Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 09:54:25 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 [511] 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5762498 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2660
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 12:02:52 AM
 #10201

--gpu-platform 1 ?? 

Tried to use Cgminer 3.1.1. and it crashes on startup.  Same .bat file as I'm using with 3.1.0.  I removed "--gpu-platform 1" and it boots normally, although it boots into platform 0, which is my CPU i5 processor.  GPU-Platform has always worked.  Wondering if it's broken in the latest build?
Usual story, you've likely changed your driver in the interim.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1537955665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537955665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537955665
Reply with quote  #2

1537955665
Report to moderator
1537955665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537955665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537955665
Reply with quote  #2

1537955665
Report to moderator
1537955665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537955665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537955665
Reply with quote  #2

1537955665
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537955665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537955665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537955665
Reply with quote  #2

1537955665
Report to moderator
1537955665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537955665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537955665
Reply with quote  #2

1537955665
Report to moderator
sdczen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 12:14:13 AM
 #10202

--gpu-platform 1 ?? 

Tried to use Cgminer 3.1.1. and it crashes on startup.  Same .bat file as I'm using with 3.1.0.  I removed "--gpu-platform 1" and it boots normally, although it boots into platform 0, which is my CPU i5 processor.  GPU-Platform has always worked.  Wondering if it's broken in the latest build?
Usual story, you've likely changed your driver in the interim.

I installed the driver over a week ago.  This is the interim of what?  The solution is not changing the driver? or rolling back the driver?
rikii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 07:55:55 PM
 #10203

I've been searching for an answer to this for a bit now and im not sure how to accomplish the following.

with the fallback option, lets say i was mining litecoins on pool x with the scrypt flag (obviously) and wanted to fallback to a bitcoin pool if the litecoin pool was down. What would be the best way to accomplish this. is there a way to disable the scrypt flag once its been launched with scrypt or what do you guys think my best solution would be to have something like this work. another option i could do if possible is change it through the api but im not aware of algorithm changing being a cgminer api option. thanks in advance guys.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 09:20:09 PM
 #10204

I've been searching for an answer to this for a bit now and im not sure how to accomplish the following.

with the fallback option, lets say i was mining litecoins on pool x with the scrypt flag (obviously) and wanted to fallback to a bitcoin pool if the litecoin pool was down. What would be the best way to accomplish this. is there a way to disable the scrypt flag once its been launched with scrypt or what do you guys think my best solution would be to have something like this work. another option i could do if possible is change it through the api but im not aware of algorithm changing being a cgminer api option. thanks in advance guys.

Decide which coin you want to mine and go with it.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1054


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 09:23:30 PM
 #10205

I've been searching for an answer to this for a bit now and im not sure how to accomplish the following.

with the fallback option, lets say i was mining litecoins on pool x with the scrypt flag (obviously) and wanted to fallback to a bitcoin pool if the litecoin pool was down. What would be the best way to accomplish this. is there a way to disable the scrypt flag once its been launched with scrypt or what do you guys think my best solution would be to have something like this work. another option i could do if possible is change it through the api but im not aware of algorithm changing being a cgminer api option. thanks in advance guys.
i.e. as per line 3 of the README, no you can't mine multiple coins.
You'd have to stop cgminer and restart it with the different coin.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Coiner505
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 12:17:54 AM
 #10206

As I tweak settings for --scrypt on my system with a 7970 and a 7950, the 7950 is routinely outperforming the 7970, which is odd enough. But also I've started watching the "U" and "WU" and comparing against MH/s. 
Code:
(5s):1.126M (avg):1.110Mh/s | A:166  R:3  HW:0  U:31.8/m  WU:1015.2/m         
Ultimately it's the U and/or WU which count, right? Do they always match the total system MH/s linearly? I'm seeing some variance but I haven't totally figured it out, yet. What's the main thing to watch?
rikii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 08:07:54 AM
 #10207

sorry kano i was hoping that meant you cant mine different coins at the same time, which was never my intention. my apologies. I suppose i will setup something to ping my current pool and if packets lost restart cgminer with different config.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1043


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2013, 08:31:38 AM
 #10208

Make a decision bro. Indecisiveness isn't attractive.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 20, 2013, 11:28:41 AM
 #10209

How do i config GPU to scrypt mining and a FPGA to SHA mining?

easy as, how do i config scrypt mining device 0 and SHA mining a device 1.
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 20, 2013, 11:45:08 AM
 #10210

How do i config GPU to scrypt mining and a FPGA to SHA mining?

easy as, how do i config scrypt mining device 0 and SHA mining a device 1.

You can't.  Use multiple copies of cgminer, one per blockchain.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
knedle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 12:20:18 PM
 #10211

I have a computer that had two 7870 XTs in it, later I have added one 7770 and after a while replaced it with regular 7870, after I bought some more riser I have added 7770 again.

So right now I have four cards in following order:

PCI-E x1: 7870
PCI-E x16: 7870 XT
PCI-E x1: 7770
PCI-E x8: 7870 XT

Everything works fine, except that GPUs in cgminer and their details are all mixed up, for example one of my 7870 XTs shows temps from 7770 etc.

When I run cgminer -ndevs I get:

Code:
C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\miner-soft\!cgminer>cgminer -ndevs
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54] Platform 0 devices: 4
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54]  0       Tahiti
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54]  1       Pitcairn
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54]  2       Capeverde
 [2013-05-20 14:14:54]  3       Tahiti
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] GPU 1 AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] GPU 3 AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] 4 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] USB all: found 11 devices - listing known devices
 [2013-05-20 14:14:55] No known USB devices

So you can clearly see that cgminer says that GPU3 is Tahiti (7870 XT) and then later displays that GPU 3 is 7770, can it be somehow reordered and saved to a config file, so sensors and auto-gpu would work?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 01:08:42 PM
 #10212

So you can clearly see that cgminer says that GPU3 is Tahiti (7870 XT) and then later displays that GPU 3 is 7770, can it be somehow reordered and saved to a config file, so sensors and auto-gpu would work?

-gpu-map <arg>     Map OpenCL to ADL device order manually, paired CSV (e.g. 1:0,2:1 maps OpenCL 1 to ADL 0, 2 to 1)
or
--gpu-reorder       Attempt to reorder GPU devices according to PCI Bus ID

Maybe

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
seocrow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 09:20:40 PM
 #10213

Hi all,

I have been working trying to configure a guys rig with cgminer on Linux. I have configured everything as normal as I have cgminer working fine on 5 of my own machines with HD 7950 cards. I have also configured cgminer to work with 7970 cards with no problems.

However I keep having issues with this guys setup. Im installing on Ubuntu 12.04 LTS. The guy has several HD5870 cards and one HD5970 card

aticonfig detects all the cards fine e.g
* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 0a:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 09:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  3. 06:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  4. 05:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  5. 04:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series

The problem is no matter what Catalyst Driver I install I cannot get cgminer to start without throwing out errors.

Currently I get the error.
root@rig:/home/rig/cgminer-3.0.0-x86_64-built# ./cgminer -n
No protocol specified
No protocol specified
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] 0 GPU devices max detected                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] USB all: found 7 devices - listing known devices  

I have now had him remove the 5900 card as I thought it may be down to the number of cards he has hanging off this motherboard. I can see in lspci he has lots of Intel stuff so presume its an Intel based motherboard.

Has anyone any experience of this error?. I have tried the latest Catalyst Drivers for Linux for 64 bit including Beta and still cant get this working. I dropped the driver down to AMD Catalyst Driver 11.3 as I read that series 5xxx AMD Cards need the older drivers to work. Does anyone have working 5970,5870 cards and resolved this error?

Any advice is much appreciated to resolve this issue.
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 09:52:46 PM
 #10214

Hi all,

I have been working trying to configure a guys rig with cgminer on Linux. I have configured everything as normal as I have cgminer working fine on 5 of my own machines with HD 7950 cards. I have also configured cgminer to work with 7970 cards with no problems.

However I keep having issues with this guys setup. Im installing on Ubuntu 12.04 LTS. The guy has several HD5870 cards and one HD5970 card

aticonfig detects all the cards fine e.g
* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 0a:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 09:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  3. 06:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  4. 05:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  5. 04:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series

The problem is no matter what Catalyst Driver I install I cannot get cgminer to start without throwing out errors.

Currently I get the error.
root@rig:/home/rig/cgminer-3.0.0-x86_64-built# ./cgminer -n
No protocol specified
No protocol specified
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] 0 GPU devices max detected                    
 [2013-05-20 23:18:05] USB all: found 7 devices - listing known devices  

I have now had him remove the 5900 card as I thought it may be down to the number of cards he has hanging off this motherboard. I can see in lspci he has lots of Intel stuff so presume its an Intel based motherboard.

Has anyone any experience of this error?. I have tried the latest Catalyst Drivers for Linux for 64 bit including Beta and still cant get this working. I dropped the driver down to AMD Catalyst Driver 11.3 as I read that series 5xxx AMD Cards need the older drivers to work. Does anyone have working 5970,5870 cards and resolved this error?

Any advice is much appreciated to resolve this issue.
No protocol specified <-- X11 error, didnt you start it?

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
seocrow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 11:13:22 PM
 #10215

Thanks for the info. I have finally resolved this

I found a file .Xauthority that was owned by root in the home folder. This was causing issues.
sudo rm .Xauthority
reboot -h now
ssh back on the box
DISPLAY=localhost:10.0 ; export DISPLAY
Run up cgminer and everything is working fine :-)
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1043


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 03:08:58 AM
 #10216

I'm having trouble with my Lancelots just turning off after a few minutes or a couple hours
http://i.imgur.com/q2ihb8f.png

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1054


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 03:25:56 AM
 #10217

What OS are you running?
I guess you could try the new code - it's working but not very well tested yet - and I need to chase up someone with a Cairnsmore1 to do that final part of it.
There's a branch I'm working on in the main git with the code as it stands at the moment - it handles '4' of the '5':
ICA (Icarus), BLT (Black Arrow Lancelot), LLT (Normal Lancelot - same as BLT), AMU (Asicminer USB) but not the CMR (Cairnsmore1) yet - well, to be correct I've no idea if it handles the CMR, but it shouldn't - I guess I should PM someone about that now ...

A screen grab (~15hrs run) Smiley
Code:
cgminer version 3.1.1k - Started: [2013-05-20 22:40:06]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):1.056G (avg):1.114Gh/s | A:58  R:1  HW:49  U:0.1/m  WU:15.6/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 83  LW: 24765  GF: 1  RF: 0
 Connected to au.ozco.in diff 256 with stratum as user
 Block: 00f2474e934eaa7e...  Diff:11.2M  Started: [13:09:08]  Best share: 57.9K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 AMU 0:                | 335.6M/335.5Mh/s | A:17 R:0 HW:40 U: 0.02/m
 ICA 0:                | 377.6M/379.4Mh/s | A:22 R:0 HW: 3 U: 0.02/m
 BLT 0:                | 399.4M/399.4Mh/s | A:19 R:0 HW: 6 U: 0.02/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1043


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 03:30:06 AM
 #10218

Nice. Im running blt on Windows server 2012 x64.
 Is there no way to add an auto restart? Its right back up after a restart, just wish it was on auto. Ps. I'm using short timing.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1054


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 03:49:19 AM
 #10219

Nice. Im running blt on Windows server 2012 x64.
 Is there no way to add an auto restart? Its right back up after a restart, just wish it was on auto. Ps. I'm using short timing.
Ah windows, no I've not tested it on windows yet - so I've no idea if it even works
(code often needs minor or major changes after it's tested on windows ...)

For the time being you could:
Run cgminer in a script loop (so when it exits it simply starts again) and
Run some secondary program to check the API and send a quit if needed

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1043


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 04:14:33 AM
 #10220

It doesn't actually quit so a loop won't work. Don't know how to do the other. So I'll wait thanks :-)

I did however get my window bigger!

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Pages: « 1 ... 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 [511] 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!