Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2019, 03:32:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 [510] 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776827 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
Economics
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 07:47:23 PM
 #10181

I'm getting a segmentation fault when I mine FreiCoin in the "http://pool.freico.in:9638" pool.  When I mine BitCoins or scrypt I don't see any issues.  I'm running 3.1.1 that I compiled on a 32bit Debian installation.  This is the same behavior I experienced on 3.1.0.  Hopefully I haven't missing something in the README, this time.

Here's the log:


e@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1# ./cgminer -D -T --verbose  --config ~/.cgminer/cgminer.conf.frc
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Started cgminer 3.1.1
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Loaded configuration file /home/e/.cgminer/cgminer.conf.frc
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05]  0       Juniper
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] ADL Initialisation Error! Error -1!
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] USB scan devices: checking for BAS devices
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] BAS looking for BAS 0403:6014 but found 1d6b:0002 instead
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] BAS looking for BAS 0403:6014 but found 1d6b:0002 instead
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] BAS looking for BAS 0403:6014 but found 1d6b:0001 instead
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] BAS looking for BAS 0403:6014 but found 1d6b:0001 instead
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] BAS looking for BAS 0403:6014 but found 13fe:1d00 instead
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Popping work to stage thread
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Testing pool http://pool.freico.in:9638
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Probing for GBT support
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] JSON-RPC call failed: {
   "message": "Method not found",
   "data": null,
   "code": -32601
}
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Failed to connect in json_rpc_call
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] No GBT coinbase + append support found, using getwork protocol
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] X-Roll-Ntime expiry set to 10
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Successfully retrieved and deciphered work from pool 0 http://pool.freico.in:9638
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pushing pooltest work to base pool
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Network diff set to 148K
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] New block: 2df2b55a03d059e4... diff 148K
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pushing work to getwork queue
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Popping work to stage thread
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pool 0 http://pool.freico.in:9638 alive
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Long-polling activated for http://pool.freico.in:9638/long-polling
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] X-Roll-Ntime expiry set to 10
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Work stale due to block mismatch
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Discarded work
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Discarded 1 stales that didn't match current hash
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pushing rolled converted work to stage thread
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pushing work from pool 0 to hash queue
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Successfully rolled work
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Successfully rolled work
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pushing rolled converted work to stage thread
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pushing work from pool 0 to hash queue
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Successfully rolled work
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Successfully rolled work
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pushing rolled converted work to stage thread
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pushing work from pool 0 to hash queue
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Successfully rolled work
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Successfully rolled work
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pushing work from pool 0 to hash queue
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pushing converted work to stage thread
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Pushing work from pool 0 to hash queue
 [2013-05-21 19:43:05] Converted longpoll data to work
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Pushing ping to thread 0
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Init GPU thread 0 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] List of devices:
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06]  0       Juniper
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Selected 0: Juniper
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Preferred vector width reported 4
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Max work group size reported 256
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Max mem alloc size is 134217728
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Loaded binary image phatk121016Juniperv2w128l4.bin
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Initialising kernel phatk121016.cl with bitalign, 2 vectors and worksize 128
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] initCl() finished. Found Juniper
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Pushing ping to thread 1
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Init GPU thread 1 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] List of devices:
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06]  0       Juniper
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Selected 0: Juniper
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Popping ping in miner thread
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Popping work from get queue to get work
 [2013-05-21 19:43:06] Got work from get queue to get work for thread 0
 [2013-05-21 19:43:08] [thread 0: 268435456 hashes, 220189.5 khash/sec]
Segmentation fault


Here's the config file:
{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "http://pool.freico.in:9638",
                "user" : "1...",
                "pass" : "x"
        }
]
,
"intensity" : "12",
"vectors" : "2",
"worksize" : "128",
"kernel" : "phatk",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "0",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-0",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "0",
"temp-target" : "0",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 10:11:42 PM
 #10182

Quote
That GPU is not supported.

Can I use a different miner software or is ATI Radeon 2400 HD Pro not usable for mining at all?

Here is a link to a hardware comparison chart that I used when selecting my GPU's.  The 2400 is not listed at all.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 10:18:40 PM
 #10183

Quote
That GPU is not supported.

Can I use a different miner software or is ATI Radeon 2400 HD Pro not usable for mining at all?

If you must

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=39820.msg485891#msg485891

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
seocrow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 11:26:26 PM
 #10184

I am getting exactly the same error that you are when trying to install for a guy who has 5 HD5870s. No matter what drivers I use I get the same issue.
I have updated OPENCL, SDK, Catalyst to several different versions and I still cannot get CGMiner working with HD5870's. Im hitting a brick wall. Maybe I will need to try his install on Windows (I really dont want to). But if its the only way I can get him mining with these OLD OLD Cards..  It may be his configuration setup with an Intel based Motherboard, I don't know but this install is taking forever.. With HD7950's I can get up and mining in a few minutes.


-----

Hello,
Having troubles with cgminer on my Debian machine. I have ATI Radeon 2400 HD PRO and I installed drivers from the manufacturer and OpenCL drivers too.

Code:
~/bin $ cgminer -ndevs
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1113.2)                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable  
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] 0 GPU devices max detected                    
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 01:12:58 AM
 #10185

I am getting exactly the same error that you are when trying to install for a guy who has 5 HD5870s. No matter what drivers I use I get the same issue.
I have updated OPENCL, SDK, Catalyst to several different versions and I still cannot get CGMiner working with HD5870's. Im hitting a brick wall. Maybe I will need to try his install on Windows (I really dont want to). But if its the only way I can get him mining with these OLD OLD Cards..  It may be his configuration setup with an Intel based Motherboard, I don't know but this install is taking forever.. With HD7950's I can get up and mining in a few minutes.

I'm using Catalyst 12.1 and SDK 2.5 and have been very stable for a long time with my "OLD OLD Cards" which are a 5830 and 5770.  If you have installed a later SDK you will have bad results and from what I understand it is very hard to roll back the OpenCL SDK.

Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
jayeeyee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 110



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 03:17:21 AM
 #10186

Does anyone know how I would go about setting up my bat file for 2 different cards?  I have a 7950 fully optimized in terms of hash rate but I'm trying to add 3x 6870s into the rig as well.  I have a separate .bat file for the 6870s but I want to know if it's possible to use one profile to mine all 4 cards?  Since the TC for the 7950 is different from the 6870s, is it still possible?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 03:28:17 AM
 #10187

use commas in your settings

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
mccminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 03:57:55 AM
 #10188

Ok...I'm officially at a loss!   Huh

I have a BTC miner that was running just fine with (2) Gigabyte 7970's in it, so I decided to add (2) Saphire 7970's and it's totally screwed up now! ARGHHH!  The two Gigabyte cards are directly connected to the mobo, and the new Saphire cards are connected via PCIe1X - 16X powered riser cables.  I don't know how, but I was able to get one of the Saphires working for a brief period of time (approximately 10 mins), before things crashed.  Now it seems like cgminer only distributes work to GPU0.  It's running at 99% and the other three are at 0%.  I feel like I'm missing something glaringly obvious.  I was hoping to see 2500+ Mh/s out of this rig, but now I'm stuck at 660 Mh/s.  Anybody got any ideas?  


OS:  Ubuntu 12.10
Miner:  cgminer 3.0.1
GPU's:  (2) Gigabyte 7970's & (2) Saphire 7970's
Catalyst Version:  I believe it's 12.9 (fglrx 9.0.2)
APP-SDK:  V2.8
ADL-SDK: 5.0


Code:
cgminer --ndevs
 [2013-05-21 23:21:33] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                    
 [2013-05-21 23:21:33] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                    
 [2013-05-21 23:21:33] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                    
 [2013-05-21 23:21:33] Platform 0 devices: 4                    
 [2013-05-21 23:21:33]  0       Tahiti                    
 [2013-05-21 23:21:33]  1       Tahiti                    
 [2013-05-21 23:21:33]  2       Tahiti                    
 [2013-05-21 23:21:33]  3       Tahiti                    
 [2013-05-21 23:21:33] ADL Initialisation Error! Error -1!                    
 [2013-05-21 23:21:33] 4 GPU devices max detected


Code:
Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    300           150
             Current Peak :    1100           800
  Configurable Peak Range : [300-1200]     [150-1650]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    300           150
             Current Peak :    1100           800
  Configurable Peak Range : [300-1200]     [150-1650]
                 GPU load :    0%

Adapter 2 - AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    300           150
             Current Peak :    1100           800
  Configurable Peak Range : [300-1500]     [150-2000]
                 GPU load :    0%

Adapter 3 - AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    300           150
             Current Peak :    1100           800
  Configurable Peak Range : [300-1500]     [150-2000]
                 GPU load :    0%


Code:
cgminer version 3.0.1 - Started: [2013-05-21 23:53:49]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):669.7M (avg):647.9Mh/s | A:14  R:0  HW:0  U:12.2/m  WU:12.2/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 20  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to xxxxxxxxxx diff 1 with stratum as user xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
 Block: 012272dc17ac4778...  Diff:11.2M  Started: [23:53:50]  Best share: 23
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 164.3M/163.9Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 U: 3.49/m I:13
 GPU 1:                | 166.1M/160.0Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 U: 3.49/m I:13
 GPU 2:                | 166.5M/167.8Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 U: 3.49/m I:13
 GPU 3:                | 165.6M/163.9Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.62/m I:13
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 04:11:40 AM
 #10189

I was hoping to see 2500+ Mh/s out of this rig, but now I'm stuck at 660 Mh/s.  Anybody got any ideas?  
Code:
cgminer version 3.0.1 - Started: [2013-05-21 23:53:49]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):669.7M (avg):647.9Mh/s | A:14  R:0  HW:0  U:12.2/m  WU:12.2/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 20  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to xxxxxxxxxx diff 1 with stratum as user xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
 Block: 012272dc17ac4778...  Diff:11.2M  Started: [23:53:50]  Best share: 23
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 164.3M/163.9Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 U: 3.49/m I:13
 GPU 1:                | 166.1M/160.0Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 U: 3.49/m I:13
 GPU 2:                | 166.5M/167.8Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 U: 3.49/m I:13
 GPU 3:                | 165.6M/163.9Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.62/m I:13
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
This is screaming of the driver bug where it's only mining on one card as it says in the README FAQ. Might need a driver change or dummy plugs to get out of this mess.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mccminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 04:28:17 AM
 #10190

Thanks for the quick response ckolivas!  I've read over the FAQ until my eyes are nearly bleeding and I swear I didn't see anything about this.  I'll check again though.  I've already got dummy plugs in all of the cards, so I guess my next task is to figure out how to revert back to an older driver.  Any suggestions on which one to try, and more importantly how to change it?   Huh
mccminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 05:37:24 AM
 #10191

Well, I seem to have solved my issues.  I un-installed Catalyst, and then re-installed it.  I also noticed that I was trying to use my "tweaked" core/mem settings from my Gigabyte cards on the new Sapphire cards.  Everything in running much better now.   Grin
RamirezX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 09:00:43 AM
 #10192

I'm sorry if it was solved here before, but this thread is so huge  Wink

Anyone have functional .conf file for multiple Icarus/Lancelot boards?
I don't want to have -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -S /dev/ttyUSB1 .... -S /dev/ttyUSBx ... on command line
I tried to use:
...
"scan-serial" : "/dev/ttyUSB0",
"scan-serial" : "/dev/ttyUSB1" 
...

in .conf file, but it takes only the first record, so only one board is mining.
Any help, please?

 
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 10:22:20 AM
 #10193

Have you tried s auto?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
RamirezX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 10:34:53 AM
 #10194

Have you tried s auto?
Yes, I did. Cgminer didn't start with no error message.
I tried to generate .conf file by cgminer too.
BUT: My lancelots are driven by NAS (arm architecture like pi is) machine, running debian. I'm using cgminer 3.1.1. in screen because of remote access. When I tried to press "S", it cleared terminal and didn't do anything else. Double CTRL+C ended cgminer. I don't know it's cgminer issue, or something wrong with debian or so. My second machine with GPUs is running ubuntu, cgminer 2.11.4 and everything is OK. I didn't try to use 2.11.4 on NSA, because I'm at work just now ;-)
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 11:13:44 AM
 #10195

Your nas probably has a weird way of enumerating usb devices. Like the read me says, auto almost never works right.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
stellarman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 11:30:05 AM
 #10196



Can anybody please tell me what it  is that I have not right here?

On a USB HDD I have a new install Ubuntu 12.04 amd64, a new install of 12.6 drivers (amd-driver-12-6-x86_64.run) installed with the “run” installer. Installed CGMiner-2.7.5 from the “built” version. Extracted in the directory same way as I have been doing for months.
CGMiner runs as usual on BTC (a truly great piece of work) 

However if I try to use “scrypt” for LTC I get these errors. Can somebody please tell me what that means --- in simple terms. 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
[2012-09-09 16:34:18] Started cgminer 2.7.5
          undefined
        const uint xSIZE = CONCURRENT_THREADS;
                           ^

2 errors detected in the compilation of "/tmp/OCLFqZLWF.cl".

Internal error: clc compiler invocation failed.

 
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

What is it I have screwed up?
Thanks

I'm having this same issue, except that I am using Windows 8 and the latest version of CGMiner (3.1.1, I think). I have AMD SDK 2.7 and Catalyst 13.1 drivers. I am pretty sure my .conf file is formatted correctly, and I do have settings for "thread-concurrency" : "21712,21712", and "kernel" : "scrypt" and "lookup-gap" : "2,2" in the .conf file. I am running two 7950 GPUs. I have read the scrypt readme file.

What am I doing wrong??
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 04:47:21 PM
 #10197

There's really no competition, IMO.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
ISAWHIM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 05:24:24 PM
 #10198

I'm having this same issue, except that I am using Windows 8 and the latest version of CGMiner (3.1.1, I think). I have AMD SDK 2.7 and Catalyst 13.1 drivers. I am pretty sure my .conf file is formatted correctly, and I do have settings for "thread-concurrency" : "21712,21712", and "kernel" : "scrypt" and "lookup-gap" : "2,2" in the .conf file. I am running two 7950 GPUs. I have read the scrypt readme file.

What am I doing wrong??

There is only one thread concurrency and look-up-gap value... it is for all cards... That is high, by the way, and an odd setting. I thought they had to be power-of-two... 1024, 2048, 4096, (8192)default, 16384, 32768, 65536

I get that error if I put a non-power-of-two value, or a value higher than 8192 with my 7970's. (My PCIe slots turn into (8x/8x/4x) with 3+ cards installed... but 1x risers used on all cards.) Thus, my setting has to stay as 4096 for stability.Huh
bitcoinminer42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1067


notorious shrimp!


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 06:11:46 PM
 #10199

how to enable usb autoscan?

If i start cgminer with an usb device already plugged-in, it works.
If i plug it while a cgminer session is running, nothing happens...

regards bcm42

"Die Tulpenzwiebel-Spekulationen sind in einer Art Fieber zustande gekommen, also im Zustand der Unzurechnungsfähigkeit. Bei Spielsucht ist aber nicht der Staat zuständig, sondern der Arzt." (Niederländisches Parlament 1637)
Radacoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 08:20:09 PM
 #10200

Is it possible to use cgminer to connect to multiple pools of different coins (like Litecoin, Feathercoin, WorldCoin)?

I am concerned about this "new block in pool x detected". So lets say I'm mining Litecoin at the moment (pool 0), and a new block in Feathercoin (pool 1) is detected - does that have a negative effect?
Pages: « 1 ... 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 [510] 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!