Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2021, 09:54:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 [196] 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235765 times)
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 10:56:07 AM
 #3901

I added a full copy paste example on how to use algo switching on Monero Ocean.
Check it out on the first page


moneroocean realy support heavy algo? reject auth on heavy
1638784471
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638784471

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638784471
Reply with quote  #2

1638784471
Report to moderator
1638784471
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638784471

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638784471
Reply with quote  #2

1638784471
Report to moderator
1638784471
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638784471

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638784471
Reply with quote  #2

1638784471
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
N2DCRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 11:28:09 AM
 #3902

Hi all,

I was wondering why some of my vegas have lower hashrate of up to 300Hs compare with others when mining fast algo?

[2018-08-16 11:38:54] Pool sent a new job (ID: LiMmZRHeK8LOjapQjqJ67poFTTn0) [fast]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU0 :    3742 H/s [T: 55c, RPM: 2079, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU1 :    3553 H/s [T: 52c, RPM: 2993, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:16]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU2 :    3868 H/s [T: 58c, RPM: 4273, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:10]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU3 :    4062 H/s [T: 57c, RPM: 4081, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:13]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU4 :    3891 H/s [T: 58c, RPM: 3357, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] Total:    19116 H/s

When mining the other algos there is no significant different

I can verify that this happens for me as well, usually always 2 on an 8 card machine, all cards identical.
Zazax21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 11:34:51 AM
 #3903

I added a full copy paste example on how to use algo switching on Monero Ocean.
Check it out on the first page


moneroocean realy support heavy algo? reject auth on heavy

It does man, i've tryed it myself, but you have to make 3 different configs hevan, heavy, bittubev2.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2018, 02:20:23 PM
 #3904

I will check this fast algo thing.

You guys have enough size for pagefile?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Amgine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 02:31:52 PM
 #3905

Dok,

I have a problem when using algo switch

here's the crashlog.

[2018-08-16 21:04:46] Miner version: 1.6.6
[2018-08-16 21:04:46] Windows version: 10.0 build 17134
[2018-08-16 21:04:47] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] AMD platform FOUND
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] Found 4 AMD devices
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] CPU AES-NI: TRUE
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU0: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 34]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU1: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 34]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU2: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 77.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 37]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU3: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 77.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 37]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU4: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 41]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU5: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 41]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU6: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 45]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU7: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 45]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] ADL is enabled
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] DevFee pool SET
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] DevFee address SET
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] Starting init of mining threads
[2018-08-16 21:04:53] Loading kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 34 ...
[2018-08-16 21:04:54] Stopping miner process
[2018-08-16 21:04:54] Loading kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 34 ...

If I run each algo seperately they run fine after compiling kernel. but if I use algoswitch, the miner closes itself.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2018, 02:36:17 PM
 #3906

Dok,

I have a problem when using algo switch

here's the crashlog.

[2018-08-16 21:04:46] Miner version: 1.6.6
[2018-08-16 21:04:46] Windows version: 10.0 build 17134
[2018-08-16 21:04:47] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] AMD platform FOUND
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] Found 4 AMD devices
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] CPU AES-NI: TRUE
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU0: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 34]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU1: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 34]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU2: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 77.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 37]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU3: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 77.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 37]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU4: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 41]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU5: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 41]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU6: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 45]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU7: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 45]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] ADL is enabled
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] DevFee pool SET
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] DevFee address SET
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] Starting init of mining threads
[2018-08-16 21:04:53] Loading kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 34 ...
[2018-08-16 21:04:54] Stopping miner process
[2018-08-16 21:04:54] Loading kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 34 ...

If I run each algo seperately they run fine after compiling kernel. but if I use algoswitch, the miner closes itself.

as all your intensities are same, drop the duplicateid stuff from cmd and put 2 threads in config. Algo switching doesnt like cmd parameters, i will try to fix that

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 556



View Profile
August 16, 2018, 02:38:46 PM
 #3907

I will check this fast algo thing.

You guys have enough size for pagefile?
Same issue here. Plenty of size for the pagefile too.
Amgine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 02:45:08 PM
 #3908

as all your intensities are same, drop the duplicateid stuff from cmd and put 2 threads in config. Algo switching doesnt like cmd parameters, i will try to fix that

I removed --enableduplicateguid from config but miner still close.

here's the crashlog
Code:
[2018-08-16 21:39:25] Miner version: 1.6.6
[2018-08-16 21:39:25] Windows version: 10.0 build 17134
[2018-08-16 21:39:25] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000

only 3 lines now

here's the start.bat

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0

cls
SRBMiner-CN.exe --sendallstales --config config-normalv7.txt --pools pools-algos.txt --logfile crashlog.txt --usealgoswitching
pause

i remove duplicate line from the config too

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"min_rig_speed" : 7500,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 60,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 77, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]

/* THERE ARE A LOT OF OPTIONS/PARAMETERS YOU CAN USE HERE */
/* YOU CAN FIND THEM IN THE README FILE */
}

If I remove the --usealgoswitching it will run
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2018, 02:50:03 PM
 #3909

I will check this fast algo thing.

You guys have enough size for pagefile?
Same issue here. Plenty of size for the pagefile too.

Is this happening only on vegas?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
bucah
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 03:10:53 PM
Last edit: August 16, 2018, 11:01:06 PM by bucah
 #3910

I will check this fast algo thing.

You guys have enough size for pagefile?

I set 60GB - 90GB on virtual memory

And I have only Vega and just 1 RX550, sorry
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2018, 07:53:49 PM
 #3911

as all your intensities are same, drop the duplicateid stuff from cmd and put 2 threads in config. Algo switching doesnt like cmd parameters, i will try to fix that

I removed --enableduplicateguid from config but miner still close.

here's the crashlog
Code:
[2018-08-16 21:39:25] Miner version: 1.6.6
[2018-08-16 21:39:25] Windows version: 10.0 build 17134
[2018-08-16 21:39:25] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000

only 3 lines now

here's the start.bat

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0

cls
SRBMiner-CN.exe --sendallstales --config config-normalv7.txt --pools pools-algos.txt --logfile crashlog.txt --usealgoswitching
pause

i remove duplicate line from the config too

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"min_rig_speed" : 7500,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 60,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 77, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]

/* THERE ARE A LOT OF OPTIONS/PARAMETERS YOU CAN USE HERE */
/* YOU CAN FIND THEM IN THE README FILE */
}

If I remove the --usealgoswitching it will run

This is very interesting, cause everything looks ok. Good config, good driver (18.6.1), really strange i don't know what to think.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 10:54:15 PM
 #3912

Hey,

i got my first RX Vega Cards and have Problems to set them up, Driver is installed as on Page 1. Als settings are done but the Hashrate is for CN_Heavy only 700Hash by expected 1550...

What is to do here?

Thank you
zhmonzh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 11:24:17 PM
 #3913

Hi,
I have 4 vega frontier and install amd 18.Q3 drivers and 18.4.1 gaming drivers. With SRBminer1.6.5 for crypto heavy, i can set intensity only 58, but with blockchains drivers i can set intensity 112, someone has same problem? or solution? For cryptonightV7, i can set intensity 124.
XiXiMios
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 01:59:58 AM
 #3914

You have to be sure you use the correct algo set in config file!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2018, 05:11:24 AM
 #3915

Hey,

i got my first RX Vega Cards and have Problems to set them up, Driver is installed as on Page 1. Als settings are done but the Hashrate is for CN_Heavy only 700Hash by expected 1550...

What is to do here?

Thank you

Use soft pp table, set compute mode and use 2 threads.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 05:55:29 AM
 #3916

Hey,

i got my first RX Vega Cards and have Problems to set them up, Driver is installed as on Page 1. Als settings are done but the Hashrate is for CN_Heavy only 700Hash by expected 1550...

What is to do here?

Thank you

Use soft pp table, set compute mode and use 2 threads.


Is there a tutorial how to do this soft pp table?

Sorry, i am a newbie on Vegas cards
ojcrisanto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 06:34:50 AM
 #3917

This miner needs a lot of pagefile memory but other than that, this miner is really stable in hashes.
matt7659
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 07:41:16 AM
 #3918

I will check this fast algo thing.

You guys have enough size for pagefile?

Hello! I have the same issue on all my rigs. How much pagefile is needed per gpu?
Thank you!
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 5


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 07:53:13 AM
 #3919

I will check this fast algo thing.

You guys have enough size for pagefile?

Hello! I have the same issue on all my rigs. How much pagefile is needed per gpu?
Thank you!

Depends on the intensity and algo, linearly related to how much mem GPU's are using. For 13 gpu's with 7MB mem usage each on cn/heavy, I needed to have at least 100MB vmem for proper operation. You can check out your GPU mem usage for 1 card, and then multiply that with the number of your cards, and add 20% extra just in case.

The vmem is almost never accessed. Just sits there, it could be on the slowest drive you have, has no impact on performance.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2018, 09:41:09 AM
 #3920

I will check this fast algo thing.

You guys have enough size for pagefile?

Hello! I have the same issue on all my rigs. How much pagefile is needed per gpu?
Thank you!

for vega? or ?

1vega 8GB or more
i use 60GB for 6 vega 56

read this:
http://vega.miningguides.com/#WinSettings
Pages: « 1 ... 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 [196] 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!