Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2021, 09:07:35 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 [189] 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 234774 times)
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 11:33:42 AM
 #3761

Guys... if you don't like the way the dev fee works move to some other miner.
Dok just ignore everyone complaining about the dev fee.


DEVFEE = 0

Ver 1.6.4

Start.bat

start coin.bat
timeout 6980
taskkill SRBMiner-CN.exe



OR:

start "coin.bat"
timeout 6980
taskkill /F /IM "SRBMiner-CN.exe"



restart same time as devfee

restart then come here and complain how unstable and slow is the miner, and demand bug corrections etc.
Don't be surprised if in next versions you won't see when is the fee mined Wink

Don't listen to them, killing the miner and restarting it will only create less profit for the user so if anyone is stupid enough to do it, they are killing their own profits.

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.
1611004055
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1611004055

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1611004055
Reply with quote  #2

1611004055
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1611004055
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1611004055

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1611004055
Reply with quote  #2

1611004055
Report to moderator
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 11:51:11 AM
 #3762

Guys... if you don't like the way the dev fee works move to some other miner.
Dok just ignore everyone complaining about the dev fee.


DEVFEE = 0

Ver 1.6.4

Start.bat

start coin.bat
timeout 6980
taskkill SRBMiner-CN.exe



OR:

start "coin.bat"
timeout 6980
taskkill /F /IM "SRBMiner-CN.exe"



restart same time as devfee

restart then come here and complain how unstable and slow is the miner, and demand bug corrections etc.
Don't be surprised if in next versions you won't see when is the fee mined Wink

Don't listen to them, killing the miner and restarting it will only create less profit for the user so if anyone is stupid enough to do it, they are killing their own profits.

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.

You use your script (profitswitcher) or any other software for change coin? pls more information for profitswitcher
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 12:00:47 PM
 #3763

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.

How often (approx.) does your profit switcher restarts miner ? 5, 10, 15, 60 min?
Have you guys heard about Monero Ocean pools?

You use your XMR address as login, but the pool switches to the most profitable algos, so you can mine the most profitable algo/coin, but you are payed in XMR.

I integrated everything and it is working, so if i decide so, SRB could support Monero Ocean algo switching in next version.
Two problems at the moment : miner has to restart when changing algo (ATM it can't change algo on the fly), the devfee mining.

It can switch algos every 5 minutes, but sometimes does not switch for hours, depending what is the most profitable to mine at that moment.
I just have to think of a way to get the devfee, but at the same time not force the user to pay a lot more fee (like when you restart the miner every 20 minutes, right ? Smiley)

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 12:14:41 PM
 #3764

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.

How often (approx.) does your profit switcher restarts miner ? 5, 10, 15, 60 min?
Have you guys heard about Monero Ocean pools?

You use your XMR address as login, but the pool switches to the most profitable algos, so you can mine the most profitable algo/coin, but you are payed in XMR.

I integrated everything and it is working, so if i decide so, SRB could support Monero Ocean algo switching in next version.
Two problems at the moment : miner has to restart when changing algo (ATM it can't change algo on the fly), the devfee mining.

It can switch algos every 5 minutes, but sometimes does not switch for hours, depending what is the most profitable to mine at that moment.
I just have to think of a way to get the devfee, but at the same time not force the user to pay a lot more fee (like when you restart the miner every 20 minutes, right ? Smiley)


Yes, that would be a solution for both you and ours
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 5


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 12:19:56 PM
 #3765

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.

How often (approx.) does your profit switcher restarts miner ? 5, 10, 15, 60 min?
Have you guys heard about Monero Ocean pools?

You use your XMR address as login, but the pool switches to the most profitable algos, so you can mine the most profitable algo/coin, but you are payed in XMR.

I integrated everything and it is working, so if i decide so, SRB could support Monero Ocean algo switching in next version.
Two problems at the moment : miner has to restart when changing algo (ATM it can't change algo on the fly), the devfee mining.

It can switch algos every 5 minutes, but sometimes does not switch for hours, depending what is the most profitable to mine at that moment.
I just have to think of a way to get the devfee, but at the same time not force the user to pay a lot more fee (like when you restart the miner every 20 minutes, right ? Smiley)


If the watchdog is "omnipotent" (e.g. doesn't get killed), it could be used to signal devfee switch to the miner, making SRB the first native coin switch friendly miner. Another way would be to write the next algo somewhere with a timestamp, signalling that this is an SRB native switch, but this latter approach may have to be encoded to avoid tinkering. (Just a wacky custom format could do, otherwise cheaters would always cheat)

Switch using scripts? Put up and take into account SRB's devfee in the first 15 minutes. Switch using SRB's native support? SRB will gladly handle the switch for you, I think this could be a hit among coin switchers. (My proxy is ready for this, for example, I just need to make sure I take into account the restart time / down time during such switches).
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 12:30:18 PM
 #3766

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.

How often (approx.) does your profit switcher restarts miner ? 5, 10, 15, 60 min?
Have you guys heard about Monero Ocean pools?

You use your XMR address as login, but the pool switches to the most profitable algos, so you can mine the most profitable algo/coin, but you are payed in XMR.

I integrated everything and it is working, so if i decide so, SRB could support Monero Ocean algo switching in next version.
Two problems at the moment : miner has to restart when changing algo (ATM it can't change algo on the fly), the devfee mining.

It can switch algos every 5 minutes, but sometimes does not switch for hours, depending what is the most profitable to mine at that moment.
I just have to think of a way to get the devfee, but at the same time not force the user to pay a lot more fee (like when you restart the miner every 20 minutes, right ? Smiley)


Well if you could make the devfee work seamlessly with monero ocean switching, I am pretty sure it will work with dedicated switching software too. I prefer the software because it gives me more control, and fine tuning. Already asked for some killer features from the switching software developer. Also, this software works exactly as monero ocean, it doesn't kill the miner if what you're mining is STILL the most profitable algo after a certain interval has passed Smiley so it can work for days and not switch. But because the fee is set to start every 2h, I have to set the cooldown of the switching to something similar and that kills profits Sad
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 04:10:15 PM
 #3767

Quick one: will the latest 18.7.1 driver slow down the miner if I try to mine Alloy? I think I installed it before the limitations on heavy were discovered. Normalv7 wasn't impacted then...

Just gauging whether I will have to downgrade my drivers (which I'd like to avoid if I can Tongue)!



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 04:12:30 PM
 #3768

Quick one: will the latest 18.7.1 driver slow down the miner if I try to mine Alloy? I think I installed it before the limitations on heavy were discovered. Normalv7 wasn't impacted then...

Just gauging whether I will have to downgrade my drivers (which I'd like to avoid if I can Tongue)!

18.8.1 are the latest, and idk try Cheesy
On which drivers are you now?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hamesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 06:27:20 PM
 #3769

Anyone have download for 1.6.4?  I missed it.  1.6.5 won't initialize cards on half my rigs.  Some issue due to compiling everything into the .exe maybe.

Nope, thats not the problem probably. But you can download older versions from Mega, link on the first page.

Here's the log on one of my rigs where 1.6.5 just exists.  1.6.3 works fine.  Could I be missing dependancy or doesn't like the AMD Blockchain BETA driver?

Code:
[2018-08-07 12:23:01] Miner version: 1.6.5
[2018-08-07 12:23:01] Windows version: 10.0 build 16299
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] Video driver version: 22.19.659.0
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] AMD platform FOUND
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] Found 3 AMD devices
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] CPU AES-NI: FALSE
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU0: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series [Tahiti] [3072 MB][Intensity 27.0][W: 8][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 3]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU1: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series [Tahiti] [3072 MB][Intensity 26.5][W: 8][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 3]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU2: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 38.0][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 4]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU3: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 37.5][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 4]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU4: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 38.0][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 4]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU5: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 37.5][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 4]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU6: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 39.0][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 1]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU7: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 38.5][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 1]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU8: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 39.0][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 1]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU9: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 38.5][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 1]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] ADL is enabled
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] DevFee pool SET
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] DevFee address SET
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] Starting init of mining threads
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] Compiling kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 3 ...
[2018-08-07 12:23:03] Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-08-07 12:23:03] Error initing GPU's. Stopping miner process
[2018-08-07 12:23:03] Stopping miner process
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 06:36:59 PM
Last edit: August 07, 2018, 06:47:51 PM by doktor83
 #3770

Anyone have download for 1.6.4?  I missed it.  1.6.5 won't initialize cards on half my rigs.  Some issue due to compiling everything into the .exe maybe.

Nope, thats not the problem probably. But you can download older versions from Mega, link on the first page.

Here's the log on one of my rigs where 1.6.5 just exists.  1.6.3 works fine.  Could I be missing dependancy or doesn't like the AMD Blockchain BETA driver?

Code:
[2018-08-07 12:23:01] Miner version: 1.6.5
[2018-08-07 12:23:01] Windows version: 10.0 build 16299
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] Video driver version: 22.19.659.0
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] AMD platform FOUND
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] Found 3 AMD devices
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] CPU AES-NI: FALSE
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU0: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series [Tahiti] [3072 MB][Intensity 27.0][W: 8][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 3]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU1: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series [Tahiti] [3072 MB][Intensity 26.5][W: 8][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 3]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU2: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 38.0][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 4]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU3: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 37.5][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 4]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU4: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 38.0][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 4]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU5: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 37.5][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 4]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU6: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 39.0][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 1]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU7: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 38.5][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 1]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU8: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 39.0][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 1]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] GPU9: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series [Hawaii] [8192 MB][Intensity 38.5][W: 4][T: 1][K: 1][BUS: 1]
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] ADL is enabled
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] DevFee pool SET
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] DevFee address SET
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] Starting init of mining threads
[2018-08-07 12:23:02] Compiling kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 3 ...
[2018-08-07 12:23:03] Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-08-07 12:23:03] Error initing GPU's. Stopping miner process
[2018-08-07 12:23:03] Stopping miner process

Try with kernel 2 it will work

next version will set it automatically

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hamesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 07:02:37 PM
 #3771

Quote
Try with kernel 2 it will work

next version will set it automatically

That worked.  Thanks!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 07:52:38 PM
Last edit: August 07, 2018, 09:27:57 PM by doktor83
 #3772

Quote
Try with kernel 2 it will work

next version will set it automatically

That worked.  Thanks!

Did you use kernel 2 only for the r9 200 series or you had to use them on the R9 390 Series also?

edit: have you tried int: 30 , w: 8 , threads: 3 setup on your hawaii's ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 12:35:31 AM
 #3773

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.

How often (approx.) does your profit switcher restarts miner ? 5, 10, 15, 60 min?
Have you guys heard about Monero Ocean pools?

You use your XMR address as login, but the pool switches to the most profitable algos, so you can mine the most profitable algo/coin, but you are payed in XMR.

I integrated everything and it is working, so if i decide so, SRB could support Monero Ocean algo switching in next version.
Two problems at the moment : miner has to restart when changing algo (ATM it can't change algo on the fly), the devfee mining.

It can switch algos every 5 minutes, but sometimes does not switch for hours, depending what is the most profitable to mine at that moment.
I just have to think of a way to get the devfee, but at the same time not force the user to pay a lot more fee (like when you restart the miner every 20 minutes, right ? Smiley)


Do it do it hehe  Cool
RadikalCID
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 04:48:08 AM
Last edit: August 09, 2018, 02:49:21 AM by RadikalCID
 #3774

Quote
Try with kernel 2 it will work

next version will set it automatically

That worked.  Thanks!

Did you use kernel 2 only for the r9 200 series or you had to use them on the R9 390 Series also?

edit: have you tried int: 30 , w: 8 , threads: 3 setup on your hawaii's ?

In my case for the GPUs R9 390 8GB - R9 390X 8GB (Hawaii Cards) always the best option is Threads: 3
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 09:38:05 AM
 #3775

Please implement ocean to SRB Miner!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2018, 02:28:03 PM
 #3776

Please implement ocean to SRB Miner!

Soon  Cool

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 04:52:25 PM
 #3777

Please implement ocean to SRB Miner!

Soon  Cool

Perfect 👌

Does that mean full Algo support with all by MoneroOcean supported Coins and Algos?

Or a “light” Version like the actual Cast-XMR or XMR-Stak versions, where it can only switch to the profitabel Coins in one specified Allgo?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2018, 07:54:13 PM
 #3778

Please implement ocean to SRB Miner!

Soon  Cool

Perfect 👌

Does that mean full Algo support with all by MoneroOcean supported Coins and Algos?

Or a “light” Version like the actual Cast-XMR or XMR-Stak versions, where it can only switch to the profitabel Coins in one specified Allgo?

Full algo switching support yes.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 08:03:00 PM
 #3779

Please implement ocean to SRB Miner!

Soon  Cool

Perfect 👌

Does that mean full Algo support with all by MoneroOcean supported Coins and Algos?

Or a “light” Version like the actual Cast-XMR or XMR-Stak versions, where it can only switch to the profitabel Coins in one specified Allgo?

Full algo switching support yes.

Nice 👍

And what means „soon“ in your case?
I am very excited about it 😀
Privatoria
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 307
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 08:31:26 PM
 #3780

You have very interesting project especially now, when mining profitability is getting down. I read your FAQ about rendering but I didn’t find all answers how to participate in your project, what is exact amount of tokens do I need to have to participate. I hope that after pre-sale you’ll have more detailed guide on your site.
Pages: « 1 ... 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 [189] 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!