Bitcoin Forum
October 02, 2022, 10:37:06 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6587528 times)
billsmith
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 06:07:34 PM
 #2241

The beta version of Monitor for Android https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BxuHOw3rsFUrZjY4S3RSM0hZNDg
http://imgur.com/dvib4nv
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1283
Merit: 507



View Profile
May 22, 2016, 06:41:01 PM
 #2242


I run 2 rigs in the same network. What IP do I need to enter?
I tried the public IP but this is the same one for all pc's in my network.
supersonic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 104



View Profile
May 22, 2016, 06:41:31 PM
 #2243

GenEthOS stock OS
dont oc with CDM commands, use MSI afterburner instead that way You wont have problems it was mensioned couple times in thread Wink
I think he'd be glad to use MSI AB as soon as you or somebody else ports it to Linux (see above, he runs Linux OS).

BTW, similar question: who and how downvoltages HD79xx/R92xx AMD cards on Linux? I tried atitweak but it shows performance levels 0 and 1 only, but cards run at 2 and 3. No way to change voltage. od6config is for newer cards. Any other ways apart from modding the BIOS? Any tool for Linux?

damn my bad, sorry

Nice from far but far from nice
billsmith
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 06:52:11 PM
 #2244


I run 2 rigs in the same network. What IP do I need to enter?
I tried the public IP but this is the same one for all pc's in my network.
The local ip address of a miner, if you are in the same network. Otherwise, you need to do port forwarding for access from the outside.
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1283
Merit: 507



View Profile
May 22, 2016, 06:53:47 PM
 #2245


I run 2 rigs in the same network. What IP do I need to enter?
I tried the public IP but this is the same one for all pc's in my network.
The local ip address of a miner, if you are in the same network. Otherwise, you need to do port forwarding for access from the outside.

I use the local ip and it doesn't work.
I have installed the app on my phone and added my local ip with port 3333 but it shows nothing since 10 minutes.

Edit - it works now - just took some time.
Thank you for this tool Smiley
PPOC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 575
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 22, 2016, 06:54:21 PM
 #2246

Anyone have luck getting Win10 to detect 3 X 295x2? I have 2 running fine (4 GPUs), tried to add a 3rd for a total of 6 GPUs using a powered riser but will not detect the 2 additional GPU's and looking at the win logs, looks like its crashing on loading the driver for the additional card. So device manager also shows the 4 GPUs that are working. Power not an issue, using multiple EVGA's 1300's

BTW, I have tried the 15.12 drivers and also the newest drivers, no luck PC still only recognized 2 cards (4 GPUs). Tried both on-board and using powered PCIe extensions, same result. Any ideas?

BTC: 1Bo6YsPeHCrVRygHLJg9BwHeaLSQpppcJi
"Lost coins only make everyone else’s coins worth slightly more. Think of it as a donation to everyone."
pacolito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 07:16:53 PM
 #2247

I'm a bit late to the party but finally started using this miner.

Mining on nanopool without any issues using this command but can't figure out why I get a message "no pool specified for decred" upon startup and it goes to mode 1 (only mining ether).

I use this command line:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal <my ether wallet> -epsw x  -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal <username>.rig1 -dpsw x 

Would really appreciate if anyone can help me figure out why I can't dual mine.

Thanks in advance.
Claymore (OP)
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 07:31:23 PM
 #2248

I'm a bit late to the party but finally started using this miner.
Mining on nanopool without any issues using this command but can't figure out why I get a message "no pool specified for decred" upon startup and it goes to mode 1 (only mining ether).
I use this command line:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal <my ether wallet> -epsw x  -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal <username>.rig1 -dpsw x 
Would really appreciate if anyone can help me figure out why I can't dual mine.
Thanks in advance.

You cannot get "no pool specified for decred" with this command line. You can test my command line to confirm that it works, then find error in your command line:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F -epsw x  -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal RedHex.rig1 -dpsw x

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
razorgames
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2016, 07:56:09 PM
 #2249

Does not work on mail notification, and does not work correctly Statistics reported section (shows zero heshreyt) on the bullet http://eth.nanopool.org . The only problem with "Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred AMD GPU Miner", classic miner with no problems.
Please fix.

Classic miner works via HTTP. My miner works via Stratum. Can anyone confirm that Nanopool shows "Reported Hashrate" if Stratum is used with ethminer+eth-proxy or with other proxy?
I was unable to make it work.
Same thing with email notification, it works for HTTP mode, but what about Stratum mode? On their help page I see info about email notification for HTTP mode, but no word about it in Stratum mode.
If they don't support "reported hashrate" and email notifications for Stratum, it is the problem of nanopool. Mining Ethereum via HTTP is not a good idea. May be you should contact nanopool support and ask them about it?
using Dwarfpools v4 proxy it will show reported hashrate with ethminer sorry can`t say forsure on the email however dwarfpools works. One note I found the proxy stalls after some time on nanopool and not sure why yet.

Low Fee Mining Pool Razor Pool
////    8 Server Nodes, 16 Intel 6 core CPU`s and a boat load of ram for your mining pleasure!    ////    Razorgames    ////
pacolito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 07:56:19 PM
 #2250

I'm a bit late to the party but finally started using this miner.
Mining on nanopool without any issues using this command but can't figure out why I get a message "no pool specified for decred" upon startup and it goes to mode 1 (only mining ether).
I use this command line:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal <my ether wallet> -epsw x  -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal <username>.rig1 -dpsw x 
Would really appreciate if anyone can help me figure out why I can't dual mine.
Thanks in advance.

You cannot get "no pool specified for decred" with this command line. You can test my command line to confirm that it works, then find error in your command line:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F -epsw x  -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal RedHex.rig1 -dpsw x

Your command line works perfectly so I'm assuming the issue is how I set up my supernova account.
Just to make sure, "RedHex" should be my username then "." followed by worker name which in your case is "rig1"
When creating a worker in supernova do I have to set my password as "x" or can it be anything I chose?
Thanks for your help ... I'm now pretty sure it's how my supernova account is setup.
Balbec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 08:09:04 PM
 #2251

Dear boys & girls! Please do not post pics with biried pins here. It is not miner issue. It is your misunderstanding of basic physic principles. Read something about current and material's resistance. 1 more tip - if you want your second PSU gives some more power on 12 V line - just load his 5V bus - 20-25 Watt just enough. Read ATX specs and you understand why it comes.

Mr Claymore. Sorry for OT, your miner is really awesome. Continue using it enjoying)
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 682
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 08:21:13 PM
 #2252

I found increasing RAM clock speed on my 7950s and 7970 increased hashrate a lot!

I can't really imagine that...

My 280X got 21 MHs at 1600 mem clock and got 21,5 at 600 mem clock... it even got more with lower mem clock - eth algo doesn't even bother the memory.

Bizarre. I get 20 mh/s with 1080/1500 but 21 mh/s with 1080/1700.

I also wouldn't be too sure about Eth algo not bothering memory, on my 290x with memory at 1250mhz I start to saturate the memory controller with GPU at around 1200mhz. If I raise the GPU more I have to raise the memory clock also to get all the benefit of the GPU increase.
Claymore (OP)
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 08:38:25 PM
 #2253

I'm a bit late to the party but finally started using this miner.
Mining on nanopool without any issues using this command but can't figure out why I get a message "no pool specified for decred" upon startup and it goes to mode 1 (only mining ether).
I use this command line:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal <my ether wallet> -epsw x  -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal <username>.rig1 -dpsw x 
Would really appreciate if anyone can help me figure out why I can't dual mine.
Thanks in advance.

You cannot get "no pool specified for decred" with this command line. You can test my command line to confirm that it works, then find error in your command line:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F -epsw x  -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal RedHex.rig1 -dpsw x

Your command line works perfectly so I'm assuming the issue is how I set up my supernova account.
Just to make sure, "RedHex" should be my username then "." followed by worker name which in your case is "rig1"
When creating a worker in supernova do I have to set my password as "x" or can it be anything I chose?
Thanks for your help ... I'm now pretty sure it's how my supernova account is setup.


Probably it is not account. Check your bat file, it seems your command line takes two lines. Entire command line must be on same line. No enters.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
pacolito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 08:45:58 PM
 #2254

Bingo!
Thank you so much ... I would never have figured that one out Smiley
peoples
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 09:53:50 PM
 #2255

@Claymore : Thanks for the cool new featues.

Question: -tstop option. Is there a timer after the miner reenable stopped gpus ? Or has the rig/miner to be restarted.
Claymore (OP)
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 09:56:12 PM
 #2256

@Claymore : Thanks for the cool new featues.

Question: -tstop option. Is there a timer after the miner reenable stopped gpus ? Or has the rig/miner to be restarted.

There is no timer. Overheating GPU is dangerous, so miner stops mining on that GPU until restart.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
antantti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1015


View Profile
May 22, 2016, 11:42:58 PM
 #2257

Bizarre. I get 20 mh/s with 1080/1500 but 21 mh/s with 1080/1700.

I also wouldn't be too sure about Eth algo not bothering memory, on my 290x with memory at 1250mhz I start to saturate the memory controller with GPU at around 1200mhz. If I raise the GPU more I have to raise the memory clock also to get all the benefit of the GPU increase.

Try mem speeds lower than 1250.

Yes I know mem controller will be overloaded but I have seen some interesting results under 1250. Just need to verify them.

polylogic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 254


ʕʘ̅͜ʘ̅ʔ


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 12:40:07 AM
 #2258

@claymore:

i cannot run with a 6th gpu, as far as i found out it: has to be a error in the code
not not sure but i guess your miner is based on one of them open source miners?
maybe its their code error...

well i coulnt change ubuntu language for some reason but im pretty sure its:

Segmentation fault (core dumped)

ubuntu doesnt write core file by delaut unless you enable it with
ulimit -c unlimited

so i was able to grab the core file.
not sure if i can post it publicly.. mind if i send you a pm with it ?

ill also try and talk to the ethereum guys since it happens on all miners

one thing i could try is ubuntu 14!? im using 15.10
bigger swap?




I would not be running more than 2 gpu from that psu it has a max rating of 62amps on the 12v rail. 3 gpu may well be drawing more than 62amp depending on model and clocks etc.

thanks i didnt consider this.. this may be the reason why 6 gpu dont work and 5 do on my h61!?

but 5 gpu, 4 riser i only draw 883w ..

this is my gpu
http://www.sapphiretech.com/productdetial.asp?pid=B520A2A6-4D37-4499-9584-B6BE8823AAC0&lang=eng
no mentions of amps on the 12v rail

Googling around suggest a 280x (same as 380x) draws upto 38 amps, the technical specs on ur 750w psu say the 12v rail is rated for 62 amps, if it is true a 280x draws upto 38 amps u could already be close to or exceeding this with just 2 gpu connected and nothing else.


i found a nice article about Power requirements for graphics cards
https://forum-en.msi.com/faq/article/power-requirements-for-graphics-cards

Quote
AMD's new Radeon HD 6850 and 6870 have been added to the list. These two new cards are basically the next generation up from the 5750 and 5770, and offer performance close to the existing 5850 and 5870.

For a system under load the following power consumption figures are given:

1X 6850 = 278W /12 = 23.2A
2X 6850 = 393W /12 = 32.8A

1X 6870 = 295W /12 = 24.6A
2X 6870 = 421W /12 = 35.1A

That is based on a system with an X58 based motherboard, Core i7 965 @ 3750 MHz and 6144 MB (3x 2048 MB) Corsair DDR3 RAM  @ 1500 MHz.


which means the amps dont doubble on the 12v rail if you use 2 or more gpus, looking at this scale each additional card would be around 10 amps
with 60 amps on the 12v you could power 5-6 cards, and thats only one psu with 60 amps, 3 gpus shouldnt be a problem even with cpu and mb added.

.Presale LIVE..Crypto Visa EU OUT NOW.✔ ◾ Bonus Payments.
Cashback ✔ ◾ Rainshowers ✔ ◾ Ambassador Bounty
Founding the next way of banking D E Z E N T R A L I Z E D


|







2gether.global






|


AI optimized
Community driven
Personal banking



❌ VFA Approved
✅ ERC-20 Token
⚠⚠ Join presale now!



Website
Twitter
BTCT ANN
Ragnarokdel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 01:22:56 AM
 #2259

for some reason I'm only getting 1.5 mh/s on my r9 270x, my 7990 is getting 20.3 mhs per core for a total of 40.5ish
Hanty86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 05:59:23 AM
 #2260

Hi, Claymore, thanks for the new v.4.4.
I use parametr -tstop.
But stop minning other GPU.

Example:
Use 4GPU
-tstop 80,80,80,80

GPU0 t=67, GPU1 t=68, GPU2 t=67, GPU3 t=80
GPU3 t=80 not minning stopped, stopped GPU0 t=67.

Maybe need to do the right sort GPU?

http://savepic.ru/9831869.jpg
http://savepic.ru/9894332.jpg
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!