 280x! Never thought you'd make it this far.
GTX780 650 kH/s watching videos at the same time.

nVidia was helping ;-)

Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:01:52 PM
 #3652

Getting close to the hash rate 280x! Never thought you'd make it this far.
GTX780 650 kH/s watching videos at the same time.

nVidia was helping ;-)



Gosh I'd think we should just donate a couple BTC to an Nvidia engineer or two and have them code Cudaminer from the ground up for their GPUs. With proper optimizations, I bet you 780's can reach the performance of 290's. 780 Ti's have already proved that they can play with 290x in mining too.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:03:26 PM
 #3653

Here is how launch configs from the cudaminer 2013-12-18 release translate to cudaminer 2014-02-02 release
to get equivalent performance. This can be handy if you find some older launch configs posted by others

 L b x w  ->                   sorry, legacy kernel was replaced by Fermi kernel. Autotune the F kernel.

 F b x w  ->  F b x w       ( no change to this one )

 K b x w  ->  k 4*b x w    (the previous K kernel is now named k and no. of blocks has to be quadrupled)

 T b x w ->  t 4*b x w     (the previous T kernel is now named t and no. of blocks has to be quadrupled)

 S b x w  ->                   Spinlock kernel is GONE.


These following kernels are new in the cudaminer 2014-02-02 release:  T (nVidia), K (nVidia), f (ported over from David Andersen's code).

Christian


Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:18:30 PM
 #3654

That made no sense.

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 -O

Explain to me what is wrong with this config?

I tried changing the K to a Y, and lowercase k as well, but nothing.

With yesterdays version, I got validation errors.

With todays, it doesn't start at all.

With 12-18, it runs fine.
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:21:13 PM
 #3655

For scrypt on GTX TITAN i think this is little bit better:
-d 0 -i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -H 1 -l T14x24 (605khash/s @ 928Mhz)

I'll have to try this out, I'm fairly sure that i'm getting very similar results with my config.

No matter what combination I use, the best I can get with T12x24 for my 780 is less than 1/3 of T12x20, ~170-185kh/s depending on settings.

Confirm some things for me:
  • Make sure you are using the latest Nvidia Drivers, 332.21 for full Compute 5.5 support.
  • Make sure you are unzipping a fresh copy of the files, not overwriting your current folder. I had a small issue where unpacking the latest releases and overwriting the files did not work correctly and cause funky hash rates. Not sure what went wrong but worth noting.
  • Let us know the model of your card.
I'll try out the 14x20 for myself after work tonight and see if maybe it's not a bad secondary option. I'm open to any ideas Smiley

At the least we might be able to see if we can identify why this oddness is occurring and maybe make a separate recommendation for those that don't fall under the SMX x 24 bucket as intended. At worst it might be an unknown bug, but no telling until we run everything down.
zer0k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 09:27:49 PM
 #3656


Any ideas why both GPU's can't be used at the same time?

suspected nVidia driver bug. use two cudaminer instances. It's all in the README that no one bothers to read Wink

I am running two seperate instances Sad
2 seperate dos windows. 2 seperate folders, 2 seperate commands d 0 and d 1

ok then I apologize. No idea what causes it, really.

Curious that I could mine vertcoin or just plain old scrypt using this miner based on what looks to be version 2014-01-20 (beta) - http://kilovolt.co.uk/Vertcoin/Cudaminer64.zip
Using the same folder and executable but launching 2 seperate dos windows works just fine.

cudaminer --algo=scrypt -d 0 -H 2 -l K8x32  -i 1
cudaminer --algo=scrypt -d 1 -H 2 -l K8x32  -i 1


  

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:28:40 PM
 #3657

That made no sense.

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 -O

Explain to me what is wrong with this config?

Your config runs on my GTX 660Ti using cudaminer 2014-02-02 (x86) with about 313 kHash/s.
Doesn't make any sense to me either.

Does it state anything about "launch config requires too much memory" before failing?

Christian
einargud
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:30:32 PM
 #3658

GTX 760 speed went from 305 oc to 331 oc. Very nice! But the best part is that the temperature dropped down amazing 6-7°C. Nice job! Smiley

Any news on Cuda 6.0? You think it will boost mining speeds more than it is now?
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:34:39 PM
 #3659

For scrypt on GTX TITAN i think this is little bit better:
-d 0 -i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -H 1 -l T14x24 (605khash/s @ 928Mhz)

I'll have to try this out, I'm fairly sure that i'm getting very similar results with my config.

No matter what combination I use, the best I can get with T12x24 for my 780 is less than 1/3 of T12x20, ~170-185kh/s depending on settings.

Confirm some things for me:
  • Make sure you are using the latest Nvidia Drivers, 332.21 for full Compute 5.5 support.
  • Make sure you are unzipping a fresh copy of the files, not overwriting your current folder. I had a small issue where unpacking the latest releases and overwriting the files did not work correctly and cause funky hash rates. Not sure what went wrong but worth noting.
  • Let us know the model of your card.
I'll try out the 14x20 for myself after work tonight and see if maybe it's not a bad secondary option. I'm open to any ideas Smiley

At the least we might be able to see if we can identify why this oddness is occurring and maybe make a separate recommendation for those that don't fall under the SMX x 24 bucket as intended. At worst it might be an unknown bug, but no telling until we run everything down.

Using 332.21:Yes. Win 8.1 x64 enterprise, 6gb ram, core i7 920 @ 4ghz
Unzipping to new folder: No difference. x86/x64 version, no difference
Card model: Gigabyte GTX 780 WF V2.0

Memory and GPU usage etcetc is the same, except that the power draw sits at around 45-50% instead of 85%+ with x20
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 668
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:35:39 PM
 #3660

That made no sense.

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 -O

Explain to me what is wrong with this config?

Your config runs on my GTX 660Ti using cudaminer 2014-02-02 (x86) with about 313 kHash/s.
Doesn't make any sense to me either.

Does it state anything about "launch config requires too much memory" before failing?

Christian

Use small k not big K for the kernel
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!