Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:14:33 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 [512] 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4816845 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
seocrow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

Just another day Mining


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2013, 11:13:22 PM
 #10221

Thanks for the info. I have finally resolved this

I found a file .Xauthority that was owned by root in the home folder. This was causing issues.
sudo rm .Xauthority
reboot -h now
ssh back on the box
DISPLAY=localhost:10.0 ; export DISPLAY
Run up cgminer and everything is working fine :-)

LTC Price - http://litecoinsprice.com  - Real-time LTC Prices
Pools - http://litecoinp2pool.com http://litecoinspool.com
Blog - http://litecoinsblog.com

Litecoin - Lgwc4w4fdBoRFVw9E2J8vdyjLQtkmDPuwL
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480860873
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480860873

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480860873
Reply with quote  #2

1480860873
Report to moderator
1480860873
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480860873

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480860873
Reply with quote  #2

1480860873
Report to moderator
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 03:08:58 AM
 #10222

I'm having trouble with my Lancelots just turning off after a few minutes or a couple hours
http://i.imgur.com/q2ihb8f.png

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 03:25:56 AM
 #10223

What OS are you running?
I guess you could try the new code - it's working but not very well tested yet - and I need to chase up someone with a Cairnsmore1 to do that final part of it.
There's a branch I'm working on in the main git with the code as it stands at the moment - it handles '4' of the '5':
ICA (Icarus), BLT (Black Arrow Lancelot), LLT (Normal Lancelot - same as BLT), AMU (Asicminer USB) but not the CMR (Cairnsmore1) yet - well, to be correct I've no idea if it handles the CMR, but it shouldn't - I guess I should PM someone about that now ...

A screen grab (~15hrs run) Smiley
Code:
cgminer version 3.1.1k - Started: [2013-05-20 22:40:06]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):1.056G (avg):1.114Gh/s | A:58  R:1  HW:49  U:0.1/m  WU:15.6/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 83  LW: 24765  GF: 1  RF: 0
 Connected to au.ozco.in diff 256 with stratum as user
 Block: 00f2474e934eaa7e...  Diff:11.2M  Started: [13:09:08]  Best share: 57.9K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 AMU 0:                | 335.6M/335.5Mh/s | A:17 R:0 HW:40 U: 0.02/m
 ICA 0:                | 377.6M/379.4Mh/s | A:22 R:0 HW: 3 U: 0.02/m
 BLT 0:                | 399.4M/399.4Mh/s | A:19 R:0 HW: 6 U: 0.02/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 03:30:06 AM
 #10224

Nice. Im running blt on Windows server 2012 x64.
 Is there no way to add an auto restart? Its right back up after a restart, just wish it was on auto. Ps. I'm using short timing.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 03:49:19 AM
 #10225

Nice. Im running blt on Windows server 2012 x64.
 Is there no way to add an auto restart? Its right back up after a restart, just wish it was on auto. Ps. I'm using short timing.
Ah windows, no I've not tested it on windows yet - so I've no idea if it even works
(code often needs minor or major changes after it's tested on windows ...)

For the time being you could:
Run cgminer in a script loop (so when it exits it simply starts again) and
Run some secondary program to check the API and send a quit if needed

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 04:14:33 AM
 #10226

It doesn't actually quit so a loop won't work. Don't know how to do the other. So I'll wait thanks :-)

I did however get my window bigger!

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 06:51:40 AM
 #10227

I dont know if its my rigs or what but 3.1.1 is horrible for my gpu's on both rigs.
I get random HW errors on different GPU's after restarting cgminer, even after having it rebuild the kernel files. Random HW errors...
It takes like 3-7 restarts of cgminer to not get HW errors...

I run 7 x64 w/ 11.12 drivers on my 5xxx rig and 13.4 drivers on my 7xxx rig, same phenomenon.

I revert back to cgminer 3.0.1 and rebuild the kernel files, changing no settings ... everything works fine. No unexpected HW errors...

anyone else experience this randomness?

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 06:59:51 AM
 #10228

Yeah mate, same here. I had to go back to 3.1.0 because 3.1.1 crashes often, or when it starts, one of the GPUs will hardware error it's ass off too.

I've tried millions of settings, different mainboards, and different combos of cards.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 07:04:33 AM
 #10229

I dont know if its my rigs or what but 3.1.1 is horrible for my gpu's on both rigs.
I get random HW errors on different GPU's after restarting cgminer, even after having it rebuild the kernel files. Random HW errors...
It takes like 3-7 restarts of cgminer to not get HW errors...

I run 7 x64 w/ 11.12 drivers on my 5xxx rig and 13.4 drivers on my 7xxx rig, same phenomenon.

I revert back to cgminer 3.0.1 and rebuild the kernel files, changing no settings ... everything works fine. No unexpected HW errors...

anyone else experience this randomness?
Are you scrypt mining? Earlier scrypt kernels would unintentionally hide hardware errors at high diffs...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 07:13:05 AM
 #10230

Mine would hardware error right from opening. And constantly. Not just every now and the.  Errors would spray out like diarrhoea
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 07:16:25 AM
 #10231

Mine would hardware error right from opening. And constantly. Not just every now and the.  Errors would spray out like diarrhoea
Right, so if your scrypt settings are fucked, you'll generate almost nothing but loads of fucked data right from the start. Classic scenario would be high diff mining, such as solo, with high intensity and not being remotely aware that it was generating crap on previous versions, just wondering why you never find a block.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 07:23:01 AM
 #10232

Answer the man, scrypt or not?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 07:35:52 AM
 #10233

Yes, scrypt. and I have tried so many settings that my eyes bled. Low difficulty, different TC, lookup gap, threads, etc.

I have tried millions of combinations. Then I started to change bioses, and drivers.

Some worked, some don't.

Right now I have a machine with 1 x 7970, and 1 x 7950, and the 7950 likes to die after about an hour of hashing happily at no matter what clock.

If you try to restart, it sprays out hardware errors until a reboot.
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 07:37:45 AM
 #10234

Sorry, not having a go at you about any of this, but it is very complicated to get things working.

Also, this same rig - the 7970 is happy with a TC of 8192. Anything more and it throws HW errors.

The 7950 can take all the way up to 24,000. Its happy at 16384.

Why such a large difference for the same type of card?
seocrow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

Just another day Mining


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 11:18:36 AM
 #10235

Im having a problem with an installation on Debian. The cards are HD5870 and HD5970 cards. Normally I work with HD7950 cards and never see these obscure problems with older cards. I removed the HD5970 so now only have HD5870's installed while testing.

OS Version
user@bamt-miner:~/miner32/cgminer-3.0.0$ uname -a
Linux bamt-miner 2.6.32-5-686 #1 SMP Mon Jan 16 16:04:25 UTC 2012 i686 GNU/Linux

I have installed 32 bit Open CL drivers and also compiled CgMiner 32 bit version for scrypt but I keep getting these errors. Cgminer compiled for bitcoin works ok on this machine but Im having a major issue getting Litecoin to work.


user@bamt-miner:~/miner32/cgminer-3.0.0$ ./cgminer -n
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1113.2)
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
 [2013-05-21 11:11:01] 0 GPU devices max detected


All cards are detected

user@bamt-miner:~/miner32/cgminer-3.0.0$ sudo aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 0a:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 09:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  3. 06:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  4. 05:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series

* - Default adapter


user@bamt-miner:~/miner32/cgminer-3.0.0$ lspci|grep ATI
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 5870 (Cypress)
01:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
05:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 5870 (Cypress)
05:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
06:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 5870 (Cypress)
06:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
09:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 5870 (Cypress)
09:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
0a:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 5870 (Cypress)
0a:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]

Any advice would be very useful. I have tried various SDK's and drivers with no joy.

LTC Price - http://litecoinsprice.com  - Real-time LTC Prices
Pools - http://litecoinp2pool.com http://litecoinspool.com
Blog - http://litecoinsblog.com

Litecoin - Lgwc4w4fdBoRFVw9E2J8vdyjLQtkmDPuwL
collapse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


step forward


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 11:20:15 AM
 #10236

It's printed  "BLOCK!" before or after share submission?  Because I saw "BLOCK!", and after "stratum disconnect lost ..."
Can cgminer send the found block to failover pool, or disapears?

Bitcoin: 32vpp7CTUsQMubvUfsJsyfrkkTM3sMwWtC
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 11:41:36 AM
 #10237

It's printed  "BLOCK!" before or after share submission?  Because I saw "BLOCK!", and after "stratum disconnect lost ..."
Can cgminer send the found block to failover pool, or disapears?

Work from a pool can't go to a different pool.
On the line that says BLOCK! it will have the front of the hash like 00000123
If that is the network block at the time you got it then yep it made it back to the pool.
If not, then nope it was either an orphan or didn't make it back to the pool it came from.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 11:55:36 AM
 #10238

Windows 7 x64 Pro
AMD FX8320
Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX
HD7850 (Asus)
HD6970 (Powercolor)
HD5870 (Powercolor)

When I try and run CGMiner, it just brings up the "CGMINER.EXE has stopped working.

I've also tried GUIMiner, it just starts and quits. (Not a problem for this thread, but thought it might be worth throwing out there too).

I've tried 12.10 drivers, I've tried 13.4 drivers.  Neither make any odds.

I've cleared out all the .ini and config files out of the profile, etc, and re-downloaded a fresh version of cgminer (3.1.1).

I was able to Scrypt mine with the 13.4 miners using Reaper, but in trying to solve the CGMiner issues, now it won't even run.  All the cards ran OK using cgminer in a different machine, but not all at the same time (it was a uATX Celeron machine).

Any ideas?
arklan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


Just along for the ride...


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 01:02:26 PM
 #10239

so, in prepartion for the pending arrival of ASICMINER usb miners, i was finally switching over to cgminer.

this has been unsuccessful...

i have both an amd radeon 6870 AND an nvidia geforce 560 in my system. i want to just use the amd card to mine, but i can't get that working.

i've got a pool (ozcoin) set up in the config file, and nothing else. on startup, cgminer throws an error talking about ADL and CL devices not matching. after reading through the gpu-faq, the cloest to a solution i found was to use the --gpu-platform attribute. well, i tried that, with numbers 1, 2 and 0. 0's the nvidia, 1 SHOULD be the amd, but is only getting maybe 5 mhash, where in guiminer it's 270.

any ideas? or am i being stupid and missing something obvious? note: running windows 7.

here's the output when i run cgminer with -n
Code:
D:\Downloads\cgminer1>cgminer.exe -n
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 0 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 0 name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 4.2.1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01]  0       GeForce GTX 560
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 1 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 1 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01]  0       Barts
 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:01] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] ADL found less devices than opencl!
 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] 1 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] USB all: found 9 devices - listing known devices

 [2013-05-21 07:01:02] No known USB devices
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 01:10:59 PM
 #10240

so, in prepartion for the pending arrival of ASICMINER usb miners, i was finally switching over to cgminer.

this has been unsuccessful...

i have both an amd radeon 6870 AND an nvidia geforce 560 in my system. i want to just use the amd card to mine, but i can't get that working.


I use GUIMiner in my work PC for running a Quadro 600 and a HD7750.  Could never get cgminer to play ball with the two different types of card.
Pages: « 1 ... 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 [512] 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!