Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2019, 04:29:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 [509] 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776524 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
The Mafia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 07:35:52 AM
 #10161

Yes, scrypt. and I have tried so many settings that my eyes bled. Low difficulty, different TC, lookup gap, threads, etc.

I have tried millions of combinations. Then I started to change bioses, and drivers.

Some worked, some don't.

Right now I have a machine with 1 x 7970, and 1 x 7950, and the 7950 likes to die after about an hour of hashing happily at no matter what clock.

If you try to restart, it sprays out hardware errors until a reboot.
1550593778
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550593778

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550593778
Reply with quote  #2

1550593778
Report to moderator
1550593778
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550593778

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550593778
Reply with quote  #2

1550593778
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550593778
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550593778

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550593778
Reply with quote  #2

1550593778
Report to moderator
The Mafia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 07:37:45 AM
 #10162

Sorry, not having a go at you about any of this, but it is very complicated to get things working.

Also, this same rig - the 7970 is happy with a TC of 8192. Anything more and it throws HW errors.

The 7950 can take all the way up to 24,000. Its happy at 16384.

Why such a large difference for the same type of card?
seocrow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 11:18:36 AM
 #10163

Im having a problem with an installation on Debian. The cards are HD5870 and HD5970 cards. Normally I work with HD7950 cards and never see these obscure problems with older cards. I removed the HD5970 so now only have HD5870's installed while testing.

OS Version
user@bamt-miner:~/miner32/cgminer-3.0.0$ uname -a
Linux bamt-miner 2.6.32-5-686 #1 SMP Mon Jan 16 16:04:25 UTC 2012 i686 GNU/Linux

I have installed 32 bit Open CL drivers and also compiled CgMiner 32 bit version for scrypt but I keep getting these errors. Cgminer compiled for bitcoin works ok on this machine but Im having a major issue getting Litecoin to work.


user@bamt-miner:~/miner32/cgminer-3.0.0$ ./cgminer -n
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1113.2)
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] 0 GPU devices max detected


All cards are detected

user@bamt-miner:~/miner32/cgminer-3.0.0$ sudo aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 0a:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 09:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  3. 06:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  4. 05:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series

* - Default adapter


user@bamt-miner:~/miner32/cgminer-3.0.0$ lspci|grep ATI
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 5870 (Cypress)
01:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
05:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 5870 (Cypress)
05:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
06:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 5870 (Cypress)
06:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
09:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 5870 (Cypress)
09:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
0a:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 5870 (Cypress)
0a:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]

Any advice would be very useful. I have tried various SDK's and drivers with no joy.
collapse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 102


step forward


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 11:20:15 AM
 #10164

It's printed  "BLOCK!" before or after share submission?  Because I saw "BLOCK!", and after "stratum disconnect lost ..."
Can cgminer send the found block to failover pool, or disapears?

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 11:41:36 AM
 #10165

It's printed  "BLOCK!" before or after share submission?  Because I saw "BLOCK!", and after "stratum disconnect lost ..."
Can cgminer send the found block to failover pool, or disapears?

Work from a pool can't go to a different pool.
On the line that says BLOCK! it will have the front of the hash like 00000123
If that is the network block at the time you got it then yep it made it back to the pool.
If not, then nope it was either an orphan or didn't make it back to the pool it came from.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 11:55:36 AM
 #10166

Windows 7 x64 Pro
AMD FX8320
Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX
HD7850 (Asus)
HD6970 (Powercolor)
HD5870 (Powercolor)

When I try and run CGMiner, it just brings up the "CGMINER.EXE has stopped working.

I've also tried GUIMiner, it just starts and quits. (Not a problem for this thread, but thought it might be worth throwing out there too).

I've tried 12.10 drivers, I've tried 13.4 drivers.  Neither make any odds.

I've cleared out all the .ini and config files out of the profile, etc, and re-downloaded a fresh version of cgminer (3.1.1).

I was able to Scrypt mine with the 13.4 miners using Reaper, but in trying to solve the CGMiner issues, now it won't even run.  All the cards ran OK using cgminer in a different machine, but not all at the same time (it was a uATX Celeron machine).

Any ideas?

  A revolutionary decentralized digital economy 
`Join us:██`Twitter  ◽  Facebook  ◽  Telegram  ◽  Youtube  ◽  Github`
.ATHERO
.Internet 3.0 solution
arklan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1002



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 01:02:26 PM
 #10167

so, in prepartion for the pending arrival of ASICMINER usb miners, i was finally switching over to cgminer.

this has been unsuccessful...

i have both an amd radeon 6870 AND an nvidia geforce 560 in my system. i want to just use the amd card to mine, but i can't get that working.

i've got a pool (ozcoin) set up in the config file, and nothing else. on startup, cgminer throws an error talking about ADL and CL devices not matching. after reading through the gpu-faq, the cloest to a solution i found was to use the --gpu-platform attribute. well, i tried that, with numbers 1, 2 and 0. 0's the nvidia, 1 SHOULD be the amd, but is only getting maybe 5 mhash, where in guiminer it's 270.

any ideas? or am i being stupid and missing something obvious? note: running windows 7.

here's the output when i run cgminer with -n
Code:
D:\Downloads\cgminer1>cgminer.exe -n
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 0 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 0 name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 4.2.1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01]  0       GeForce GTX 560
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 1 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 1 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01]  0       Barts
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] ADL found less devices than opencl!
 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] 1 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] USB all: found 9 devices - listing known devices

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] No known USB devices
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 01:10:59 PM
 #10168

so, in prepartion for the pending arrival of ASICMINER usb miners, i was finally switching over to cgminer.

this has been unsuccessful...

i have both an amd radeon 6870 AND an nvidia geforce 560 in my system. i want to just use the amd card to mine, but i can't get that working.


I use GUIMiner in my work PC for running a Quadro 600 and a HD7750.  Could never get cgminer to play ball with the two different types of card.

  A revolutionary decentralized digital economy 
`Join us:██`Twitter  ◽  Facebook  ◽  Telegram  ◽  Youtube  ◽  Github`
.ATHERO
.Internet 3.0 solution
arklan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1002



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 01:29:37 PM
 #10169

so, in prepartion for the pending arrival of ASICMINER usb miners, i was finally switching over to cgminer.

this has been unsuccessful...

i have both an amd radeon 6870 AND an nvidia geforce 560 in my system. i want to just use the amd card to mine, but i can't get that working.


I use GUIMiner in my work PC for running a Quadro 600 and a HD7750.  Could never get cgminer to play ball with the two different types of card.

well, if that's the case i'll stick to guiminer for the gpu and just use cgminer for the usb guys when they get here.
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 01:58:10 PM
 #10170

Have a question. I am playing around with the LTC mining again. When mining on a 7770  when I start CGMiner it tells me

cgminer.exe -T --scrypt --shaders 640
 --kernel: Cannot use sha256 kernel with scrypt


In my cgminer config kernel is set to scrypt. Looked in the Scrypt read me and didn't see anything. I am probably making so silly error I am just not seeing.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 02:01:11 PM
 #10171

Have a question. I am playing around with the LTC mining again. When mining on a 7770  when I start CGMiner it tells me

cgminer.exe -T --scrypt --shaders 640
 --kernel: Cannot use sha256 kernel with scrypt


In my cgminer config kernel is set to scrypt. Looked in the Scrypt read me and didn't see anything. I am probably making so silly error I am just not seeing.
Don't specify a kernel at all.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 02:44:29 PM
 #10172

I dont know if its my rigs or what but 3.1.1 is horrible for my gpu's on both rigs.
I get random HW errors on different GPU's after restarting cgminer, even after having it rebuild the kernel files. Random HW errors...
It takes like 3-7 restarts of cgminer to not get HW errors...

I run 7 x64 w/ 11.12 drivers on my 5xxx rig and 13.4 drivers on my 7xxx rig, same phenomenon.

I revert back to cgminer 3.0.1 and rebuild the kernel files, changing no settings ... everything works fine. No unexpected HW errors...

anyone else experience this randomness?
Are you scrypt mining? Earlier scrypt kernels would unintentionally hide hardware errors at high diffs...

nope, not scrypt, diablo...btc mining

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
rothorsekid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 03:25:17 PM
 #10173

I have a question about the API:

The values returned for MHash/s Average on the "summary" and "devs" API calls are not very usable when scrypt mining.

It would be great if the API would return these values with higher precision, like to the 5th decimal place. Is that possible? I guess I could make the changes myself if somebody would point me to the right file(s), so I won't have to read through the whole codebase.

Any help would be appreciated.
slavix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 05:13:34 PM
 #10174

Hello,
Having troubles with cgminer on my Debian machine. I have ATI Radeon 2400 HD PRO and I installed drivers from the manufacturer and OpenCL drivers too.

Code:
~/bin $ cgminer -ndevs
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1113.2)                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable  
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] 0 GPU devices max detected                    
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 05:26:30 PM
 #10175

Hello,
Having troubles with cgminer on my Debian machine. I have ATI Radeon 2400 HD PRO and I installed drivers from the manufacturer and OpenCL drivers too.

Code:
~/bin $ cgminer -ndevs
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1113.2)                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                    
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable  
 [2013-05-21 10:09:49] 0 GPU devices max detected                    

That GPU is not supported.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
slavix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 05:29:23 PM
 #10176

Quote
That GPU is not supported.

Can I use a different miner software or is ATI Radeon 2400 HD Pro not usable for mining at all?
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 05:52:56 PM
 #10177

Quote
That GPU is not supported.

Can I use a different miner software or is ATI Radeon 2400 HD Pro not usable for mining at all?

HD5xxx or better for mining. You might be able to get some miner to run on it but why?

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
slavix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 05:56:36 PM
 #10178


HD5xxx or better for mining. You might be able to get some miner to run on it but why?

This is the card I have in my desktop already and I want to do some litecoin and feathercoin mining..
slavix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 06:01:34 PM
 #10179


HD5xxx or better for mining. You might be able to get some miner to run on it but why?


I am considering ordering one GPU card to replace or add to existing 2400 HD card in my Dell desktop.
I want to use it for scrypt mining (Litecoins, Feathercoins..) Which card would be the best one to get? (I can spend up to $1000) on one card that would be best for the job. Any recommendations?
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 06:07:17 PM
 #10180


HD5xxx or better for mining. You might be able to get some miner to run on it but why?


I am considering ordering one GPU card to replace or add to existing 2400 HD card in my Dell desktop.
I want to use it for scrypt mining (Litecoins, Feathercoins..) Which card would be the best one to get? (I can spend up to $1000) on one card that would be best for the job. Any recommendations?

I am pretty sure dollar for performance the 7950's are one of the best going. However if you can only have 1 gpu the 7990 would be the king.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Pages: « 1 ... 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 [509] 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!