Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:56:44 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 [511] 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815691 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
peonminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 03:46:49 PM

I am having an issue with CGMiner. I've been mining just fine with 2 X 7950s @ around 1.1MH/s for BTB. I recently received risers in the mail -1x to 16x. I have not received my 16x to 16x risers yet, so I am only running 3 GPUs. All Gigabyte 7950s. All new. Haven't had any problems with them except some SICK/DEAD statuses if I let them run too hot for too long. I've realized impatience waiting for all the risers is not worth burning up $1000 worth of GPUs so I am keeping them under clocked for the moment.

I use Team Viewer to monitor the rig while I am away from my home. It usually works flawlessly. The android app is nowhere short of amazing.

I was running Catalyst 13.4 / APP SDK 2.8 / CGMiner 3.1.0. I had been mining for 5 days straight with minimal problems. My only problem was cooling. I have since redesigned my Crate Rig to be more efficient for cooling. I will have to wait until I can put all 4 X 7950s on risers though until I can run at full force and at a manageable temperature.

Now, my CGMiner issue.

With my original drivers stated above, I was having my KH/s range with a -20% +20% range. I closed out of CGMiner to give the rig a moment to rest(again, not trying to burn out my hardware). When I started CGMiner back up, I would get different errors every time. 'Could not connect to pool', 'pool 0 not providing work fast enough' 'Could not connect, make sure the URL is correct' and every other error I know about that deals with trouble connecting. The pool would connect rarely with a slow to nothing connection. I then began getting multiple HW errors for each card. After a couple of minutes the rig was submitting shares. This didn't last long as the cards were heating up so I wanted to fix the connection and HW errors for good.

 I was having issues with my ISP so I tethered my Nexus 4 with non throttled HPSA+, but the connection errors are still being shown. Is there something I am missing? Does the currency you intend to mine, have to have the corresponding wallet installed to the PC with the block chain fully caught up? I didn't think so because my BTB wallet was having trouble syncing with a time error. I was still able to mine BTB through binarycoins.eu . I also emailed support for binarycoins.eu and he said that his pool was submitting work and others had no problem connecting. I also tried notroll.in for LTC just to see if it was a computer error or remote server error. All help and suggestions are highly appreciated.

I am running Catalyst 12.8 / APP SDK 2.7 / While trying CGMiner 2.8.0, 2.8.2, 3.1.0, and 3.1.1. Also, last night I installed a fresh copy of Windows 7 64x just to see if a Windows update caused the error. Before trying a fresh install, I tried rolling the system restore back and installing all of the above (recommended for best performance) drivers.

These drivers were in a last ditch effort to fix my pool connection issue. They actually blew me away with the capability of the cards. With the one card mounted to the outter PCI-E slot and the one on a 1X to 16X riser mounted to the top of the crate, both run cool. The main slot does not. In a short time of testing even though the pools were not connecting, the cards would start hashing. I was able to push STEADY 700+KH/s for each RADEON 7950!! I thought these cards were only capable of 630KH/s max for litecoin based coins! I can't wait to get this connectivity issue fixed and have my rig running a solid 3KH/s !!  Cool

If you guys need to know the rest of my HW:

Seasonic Gold 80+ 1250W Modular
Corsair 4GB DDR 3 1666MHZ
ASUS M5A97 R2.0
500 GB Laptop Drive (soon to be replaced by a 60GB SSD OCZ)
Sempron 145 O/C'd to 3.6 GHz stable. MOBO has built in auto O/C features.
MICRO USB EDIMAX WIFI N

StartMining.bat is pretty generic
cgminer --scrypt -o http://binarycoins.eu:9333/ -u MyMiner.1 -p x
with a few settings added(cant connect to PC at the moment as my ISP COMCAST has their heads up their arses. But I do know the settings I have can hash just fine at good and consistent rates, my main issue is the pool connectivity.

If I missed any details, let me know and I can provide them.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 04:00:01 PM

Scrypt mining uses way more bandwidth than BTC mining.
Thus if you are reducing your PCI-e bandwidth dramatically (16x to 1x) then expect a performance drop or related problems.
Scrypt mining is affect by many, things including RAM, GPU RAM and Motherboard (which includes PCI-e)
- which is why you can't expect to be able to copy someone else's config and expect to get the same results.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


󮀓1刎


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 04:15:41 PM

The question was mostly rhetorical. Windows does the driver reset dance sometimes and I have a small related entry in the FAQ about it. I've had linux mining on the same cgminer instance for 6 months once. I'm led to believe that's impossible on windows.

 Yes, running Windows 7. What's curious is the 7970 in the first slot keeps chugging right along while the 7950 in the second slot sits DEAD.
peonminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 04:21:35 PM

Scrypt mining uses way more bandwidth than BTC mining.
Thus if you are reducing your PCI-e bandwidth dramatically (16x to 1x) then expect a performance drop or related problems.
Scrypt mining is affect by many, things including RAM, GPU RAM and Motherboard (which includes PCI-e)
- which is why you can't expect to be able to copy someone else's config and expect to get the same results.

Is this in response to my pool connection errors? The thing is, I was having the pool connection errors before I added one more card and before I tried new drivers. The errors started with the exact same settings I had been using for almost a week with no problems at all. All of the changing drivers, etc. was after many failed attempts to communicate with the pool correctly. The HW errors, when the pool actually connects, only lasts the first minute or two, be fore all three cards are runing 500KH/s to 700KH/s depending.
infamousdutch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 05:22:06 PM

Latest build is throwing an exception on start up. 
Running on WinXP.
Mining with BFL BitForce FPGA Singles (not SC)

I have a cmd file that fires cgminer up and specifies which com ports to connect to.
CGMiner rolls through testing all the ports to run on icarus, avalon, then BFL SCs, then it crashes.

Faulting application cgminer.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module cgminer.exe, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x0005b469.

sdczen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 12:00:31 AM

--gpu-platform 1 ?? 

Tried to use Cgminer 3.1.1. and it crashes on startup.  Same .bat file as I'm using with 3.1.0.  I removed "--gpu-platform 1" and it boots normally, although it boots into platform 0, which is my CPU i5 processor.  GPU-Platform has always worked.  Wondering if it's broken in the latest build?

Reviews, tutorials, and online store.  www.coinaxis.com
BTC: 1whNzNfj2ouxvu2XFGZfhRNrojBriPkh5
LTC: LfBNaL93itbk6KFtsKPJgKBKCKC1DWatSs
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 12:02:52 AM

--gpu-platform 1 ?? 

Tried to use Cgminer 3.1.1. and it crashes on startup.  Same .bat file as I'm using with 3.1.0.  I removed "--gpu-platform 1" and it boots normally, although it boots into platform 0, which is my CPU i5 processor.  GPU-Platform has always worked.  Wondering if it's broken in the latest build?
Usual story, you've likely changed your driver in the interim.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sdczen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 12:14:13 AM

--gpu-platform 1 ?? 

Tried to use Cgminer 3.1.1. and it crashes on startup.  Same .bat file as I'm using with 3.1.0.  I removed "--gpu-platform 1" and it boots normally, although it boots into platform 0, which is my CPU i5 processor.  GPU-Platform has always worked.  Wondering if it's broken in the latest build?
Usual story, you've likely changed your driver in the interim.

I installed the driver over a week ago.  This is the interim of what?  The solution is not changing the driver? or rolling back the driver?

Reviews, tutorials, and online store.  www.coinaxis.com
BTC: 1whNzNfj2ouxvu2XFGZfhRNrojBriPkh5
LTC: LfBNaL93itbk6KFtsKPJgKBKCKC1DWatSs
rikii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 07:55:55 PM

I've been searching for an answer to this for a bit now and im not sure how to accomplish the following.

with the fallback option, lets say i was mining litecoins on pool x with the scrypt flag (obviously) and wanted to fallback to a bitcoin pool if the litecoin pool was down. What would be the best way to accomplish this. is there a way to disable the scrypt flag once its been launched with scrypt or what do you guys think my best solution would be to have something like this work. another option i could do if possible is change it through the api but im not aware of algorithm changing being a cgminer api option. thanks in advance guys.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 09:20:09 PM

I've been searching for an answer to this for a bit now and im not sure how to accomplish the following.

with the fallback option, lets say i was mining litecoins on pool x with the scrypt flag (obviously) and wanted to fallback to a bitcoin pool if the litecoin pool was down. What would be the best way to accomplish this. is there a way to disable the scrypt flag once its been launched with scrypt or what do you guys think my best solution would be to have something like this work. another option i could do if possible is change it through the api but im not aware of algorithm changing being a cgminer api option. thanks in advance guys.

Decide which coin you want to mine and go with it.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 09:23:30 PM

I've been searching for an answer to this for a bit now and im not sure how to accomplish the following.

with the fallback option, lets say i was mining litecoins on pool x with the scrypt flag (obviously) and wanted to fallback to a bitcoin pool if the litecoin pool was down. What would be the best way to accomplish this. is there a way to disable the scrypt flag once its been launched with scrypt or what do you guys think my best solution would be to have something like this work. another option i could do if possible is change it through the api but im not aware of algorithm changing being a cgminer api option. thanks in advance guys.
i.e. as per line 3 of the README, no you can't mine multiple coins.
You'd have to stop cgminer and restart it with the different coin.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Coiner505
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 12:17:54 AM

As I tweak settings for --scrypt on my system with a 7970 and a 7950, the 7950 is routinely outperforming the 7970, which is odd enough. But also I've started watching the "U" and "WU" and comparing against MH/s. 
Code:
(5s):1.126M (avg):1.110Mh/s | A:166  R:3  HW:0  U:31.8/m  WU:1015.2/m         
Ultimately it's the U and/or WU which count, right? Do they always match the total system MH/s linearly? I'm seeing some variance but I haven't totally figured it out, yet. What's the main thing to watch?
rikii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 08:07:54 AM

sorry kano i was hoping that meant you cant mine different coins at the same time, which was never my intention. my apologies. I suppose i will setup something to ping my current pool and if packets lost restart cgminer with different config.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2013, 08:31:38 AM

Make a decision bro. Indecisiveness isn't attractive.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
May 20, 2013, 11:28:41 AM

How do i config GPU to scrypt mining and a FPGA to SHA mining?

easy as, how do i config scrypt mining device 0 and SHA mining a device 1.

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
May 20, 2013, 11:45:08 AM

How do i config GPU to scrypt mining and a FPGA to SHA mining?

easy as, how do i config scrypt mining device 0 and SHA mining a device 1.

You can't.  Use multiple copies of cgminer, one per blockchain.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
knedle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 12:20:18 PM

I have a computer that had two 7870 XTs in it, later I have added one 7770 and after a while replaced it with regular 7870, after I bought some more riser I have added 7770 again.

So right now I have four cards in following order:

PCI-E x1: 7870
PCI-E x16: 7870 XT
PCI-E x1: 7770
PCI-E x8: 7870 XT

Everything works fine, except that GPUs in cgminer and their details are all mixed up, for example one of my 7870 XTs shows temps from 7770 etc.

When I run cgminer -ndevs I get:

Code:
C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\miner-soft\!cgminer>cgminer -ndevs
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54] Platform 0 devices: 4
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54]  0       Tahiti
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54]  1       Pitcairn
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54]  2       Capeverde
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54]  3       Tahiti
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] GPU 1 AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] GPU 3 AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] 4 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] USB all: found 11 devices - listing known devices
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] No known USB devices

So you can clearly see that cgminer says that GPU3 is Tahiti (7870 XT) and then later displays that GPU 3 is 7770, can it be somehow reordered and saved to a config file, so sensors and auto-gpu would work?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 01:08:42 PM

So you can clearly see that cgminer says that GPU3 is Tahiti (7870 XT) and then later displays that GPU 3 is 7770, can it be somehow reordered and saved to a config file, so sensors and auto-gpu would work?

-gpu-map <arg>     Map OpenCL to ADL device order manually, paired CSV (e.g. 1:0,2:1 maps OpenCL 1 to ADL 0, 2 to 1)
or
--gpu-reorder       Attempt to reorder GPU devices according to PCI Bus ID

Maybe

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
seocrow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

Just another day Mining


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2013, 09:20:40 PM

Hi all,

I have been working trying to configure a guys rig with cgminer on Linux. I have configured everything as normal as I have cgminer working fine on 5 of my own machines with HD 7950 cards. I have also configured cgminer to work with 7970 cards with no problems.

However I keep having issues with this guys setup. Im installing on Ubuntu 12.04 LTS. The guy has several HD5870 cards and one HD5970 card

aticonfig detects all the cards fine e.g
* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 0a:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 09:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  3. 06:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  4. 05:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  5. 04:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series

The problem is no matter what Catalyst Driver I install I cannot get cgminer to start without throwing out errors.

Currently I get the error.
root@rig:/home/rig/cgminer-3.0.0-x86_64-built# ./cgminer -n
No protocol specified
No protocol specified
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] 0 GPU devices max detected                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] USB all: found 7 devices - listing known devices  

I have now had him remove the 5900 card as I thought it may be down to the number of cards he has hanging off this motherboard. I can see in lspci he has lots of Intel stuff so presume its an Intel based motherboard.

Has anyone any experience of this error?. I have tried the latest Catalyst Drivers for Linux for 64 bit including Beta and still cant get this working. I dropped the driver down to AMD Catalyst Driver 11.3 as I read that series 5xxx AMD Cards need the older drivers to work. Does anyone have working 5970,5870 cards and resolved this error?

Any advice is much appreciated to resolve this issue.

LTC Price - http://litecoinsprice.com  - Real-time LTC Prices
Pools - http://litecoinp2pool.com http://litecoinspool.com
Blog - http://litecoinsblog.com

Litecoin - Lgwc4w4fdBoRFVw9E2J8vdyjLQtkmDPuwL
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 09:52:46 PM

Hi all,

I have been working trying to configure a guys rig with cgminer on Linux. I have configured everything as normal as I have cgminer working fine on 5 of my own machines with HD 7950 cards. I have also configured cgminer to work with 7970 cards with no problems.

However I keep having issues with this guys setup. Im installing on Ubuntu 12.04 LTS. The guy has several HD5870 cards and one HD5970 card

aticonfig detects all the cards fine e.g
* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 0a:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 09:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  3. 06:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  4. 05:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  5. 04:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series

The problem is no matter what Catalyst Driver I install I cannot get cgminer to start without throwing out errors.

Currently I get the error.
root@rig:/home/rig/cgminer-3.0.0-x86_64-built# ./cgminer -n
No protocol specified
No protocol specified
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] 0 GPU devices max detected                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] USB all: found 7 devices - listing known devices  

I have now had him remove the 5900 card as I thought it may be down to the number of cards he has hanging off this motherboard. I can see in lspci he has lots of Intel stuff so presume its an Intel based motherboard.

Has anyone any experience of this error?. I have tried the latest Catalyst Drivers for Linux for 64 bit including Beta and still cant get this working. I dropped the driver down to AMD Catalyst Driver 11.3 as I read that series 5xxx AMD Cards need the older drivers to work. Does anyone have working 5970,5870 cards and resolved this error?

Any advice is much appreciated to resolve this issue.
No protocol specified <-- X11 error, didnt you start it?

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
Pages: « 1 ... 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 [511] 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!