Bitcoin Forum
May 16, 2022, 04:24:51 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 [194] 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 ... 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235833 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2018, 07:45:35 AM
 #3861

Good Morning,

i have trouble to run 2 different instances of SRB Miner with the new Algo Switching Option.
While i have a rig with 5xRX570 and 1XRX580, i want to run the Miner bundeld for the Cards. So 1X with the 570ies and 1X with the RX580.

The GPU ID for the 580 is 3 and i put this in the start.bat

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching

The Miner closes instently after start. When i dont exclude any GPU (all 6 togehter) it runs fine....

Thank you

put pause after the SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt... line so the window wont close on error, and you can see what is the error, like this :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching
pause

ccryptonighttype valid values:
[normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, bittubev2, artocash, alloy, marketcash, b2n, stellitev4, haven, fast, italo, mox]
Drücken Sie eine beliebige Taste . . .

***

And my config-fast.txt is like this

{
"cryptonight_type" : "fast",
"target_temperature" : 64,
"intensity" : 59,
"double_threads" : true
}

Make it look like this :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype fast --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching

And now it will use intensity 60.5 instead of 59 you defined in config.
CMD parameters are always "stronger" than the ones in config file.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1652718291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652718291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652718291
Reply with quote  #2

1652718291
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1652718291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652718291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652718291
Reply with quote  #2

1652718291
Report to moderator
1652718291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652718291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652718291
Reply with quote  #2

1652718291
Report to moderator
1652718291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652718291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652718291
Reply with quote  #2

1652718291
Report to moderator
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 07:50:45 AM
 #3862

Good Morning,

i have trouble to run 2 different instances of SRB Miner with the new Algo Switching Option.
While i have a rig with 5xRX570 and 1XRX580, i want to run the Miner bundeld for the Cards. So 1X with the 570ies and 1X with the RX580.

The GPU ID for the 580 is 3 and i put this in the start.bat

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching

The Miner closes instently after start. When i dont exclude any GPU (all 6 togehter) it runs fine....

Thank you

put pause after the SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt... line so the window wont close on error, and you can see what is the error, like this :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching
pause

ccryptonighttype valid values:
[normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, bittubev2, artocash, alloy, marketcash, b2n, stellitev4, haven, fast, italo, mox]
Drücken Sie eine beliebige Taste . . .

***

And my config-fast.txt is like this

{
"cryptonight_type" : "fast",
"target_temperature" : 64,
"intensity" : 59,
"double_threads" : true
}

Make it look like this :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype fast --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching

And now it will use intensity 60.5 instead of 59 you defined in config.
CMD parameters are always "stronger" than the ones in config file.

Now he detects only this 1 specified GPU... BUT :-)

Pool send a new job for bittubev2, he starts initializing it and is in an endless loop of initializing betwen fast and bittubev2....

Hmmmm....

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2018, 07:52:34 AM
 #3863

Good Morning,

i have trouble to run 2 different instances of SRB Miner with the new Algo Switching Option.
While i have a rig with 5xRX570 and 1XRX580, i want to run the Miner bundeld for the Cards. So 1X with the 570ies and 1X with the RX580.

The GPU ID for the 580 is 3 and i put this in the start.bat

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching

The Miner closes instently after start. When i dont exclude any GPU (all 6 togehter) it runs fine....

Thank you

put pause after the SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt... line so the window wont close on error, and you can see what is the error, like this :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching
pause

ccryptonighttype valid values:
[normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, bittubev2, artocash, alloy, marketcash, b2n, stellitev4, haven, fast, italo, mox]
Drücken Sie eine beliebige Taste . . .

***

And my config-fast.txt is like this

{
"cryptonight_type" : "fast",
"target_temperature" : 64,
"intensity" : 59,
"double_threads" : true
}

Make it look like this :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype fast --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching

And now it will use intensity 60.5 instead of 59 you defined in config.
CMD parameters are always "stronger" than the ones in config file.

Now he detects only this 1 specified GPU... BUT :-)

Pool send a new job for bittubev2, he starts initializing it and is in an endless loop of initializing betwen fast and bittubev2....

Hmmmm....



oh yes, there is something on the first page that says :

It is VERY IMPORTANT to use config files here, and not set GPU's and pool in command line. If you do so, algo switching probably won't work.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 07:56:28 AM
 #3864

Good Morning,

i have trouble to run 2 different instances of SRB Miner with the new Algo Switching Option.
While i have a rig with 5xRX570 and 1XRX580, i want to run the Miner bundeld for the Cards. So 1X with the 570ies and 1X with the RX580.

The GPU ID for the 580 is 3 and i put this in the start.bat

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching

The Miner closes instently after start. When i dont exclude any GPU (all 6 togehter) it runs fine....

Thank you

put pause after the SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt... line so the window wont close on error, and you can see what is the error, like this :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching
pause

ccryptonighttype valid values:
[normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, bittubev2, artocash, alloy, marketcash, b2n, stellitev4, haven, fast, italo, mox]
Drücken Sie eine beliebige Taste . . .

***

And my config-fast.txt is like this

{
"cryptonight_type" : "fast",
"target_temperature" : 64,
"intensity" : 59,
"double_threads" : true
}

Make it look like this :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype fast --config config-fast.txt --cgpuid 3 --cgpuintensity 60.5 --cgputhreads 2 --pools pools-algoswitch.txt --sendallstales --usealgoswitching

And now it will use intensity 60.5 instead of 59 you defined in config.
CMD parameters are always "stronger" than the ones in config file.

Now he detects only this 1 specified GPU... BUT :-)

Pool send a new job for bittubev2, he starts initializing it and is in an endless loop of initializing betwen fast and bittubev2....

Hmmmm....



oh yes, there is something on the first page that says :

It is VERY IMPORTANT to use config files here, and not set GPU's and pool in command line. If you do so, algo switching probably won't work.

Ok, so i have to set it in each config file... Can you please check whats wrong here:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "fast",
"target_temperature" : 64,
"intensity" : 59,
"double_threads" : true
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 54.5, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
]
}



doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2018, 07:57:34 AM
 #3865


Ok, so i have to set it in each config file... Can you please check whats wrong here:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "fast",
"target_temperature" : 64,
"intensity" : 59,
"double_threads" : true
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 54.5, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
]
}


you are missing a comma after "double_threads" : true

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 08:04:08 AM
 #3866


Ok, so i have to set it in each config file... Can you please check whats wrong here:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "fast",
"target_temperature" : 64,
"intensity" : 59,
"double_threads" : true
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 54.5, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
]
}


you are missing a comma after "double_threads" : true

Thank you! Now it works like charme :-)
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
August 13, 2018, 08:24:23 AM
 #3867

--logfile log.txt does not seem to do anything if set in the start.bat command line when using auto-switching now. None of my rigs have created a file it seems. Is that something that can be fixed?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2018, 08:29:16 AM
 #3868

--logfile log.txt does not seem to do anything if set in the start.bat command line when using auto-switching now. None of my rigs have created a file it seems. Is that something that can be fixed?

Don't know what is happening there because it created log when i was doing the development.
Just put the --logfile log-switching.txt in start.bat and it is used on every algo switch.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dopper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 10:47:40 AM
 #3869

Dok, heeelp!
I still can't get the miner to restart windows when one card goes off (0 h/s). Miner restarts itself and freezes on initialising kernels.

start.bat
Quote
start SRBMiner-CN.exe --config configv7.txt --pools poolsocn.txt --usealgoswitching --sendallstales

config
Quote
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 112,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : true,
"min_rig_speed" : 3800,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 30,
"retry_time" : 1,
"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat",
}

reboot-windows.bat
Quote
shutdown.exe /r /t 3

algos
Quote
{
"algos" :
[
   {
      "algo" : "normalv7",
      "config" : "configv7.txt",
      "pools" : "poolsocn.txt",
      "hashrate" : 3850,
      "startup_script": "restart_gpu.bat"
   },
   {
      "algo" : "heavy",
      "config" : "confighv.txt",
      "pools" : "poolsocnhv.txt",
      "hashrate" : 3100,
      "startup_script": "restart_gpu.bat"
   },
   {
      "algo" : "haven",
      "config" : "confighav.txt",
      "pools" : "poolsocnhv.txt",
      "hashrate" : 3100,
      "startup_script": "restart_gpu.bat"
   },
   {
      "algo" : "bittubev2",
      "config" : "configbt.txt",
      "pools" : "poolsocnhv.txt",
      "hashrate" : 3100,
      "startup_script": "restart_gpu.bat"
   }   
]
}

How it works? When miner decides to restart itself and when to restart windows? I don't get it
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
August 13, 2018, 11:23:35 AM
 #3870

You need to add the following line to each and all your config files (If you use multi-algo-switching, what you have in the main config file is not read):

"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat",

(or whatever your reboot file is called).


So for example if you have two config files...

config-normalv7.txt
config-heavy.txt

...you will need to add the line above at the bottom of each.
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 11:31:01 AM
 #3871

Hi doktor,

I was using version 1.6.3 in my vega 56,

using the 1.6.6 i got less 30 hs

Using same settings,

On other rigs with rx 580 and vega 64 got the same hashes.

Just reporting  Cool

Tell him which driver you using.

and which algo is it  Smiley

Hi doc,

Using the recommended 1.6.1,

The algo is Heavy, mining LOKI. ( 1 vega 56 mining solo)

I have other strange issue in other rig (9 vegas 64) in fast algo mining masari. When i start miner 1 gpu (Vega 64) stills on 36xx hs and the others 8 in 40xx hs. Is i restart is random the gpu that will hash less that others.  (But this behavior is not always, if i restart many times, one time will be ok , all performing the same.. very strange) Cool

Thanks
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2018, 12:09:53 PM
 #3872

Hi doktor,

I was using version 1.6.3 in my vega 56,

using the 1.6.6 i got less 30 hs

Using same settings,

On other rigs with rx 580 and vega 64 got the same hashes.

Just reporting  Cool

Tell him which driver you using.

and which algo is it  Smiley

Hi doc,

Using the recommended 1.6.1,

The algo is Heavy, mining LOKI. ( 1 vega 56 mining solo)

I have other strange issue in other rig (9 vegas 64) in fast algo mining masari. When i start miner 1 gpu (Vega 64) stills on 36xx hs and the others 8 in 40xx hs. Is i restart is random the gpu that will hash less that others.  (But this behavior is not always, if i restart many times, one time will be ok , all performing the same.. very strange) Cool

Thanks

wait now, did you want to write 18.6.1 ? Or miner version 1.6.1 Cheesy

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 12:23:02 PM
 #3873

Hi doktor,

I was using version 1.6.3 in my vega 56,

using the 1.6.6 i got less 30 hs

Using same settings,

On other rigs with rx 580 and vega 64 got the same hashes.

Just reporting  Cool

Tell him which driver you using.

and which algo is it  Smiley

Hi doc,

Using the recommended 1.6.1,

The algo is Heavy, mining LOKI. ( 1 vega 56 mining solo)

I have other strange issue in other rig (9 vegas 64) in fast algo mining masari. When i start miner 1 gpu (Vega 64) stills on 36xx hs and the others 8 in 40xx hs. Is i restart is random the gpu that will hash less that others.  (But this behavior is not always, if i restart many times, one time will be ok , all performing the same.. very strange) Cool

Thanks

wait now, did you want to write 18.6.1 ? Or miner version 1.6.1 Cheesy


Hi Smiley

The drivers is 18.6.1.

The miner hash works good on 18.6.3 and 18.6.4 Smiley

On solo mining works good the 18.6.6 miner version and with better hashrates, but on rig no.. Sad


Thanks
dopper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 12:24:04 PM
 #3874

You need to add the following line to each and all your config files (If you use multi-algo-switching, what you have in the main config file is not read):

"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat",

I have this exact line at the bottom in all 4 config files. Still no luck.

{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"worksize" : 8,
"double_threads" : true,
"min_rig_speed" : 3000,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 30,
"retry_time" : 1,
"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat",
}

and so on..
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 12:24:18 PM
 #3875

Something is wrong, when trying to force haven (only adding this algo to algos.txt) it says it cannot login the user to the pool (using monero ocean + enablealgoswitching parameter). With bittube and v7 it works fine. I see haven listed on their website, so why is it not working?
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
August 13, 2018, 12:59:50 PM
 #3876

You need to add the following line to each and all your config files (If you use multi-algo-switching, what you have in the main config file is not read):

"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat",

I have this exact line at the bottom in all 4 config files. Still no luck.

{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"worksize" : 8,
"double_threads" : true,
"min_rig_speed" : 3000,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 30,
"retry_time" : 1,
"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat",
}

and so on..
So what behaviour are you currently experiencing? Is the miner crashing and just restarts instead of rebooting?
ikyo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 01:14:25 PM
 #3877

You need to add the following line to each and all your config files (If you use multi-algo-switching, what you have in the main config file is not read):

"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat",

I have this exact line at the bottom in all 4 config files. Still no luck.

{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"worksize" : 8,
"double_threads" : true,
"min_rig_speed" : 3000,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 30,
"retry_time" : 1,
"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat",
}

and so on..
So what behaviour are you currently experiencing? Is the miner crashing and just restarts instead of rebooting?

I think what you are seeing is the miner restarting because the rig speed is falling before the minimum that you have set.  So I would create a startup script and put in the --resetvega so it will fully reset the cards. 
dopper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 01:18:43 PM
 #3878

So what behaviour are you currently experiencing? Is the miner crashing and just restarts instead of rebooting?

When both cards work normal and hashrate drops below set parameter for 30 seconds, miner restarts and runs a startup script (to reset cards and apply overdriven settings). When one card goes off (0 h/s), I want computer to restart. Instead, after 30 sec of hashrate drop miner restarts itself and stops at "Loading kernels", because one card halted and needs to restart (i use switch-radeon-gpu instead of devcon).

Thats it. Windows running (i have hardware watchdog to restart it if pc freezes), srbminer process running (the same watchdog monitors it), pc hangs only after i try to end sbrminer task in taskmanager
dopper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 01:34:09 PM
 #3879

I think what you are seeing is the miner restarting because the rig speed is falling before the minimum that you have set.  So I would create a startup script and put in the --resetvega so it will fully reset the cards. 

hm.. it should help, thank you.

so reboot_script to work i need to remove min_speed parameter?
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 18


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 01:42:09 PM
 #3880


Try Forager - Multi-algo switching miner for AMD/NVIDIA/CPU

Continuously developed, with largest selection and latest versions of miners and algos.
Highly configurable, Integrated Afterburner support for power usage and profit calculation

SRBMiner support included Wink

Pages: « 1 ... 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 [194] 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 ... 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!