Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2019, 04:20:57 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 [290] 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 ... 348 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.8.8 - native algo switching  (Read 204109 times)
GKumaran
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 09:41:42 AM
 #5781


Same problem reported here since v1.7.1 or more the vega rig became unstable.  My rx580 rig have no problems with v1.7.4.
Vega 64 rig with v 1.7.4 get ramdom restarts, and i increase the mv in all gpus, lower intensity , and same problem!!

Im running a Vega Rig, but has no such issues. Which algo are you having these issues?
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558585257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558585257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558585257
Reply with quote  #2

1558585257
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2018, 09:42:40 AM
 #5782


Same problem reported here since v1.7.1 or more the vega rig became unstable.  My rx580 rig have no problems with v1.7.4.
Vega 64 rig with v 1.7.4 get ramdom restarts, and i increase the mv in all gpus, lower intensity , and same problem!!

Im running a Vega Rig, but has no such issues. Which algo are you having these issues?

Are you running the latest 1.7.4?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 186
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 10:37:53 AM
 #5783


Are you running the latest 1.7.4?

plz fix webchain algo and add rigid in new version
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2018, 10:40:18 AM
 #5784

It's fixed, testing new version atm if all good i will upload it today

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
sharix80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 11:09:14 AM
 #5785

It's fixed, testing new version atm if all good i will upload it today

Good news. Thank you for your efficient work.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2018, 11:24:33 AM
 #5786

V1.7.5
- Added parameter --setup in cmd, which creates basic config files for user in interactive mode
- Added 'old_mode' parameter to config outside gpu_conf
- Added notification if using old kernel
- "worker" set in pools.txt now works for webchain too
- Fixed a few things regarding webchain mining


+ Added parameter --setup that creates basic configuration files for the user in an interactive mode. This is a quick way for beginners to set up everything and start mining.
Also added guided-setup.bat in the package that runs the --setup mode.

+ 'old_mode' was a gpu_conf only parameter until now

+ Webchain is a weird coin Smiley
To set the worker-id , use the 'worker' parameter in pools.txt file

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 186
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 12:24:31 PM
 #5787

V1.7.5

+ Webchain is a weird coin Smiley
To set the worker-id , use the 'worker' parameter in pools.txt file

worker work
but no shares on webchain. hashrate on pool very low
abg00
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 186
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 12:57:39 PM
 #5788

1.7.5 bit more on 570\8gb card on tube algo
MadSciencist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 12:58:13 PM
 #5789

I haven't mine cryptonight coins for long time. I wanted to switch for haven, but I'm getting only 400h per card (rx580 8GB).
I can set intensity to 270 and get over 1200 per card but SRBMiner is not submitting any hashes then. Anything over 50 intensity is not submitting any hashes (tried worksize 4, 8, 16, 32).
Any ideas?
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 246
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 01:17:33 PM
 #5790


Same problem reported here since v1.7.1 or more the vega rig became unstable.  My rx580 rig have no problems with v1.7.4.
Vega 64 rig with v 1.7.4 get ramdom restarts, and i increase the mv in all gpus, lower intensity , and same problem!!

Driver version, algo, config file?

Does the miner restart, and work ok after that, or system freezes?
Can you describe ? Maybe i can find out what is happening

It was all ok on 1.7.0 ?

Also how often is this happening?
Is there any specific case you maybe noticed?

Hi,

For me, yes all same version, algo and config only change version. Occured when i migrate from v1.7.0 to v1.7.2, v1.7.3 and v1.7.4.
For me occurs 4-6 hours. System freezes.

I notice that in v1.7.0 the auto intensity is set to 60 in my vega 64 setup, in version 1.7.4 the auto set to 56.
If i put 56 or 60 in v1.7.0 all ok, no crashes for days.. Smiley

Regards

carlosmonaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 01:26:14 PM
 #5791


Same problem reported here since v1.7.1 or more the vega rig became unstable.  My rx580 rig have no problems with v1.7.4.
Vega 64 rig with v 1.7.4 get ramdom restarts, and i increase the mv in all gpus, lower intensity , and same problem!!

Driver version, algo, config file?

Does the miner restart, and work ok after that, or system freezes?
Can you describe ? Maybe i can find out what is happening

It was all ok on 1.7.0 ?

Also how often is this happening?
Is there any specific case you maybe noticed?

For me I get some card hashing speed at 0h/s ( sometimes all together ), then miners restart by itself but failed to start , the system freeze ( restart needed) . I get that error more often after 1.7.0.
I post the log just above.
Windows 10 , Xmr ( V8) , 1.6.1.
PS : I tried to increase mV and lower clock speed and mem speed a lot but I still get this error since srb 1.7.1 on all rigs.
( No computing error before the crash , 1/24h for some)
abg00
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 186
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 02:17:13 PM
 #5792

I haven't mine cryptonight coins for long time. I wanted to switch for haven, but I'm getting only 400h per card (rx580 8GB).
I can set intensity to 270 and get over 1200 per card but SRBMiner is not submitting any hashes then. Anything over 50 intensity is not submitting any hashes (tried worksize 4, 8, 16, 32).
Any ideas?

write config here
compute mode on for this card?
i=57-59 for 8gb card
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 02:28:09 PM
 #5793

Dok - if we have all our stuff setup through the config-heavy, config-normalv8, config-mox, etc -- will we need to do anything new?

I have all my config files and pool files setup etc.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2018, 03:41:24 PM
 #5794

Dok - if we have all our stuff setup through the config-heavy, config-normalv8, config-mox, etc -- will we need to do anything new?

I have all my config files and pool files setup etc.

Well you need to have a start.bat for every config you have.
Or what are you asking ? Cheesy

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
carlosmonaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 05:23:51 PM
 #5795


Same problem reported here since v1.7.1 or more the vega rig became unstable.  My rx580 rig have no problems with v1.7.4.
Vega 64 rig with v 1.7.4 get ramdom restarts, and i increase the mv in all gpus, lower intensity , and same problem!!

Im running a Vega Rig, but has no such issues. Which algo are you having these issues?

Hello,
Reference card with blower ? Can you share your settings ?
Best regards
MadSciencist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 05:58:58 PM
 #5796

I haven't mine cryptonight coins for long time. I wanted to switch for haven, but I'm getting only 400h per card (rx580 8GB).
I can set intensity to 270 and get over 1200 per card but SRBMiner is not submitting any hashes then. Anything over 50 intensity is not submitting any hashes (tried worksize 4, 8, 16, 32).
Any ideas?

write config here
compute mode on for this card?
i=57-59 for 8gb card
I'm getting 300-400h with intensity set that low. Yes, compute is turned on.

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 50, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
For all cards. It gives me 300-400h.
shera037
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 06:07:07 PM
 #5797

for nordmann666

pool.anyg.rs:3333 50k static diff
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 06:45:39 PM
 #5798

Hi guys,
anyone has problems with benchmark options in 1.7.5 ?
Here it simply doesn't work.

Just running benchmark-algos.bat

[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Miner version: 1.7.5
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Windows version: 10.0 build 17134
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Created OCL context
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Using fragments 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Using heavy_mode 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Created OCL command queue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Loading [haven] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[3] ...
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] ctx->Program for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0) loaded
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Using fragments 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Using heavy_mode 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Created OCL command queue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Loading [haven] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[3] ...
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] ctx->Program for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1) loaded
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] ADL initialised successfully!

And then it stops.

Same result on my single VEGA or on a 12 RX570 rig.

No problem with 1.7.2

--runbenchmark seems to do the same not working result

Tested on various algos, it compiles kernels then stops.

Any idea ? Thanks

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2018, 07:00:27 PM
 #5799

Hi guys,
anyone has problems with benchmark options in 1.7.5 ?
Here it simply doesn't work.

Just running benchmark-algos.bat

[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Miner version: 1.7.5
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Windows version: 10.0 build 17134
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Video driver version: 24.20.11021.1000
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Created OCL context
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Using fragments 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-12-30 13:13:04] Using heavy_mode 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Created OCL command queue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Loading [haven] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[3] ...
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] ctx->Program for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0) loaded
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Using fragments 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Using heavy_mode 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Created OCL command queue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] Loading [haven] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[3] ...
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] ctx->Program for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1) loaded
[2018-12-30 13:13:05] ADL initialised successfully!

And then it stops.

Same result on my single VEGA or on a 12 RX570 rig.

No problem with 1.7.2

--runbenchmark seems to do the same not working result

Tested on various algos, it compiles kernels then stops.

Any idea ? Thanks



I will check it, maybe i screwed something  Angry

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 186
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2018, 07:09:25 PM
 #5800


I'm getting 300-400h with intensity set that low. Yes, compute is turned on.

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 50, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
For all cards. It gives me 300-400h.

check compute mode
and use  "intensity" : 58, "worksize" : 8

also this trouble possible if use afterburner and temp limit low
Pages: « 1 ... 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 [290] 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 ... 348 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!