Bitcoin Forum
August 11, 2022, 05:30:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586769 times)
RoyaLunique
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 367
Merit: 256

Legend is back.


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 03:23:44 AM
 #1921

Where is the problem please help me...

From your screenshot miner hangs not after 1 day but at starting.

I was use win 7 same problem,

Now I formating to win 8.1 again same problem,

GPU 3 Hangs in Opencl call...

Where is the problem?

Overheating or driver problem. Install the driver manually. Device Manager - Display adapters - Update Driver software - Browse my computer for driver software (Select the folder to which you extracted drivers; Usually C:\AMD\15.12 drivers folder)

Btw: What cards are you using?

R9 390 Asus Strix, Drivers is ok, not overheating...
1660239025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660239025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660239025
Reply with quote  #2

1660239025
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660239025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660239025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660239025
Reply with quote  #2

1660239025
Report to moderator
PPOC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 575
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 16, 2016, 03:31:31 AM
 #1922

So got into Eth about a month ago, been mining BTC for almost 2 years. So far all good, really like your miner, prior I used basic Ethminer with get work. I am running a total of 10 cards in 5 rigs All R9 295x2 running EVGA G2 1300 PSU's. Love the quiet cooling and reliability so far. On Ethminer, with a 6% OC I was getting 51Mh per card and now with same 6% OC I am getting 60-61 MH. Using the latest drivers 16.5.2, no issues and stable on Win10. Nice part about using latest drivers is I can run Steam and game on the rigs when not mining, its not often but most games require the latest drivers so using the older drivers on rigs that are dual purpose is a bitch.

Anyway, my first post on Eth, thanks for all the info on the forum and great job on the miner.

PS. with my 600MH, thinking about just solo mining, I am using Nano now but on Solo I should get a block a day, maybe a little more. Whats a good way to run true solo using your miner? Sorry if already posted, lots of pages to review.

Thanks,

BTC: 1Bo6YsPeHCrVRygHLJg9BwHeaLSQpppcJi
"Lost coins only make everyone else’s coins worth slightly more. Think of it as a donation to everyone."
revelacaogr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1021

2009 Alea iacta est


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 08:13:19 AM
 #1923

sorry for interupt

for anyone interested decred in polo

https://poloniex.com/exchange#btc_dcr
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 08:29:46 AM
 #1924

Great news!
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
May 16, 2016, 09:49:03 AM
 #1925

Is there any way to mine dual mode:
1. without Eth profit loss
2. without gpu temp increasing
?
Last time when I try to mine dual mode my cards overheated, luckilly protection worked.. but I don't want to risk this issue again.
Regards! Smiley

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 09:55:55 AM
 #1926

Is there any way to mine dual mode:
1. without Eth profit loss
2. without gpu temp increasing
?
Last time when I try to mine dual mode my cards overheated, luckilly protection worked.. but I don't want to risk this issue again.
Regards! Smiley
1. Yes, on some cards more, on some less. Play with -ethi and -dcri to fine tune.
2. For every extra computation you pay with power consumed. Play with -dcri to reduce extra load, but no way to do a lot of work and do not pay for it.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 10:15:22 AM
 #1927

Is there any way to mine dual mode:
1. without Eth profit loss
2. without gpu temp increasing
?
Last time when I try to mine dual mode my cards overheated, luckilly protection worked.. but I don't want to risk this issue again.
Regards! Smiley

try not using -ethi and -dcri, and let the stratum do its things, with temp controls.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1055


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 10:54:54 AM
 #1928

any opinion/observation in maxing out -dcri in CDM compared to DCR cgminer and sgminer?
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1527
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2016, 10:57:54 AM
 #1929

Is there any way to mine dual mode:
1. without Eth profit loss
2. without gpu temp increasing
?
Last time when I try to mine dual mode my cards overheated, luckilly protection worked.. but I don't want to risk this issue again.
Regards! Smiley

1. dcri "45" for 280x and "30" for 380
2. temp has to rise, as you use more power to mine both ether and decred

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
SDoLmP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 04:40:10 PM
 #1930

Hi, i really love your work but i was wondering if you would add a monitoring feature one day, i have a few rigs and it would be nice to keep an eye on them, nagios just isn't good enough for this.
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1282
Merit: 507



View Profile
May 16, 2016, 04:57:49 PM
 #1931

I am using this miner since 3 days now and I'm very happy.
I totally recommend this miner.

It is the only miner that allows me to mine with my HD 6970 cards.


I bought a pair of 280X now - does anyone know how much the output of one card would passibly be if I overclock them?

It's 1 Vapor and 1 Toxic.

 
HardSign
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 05:47:41 PM
 #1932

does Linux version support failover with epool.txt?
the sample is missing on the links for download
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 06:35:50 PM
 #1933

Is there any way to mine dual mode:
1. without Eth profit loss
2. without gpu temp increasing
?
Last time when I try to mine dual mode my cards overheated, luckilly protection worked.. but I don't want to risk this issue again.
Regards! Smiley

try not using -ethi and -dcri, and let the stratum do its things, with temp controls.

If you don't set -ethi and -dcri they just use the default values of 8 and 30 ( I think that's -dcri's default value ) Those are not optimal settings.  Stratum is just the communication protocol between the miner and a pool.  For temps, overclocking, underclocking, undervolting, and overvolting use Afterburner.  Enable user defined fan control to control temps ( I use the default curve ). For clocking and voltage control, in the settings tick Unlock voltage control, Unlock voltage monitoring, Extend official overclocking limits, Disable ULPS, and change Unofficial overclocking mode to without PowerPlay support ( with PP support probably works also ). 
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 16, 2016, 07:21:53 PM
 #1934

relatively new to DCR mining.....does the dual feature of this software lead to slower DCR speeds than just mining only DCR? 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 07:45:50 PM
 #1935

I am using this miner since 3 days now and I'm very happy.
I totally recommend this miner.

It is the only miner that allows me to mine with my HD 6970 cards.


I bought a pair of 280X now - does anyone know how much the output of one card would passibly be if I overclock them?

It's 1 Vapor and 1 Toxic.

 

In ETH only i've ~19MHs per 280x Sapphire Dual X @1100/1500
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 07:48:13 PM
 #1936

relatively new to DCR mining.....does the dual feature of this software lead to slower DCR speeds than just mining only DCR? 

Yes.  You can play around with different intensities but it's still going to be lower no matter what.
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1282
Merit: 507



View Profile
May 16, 2016, 08:27:53 PM
Last edit: May 16, 2016, 09:04:05 PM by 1337leet
 #1937

I am using this miner since 3 days now and I'm very happy.
I totally recommend this miner.

It is the only miner that allows me to mine with my HD 6970 cards.


I bought a pair of 280X now - does anyone know how much the output of one card would passibly be if I overclock them?

It's 1 Vapor and 1 Toxic.

 

In ETH only i've ~19MHs per 280x Sapphire Dual X @1100/1500

Thank you for this info.

I hope to get at least 20 MHs per card @ 1150 / 1600

What is the best configuration?

Windows 7 + Catalyst 15.12

Windows 10 + Catalyst 15.12

Windows 7 + Crimson 16.X

Windows 10 + Crimson 16.X


SolarFox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 09:24:55 PM
 #1938

I am using this miner since 3 days now and I'm very happy.
I totally recommend this miner.

It is the only miner that allows me to mine with my HD 6970 cards.


I bought a pair of 280X now - does anyone know how much the output of one card would passibly be if I overclock them?

It's 1 Vapor and 1 Toxic.

 

In ETH only i've ~19MHs per 280x Sapphire Dual X @1100/1500

Thank you for this info.

I hope to get at least 20 MHs per card @ 1150 / 1600

What is the best configuration?

Windows 7 + Catalyst 15.12

Windows 10 + Catalyst 15.12

Windows 7 + Crimson 16.X

Windows 10 + Crimson 16.X

Use 15.12
Use 925/1500 or use 1150/1500 if you want to burn your card in few months Smiley
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1282
Merit: 507



View Profile
May 16, 2016, 10:40:15 PM
 #1939

ETH only isn't very thermal to the cards.

My cards are running 10 degrees lower than on DCR - I don't think they will overheat.

So Windows 7 or 10?

And catalyst 15.12
COOLERbyPSP
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 10:44:25 PM
Last edit: May 16, 2016, 11:00:00 PM by COOLERbyPSP
 #1940


I hope to get at least 20 MHs per card @ 1150 / 1600

ASUS Matrix Platinum HD7970@280X 1000/1500 ~20Mh/s
-ethi 8
Win 8.1
15.12
Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!