shera037
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
|
|
December 28, 2018, 03:29:36 PM Last edit: December 29, 2018, 12:19:25 AM by shera037 |
|
to doctor83
Hi, pls add "worker-id" param to srbminer (otherwise statistics on a webchain pool is incorrectly displayed )
also problem with pool {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"login","worker":"Rig-9","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b3d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7107b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"XMRig/2.7.3-beta (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) libuv/1.23.0 msvc/2017"}}. {"id":1,"jsonrpc": "2.0","method":"login","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b3d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7107b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner/1.7.4","rigid":"id=Rig-9"}} I don't understand what you are trying to say here valid login {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"login","worker":"Rig-9","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b3d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7107b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"XMRig/2.7.3-beta (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) libuv/1.23.0 msvc/2017"}}. srbminer login {"id":1,"jsonrpc": "2.0","method":"login","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b3d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7107b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner/1.7.4","rigid":"id=Rig-9"}} need help to modify my pool pool code: import "encoding/json" type JSONRpcReq struct { Id json.RawMessage `json:"id"` Method string `json:"method"` Params json.RawMessage `json:"params"` } type StratumReq struct { JSONRpcReq Worker string `json:"worker"` } No need to modify pool, i can modify the json. So it needs a "worker" parameter outside the params, that's all ? THANKS !!! hvala puno pool.anyg.rs webchain pool
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
|
December 28, 2018, 03:32:25 PM |
|
to doctor83
Hi, pls add "worker-id" param to srbminer (otherwise statistics on a webchain pool is incorrectly displayed )
also problem with pool {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"login","worker":"Rig-9","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b3d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7107b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"XMRig/2.7.3-beta (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) libuv/1.23.0 msvc/2017"}}. {"id":1,"jsonrpc": "2.0","method":"login","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b3d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7107b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner/1.7.4","rigid":"id=Rig-9"}} I don't understand what you are trying to say here valid login {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"login","worker":"Rig-9","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b3d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7107b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"XMRig/2.7.3-beta (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) libuv/1.23.0 msvc/2017"}}. srbminer login {"id":1,"jsonrpc": "2.0","method":"login","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b1d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7102b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner/1.7.4","rigid":"id=Rig-9"}} need help to modify my pool pool code: import "encoding/json" type JSONRpcReq struct { Id json.RawMessage `json:"id"` Method string `json:"method"` Params json.RawMessage `json:"params"` } type StratumReq struct { JSONRpcReq Worker string `json:"worker"` } No need to modify pool, i can modify the json. So it needs a "worker" parameter outside the params, that's all ? THANKS !!! hvala puno pool.anyg.rs webchain pool [2018-12-28 16:31:08] json_send: {"id":1,"jsonrpc": "2.0","method":"login","worker":"SRB","params":{"login":"","pass":"x","agent":"SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner/1.7.5"}} Bice OK ? ps. stavicu tvoj pool za devfee mining
|
|
|
|
shera037
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
|
|
December 28, 2018, 03:45:42 PM |
|
to doctor83
Hi, pls add "worker-id" param to srbminer (otherwise statistics on a webchain pool is incorrectly displayed )
also problem with pool {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"login","worker":"Rig-9","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b3d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7107b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"XMRig/2.7.3-beta (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) libuv/1.23.0 msvc/2017"}}. {"id":1,"jsonrpc": "2.0","method":"login","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b3d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7107b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner/1.7.4","rigid":"id=Rig-9"}} I don't understand what you are trying to say here valid login {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"login","worker":"Rig-9","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b3d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7107b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"XMRig/2.7.3-beta (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) libuv/1.23.0 msvc/2017"}}. srbminer login {"id":1,"jsonrpc": "2.0","method":"login","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b1d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7102b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner/1.7.4","rigid":"id=Rig-9"}} need help to modify my pool pool code: import "encoding/json" type JSONRpcReq struct { Id json.RawMessage `json:"id"` Method string `json:"method"` Params json.RawMessage `json:"params"` } type StratumReq struct { JSONRpcReq Worker string `json:"worker"` } No need to modify pool, i can modify the json. So it needs a "worker" parameter outside the params, that's all ? THANKS !!! hvala puno pool.anyg.rs webchain pool [2018-12-28 16:31:08] json_send: {"id":1,"jsonrpc": "2.0","method":"login","worker":"SRB","params":{"login":"","pass":"x","agent":"SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner/1.7.5"}} Bice OK ? ps. stavicu tvoj pool za devfee mining Hvala
|
|
|
|
Xeil
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
|
|
December 28, 2018, 06:29:47 PM |
|
How does webchain specify worker-id?
|
|
|
|
shera037
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
|
|
December 28, 2018, 06:52:33 PM |
|
How does webchain specify worker-id?
Read posts abowe valid login {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"login", "worker":"Rig-9","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b3d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7107b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"XMRig/2.7.3-beta (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) libuv/1.23.0 msvc/2017"}}. invalid login {"id":1,"jsonrpc": "2.0","method":"login","params":{"login":" 0xbe3b1d8317c71ff4d35060a984e36b7102b3103c","pass":"x","agent":"SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner/1.7.4", "rigid":"Rig-9"}}
|
|
|
|
shera037
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
|
|
December 28, 2018, 07:15:23 PM |
|
za doktora limit za pm mi je na 1
{"id":521,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"submit","worker":"Rig-9","params":{"id":"0","job_id":"e676425e98f96eca13f840ca257ea73e","nonce":"0e0200a0bd010000","result":"0000405e8de648cb84562234d61b39c1771edaa54759030c819a58dd87f23fda"}}
|
|
|
|
Xeil
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
|
|
December 28, 2018, 07:21:09 PM |
|
za doktora limit za pm mi je na 1
{"id":521,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"submit","worker":"Rig-9","params":{"id":"0","job_id":"e676425e98f96eca13f840ca257ea73e","nonce":"0e0200a0bd010000","result":"0000405e8de648cb84562234d61b39c1771edaa54759030c819a58dd87f23fda"}}
What to do with it?
|
|
|
|
shera037
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
|
|
December 28, 2018, 07:33:46 PM |
|
za doktora limit za pm mi je na 1
{"id":521,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"submit","worker":"Rig-9","params":{"id":"0","job_id":"e676425e98f96eca13f840ca257ea73e","nonce":"0e0200a0bd010000","result":"0000405e8de648cb84562234d61b39c1771edaa54759030c819a58dd87f23fda"}}
What to do with it? that`s for member doktor83 your replay is above https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg48935656#msg48935656
|
|
|
|
Tavros1
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
|
|
December 28, 2018, 09:53:42 PM |
|
Hello Doktor. Is there any changes in 1.7.4 on heavy algo - 580 8gb (ellesmere)? With v1.7.2 - 1250+ With v1.7.4 - 1000-
|
|
|
|
MingMining
Member
Offline
Activity: 202
Merit: 10
Eloncoin.org - Mars, here we come!
|
|
December 29, 2018, 04:45:33 AM |
|
To doctor83:
Thanks doctor this is an awesome miner. However, I have a problem with my 6x Vega 56 rig. Every a few days, 2 or 3 days actually, the miner seemed to reach to a very high power consumption and the power surge tripped the breaker. It happened a few times so it does not look like an accident. Any idea how this could happen? TIA.
|
|
|
|
abg00
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 288
Merit: 1
|
|
December 29, 2018, 05:47:53 AM |
|
Hello Doktor. Is there any changes in 1.7.4 on heavy algo - 580 8gb (ellesmere)? With v1.7.2 - 1250+ With v1.7.4 - 1000- use 1.7.4 now tube algo. GPU7 rx580 8 gb [2018-12-29 08:46:53] GPU0 : 1122 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 822, CC: 1150 MHz, MC: 2030 MHz][BUS:1] [2018-12-29 08:46:53] GPU1 : 1122 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 943, CC: 1150 MHz, MC: 2030 MHz][BUS:2] [2018-12-29 08:46:53] GPU2 : 1119 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 974, CC: 1150 MHz, MC: 2030 MHz][BUS:3] [2018-12-29 08:46:53] GPU3 : 1068 H/s [T: 39c, RPM: 1097, CC: 1150 MHz, MC: 1900 MHz][BUS:4] [2018-12-29 08:46:53] GPU4 : 1121 H/s [T: 48c, RPM: 1009, CC: 1150 MHz, MC: 2030 MHz][BUS:6] [2018-12-29 08:46:53] GPU5 : 1120 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 1250, CC: 1150 MHz, MC: 2030 MHz][BUS:7] [2018-12-29 08:46:53] GPU6 : 1122 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 925, CC: 1150 MHz, MC: 2030 MHz][BUS:8] [2018-12-29 08:46:53] GPU7 : 1164 H/s [T: 50c, RPM: 1635, CC: 1150 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz][BUS:9]
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
|
December 29, 2018, 05:56:36 AM |
|
Hello Doktor. Is there any changes in 1.7.4 on heavy algo - 580 8gb (ellesmere)? With v1.7.2 - 1250+ With v1.7.4 - 1000- Nothing has changed you should have the same speed or maybe a few hashes more. To doctor83:
Thanks doctor this is an awesome miner. However, I have a problem with my 6x Vega 56 rig. Every a few days, 2 or 3 days actually, the miner seemed to reach to a very high power consumption and the power surge tripped the breaker. It happened a few times so it does not look like an accident. Any idea how this could happen? TIA.
Maybe your PSU is weak for 6 vegas + algo you are using ? You should probably tune your cards with PPT and overdriventtool if you haven't done so yet.
|
|
|
|
MingMining
Member
Offline
Activity: 202
Merit: 10
Eloncoin.org - Mars, here we come!
|
|
December 29, 2018, 06:13:14 AM |
|
Hello Doktor. Is there any changes in 1.7.4 on heavy algo - 580 8gb (ellesmere)? With v1.7.2 - 1250+ With v1.7.4 - 1000- Nothing has changed you should have the same speed or maybe a few hashes more. To doctor83:
Thanks doctor this is an awesome miner. However, I have a problem with my 6x Vega 56 rig. Every a few days, 2 or 3 days actually, the miner seemed to reach to a very high power consumption and the power surge tripped the breaker. It happened a few times so it does not look like an accident. Any idea how this could happen? TIA.
Maybe your PSU is weak for 6 vegas + algo you are using ? You should probably tune your cards with PPT and overdriventtool if you haven't done so yet. I am using two PSUs with a combined 1900w. The PSU is fine but the breaker is tripped. I also use overdriventool so the power consumption is around 1250w which is not bad at all for monero v8. It is just every few days I got this power surge. And after this happens, I have to start the miner few times to get a 1250w cause the first few starts always get a 1900w power so i have to stop the miner and restarted it.
|
|
|
|
Mashy81
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 225
Merit: 1
|
|
December 29, 2018, 06:20:37 AM |
|
Hello Doktor. Is there any changes in 1.7.4 on heavy algo - 580 8gb (ellesmere)? With v1.7.2 - 1250+ With v1.7.4 - 1000- Nothing has changed you should have the same speed or maybe a few hashes more. To doctor83:
Thanks doctor this is an awesome miner. However, I have a problem with my 6x Vega 56 rig. Every a few days, 2 or 3 days actually, the miner seemed to reach to a very high power consumption and the power surge tripped the breaker. It happened a few times so it does not look like an accident. Any idea how this could happen? TIA.
Maybe your PSU is weak for 6 vegas + algo you are using ? You should probably tune your cards with PPT and overdriventtool if you haven't done so yet. I am using two PSUs with a combined 1900w. The PSU is fine but the breaker is tripped. I also use overdriventool so the power consumption is around 1250w which is not bad at all for monero v8. It is just every few days I got this power surge. And after this happens, I have to start the miner few times to get a 1250w cause the first few starts always get a 1900w power so i have to stop the miner and restarted it. It could be your intensity or overclock to much. Sometimes a gpu may crash and reset to default settings. Which on vega will increase power a lot. If ppt mod this won't happen. Its not the software. Its your settings I would say
|
|
|
|
MingMining
Member
Offline
Activity: 202
Merit: 10
Eloncoin.org - Mars, here we come!
|
|
December 29, 2018, 07:30:02 AM |
|
I am using two PSUs with a combined 1900w. The PSU is fine but the breaker is tripped. I also use overdriventool so the power consumption is around 1250w which is not bad at all for monero v8. It is just every few days I got this power surge. And after this happens, I have to start the miner few times to get a 1250w cause the first few starts always get a 1900w power so i have to stop the miner and restarted it.
It could be your intensity or overclock to much. Sometimes a gpu may crash and reset to default settings. Which on vega will increase power a lot. If ppt mod this won't happen. Its not the software. Its your settings I would say It makes sense. Could you take a look at my overdriventool setting? It is a vega 56 with 64 bios. memeory is set to 1100. GPU_P0=852;800;0 GPU_P1=991;900;0 GPU_P2=1084;950;0 GPU_P3=1138;1000;0 GPU_P4=1200;1050;0 GPU_P5=1401;1100;0 GPU_P6=1536;1150;0 GPU_P7=1552;840 Mem_P0=167;800;0 Mem_P1=500;800;0 Mem_P2=800;950;0 Mem_P3=1100;875 Fan_Min=2750 Fan_Max=3500 Fan_Target=65 Fan_Acoustic=2400 Power_Temp=75 Power_Target=0 This is the v8 setting for miner. { "cryptonight_type" : "normalv8", "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "double_threads" : true }
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
|
December 29, 2018, 07:37:15 AM |
|
I am pretty sure the power consumption isnt just 'growing' because of the miner, if that was the case then there would be reports of it already and a lot of dead rigs
|
|
|
|
MingMining
Member
Offline
Activity: 202
Merit: 10
Eloncoin.org - Mars, here we come!
|
|
December 29, 2018, 07:44:10 AM |
|
I am pretty sure the power consumption isnt just 'growing' because of the miner, if that was the case then there would be reports of it already and a lot of dead rigs Please, do not get me wrong. I think it is a great miner and I am using it for months. The other guy mentioned it may be the setting issue and i believe it makes sense. Could you take a look at the settings?
|
|
|
|
chup
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 736
Merit: 262
Me, Myself & I
|
|
December 29, 2018, 08:16:25 AM |
|
Please, do not get me wrong. I think it is a great miner and I am using it for months. The other guy mentioned it may be the setting issue and i believe it makes sense. Could you take a look at the settings?
At first look, too high frequencies (core/mem) with too low voltages. Not surprised that it crashes driver from time to time. Anyhow, fuse tripping at 2KW should be something for experienced electrician.
|
|
|
|
carlosmonaco
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 105
Merit: 0
|
|
December 29, 2018, 11:38:54 AM |
|
Hello everyone, I used this miner for a while on my rigs but I can't get them stable. Using windows 10 with 18.6.1 drivers ( srb almost stable)
I use only reference card with blower, vega 56 and vega 64 and some vega 56 with 64 bios . Im using these PPT for all cards Core P0-P6 : 900mv Mem P0-P2 : 900mV
Most of the card are running 1395 core 945 Mem for Vega56 and 1395 core 1090 mem for Vega 64 . (925-900 for some 56, 1025 for some 64) Best one are running 870mv core 850 mv Mem, bad ones 950 core and 900-930 mem.
The best hashrate I can get with that settings are 2020h/s for vega 64 but average is around 1950h/s for 64 and 1900h/s for Vega 56.
Someone can help me to find best settings for reference card , PPT ? overdriventool settings ? Miner setting?
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
|
December 29, 2018, 11:50:38 AM |
|
Hello everyone, I used this miner for a while on my rigs but I can't get them stable. Using windows 10 with 18.6.1 drivers ( srb almost stable)
I use only reference card with blower, vega 56 and vega 64 and some vega 56 with 64 bios . Im using these PPT for all cards Core P0-P6 : 900mv Mem P0-P2 : 900mV
Most of the card are running 1395 core 945 Mem for Vega56 and 1395 core 1090 mem for Vega 64 . (925-900 for some 56, 1025 for some 64) Best one are running 870mv core 850 mv Mem, bad ones 950 core and 900-930 mem.
The best hashrate I can get with that settings are 2020h/s for vega 64 but average is around 1950h/s for 64 and 1900h/s for Vega 56.
Someone can help me to find best settings for reference card , PPT ? overdriventool settings ? Miner setting?
Can you decide which miner are you using, TRM or SRB? I see you pasted exactly this same text in their thread.
|
|
|
|
|