Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2019, 03:27:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 [186] 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3408174 times)
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:15:19 AM
 #3701

Can anyone help me with my GTX670 SLi's?

My old settings no longer work with the new version, just validate error after validate error.

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 -O

I tried auto, that doesn't work either, and I tried the "Y" kernal, no go.

What should I do? The new version seems faster, so...

I'm just reading through your thread because of your little tantrum. Do you really have SLI enabled?

1555687632
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555687632

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555687632
Reply with quote  #2

1555687632
Report to moderator
If you want to be a moderator, report many posts with accuracy. You will be noticed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:18:47 AM
 #3702

No, SLI is disabled, because it doesn't work with it on.

And, not a tantrum. He's being rude. It's not about it being his software, or it being free, or anything. Besides, it's not exactly free. He gets a % of what we make. Built into the miner.  The problem is, I provide all the information about my problem, he ignores it and calls me a dumbass.

I have cause to be upset, obviously.

I explained to him about the issue, how it worked with his 12-18 version, but not the newer ones, and if I used some fixes to get around it, it didn't validate. He ignored all this and kept telling me I'm an idiot. Even though others are posting with the same problems I'm having, he ignores them all.

This software is beta, so it's to be expected, but to out-right ignore the problem, then blame the person, that's rude.  Report me, whatever, but if no one is actually going to try and be helpful, then I don't really care. I thought this forum might be full of mature users, but it appears not, only people who fall back on the "Well it works for me, so it's you" argument, which is incredibly shortsighted.
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:21:32 AM
 #3703

Here's what finally yielded something:

cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 0 -H 1 -C 2 -m 1 -l T14x16 - ASUS TITAN @ 986 clock (offset +110) and 5908 memory clock (offset -100)

Looking for suggestions on how to tweak from here, as I am floating between the 530 and 550 range now with this.

I just saw a slit improvement to 612 kh/s using
Code:
-i 0 -H 1 -l T14x24 -C 2 -m 1

Keep in mind this is with a +155 Core offset and -502 memory offset, and a custom fan speed curve to prevent temp spikes from causing the fan to pull from the total TDP of the card.

So C2 m1 definitely shows better for me as well thanks for sharing this!


I can play with T14x20 and T14x16 and see a very slight drop ~5-6kh/s and a bigger drop of 40-50kh/s respectively. I don't think we should consider the SMX x 24 as wrote anymore Smiley

Side question, how confident are you of your PSU's ability to feed a full and stable power feed to the card? I'm wondering if this may be related to the odd kernel setting we are seeing. I honestly reaching for ideas at this point though.
see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:23:03 AM
Last edit: June 03, 2014, 06:40:44 PM by see360
 #3704

Thank you, you've done it again cbuchner1  Smiley

About 12% improvement from 2013-12-18 to 2014-02-02 update.
hero18688
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 03:13:00 AM
 #3705

What is the hashrate of GTX760 for pure script(not script-jane!)?

69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 03:35:58 AM
 #3706

No, SLI is disabled, because it doesn't work with it on.

And, not a tantrum. He's being rude. It's not about it being his software, or it being free, or anything. Besides, it's not exactly free. He gets a % of what we make. Built into the miner.  The problem is, I provide all the information about my problem, he ignores it and calls me a dumbass.

I have cause to be upset, obviously.

I explained to him about the issue, how it worked with his 12-18 version, but not the newer ones, and if I used some fixes to get around it, it didn't validate. He ignored all this and kept telling me I'm an idiot. Even though others are posting with the same problems I'm having, he ignores them all.

This software is beta, so it's to be expected, but to out-right ignore the problem, then blame the person, that's rude.  Report me, whatever, but if no one is actually going to try and be helpful, then I don't really care. I thought this forum might be full of mature users, but it appears not, only people who fall back on the "Well it works for me, so it's you" argument, which is incredibly shortsighted.

Where in the blue fuck did you come up with this? You are not getting help because you are incapable of helping yourself. If you can't read this thread (yeah it might be hard work) and figure this crap out, you have no business mining.
flatlanded
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 03:36:29 AM
Last edit: February 04, 2014, 03:51:33 AM by flatlanded
 #3707

What is the hashrate of GTX760 for pure script(not script-jane!)?

On average? I'd say between 300 and 330 khash/s with a decent O/C. I haven't tried the latest kernels for it yet though...

- Edit: 315 khash/s with the latest release (I have 2 - GTX 760's)
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 03:40:31 AM
 #3708

Well I just got ripped off of a YACoin block, it said the Yay!!! thing but the damn client never actually showed the block.
The client even said it found a block but it never appeared in my wallet, so sad...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 04:11:05 AM
 #3709

Well I just got ripped off of a YACoin block, it said the Yay!!! thing but the damn client never actually showed the block.
The client even said it found a block but it never appeared in my wallet, so sad...

Do a -rescan on the wallet

fruitsdemers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 04:48:28 AM
 #3710

@cbuchner1
Long time lurker here and I wanted to say thank you so much for all your hard work!
My 780ti is now so close to hitting 800kh/s mining ltc up from the mid 600's with the december build.

In a different topic, does anyone have this problem? My GPU usage happens to randomly drop sometime by anywhere from 30% to 50% and my hashrate drops accordingly. It's not throttling since the frequency actually increases when it happens to compensate for the power drop. I only found out that it happens because I tried monitoring my gpu state overnight to see if the temperatures ever went too high and found these long periods of slacking off that seem to happen for no reason I can think of. I'm not running any crazy overclocks, my temperature and power usage are all flatlines around nominal values and there's no other program running while my computer is mining overnight. I typically turn my screen off although I doubt that has anything to do with it because I just caught it dropping again while it was on.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 05:05:47 AM
 #3711

No, SLI is disabled, because it doesn't work with it on.

And, not a tantrum. He's being rude. It's not about it being his software, or it being free, or anything. Besides, it's not exactly free. He gets a % of what we make. Built into the miner.  The problem is, I provide all the information about my problem, he ignores it and calls me a dumbass.

I have cause to be upset, obviously.

I explained to him about the issue, how it worked with his 12-18 version, but not the newer ones, and if I used some fixes to get around it, it didn't validate. He ignored all this and kept telling me I'm an idiot. Even though others are posting with the same problems I'm having, he ignores them all.

This software is beta, so it's to be expected, but to out-right ignore the problem, then blame the person, that's rude.  Report me, whatever, but if no one is actually going to try and be helpful, then I don't really care. I thought this forum might be full of mature users, but it appears not, only people who fall back on the "Well it works for me, so it's you" argument, which is incredibly shortsighted.

Where in the blue fuck did you come up with this? You are not getting help because you are incapable of helping yourself. If you can't read this thread (yeah it might be hard work) and figure this crap out, you have no business mining.

Dude for real. No one is getting a percentage of anything. Go look at the code on github.
Reported as well

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 05:11:45 AM
 #3712

Just curious, Christian did you somehow manage to drop temps in this latest release? I can't tell if my ambient temperature dropped or if its the new miner. Used to be sitting at 66C. Now I'm not going any higher than 59C with same OC and config +30 khash.
Anyone else see a temp drop with same or higher khash?

Antivanity
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 05:54:57 AM
 #3713

The temps have most definitely dropped!
eLeMe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 06:35:27 AM
Last edit: February 04, 2014, 06:56:57 AM by eLeMe
 #3714

No, SLI is disabled, because it doesn't work with it on.

And, not a tantrum. He's being rude. It's not about it being his software, or it being free, or anything. Besides, it's not exactly free. He gets a % of what we make. Built into the miner.  The problem is, I provide all the information about my problem, he ignores it and calls me a dumbass.

I have cause to be upset, obviously.

I explained to him about the issue, how it worked with his 12-18 version, but not the newer ones, and if I used some fixes to get around it, it didn't validate. He ignored all this and kept telling me I'm an idiot. Even though others are posting with the same problems I'm having, he ignores them all.

This software is beta, so it's to be expected, but to out-right ignore the problem, then blame the person, that's rude.  Report me, whatever, but if no one is actually going to try and be helpful, then I don't really care. I thought this forum might be full of mature users, but it appears not, only people who fall back on the "Well it works for me, so it's you" argument, which is incredibly shortsighted.

Wow... maybe you should go back to the beginning and read the WHOLE thread (many have, several times). Then, maybe you'll get a clue. I've read the responses to your posts.. the help is there you're just ignoring it or being ignorant (take your pick) and in reply all you do is curse and berate the dev. I think it's time you moved on to something a bit more down to your level.

- - - - - - - -

On a more positive note: New build working great!

EVGA GTX660 SC w/slight oc (+71 engine, 110% power)
240Kh/s - scrypt (-l K5x32 -i 0 -H 1 -m 1 -C 1)
2.65Kh/s - scrypt-jane:YAC (-b 32768 -L 3 -l K59x3 -s 120 -i 0 -C 0 -m 0 -H 2)
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 07:04:57 AM
 #3715

That made no sense.

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 -O

Explain to me what is wrong with this config?

I tried changing the K to a Y, and lowercase k as well, but nothing.

With yesterdays version, I got validation errors.

With todays, it doesn't start at all.

With 12-18, it runs fine.

Dude, try scaling the config off of x32 to x24 just to see what happens.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 07:47:43 AM
 #3716

Well I just got ripped off of a YACoin block, it said the Yay!!! thing but the damn client never actually showed the block.
The client even said it found a block but it never appeared in my wallet, so sad...
Yacoin takes ~520 confirms. That usually takes a few hours after a found block.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 668
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:05:13 AM
 #3717

What is the hashrate of GTX760 for pure script(not script-jane!)?

On average? I'd say between 300 and 330 khash/s with a decent O/C. I haven't tried the latest kernels for it yet though...

- Edit: 315 khash/s with the latest release (I have 2 - GTX 760's)
Please, post your settings , at 1228mhz i cant get more than 290khs!!!!!
fragamemnon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:19:02 AM
 #3718

Requesting mirror for the latest version, please.

For some reason I have trouble downloading from Mega.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 10:04:03 AM
Last edit: February 04, 2014, 11:04:16 AM by cbuchner1
 #3719

It came to my attention that some people are autotuning with the -i flag at default value (1).

If you want to find a really fast kernel launch config but don't care much for video frame rates, then pass -i 0
for autotuning.

This increases the search space for autotune and it will also consider launch configurations that take more than 1/30th of a second for hashing. Then of course, watching videos at 30 FPS while mining will be impossible, even if you set the -i 1 flag afterwards.

Future version of autotune might be smarter and reduce the --batch-size parameter in interactive mode in order to hit the required 30 FPS for smooth interactivity.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 10:05:27 AM
 #3720

Well I just got ripped off of a YACoin block, it said the Yay!!! thing but the damn client never actually showed the block.
The client even said it found a block but it never appeared in my wallet, so sad...
Yacoin takes ~520 confirms. That usually takes a few hours after a found block.

The same happened to me with an UltraCoin block. My wallet lists 3 transaction in total, but only 2 incoming transactions from mining are actually displayed.

If you find a way to recover that missing transaction, please let me know.
Pages: « 1 ... 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 [186] 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!