Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2020, 01:02:45 PM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 [192] 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 234575 times)
feekiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 12:55:34 PM
 #3821

V1.6.6


+ DevFee mining is not displayed anymore to the user. The first devfee isn't mined in the first 5 minutes, so if you want to kill / restart the miner, set your scripts to do it before 5 minutes.
Also if using a custom algo switching software (that restarts the miner) , you are using the miner in normal mode (not algo switching mode), so the devfee is not tracked across switches.




NICE. OR ALL USE THIS:

DEVFEE = 0

Ver 1.6.4

Start.bat

start coin.bat
timeout 6970
taskkill SRBMiner-CN.exe
start start.bat




OR:
Start.bat

start "coin.bat"
timeout 6970
taskkill /F /IM "SRBMiner-CN.exe"
start "start.bat"
1606482165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606482165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606482165
Reply with quote  #2

1606482165
Report to moderator
1606482165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606482165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606482165
Reply with quote  #2

1606482165
Report to moderator
1606482165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606482165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606482165
Reply with quote  #2

1606482165
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606482165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606482165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606482165
Reply with quote  #2

1606482165
Report to moderator
1606482165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606482165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606482165
Reply with quote  #2

1606482165
Report to moderator
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 02:07:06 PM
 #3822

V1.6.6


+ DevFee mining is not displayed anymore to the user. The first devfee isn't mined in the first 5 minutes, so if you want to kill / restart the miner, set your scripts to do it before 5 minutes.
Also if using a custom algo switching software (that restarts the miner) , you are using the miner in normal mode (not algo switching mode), so the devfee is not tracked across switches.




NICE. OR ALL USE THIS:

DEVFEE = 0

Ver 1.6.4

Start.bat

start coin.bat
timeout 6970
taskkill SRBMiner-CN.exe
start start.bat




OR:
Start.bat

start "coin.bat"
timeout 6970
taskkill /F /IM "SRBMiner-CN.exe"
start "start.bat"


Dude, just GTFO already...
hmgp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 02:41:47 PM
 #3823

Thanks Dok! Trying Monero on nanopool and I have 4 Vega 56 - 2 are Sapphire, 1 is MSI, 1 is Powercolor, in case this detail matters. It goes off correctly, connects to the pool and just stays there getting jobs but doing zero shares... switch the miner and I have shares after 5 secs, but I really don't want to switch miner Tongue

Let's try this :


Working! Thank you =) Must have been something with the regedit I was doing before. I'll leave it for now and later on try to add the --resetvega, min_rig_speed and try to put the overdrive profiles on the start bat so it's called in the beginning.

Thanks again Smiley
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1078


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 02:59:18 PM
 #3824

doktor,

For pools file:

Can I put moneroocean pool as the first pool, and non-algo swicthing pool, ie xmr.nanopool in the subsequent pools.

I assume, sbrminer will lock in the first pool and will failover to 2nd pool when moneroocean pools goes offline.

At the moment this is working with 2 x Vega54 with latest blockchain drivers.

Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 03:01:34 PM
Merited by citronick (5)
 #3825

At the moment this is working with 2 x Vega54...
Are these the extra-marital love children of a Vega 56 daddy and a Vega 64 mommy? Wink



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1078


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 03:11:49 PM
 #3826

At the moment this is working with 2 x Vega54...
Are these the extra-marital love children of a Vega 56 daddy and a Vega 64 mommy? Wink

LOL.... given the crypto bloodbath, your post really made my day... ha ha!

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2018, 03:12:08 PM
 #3827

doktor,

For pools file:

Can I put moneroocean pool as the first pool, and non-algo swicthing pool, ie xmr.nanopool in the subsequent pools.

I assume, sbrminer will lock in the first pool and will failover to 2nd pool when moneroocean pools goes offline.

At the moment this is working with 2 x Vega54 with latest blockchain drivers.

Thanks

it will detect that pool is not capable of algo switching, so it will revert back to normal mode (itt will turn off the --usealgoswitching)

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
duyquang06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 03:40:52 PM
 #3828

- If using Blockchain drivers, hashing speed should be like it was before in ver 1.6.2


U save my vegas, again !

Just out of curiosity, why dont you use some of the preferred drivers?

Because it BlueScreenOfDeath everytime i install new driver, no matter which version, idk why, and yes i try so fucking many drivers version, so tired. So i just stick with Aug23.
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 03:53:35 PM
 #3829

Do i have to setup a own config file for xtl tu use Algo switch?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2018, 04:03:19 PM
 #3830

Do i have to setup a own config file for xtl tu use Algo switch?

every algo you plan to use needs to have its own config file, because for example you use intensity 56 for heavy, but its not 56 for xtl.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 04:18:36 PM
 #3831

Do i have to setup a own config file for xtl tu use Algo switch?

every algo you plan to use needs to have its own config file, because for example you use intensity 56 for heavy, but its not 56 for xtl.

Understood

5 supported algos - 5 configs
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2018, 04:34:01 PM
 #3832

Do i have to setup a own config file for xtl tu use Algo switch?

every algo you plan to use needs to have its own config file, because for example you use intensity 56 for heavy, but its not 56 for xtl.

Understood

5 supported algos - 5 configs

that's right. Its better this way because you can set everything separately for every algo, like min_rig_speed, reboot_script etc

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
iisbetoq
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 05:17:05 PM
 #3833

Do i have to setup a own config file for xtl tu use Algo switch?

every algo you plan to use needs to have its own config file, because for example you use intensity 56 for heavy, but its not 56 for xtl.

Understood

5 supported algos - 5 configs

that's right. Its better this way because you can set everything separately for every algo, like min_rig_speed, reboot_script etc

how about pools ? do i need make separated pools ? or just change on algos.txt
pools" : "pools-algoswitch.txt", to pools" : "pools-normalv7.txt",


N2DCRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 05:24:59 PM
 #3834

Dok, thanks for all your wonderful work on this miner, been on it for a while!

I'm curious, could you clarify how MoneroOcean works? I can figure most stuff out on my own, and I've got algoswitch algos and config files all setup and going, but one thing that confuses me is that I'm only getting NormalV7 jobs, even if I modify my algos.txt file for normalv7 hashes down to 200 H/s.

How can I verify and be sure that the switcher works and will switch to other algos when they're more profitable? Or does MoneroOcean decide what coin will be mined by all miners regardless of individual hashrate? Will appreciate any help!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2018, 05:28:48 PM
 #3835

Do i have to setup a own config file for xtl tu use Algo switch?

every algo you plan to use needs to have its own config file, because for example you use intensity 56 for heavy, but its not 56 for xtl.

Understood

5 supported algos - 5 configs

that's right. Its better this way because you can set everything separately for every algo, like min_rig_speed, reboot_script etc

how about pools ? do i need make separated pools ? or just change on algos.txt
pools" : "pools-algoswitch.txt", to pools" : "pools-normalv7.txt",

At the moment only Monero Ocean is the only pool supporting this so you can set it in pools-algoswitch.txt :

{
"pools" :
[
{"pool" : "gulf.moneroocean.stream:10016", "wallet" : "your-xmr-wallet", "password" : "x"},
{"pool" : "de.moneroocean.stream:10016", "wallet" : "your-xmr-wallet", "password" : "x"},
]
}

then in algos.txt set on every algo the pool to pools-algoswitch.txt.

So you made only 1 pool file.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2018, 05:31:01 PM
 #3836

Dok, thanks for all your wonderful work on this miner, been on it for a while!

I'm curious, could you clarify how MoneroOcean works? I can figure most stuff out on my own, and I've got algoswitch algos and config files all setup and going, but one thing that confuses me is that I'm only getting NormalV7 jobs, even if I modify my algos.txt file for normalv7 hashes down to 200 H/s.

How can I verify and be sure that the switcher works and will switch to other algos when they're more profitable? Or does MoneroOcean decide what coin will be mined by all miners regardless of individual hashrate? Will appreciate any help!

it should send you jobs based on your own hashrate + some calc it does on the profitability. I don't know how it works.
To test it try setting an algo hashrate other than normalv7 to a high number

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
iisbetoq
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 05:38:07 PM
 #3837

Do i have to setup a own config file for xtl tu use Algo switch?

every algo you plan to use needs to have its own config file, because for example you use intensity 56 for heavy, but its not 56 for xtl.

Understood

5 supported algos - 5 configs

that's right. Its better this way because you can set everything separately for every algo, like min_rig_speed, reboot_script etc

how about pools ? do i need make separated pools ? or just change on algos.txt
pools" : "pools-algoswitch.txt", to pools" : "pools-normalv7.txt",

At the moment only Monero Ocean is the only pool supporting this so you can set it in pools-algoswitch.txt :

{
"pools" :
[
{"pool" : "gulf.moneroocean.stream:10016", "wallet" : "your-xmr-wallet", "password" : "x"},
{"pool" : "de.moneroocean.stream:10016", "wallet" : "your-xmr-wallet", "password" : "x"},
]
}

then in algos.txt set on every algo the pool to pools-algoswitch.txt.

So you made only 1 pool file.
ah i see, i use this proxy https://github.com/sebseb7/cryptonote-proxy
atm i use for 1 variant to change other coin, when i want change to other variant i must turn-off my miner then turn-on again


wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 06:45:38 PM
 #3838

In MO the three Coins

XHV
TUBE
RYO

has the same algo (Heavy), but in SRB each are different
(SABER, HEAVY, HAVEN)

Which should I put in the switch config file?
N2DCRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 06:53:24 PM
 #3839

In MO the three Coins

XHV
TUBE
RYO

has the same algo (Heavy), but in SRB each are different
(SABER, HEAVY, HAVEN)

Which should I put in the switch config file?

All of them. Haven and Bittube use tweaked versions of heavy.
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2018, 07:50:42 PM
 #3840

Ahhh...

i can´t connect to pool... I only get a error Message...

Any help?

{"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "gulf.moneroocean.stream:10128", "wallet" : "4Cf2TfMKhGhJ2vsM3HeBUnYe52tXrvv8X1ajjuQEMUQ8iU8kvUzCSsCEacxFhEmeb2JgPpQ5chdyw3U iTfUgapJBhCxqisgNo5PFSQ9MwW", "password" : "MINER1"},
Pages: « 1 ... 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 [192] 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!