Bitcoin Forum
April 12, 2024, 11:23:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 [181] 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237202 times)
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 225
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 01, 2018, 02:04:27 PM
 #3601

Guys, please help, please.

i have an issue GPU 0 until 6 always errror 0 hash after the srb runnig about 5 minutes.

im using RX 570 power color & 570 MSI in 1 rig. GPU already modded by polariseditor 1.67
in afterburner OC set to cc 1060 & mc 1850.
intense 0 (auto) it gives auto intens = 49,
crash. so i try manual and put 30 also crash.

and the 2nd problm the hash always decrease,
usuallnya (before the shitss happend) the hash always 790-820 hash per GPU.
now the the has onlu 400-500 hash per GPU.

anyone do have the same issues?

here are some screen shots.
https://ibb.co/bLV1Do
https://ibb.co/cgL1Do

Please advice & what shuold i do.
Thanks in advance

Look at your temperatures!!!  Need to run you fans faster. At that core clock the temps should be super low.
Try 1180core  and 1950 memory 

are u sure? 0 hash caused by auto fan speed?

but i'll try it now.

thaks mate.

I use auto fan speed but set your target temperature lower. Like 60. To hot and speed slows down
You zero hash speed is only at the start.  Do press H wait for it to come up
1712964201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712964201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712964201
Reply with quote  #2

1712964201
Report to moderator
1712964201
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712964201

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712964201
Reply with quote  #2

1712964201
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
ripcurrent
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 01, 2018, 07:27:52 PM
 #3602

Can anyone let me know what the proper intensity for a vega frontier is...thx
rinzlerus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2018, 08:28:16 PM
 #3603

What is a recommended intensity/worksize for RX570 4GB cards on CNv7?
natizyskunk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2018, 09:54:07 PM
 #3604

Hey, really great miner, i use it since 1.5 and i'm very happy with it Cheesy
Best miner so far for any AMD cards i've, R series and RX series.

Recently i've downloaded the new 1.6.5 miner version and tried to add the nicehash additional parameter to my pools.txt file but it seems to not work correctly.
Everytime i try to add the nicehash parameter, the miner can't found correct pool configuration.

pools.txt file Like this:
{
  "pools" :
  [
     {"pool" : "pool_1_address", "wallet" : "pool_1_wallet", "password" : "x", "nicehash" : "true"}
  ]
}

Any idea what's going on or what am i maybe doing wrong ?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2018, 05:07:57 AM
 #3605

Hey, really great miner, i use it since 1.5 and i'm very happy with it Cheesy
Best miner so far for any AMD cards i've, R series and RX series.

Recently i've downloaded the new 1.6.5 miner version and tried to add the nicehash additional parameter to my pools.txt file but it seems to not work correctly.
Everytime i try to add the nicehash parameter, the miner can't found correct pool configuration.

pools.txt file Like this:
{
  "pools" :
  [
     {"pool" : "pool_1_address", "wallet" : "pool_1_wallet", "password" : "x", "nicehash" : "true"}
  ]
}

Any idea what's going on or what am i maybe doing wrong ?

Hi, thanks for the kind words Smiley

Don't put quotes around boolean values (true, false), so it will be :

{
  "pools" :
  [
     {"pool" : "pool_1_address", "wallet" : "pool_1_wallet", "password" : "x", "nicehash" : true}
  ]
}


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2018, 06:25:53 AM
 #3606

What is a recommended intensity/worksize for RX570 4GB cards on CNv7?

54/8/2 should be ok

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
kompira
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 02, 2018, 07:11:14 AM
Last edit: August 02, 2018, 07:46:30 AM by kompira
 #3607

My results:
=========================
Windows 10 Pro 1709
Drivers Adrenalin 18.6.1
SRBMiner V1.6.5
Custom memory timings
Overclock 1260/2100 900-910mV
Cryptonight V7
intensity/worksize/threads: 57/8/2
=========================
RX570 4GB Hynix        992 H/s
RX570 4GB Samsung  1020 H/s
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 02, 2018, 08:09:21 AM
 #3608

V1.6.5


since version 1.6.4 one of my gpus from one of my rigs crashing every 2-6 hours and miner hangs during try to restart. But miner not hangs like process and cursor just blinks but it can't be terminated by windows task manager and my mining watch program thinks that miner is workin'. Helps only restart of the windows. It happens 2-4 times per 24 hours
https://thumb.ibb.co/humqtz/2018_08_01_16_05_55_2.png

logs - https://nofile.io/f/QXHAjB0d25W/log.txt


Hey Doc, please look at my post
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2018, 08:14:03 AM
 #3609

V1.6.5


since version 1.6.4 one of my gpus from one of my rigs crashing every 2-6 hours and miner hangs during try to restart. But miner not hangs like process and cursor just blinks but it can't be terminated by windows task manager and my mining watch program thinks that miner is workin'. Helps only restart of the windows. It happens 2-4 times per 24 hours


logs - https://nofile.io/f/QXHAjB0d25W/log.txt


Hey Doc, please look at my post

i saw it but you say its one gpu on one rig (so on other rigs is ok). Maybe try to lower the intensity for that one card?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
August 02, 2018, 08:50:11 AM
 #3610

What is a recommended intensity/worksize for RX570 4GB cards on CNv7?

54/8/2 should be ok

you can also try 64/12/2, but it can be more unstable

Dmitry69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 02, 2018, 09:42:47 AM
 #3611

v1.6.5 does not work on HD7770, where can I download v1.6.2?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2018, 10:33:22 AM
 #3612

v1.6.5 does not work on HD7770, where can I download v1.6.2?

use kernel=2, it should work

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2018, 10:35:30 AM
 #3613

MoX mining has just started!

Jump on the train and get as much coins as you can, difficulty is still low.

Example:

pools.txt

{
"pools" :
[
  {
   "pool" : "mox.optimusblue.com:5555",
   "wallet" : "your-wallet",
   "password" : "x",
   "pool_use_tls" : false,
   "nicehash" : false
  }
]
}

config.txt:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "mox",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2018, 10:49:27 AM
 #3614

dok. why miner after 4 min go on dev fee?. i test miner today.i use miner 20minut in 3 hour. i delete all .srb file. and miner go on dev fee after 4 minut?
not good.

you must fix this. mybe your miner see my first time conect but i not mining 1 hour. i use miner 10* 2min for test and this is not good .i not pay dev fee after  10 min.
i go back to 1.6.4.

1.6.5 have little biger HR. 3HR per card..

https://image.prntscr.com/image/jmL6ZJ1dSQyLGVC2GgIIgA.jpg

iff i use srbimenr in 10:00 and work 10min. and go on cast . and back on srminer in 11:55. you use dev fee again after 5 min?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2018, 10:52:09 AM
 #3615

dok. why miner after 4 min go on dev fee

- Reorganised devfee mining, first mining is in the first 15 minutes, so to maintain the 0.85% fee, decreased devfee time from 1 minute to 55 seconds every 2 hours

If you just want to test you can use the benchmarking in 1.6.5

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2018, 10:54:46 AM
 #3616

dok. why miner after 4 min go on dev fee

V1.6.3
- Reorganised devfee mining, first mining is in the first 15 minutes, so to maintain the 0.85% fee, decreased devfee time from 1 minute to 55 seconds every 2 hours

If you just want to test you can use the benchmarking in 1.6.5

this is 4 minut not 15 min.

And i on-off 30-50 time on day.
u use dev fee  alwys start miner? i start miner 5 time in 1 hour and u use dev fee 4* in 1 hour?
and i dont wont test in imaginar mininig. i test in real mining.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2018, 10:59:03 AM
 #3617

dok. why miner after 4 min go on dev fee

V1.6.3
- Reorganised devfee mining, first mining is in the first 15 minutes, so to maintain the 0.85% fee, decreased devfee time from 1 minute to 55 seconds every 2 hours

If you just want to test you can use the benchmarking in 1.6.5

this is 4 minut not 15 min.

And i on-off 30-50 time on day.
u use dev fee  alwys start miner? i start miner 5 time in 1 hour and u use dev fee 4* in 1 hour?

in the first 15 minutes. 4 min is in the first 15 min Smiley
People used scripts to kill process at 1.59h and start it again, so no devfee. I had to make this move, like other closed source miners.
All the next devfee's are shorter now to compensate that 1 extra devfee, and they run every 2 hours like before.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2018, 11:03:52 AM
 #3618

dok. why miner after 4 min go on dev fee

V1.6.3
- Reorganised devfee mining, first mining is in the first 15 minutes, so to maintain the 0.85% fee, decreased devfee time from 1 minute to 55 seconds every 2 hours

If you just want to test you can use the benchmarking in 1.6.5

this is 4 minut not 15 min.

And i on-off 30-50 time on day.
u use dev fee  alwys start miner? i start miner 5 time in 1 hour and u use dev fee 4* in 1 hour?

in the first 15 minutes. 4 min is in the first 15 min Smiley
People used scripts to kill process at 1.59h and start it again, so no devfee. I had to make this move, like other closed source miners.
All the next devfee's are shorter now to compensate that 1 extra devfee, and they run every 2 hours like before.

ok. but i not mining 1 coin 10 day. i mining 5 coin in 1 hour. if your miner alwys use dev fee when i start miner i give you 20% dev fee per day. not 0,85.
now i g otest this. i dont see this before but i now see and i control this. now i dont del my srb file and try again.
Dmitry69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 02, 2018, 11:05:23 AM
 #3619

v1.6.5 does not work on HD7770, where can I download v1.6.2?

use kernel=2, it should work
thanks, but does not work

2all: where can I download v1.6.2?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2018, 11:06:55 AM
 #3620

dok. why miner after 4 min go on dev fee

V1.6.3
- Reorganised devfee mining, first mining is in the first 15 minutes, so to maintain the 0.85% fee, decreased devfee time from 1 minute to 55 seconds every 2 hours

If you just want to test you can use the benchmarking in 1.6.5

this is 4 minut not 15 min.

And i on-off 30-50 time on day.
u use dev fee  alwys start miner? i start miner 5 time in 1 hour and u use dev fee 4* in 1 hour?

in the first 15 minutes. 4 min is in the first 15 min Smiley
People used scripts to kill process at 1.59h and start it again, so no devfee. I had to make this move, like other closed source miners.
All the next devfee's are shorter now to compensate that 1 extra devfee, and they run every 2 hours like before.

ok. but i not mining 1 coin 10 day. i mining 5 coin in 1 hour. if your miner alwys use dev fee when i start miner i give you 20% dev fee per day. not 0,85.

same applies to claymore which mines in the first 15 minutes, and all the other mining software that works this way.
So if you used to change 5 coins in 1 hour that means you never even got to the devfee mining for me, so you did not give the 0.85% too. Right?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 [181] 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!