Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2021, 06:51:30 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 [187] 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235765 times)
pehoko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 04, 2018, 10:17:34 PM
 #3721

I do not argue with dev (with DEV I'm writing to PM).. I fight with idiots like you are.
Well, if your main purpose here is to "fight with idiots" then you are real idiot.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638816690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638816690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638816690
Reply with quote  #2

1638816690
Report to moderator
1638816690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638816690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638816690
Reply with quote  #2

1638816690
Report to moderator
1638816690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638816690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638816690
Reply with quote  #2

1638816690
Report to moderator
Art Gar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2018, 04:27:35 AM
 #3722

Agree, do not use this miner if you don't like the fee ...use others or make your own miner.
OR you dont read  my post if you angry where i ask why fee.......

or all stop ask why miner dont work with....(i dont read this- go use other miner)
or all stop ask why miner have bug in watchdog and GPU core clock....(i dont read this- go use other miner)
or all stop ask why miner not use forked coin...(i dont read this- go use other miner)
or stop post like :miner work better with driver 18.Huh((i dont read this- go use other miner I want a smaller HR:)  )

mybe is best CLOSE this topic?? and nobody will ever ask anything and all happy?


I do not think that's good. And you?

So you are the smart guy who found that fee is not 0.85% but 20%? Author must close topic immediately! We all are in big waiting for Your Gorgeous Miner with 0.86% fee (real) and few little minor bugs!


livada is absolutely right. The miner is not stability, Claymore one time start - and no need any action to rise up hashrate, there is no compare this miners. This miner is need to restart 100500 times to rise up hashrate. So this scheme of dev fee not fair for miners.
I like SRB, but I have to use another one. Good luck to dev to make the fastest and most stable miner.
Just remember that the miner needs stability, hashrate and profit
dopper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2018, 06:26:46 AM
 #3723

please help me solve this problem

one of my vega cards shuts down randomly. i've tried everything and i couldn't find why, it's not overheating, not overclocked too much, it can shut in a few minutes after miner start or after 24-80 hours, hr drops to 0

sbr monitors hs and tries to restart itself but hangs on loading kernels, because that card needs to be restarted
if i use "restart_devices_on_startup" after devcon restart i get CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY when creating clCreateCommandQueue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0) error, so i have to use switch-radeon-gpu from cast_xmr (it works fine)

and sbr seems to disrespect my reboot-windows.bat

i need sbrminer to restart card not using devcon or restart pc

driver 18.3.4 win 10 1709

start.bat

Quote
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1 >nul
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100 >nul
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1 >nul
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 >nul
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 >nul

cd C:\Mine\cast_xmr-vega
switch-radeon-gpu -G 0,1 --hbcc=off --largepages=on autorestart --admin
timeout /t 2

cd C:\Mine
OverdriveNTool.exe -p1srb1 -p2srb2
timeout /t 1

cd C:\Mine\SRBMiner
start SRBMiner-CN.exe --sendallstales --config configv7.txt --pools poolsxmr.txt

configv7

Quote
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 112,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : true,
"min_rig_speed" : 1900,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 30,
"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat",
}

reboot-windows.bat (it doesn't start when card goes off)

Quote
taskkill /im SRBMiner-CN.exe /f

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1 >nul
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100 >nul
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1 >nul
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 >nul
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 >nul

cd C:\Mine\cast_xmr-vega
switch-radeon-gpu -G 0,1 --hbcc=off --largepages=on fullrestart --admin
timeout /t 2

cd C:\Mine
OverdriveNTool.exe -p1srb1 -p2srb2
timeout /t 1

cd C:\Mine\SRBMiner
start SRBMiner-CN.exe --sendallstales --config configv7.txt --pools poolsxmr.txt
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2018, 06:49:28 AM
 #3724

and sbr seems to disrespect my reboot-windows.bat

How do you mean it disrespects it?

If you put "reboot_script" : "filename to a batch file in miner directory" (reboot-windows.bat) to config.txt, the watchdog will run that script on failure (and not try to restart the miner itself)

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dopper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2018, 06:58:08 AM
 #3725

Quote
How do you mean it disrespects it?

as you see in my bat file i expect it to taskkill sbrminer, restart gpu, apply overdriven ini and start sbrminer again. it never happens. if card goes off, sbrminer just restarts itself in the same window and hangs on loading kernels.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2018, 07:57:36 AM
 #3726

Quote
How do you mean it disrespects it?

as you see in my bat file i expect it to taskkill sbrminer, restart gpu, apply overdriven ini and start sbrminer again. it never happens. if card goes off, sbrminer just restarts itself in the same window and hangs on loading kernels.

Does it start the .bat at all ? I see you have it in the config set.

Do you see something like "Reboot script reboot-windows.bat started..." before the miner restarts itself?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2018, 08:04:34 AM
 #3727

Agree, do not use this miner if you don't like the fee ...use others or make your own miner.
OR you dont read  my post if you angry where i ask why fee.......

or all stop ask why miner dont work with....(i dont read this- go use other miner)
or all stop ask why miner have bug in watchdog and GPU core clock....(i dont read this- go use other miner)
or all stop ask why miner not use forked coin...(i dont read this- go use other miner)
or stop post like :miner work better with driver 18.Huh((i dont read this- go use other miner I want a smaller HR:)  )

mybe is best CLOSE this topic?? and nobody will ever ask anything and all happy?


I do not think that's good. And you?

So you are the smart guy who found that fee is not 0.85% but 20%? Author must close topic immediately! We all are in big waiting for Your Gorgeous Miner with 0.86% fee (real) and few little minor bugs!


livada is absolutely right. The miner is not stability, Claymore one time start - and no need any action to rise up hashrate, there is no compare this miners. This miner is need to restart 100500 times to rise up hashrate. So this scheme of dev fee not fair for miners.
I like SRB, but I have to use another one. Good luck to dev to make the fastest and most stable miner.
Just remember that the miner needs stability, hashrate and profit

I not say this. SrBMiner is currently the best miner. My post is ironical post.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2018, 08:09:41 AM
Last edit: August 05, 2018, 09:01:22 AM by livada
 #3728

Quote
How do you mean it disrespects it?

as you see in my bat file i expect it to taskkill sbrminer, restart gpu, apply overdriven ini and start sbrminer again. it never happens. if card goes off, sbrminer just restarts itself in the same window and hangs on loading kernels.

Does it start the .bat at all ? I see you have it in the config set.

Do you see something like "Reboot script reboot-windows.bat started..." before the miner restarts itself?

da . to sam ti zaboravio spomenut da imas bug u 1.6.4 a mozda i u 1.6.5

i ja koristim restart scriptu al miner ju ignorira. ja pozovem reset-fast.bat al kad watcdog prepozna HR 0 on pozove svejedno neki svoj kil i ide u restart a ne u rest minera kako sam mu ja reko.

Moj reset minera zove svaki svoj algo. npr u fast-config imam poziv reset-fast.bat a u tube ima poziv na reset-tube.bat itd. al miner uvjek pozove neki svoj reset cijelog kompa.

npr:

MSR SRB trade.bat starta minera
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off

cls
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe
%EXE% --sendallstales --config config-v7fast.txt --pools pools-msr.txt --logfile log-msr.txt --gpureorder

config-v7fast.txt
"intensity" : 120,
"double_threads" : true,
"min_rig_speed" : 19000,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 120,
"reboot_script" : "reset fast.bat",

reset fast.bat
@echo off
SET "version=01"
SET "title=%~nx0 - version %version%"
TITLE %title%

cd %~dp0
timeout /t 5
echo.

SET device1="Radeon RX Vega"

echo.
echo Uredjaj: %device1%
timeout 10
DevManView.exe /disable %device1%
echo Uredjaj: %device1% disablan
timeout 5
DevManView.exe /enable %device1%
echo Uredjaj: %device1% enablan

timeout 7

echo Palim Overdrive!!!
OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -r2 -r3 -r4 -r5 -r6 -p1fast1 -p2fast2 -p3fast3 -p4fast4 -p5fast5 -p6fast6
echo OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -r2 -r3 -r4 -r5 -r6 -p1fast1 -p2fast2 -p3fast3 -p4fast4 -p5fast5 -p6fast6
echo.

cd %~dp0
timeout /t 3
echo palim MSR SRB trade.bat - fast algo
timeout 7

cd\
cd SRBMiner
start "RESET MSR scripta" "C:\SRBMiner\MSR SRB trade.bat"

echo.
echo Kraj!!!
timeout 5

MSR SRB trade.bat je pocetni bat s kojim smo i krenuli u zvanje config scripte u kojoj je reset fast.bat i reset skripte se nalaze  u rooto od minera.
KAd nekakartica zbloka miner se pokrene al ne pokrene fast bat nego autostart bat koji koristim za pokretanje stroja. znaci resetiro se komp(to nisam100% siguran) i nastavio rudarid defaultni algo a ne algo na kojem sam ga ostavio. Mozda sam negdje nesto pogrijesio  posto imam vec previse tih configa i batova al kad pokrenem rucno taj reset fast.bat sve radi uredno i odradi proceduru. znaci po meni je greska bas u config.txt jer ne pozove  moj reset fast.bat nego tvoj reboot.
dopper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2018, 08:22:28 AM
 #3729

Quote
Does it start the .bat at all ? I see you have it in the config set.

Do you see something like "Reboot script reboot-windows.bat started..." before the miner restarts itself?

No, I don't see a message like this. Am I missing something? The file is in the same folder as SRB, quotes, comma in place...

Maybe you can add indication about scripts used in stats section on next release?
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2018, 06:07:12 PM
 #3730

Hey Guys,

a bit oftopic, but does somebody know a got Web ressource or APP where the actual most profitable Coins are shown? I dont mean the whattomine overwiev cause they have less Coins.

I am searchng for a big overview with the actual diff and %ROI

Thank you

Oliver
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2018, 06:57:39 PM
 #3731

Quote
Does it start the .bat at all ? I see you have it in the config set.

Do you see something like "Reboot script reboot-windows.bat started..." before the miner restarts itself?

No, I don't see a message like this. Am I missing something? The file is in the same folder as SRB, quotes, comma in place...

Maybe you can add indication about scripts used in stats section on next release?


i will check it, maybe it's a bug. And good idea about the indication.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
bruslie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2018, 08:36:30 PM
 #3732

blockchain driver still less than 1.6.2 Sad
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 05, 2018, 08:58:15 PM
 #3733

Hey Guys,

a bit oftopic, but does somebody know a got Web ressource or APP where the actual most profitable Coins are shown? I dont mean the whattomine overwiev cause they have less Coins.

I am searchng for a big overview with the actual diff and %ROI

Thank you

Oliver

Doesn't that take the fun out of it? If everyone knows the coin then they will be all roughly the same profitability. All the noobs just mine the most profitable coin and keep switching
ikyo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2018, 11:46:58 PM
 #3734

I have been doing some testing on one of my rigs before changing over all of them to SRB.  The initial output I am getting is higher than what I have been getting with Cast, but I did notice something on one of my multi-card rigs.  The hash rate started around 12.5k (with 6 cards) and then it dropped down to all except 2 of the cards doing below 2k each.  I checked the temperature and everything was fine.  I also didn't notice anything else strange.  I stopped the miner and restarted it.  They all came back to the normal numbers.  Any idea what could have caused the issue?

Startup numbers:
Code:
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU0 :    2086 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2312, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU1 :    2088 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2302, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:21]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU2 :    2086 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 2333, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:10]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU3 :    2084 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2351, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU4 :    2089 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2373, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:18]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU5 :    2087 H/s [T: 44c, RPM: 2332, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:13]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] Total:    12520 H/s
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2018, 07:25:40 AM
 #3735

blockchain driver still less than 1.6.2 Sad

cards, algo, settings, difference? Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Ballscack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2018, 11:52:44 AM
 #3736

I have been doing some testing on one of my rigs before changing over all of them to SRB.  The initial output I am getting is higher than what I have been getting with Cast, but I did notice something on one of my multi-card rigs.  The hash rate started around 12.5k (with 6 cards) and then it dropped down to all except 2 of the cards doing below 2k each.  I checked the temperature and everything was fine.  I also didn't notice anything else strange.  I stopped the miner and restarted it.  They all came back to the normal numbers.  Any idea what could have caused the issue?

Startup numbers:
Code:
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU0 :    2086 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2312, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU1 :    2088 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2302, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:21]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU2 :    2086 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 2333, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:10]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU3 :    2084 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2351, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU4 :    2089 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2373, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:18]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU5 :    2087 H/s [T: 44c, RPM: 2332, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:13]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] Total:    12520 H/s

try my settings for 2.1kh/s

overdrive p7: 1502mhz @ 950mv
              p3 mem: 1100 @ 950mv
              power target 50%
note: my cards are samsung memory


srb config is: { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},

for each card.

livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2018, 12:06:13 PM
 #3737

I have been doing some testing on one of my rigs before changing over all of them to SRB.  The initial output I am getting is higher than what I have been getting with Cast, but I did notice something on one of my multi-card rigs.  The hash rate started around 12.5k (with 6 cards) and then it dropped down to all except 2 of the cards doing below 2k each.  I checked the temperature and everything was fine.  I also didn't notice anything else strange.  I stopped the miner and restarted it.  They all came back to the normal numbers.  Any idea what could have caused the issue?

Startup numbers:
Code:
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU0 :    2086 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2312, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU1 :    2088 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2302, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:21]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU2 :    2086 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 2333, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:10]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU3 :    2084 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2351, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU4 :    2089 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2373, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:18]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU5 :    2087 H/s [T: 44c, RPM: 2332, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:13]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] Total:    12520 H/s

try my settings for 2.1kh/s

overdrive p7: 1502mhz @ 950mv
              p3 mem: 1100 @ 950mv
              power target 50%
note: my cards are samsung memory


srb config is: { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},

for each card.



this is vega 64? and how much electricity use ? 950mv is to much.
Ballscack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2018, 12:08:57 PM
 #3738

I have been doing some testing on one of my rigs before changing over all of them to SRB.  The initial output I am getting is higher than what I have been getting with Cast, but I did notice something on one of my multi-card rigs.  The hash rate started around 12.5k (with 6 cards) and then it dropped down to all except 2 of the cards doing below 2k each.  I checked the temperature and everything was fine.  I also didn't notice anything else strange.  I stopped the miner and restarted it.  They all came back to the normal numbers.  Any idea what could have caused the issue?

Startup numbers:
Code:
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU0 :    2086 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2312, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU1 :    2088 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2302, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:21]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU2 :    2086 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 2333, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:10]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU3 :    2084 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2351, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU4 :    2089 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2373, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:18]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU5 :    2087 H/s [T: 44c, RPM: 2332, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:13]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] Total:    12520 H/s

try my settings for 2.1kh/s

overdrive p7: 1502mhz @ 950mv
              p3 mem: 1100 @ 950mv
              power target 50%
note: my cards are samsung memory


srb config is: { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},

for each card.



this is vega 56 or 64? bios? and how much electricity use ? 950mv is to much.

vega 64.

950mv can be lowerd depending silicon lotery ;-p

i find 950mv the most stable with no stales or rejects and never any miner crash.

u can tune it depending ur cards and i would suggest to test each card with a lower voltage before putting them all lower than 950mv
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2018, 12:27:45 PM
 #3739

I have been doing some testing on one of my rigs before changing over all of them to SRB.  The initial output I am getting is higher than what I have been getting with Cast, but I did notice something on one of my multi-card rigs.  The hash rate started around 12.5k (with 6 cards) and then it dropped down to all except 2 of the cards doing below 2k each.  I checked the temperature and everything was fine.  I also didn't notice anything else strange.  I stopped the miner and restarted it.  They all came back to the normal numbers.  Any idea what could have caused the issue?

Startup numbers:
Code:
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU0 :    2086 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2312, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU1 :    2088 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2302, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:21]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU2 :    2086 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 2333, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:10]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU3 :    2084 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2351, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU4 :    2089 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2373, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:18]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU5 :    2087 H/s [T: 44c, RPM: 2332, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:13]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] Total:    12520 H/s

try my settings for 2.1kh/s

overdrive p7: 1502mhz @ 950mv
              p3 mem: 1100 @ 950mv
              power target 50%
note: my cards are samsung memory


srb config is: { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},

for each card.



this is vega 56 or 64? bios? and how much electricity use ? 950mv is to much.

vega 64.

950mv can be lowerd depending silicon lotery ;-p

i find 950mv the most stable with no stales or rejects and never any miner crash.

u can tune it depending ur cards and i would suggest to test each card with a lower voltage before putting them all lower than 950mv

my vega64LE use 900mv 1492GPU aand 1095mem . HR 2090.
If i put 950mv and1500GPU/1100mem  i have 2110HR but use 6-8W more from the wall and temp go up 1-2C.
And this is ok if you have free or cheap electricity.
but 20HR give only 0,3$ per month and use 5KW per month(0,5$)
ikyo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2018, 12:53:03 PM
 #3740

I have been doing some testing on one of my rigs before changing over all of them to SRB.  The initial output I am getting is higher than what I have been getting with Cast, but I did notice something on one of my multi-card rigs.  The hash rate started around 12.5k (with 6 cards) and then it dropped down to all except 2 of the cards doing below 2k each.  I checked the temperature and everything was fine.  I also didn't notice anything else strange.  I stopped the miner and restarted it.  They all came back to the normal numbers.  Any idea what could have caused the issue?

Startup numbers:
Code:
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU0 :    2086 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2312, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU1 :    2088 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2302, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:21]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU2 :    2086 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 2333, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:10]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU3 :    2084 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 2351, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU4 :    2089 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 2373, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:18]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] GPU5 :    2087 H/s [T: 44c, RPM: 2332, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:13]
[2018-08-05 18:43:27] Total:    12520 H/s

try my settings for 2.1kh/s

overdrive p7: 1502mhz @ 950mv
              p3 mem: 1100 @ 950mv
              power target 50%
note: my cards are samsung memory


srb config is: { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},

for each card.



this is vega 56 or 64? bios? and how much electricity use ? 950mv is to much.

vega 64.

950mv can be lowerd depending silicon lotery ;-p

i find 950mv the most stable with no stales or rejects and never any miner crash.

u can tune it depending ur cards and i would suggest to test each card with a lower voltage before putting them all lower than 950mv

my vega64LE use 900mv 1492GPU aand 1095mem . HR 2090.
If i put 950mv and1500GPU/1100mem  i have 2110HR but use 6-8W more from the wall and temp go up 1-2C.
And this is ok if you have free or cheap electricity.
but 20HR give only 0,3$ per month and use 5KW per month(0,5$)
I am using 1408/925 and 1100/905 for those numbers.  The electricity here isn't all that cheap so the small increase probably isn't worth it.  I also want to keep the temps as low as possible.  I have a dedicated AC unit in that room so the less I can tax it the better.
Pages: « 1 ... 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 [187] 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!