Bitcoin Forum
February 26, 2024, 01:33:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 [195] 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237140 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2018, 07:53:49 PM
 #3881

as all your intensities are same, drop the duplicateid stuff from cmd and put 2 threads in config. Algo switching doesnt like cmd parameters, i will try to fix that

I removed --enableduplicateguid from config but miner still close.

here's the crashlog
Code:
[2018-08-16 21:39:25] Miner version: 1.6.6
[2018-08-16 21:39:25] Windows version: 10.0 build 17134
[2018-08-16 21:39:25] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000

only 3 lines now

here's the start.bat

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0

cls
SRBMiner-CN.exe --sendallstales --config config-normalv7.txt --pools pools-algos.txt --logfile crashlog.txt --usealgoswitching
pause

i remove duplicate line from the config too

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"min_rig_speed" : 7500,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 60,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 77, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]

/* THERE ARE A LOT OF OPTIONS/PARAMETERS YOU CAN USE HERE */
/* YOU CAN FIND THEM IN THE README FILE */
}

If I remove the --usealgoswitching it will run

This is very interesting, cause everything looks ok. Good config, good driver (18.6.1), really strange i don't know what to think.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1708954414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1708954414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1708954414
Reply with quote  #2

1708954414
Report to moderator
Bitcoin mining is now a specialized and very risky industry, just like gold mining. Amateur miners are unlikely to make much money, and may even lose money. Bitcoin is much more than just mining, though!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 10:54:15 PM
 #3882

Hey,

i got my first RX Vega Cards and have Problems to set them up, Driver is installed as on Page 1. Als settings are done but the Hashrate is for CN_Heavy only 700Hash by expected 1550...

What is to do here?

Thank you
zhmonzh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 11:24:17 PM
 #3883

Hi,
I have 4 vega frontier and install amd 18.Q3 drivers and 18.4.1 gaming drivers. With SRBminer1.6.5 for crypto heavy, i can set intensity only 58, but with blockchains drivers i can set intensity 112, someone has same problem? or solution? For cryptonightV7, i can set intensity 124.
XiXiMios
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 01:59:58 AM
 #3884

You have to be sure you use the correct algo set in config file!
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2018, 05:11:24 AM
 #3885

Hey,

i got my first RX Vega Cards and have Problems to set them up, Driver is installed as on Page 1. Als settings are done but the Hashrate is for CN_Heavy only 700Hash by expected 1550...

What is to do here?

Thank you

Use soft pp table, set compute mode and use 2 threads.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 05:55:29 AM
 #3886

Hey,

i got my first RX Vega Cards and have Problems to set them up, Driver is installed as on Page 1. Als settings are done but the Hashrate is for CN_Heavy only 700Hash by expected 1550...

What is to do here?

Thank you

Use soft pp table, set compute mode and use 2 threads.


Is there a tutorial how to do this soft pp table?

Sorry, i am a newbie on Vegas cards
ojcrisanto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 06:34:50 AM
 #3887

This miner needs a lot of pagefile memory but other than that, this miner is really stable in hashes.
matt7659
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 07:41:16 AM
 #3888

I will check this fast algo thing.

You guys have enough size for pagefile?

Hello! I have the same issue on all my rigs. How much pagefile is needed per gpu?
Thank you!
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 5


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 07:53:13 AM
 #3889

I will check this fast algo thing.

You guys have enough size for pagefile?

Hello! I have the same issue on all my rigs. How much pagefile is needed per gpu?
Thank you!

Depends on the intensity and algo, linearly related to how much mem GPU's are using. For 13 gpu's with 7MB mem usage each on cn/heavy, I needed to have at least 100MB vmem for proper operation. You can check out your GPU mem usage for 1 card, and then multiply that with the number of your cards, and add 20% extra just in case.

The vmem is almost never accessed. Just sits there, it could be on the slowest drive you have, has no impact on performance.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2018, 09:41:09 AM
 #3890

I will check this fast algo thing.

You guys have enough size for pagefile?

Hello! I have the same issue on all my rigs. How much pagefile is needed per gpu?
Thank you!

for vega? or ?

1vega 8GB or more
i use 60GB for 6 vega 56

read this:
http://vega.miningguides.com/#WinSettings
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2018, 09:41:58 AM
 #3891

Hey,

i got my first RX Vega Cards and have Problems to set them up, Driver is installed as on Page 1. Als settings are done but the Hashrate is for CN_Heavy only 700Hash by expected 1550...

What is to do here?

Thank you

Use soft pp table, set compute mode and use 2 threads.


Is there a tutorial how to do this soft pp table?

Sorry, i am a newbie on Vegas cards

read this:
http://vega.miningguides.com/#SoftTables
Indi27
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 10:16:42 AM
 #3892

Interesting..

New, easy miner for avarage people!Mine the most profitable coin and buy BTCZ from it! Please use my referral link! https://honeyminer.com/referred/59bv4 Thank you very much!
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 10:26:43 AM
 #3893

Hey,

i got my first RX Vega Cards and have Problems to set them up, Driver is installed as on Page 1. Als settings are done but the Hashrate is for CN_Heavy only 700Hash by expected 1550...

What is to do here?

Thank you

Use soft pp table, set compute mode and use 2 threads.


Is there a tutorial how to do this soft pp table?

Sorry, i am a newbie on Vegas cards

read this:
http://vega.miningguides.com/#SoftTables

Thank you for the link!
But this is only to decrease the power consumption, righgt?

My Problem is more the low Hashrate with both Vegas Cards.

I just played around and set this:

CORE 1560/905
MEM 980/905

With this settings i got 2920H/s on Heavy with a total PowerDraw at Wall of 330 Watts. I mean this is a good Hash/Power Ration but i wonder, because all postings here and settings have a core clock around 1440MHz.

Any Ideas?
Ballscack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 10:50:42 AM
 #3894

Hey,

i got my first RX Vega Cards and have Problems to set them up, Driver is installed as on Page 1. Als settings are done but the Hashrate is for CN_Heavy only 700Hash by expected 1550...

What is to do here?

Thank you

Use soft pp table, set compute mode and use 2 threads.


Is there a tutorial how to do this soft pp table?

Sorry, i am a newbie on Vegas cards

read this:
http://vega.miningguides.com/#SoftTables

Thank you for the link!
But this is only to decrease the power consumption, righgt?

My Problem is more the low Hashrate with both Vegas Cards.

I just played around and set this:

CORE 1560/905
MEM 980/905

With this settings i got 2920H/s on Heavy with a total PowerDraw at Wall of 330 Watts. I mean this is a good Hash/Power Ration but i wonder, because all postings here and settings have a core clock around 1440MHz.

Any Ideas?

2920hs!?? on heavy lol that aint right. its about 2100 maxed on vega 64 v7 normal and 1600+- on heavy
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2018, 11:07:03 AM
Last edit: August 17, 2018, 11:19:32 AM by livada
 #3895

Hey,

i got my first RX Vega Cards and have Problems to set them up, Driver is installed as on Page 1. Als settings are done but the Hashrate is for CN_Heavy only 700Hash by expected 1550...

What is to do here?

Thank you

Use soft pp table, set compute mode and use 2 threads.


Is there a tutorial how to do this soft pp table?

Sorry, i am a newbie on Vegas cards

read this:
http://vega.miningguides.com/#SoftTables

Thank you for the link!
But this is only to decrease the power consumption, righgt?

My Problem is more the low Hashrate with both Vegas Cards.

I just played around and set this:

CORE 1560/905
MEM 980/905

With this settings i got 2920H/s on Heavy with a total PowerDraw at Wall of 330 Watts. I mean this is a good Hash/Power Ration but i wonder, because all postings here and settings have a core clock around 1440MHz.

Any Ideas?

if you have hynix memori and vega 56 1500HR per card is great if you have samsung memory 1550HR is great (in heavy algo)(tube have beter HR)
you not say what card you have. what version miner you have. what driver you have etc...you not write any but ask Sad
version 20 30 HR
driver 50 HR
samsung or hynix 50+ HR
vega 56  vega 64 - 40 50HR

if you have  best of all(vega 64 with 1.6.4/5/6 and 1834 driver you have 3200HR Wink



wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 12:09:11 PM
 #3896

Hey,

i got my first RX Vega Cards and have Problems to set them up, Driver is installed as on Page 1. Als settings are done but the Hashrate is for CN_Heavy only 700Hash by expected 1550...

What is to do here?

Thank you

Use soft pp table, set compute mode and use 2 threads.


Is there a tutorial how to do this soft pp table?

Sorry, i am a newbie on Vegas cards

read this:
http://vega.miningguides.com/#SoftTables

Thank you for the link!
But this is only to decrease the power consumption, righgt?

My Problem is more the low Hashrate with both Vegas Cards.

I just played around and set this:

CORE 1560/905
MEM 980/905

With this settings i got 2920H/s on Heavy with a total PowerDraw at Wall of 330 Watts. I mean this is a good Hash/Power Ration but i wonder, because all postings here and settings have a core clock around 1440MHz.

Any Ideas?

if you have hynix memori and vega 56 1500HR per card is great if you have samsung memory 1550HR is great (in heavy algo)(tube have beter HR)
you not say what card you have. what version miner you have. what driver you have etc...you not write any but ask Sad
version 20 30 HR
driver 50 HR
samsung or hynix 50+ HR
vega 56  vega 64 - 40 50HR

if you have  best of all(vega 64 with 1.6.4/5/6 and 1834 driver you have 3200HR Wink





Ok, ok... sorry Guys

The 2920 H/s belongs to 2 identical Vega56, 8GG, Sappire Pulse.
So we talk about an average per card of 1450H/s

I am using the newest driver 18.8.1 and SRB 1.6.6

1x Samsung memory
1x Hynix Memory

Maybe I should switch the driver to 18.6.1, 18.3.4?
vitik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 01:12:10 PM
 #3897


--------------------------------------------------------------------------
START.BAT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

There are some options that must be set in start.bat, and not within config.txt or pools.txt.
For example if you want to create configurations for multiple coins, you must define a 'start.bat' like file for every coin.

Parameters:

--config filename (use config file other than config.txt)
--pools filename (use pools file other than pools.txt)
--logfile filename (enable logging to file)
--listdevices (list available devices)
--listdevicesreordered (list available devices ordered by busid)
--gpureorder (order devices by busid)
--adldisable (disable ADL)
--disablegpuwatchdog (disable gpu crash detection watchdog)
--resetfans (reset fans back to default settings on miner exit)
--enableduplicategpuid (enables the usage of the same gpu id in gpu_conf multiple times)
--sendallstales (send every stale share - may increase number of rejected shares)
--setcomputemode (sets AMD gpu's to compute mode & disables crossfire - run as admin)
--runbenchmark (benchmark your current algo settings offline)
--benchmarkduration (how long to run the benchmark in seconds, max is 3 minutes, def. is 1 min.)
--resetvega (disable/enable Vega video cards before mining)
--startupscript filename (run custom batch script before mining)
--usealgoswitching (use miner in algo switching mode - pool must support it)
--usealgomapping value (type of algo mappings to use with algo switching: 1-short, 2-long, def. is short)

v.1.6.4
Quote
--startupscript
does not work
akvilon888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 01:59:06 PM
 #3898

please, can someone help me, what intensity and other settings i have to use for rx480 8gb?
i used uber3.1 timings for 2000, memory set to 2100. tried to use autointensity, but it doesnt work properly, so now i'm using 64/8/1 in srb 1.6.6, but this settings gave me only 860h/s, what i'm doing wrong? amd drivers 18.6.1&win10.
Amgine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 04:15:36 PM
 #3899

This is very interesting, cause everything looks ok. Good config, good driver (18.6.1), really strange i don't know what to think.

Got it to work. MO required normalv7 on first connection to the pool.
i solved it by putting normalv7 algo at the top of algos.txt.

vitik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 06:02:26 PM
 #3900

How to start a start.bat from another BAT/CMD?
Quote
start.bat
start "" start.bat
does not work. the window just closes.
Pages: « 1 ... 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 [195] 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!