Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2019, 12:56:34 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 [196] 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 232070 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2018, 05:03:52 AM
 #3901

Something is wrong, when trying to force haven (only adding this algo to algos.txt) it says it cannot login the user to the pool (using monero ocean + enablealgoswitching parameter). With bittube and v7 it works fine. I see haven listed on their website, so why is it not working?

you are using your Monero wallet for login, not haven, right ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 14, 2018, 10:43:58 AM
 #3902

Something is wrong, when trying to force haven (only adding this algo to algos.txt) it says it cannot login the user to the pool (using monero ocean + enablealgoswitching parameter). With bittube and v7 it works fine. I see haven listed on their website, so why is it not working?

you are using your Monero wallet for login, not haven, right ?

Exactly. Since the payment are done in XMR, I figured it would be the right thing to do. Also, for bittube it works just fine. Also wrote to moneroocean team on discord and you replied, but that solution is already applied from the beginning.

L.E. Nevermind, it works now, it seems that it must first start in normalv7, then pool will request the most profitable coin, and it was able to switch to haven.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2018, 11:50:47 AM
 #3903

Something is wrong, when trying to force haven (only adding this algo to algos.txt) it says it cannot login the user to the pool (using monero ocean + enablealgoswitching parameter). With bittube and v7 it works fine. I see haven listed on their website, so why is it not working?

you are using your Monero wallet for login, not haven, right ?

Exactly. Since the payment are done in XMR, I figured it would be the right thing to do. Also, for bittube it works just fine. Also wrote to moneroocean team on discord and you replied, but that solution is already applied from the beginning.

L.E. Nevermind, it works now, it seems that it must first start in normalv7, then pool will request the most profitable coin, and it was able to switch to haven.

You can start it with any algo, haven, stellite doesn't matter, it will switch to the algo the pool requested when connected.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 14, 2018, 11:57:08 AM
 #3904

Hi Dok
Can i use gpu0123 with normalv7 and gpu456 with heavy? need run two copy of miner? or add in config two section for different algo? use 1.6.6 now
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2018, 12:03:19 PM
 #3905

Hi Dok
Can i use gpu0123 with normalv7 and gpu456 with heavy? need run two copy of miner? or add in config two section for different algo? use 1.6.6 now

If you want to do algo switching then you must do it in config files, if you want to mine 'normally' you can do it either way.

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype normalv7 --cgpuid 0,1,2,3 --cgpuintensity 0,0,0,0 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2 --cpool POOL --cwallet WALLET --cpassword x --sendallstales

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype heavy --cgpuid 4,5,6 --cgpuintensity 0,0,0 --cgputhreads 2,2,2 --cpool POOL --cwallet WALLET --cpassword x --sendallstales


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mokrejbandita
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2018, 12:13:48 PM
 #3906

Any1 experiencing problem, that after couple of hours using algoswitching, when the algo is changed from normal v7 to heavy/bittube/have etc, the hashrate becomes lower? It happens with all my rigs (vega, 570, 480, 580). Using auto intensity. When I see lower hashrate, quit the miner, run it again, the hashrate becomes normal again.

Any ideas? Thank you.
kyogi14
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2018, 01:36:16 PM
 #3907

Whats a good setting for intensity and threads with rx 480?  I can get 1000h/s on castxmr but on srb i am getting around 850-865.  My vegas are looking great though >2000.
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2018, 03:44:29 PM
 #3908

Whats a good setting for intensity and threads with rx 480?  I can get 1000h/s on castxmr but on srb i am getting around 850-865.  My vegas are looking great though >2000.
my SRB intensity is 55 and I get 1010 h/s with bc drivers

ikyo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2018, 04:16:35 PM
 #3909

Hi, Thanks for this awesome miner!
But two of rigs throws the following issue today and restarted :
"The Interactive Services Detection service terminated with the following error: Incorrect function."

- <EventData>
  <Data Name="param1">Interactive Services Detection</Data>
  <Data Name="param2">%%1</Data>
  <Binary>5500490030004400650074006500630074000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
  </Event>

Is that any solution for this issue =)?

Did the miner completely crash or just a speed drop?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2018, 06:10:59 PM
 #3910

Hi, Thanks for this awesome miner!
But two of rigs throws the following issue today and restarted :
"The Interactive Services Detection service terminated with the following error: Incorrect function."

- <EventData>
  <Data Name="param1">Interactive Services Detection</Data>
  <Data Name="param2">%%1</Data>
  <Binary>5500490030004400650074006500630074000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
  </Event>

Is that any solution for this issue =)?

I'm not sure this is miner related at all as :

Interactive Services Detection (the blinking button on the taskbar). Blinking button on the taskbar Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
jasonyslai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2018, 01:33:03 AM
 #3911

Hi, Thanks for this awesome miner!
But two of rigs throws the following issue today and restarted :
"The Interactive Services Detection service terminated with the following error: Incorrect function."

- <EventData>
  <Data Name="param1">Interactive Services Detection</Data>
  <Data Name="param2">%%1</Data>
  <Binary>5500490030004400650074006500630074000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
  </Event>

Is that any solution for this issue =)?

Did the miner completely crash or just a speed drop?

Hi ikyo, the rigs restarted itself. It seems like a blue screen crash error.

Hi doktor,
  I have no idea =(..The latest event log of two rigs show exactly the same error message and restarted.
  They are running fine so far after the crash.
   
sweetydady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2018, 04:11:08 PM
 #3912

hi everyone, I feel it is strange that my RXs 470 nitro + 8gb are making 920 h/s at CN Heavy, and only 860 H/s at Normal V7..increasing intensity won't help..any thoughts? SRB 1.6.6
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2018, 07:25:34 PM
 #3913

I added a full copy paste example on how to use algo switching on Monero Ocean.
Check it out on the first page

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 270


View Profile
August 15, 2018, 09:06:50 PM
 #3914

I added a full copy paste example on how to use algo switching on Monero Ocean.
Check it out on the first page


Thanks for sharing that, it will save a fair bit of time for those interested in testing it out. Smiley
bucah
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 04:46:01 AM
 #3915

Hi all,

I was wondering why some of my vegas have lower hashrate of up to 300Hs compare with others when mining fast algo?

[2018-08-16 11:38:54] Pool sent a new job (ID: LiMmZRHeK8LOjapQjqJ67poFTTn0) [fast]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU0 :    3742 H/s [T: 55c, RPM: 2079, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU1 :    3553 H/s [T: 52c, RPM: 2993, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:16]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU2 :    3868 H/s [T: 58c, RPM: 4273, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:10]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU3 :    4062 H/s [T: 57c, RPM: 4081, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:13]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU4 :    3891 H/s [T: 58c, RPM: 3357, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] Total:    19116 H/s

When mining the other algos there is no significant different
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 10:56:07 AM
 #3916

I added a full copy paste example on how to use algo switching on Monero Ocean.
Check it out on the first page


moneroocean realy support heavy algo? reject auth on heavy
N2DCRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 5


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 11:28:09 AM
 #3917

Hi all,

I was wondering why some of my vegas have lower hashrate of up to 300Hs compare with others when mining fast algo?

[2018-08-16 11:38:54] Pool sent a new job (ID: LiMmZRHeK8LOjapQjqJ67poFTTn0) [fast]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU0 :    3742 H/s [T: 55c, RPM: 2079, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU1 :    3553 H/s [T: 52c, RPM: 2993, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:16]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU2 :    3868 H/s [T: 58c, RPM: 4273, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:10]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU3 :    4062 H/s [T: 57c, RPM: 4081, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:13]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] GPU4 :    3891 H/s [T: 58c, RPM: 3357, CC: 1407 MHz, MC: 950 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-08-16 11:38:54] Total:    19116 H/s

When mining the other algos there is no significant different

I can verify that this happens for me as well, usually always 2 on an 8 card machine, all cards identical.
Zazax21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 11:34:51 AM
 #3918

I added a full copy paste example on how to use algo switching on Monero Ocean.
Check it out on the first page


moneroocean realy support heavy algo? reject auth on heavy

It does man, i've tryed it myself, but you have to make 3 different configs hevan, heavy, bittubev2.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2018, 02:20:23 PM
 #3919

I will check this fast algo thing.

You guys have enough size for pagefile?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Amgine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 02:31:52 PM
 #3920

Dok,

I have a problem when using algo switch

here's the crashlog.

[2018-08-16 21:04:46] Miner version: 1.6.6
[2018-08-16 21:04:46] Windows version: 10.0 build 17134
[2018-08-16 21:04:47] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] AMD platform FOUND
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] Found 4 AMD devices
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] CPU AES-NI: TRUE
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU0: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 34]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU1: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 34]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU2: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 77.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 37]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU3: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 77.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 37]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU4: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 41]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU5: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 41]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU6: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 45]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] GPU7: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 112.0][W: 16][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 45]
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] ADL is enabled
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] DevFee pool SET
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] DevFee address SET
[2018-08-16 21:04:52] Starting init of mining threads
[2018-08-16 21:04:53] Loading kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 34 ...
[2018-08-16 21:04:54] Stopping miner process
[2018-08-16 21:04:54] Loading kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 34 ...

If I run each algo seperately they run fine after compiling kernel. but if I use algoswitch, the miner closes itself.
Pages: « 1 ... 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 [196] 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!