Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2020, 10:52:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 232476 times)
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 04:26:04 PM
 #3241

Why are almost all the XMR coins in the Maintenance mode?
Haven, Monero, Turtlecoin, ByteCoin is already online on TradeOgre! Wallets started to turn on.
1579387929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579387929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579387929
Reply with quote  #2

1579387929
Report to moderator
1579387929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579387929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579387929
Reply with quote  #2

1579387929
Report to moderator
1579387929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579387929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579387929
Reply with quote  #2

1579387929
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 04:51:51 PM
 #3242

Why are almost all the XMR coins in the Maintenance mode?
Haven, Monero, Turtlecoin, ByteCoin is already online on TradeOgre! Wallets started to turn on.

Is it true that I lost all that was transferred to tradeogre while it was in maintenance mode with the wallets I was using (loki, haven, bittube)?
For example, I should have had more haven, but found only the last transfer from yesterday evening when everything went into maintenance mode, and the pool shows one more transfer today, that doesn't show on tradeogre. How can I contact them (there's nothing onsite regarding that)?
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 05:41:58 PM
 #3243

After defrosting wallets, all coins must successfully come in a wallet. Some pools, for example, the miner.rocks, made a special button for forced payments to the stock exchange.
http://scrin.org/i/18/07/20180706204121.png
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 05:58:00 PM
 #3244

After defrosting wallets, all coins must successfully come in a wallet. Some pools, for example, the miner.rocks, made a special button for forced payments to the stock exchange.


I was mining on a different pool that didn't offer that, so in the end, I am still getting my coins, right?
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 108



View Profile
July 06, 2018, 06:45:06 PM
 #3245

Why are almost all the XMR coins in the Maintenance mode? Sad

there's a bug
fix double counting outs if the tx pubkey is duplicated

https://github.com/monero-project/monero/commit/58cceaad7102c8e1c7130c47fa22cdb50eab97e8

most likely incorporating fixes
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 06:49:55 PM
 #3246

///so in the end, I am still getting my coins, right?
Hope dies last  Grin
LeonManveli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 07:11:45 PM
 #3247

Why are almost all the XMR coins in the Maintenance mode? Sad

there's a bug
fix double counting outs if the tx pubkey is duplicated

https://github.com/monero-project/monero/commit/58cceaad7102c8e1c7130c47fa22cdb50eab97e8

most likely incorporating fixes

Thanks. Smiley
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 262
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 11:53:35 PM
 #3248

Next version peek, Vega56 bittubev2 algo :

https://image.ibb.co/b6fMwd/1111.jpg

Dok,

Have u using the softpowerplaytables?

I only get this hashes with my gpu on 1592 Mhz, but consomes 150 watts anyway Smiley

Thanks
desdichadohuiado
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2018, 03:20:16 AM
 #3249

Quite often I stuck on a "Compiling kernel for GPU1 ..." . Just one GPU has this problem. I have to reboot it several times, until it works. Not sure what happens. Does anyone else have this problem?
bigassboy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 354
Merit: 254



View Profile
July 07, 2018, 03:26:07 AM
 #3250

Quite often I stuck on a "Compiling kernel for GPU1 ..." . Just one GPU has this problem. I have to reboot it several times, until it works. Not sure what happens. Does anyone else have this problem?
Yes, same thing happens to me as well..
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2018, 04:02:18 AM
 #3251

Quite often I stuck on a "Compiling kernel for GPU1 ..." . Just one GPU has this problem. I have to reboot it several times, until it works. Not sure what happens. Does anyone else have this problem?


set only the problematic card in gpu_conf run miner it will nake binary then return all cards in conf. Maybe this will help

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2018, 05:27:27 AM
 #3252

Next version peek, Vega56 bittubev2 algo :



Dok,

Have u using the softpowerplaytables?

I only get this hashes with my gpu on 1592 Mhz, but consomes 150 watts anyway Smiley

Thanks

yup, powerplay table in registry

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
July 07, 2018, 10:32:01 AM
 #3253

Next version peek, Vega56 bittubev2 algo :



Dok,

Have u using the softpowerplaytables?

I only get this hashes with my gpu on 1592 Mhz, but consomes 150 watts anyway Smiley

Thanks

with powerplay tables you can only save energy, if you get this hashes with 1592mhz then your miner config is not good

livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 395
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2018, 05:12:29 PM
 #3254

Next version peek, Vega56 bittubev2 algo :

https://image.ibb.co/b6fMwd/1111.jpg

Dok,

Have u using the softpowerplaytables?

I only get this hashes with my gpu on 1592 Mhz, but consomes 150 watts anyway Smiley

Thanks

with powerplay tables you can only save energy, if you get this hashes with 1592mhz then your miner config is not good

OR have GPU with hynix memori . Only samsung have this HR.

Ths is referal veg56 card with samsung:
https://image.prntscr.com/image/gHSDzoaZRs2iYWyBUyia-A.jpg

and this is vega56 nitro+ with hynix: hynix is BAD and have  bad HR and use more power.
https://image.prntscr.com/image/zLyCrX2YRS6cmn5yR0pD-A.jpg
desdichadohuiado
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2018, 06:47:01 PM
 #3255

Quite often I stuck on a "Compiling kernel for GPU1 ..." . Just one GPU has this problem. I have to reboot it several times, until it works. Not sure what happens. Does anyone else have this problem?


set only the problematic card in gpu_conf run miner it will nake binary then return all cards in conf. Maybe this will help

did not work
avvis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2018, 07:04:43 PM
 #3256

I have been experiencing a problem since 1.6 version where my connection to the pool is refused.   the same configuration files under 1.5.3 work fine.   The message i receive is " ERROR:  No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it."   thank for all suggestions!

zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 262
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2018, 08:36:02 PM
 #3257

Next version peek, Vega56 bittubev2 algo :

https://image.ibb.co/b6fMwd/1111.jpg

Dok,

Have u using the softpowerplaytables?

I only get this hashes with my gpu on 1592 Mhz, but consomes 150 watts anyway Smiley

Thanks

with powerplay tables you can only save energy, if you get this hashes with 1592mhz then your miner config is not good

Hi dok,

With new drives i just think we dont need softpowertables, in my hwinfo info i got in gpu clock 1430mhz, even that in overdriventool or srbminer appear 1592 mhz Smiley From wall i got 145 watts Smiley

Can you share your printscreen of hwinfo?

Regards
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 262
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2018, 08:37:37 PM
 #3258

Next version peek, Vega56 bittubev2 algo :

https://image.ibb.co/b6fMwd/1111.jpg

Dok,

Have u using the softpowerplaytables?

I only get this hashes with my gpu on 1592 Mhz, but consomes 150 watts anyway Smiley

Thanks

with powerplay tables you can only save energy, if you get this hashes with 1592mhz then your miner config is not good

OR have GPU with hynix memori . Only samsung have this HR.

Ths is referal veg56 card with samsung:
https://image.prntscr.com/image/gHSDzoaZRs2iYWyBUyia-A.jpg

and this is vega56 nitro+ with hynix: hynix is BAD and have  bad HR and use more power.
https://image.prntscr.com/image/zLyCrX2YRS6cmn5yR0pD-A.jpg

yes its samsung and from gearbest an yeston brand (just got lucky)



Regards
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 270


View Profile
July 07, 2018, 08:43:14 PM
 #3259

So do I understand correctly that the current version of the miner doesn't compile the kernel(s) every time it launches, or does it still do that?  We're on 1.5.8 still and it's been mostly stable for us, but it would be nice to get the same hashrate every time the miner is launched.
avvis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2018, 09:22:30 PM
 #3260

When i launch the miner under 1.6 thru 1.62 i receive two messages stating "loading kernel for Device bus ID 1 ...."   These messages are about 1 second appart.     CryptonightV7 mode enabled.   ADL  initialised successfully and the proper pool name.  Then the error appears indicating that the connection was refused.  

https://prnt.sc/k3rkv7
Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!