Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2022, 10:37:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586793 times)
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2968
Merit: 1055


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 11:36:43 AM
 #2101

any profit comparison between solo mining and pool mining?
1660862239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660862239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660862239
Reply with quote  #2

1660862239
Report to moderator
1660862239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660862239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660862239
Reply with quote  #2

1660862239
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660862239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660862239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660862239
Reply with quote  #2

1660862239
Report to moderator
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 852
Merit: 369



View Profile WWW
May 20, 2016, 11:40:42 AM
 #2102

Set up two identical rigs, one with the latest catalyst drivers and one with the recommended v15.12, it would seem after 24 hrs that the v15.12 drivers are outperforming the latest drivers.

Cards are R9 Nano's.

..is this the expected result?

Yep read the first post he tells you to use 15.12

4MW Data Center - I BUILT Tongue  - Full story below:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4789787.msg43227027#msg43227027
Alehandros
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 11:58:08 AM
 #2103

Set up two identical rigs, one with the latest catalyst drivers and one with the recommended v15.12, it would seem after 24 hrs that the v15.12 drivers are outperforming the latest drivers.

Cards are R9 Nano's.

..is this the expected result?

Yep read the first post he tells you to use 15.12

Thought it would be an opportune moment to test this theory out!
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 12:03:22 PM
 #2104

4. can you add rig parameters like, CPU, RAM, GPU type etc.

haha... new bot-net soon will be created?
if rig urs - u know rig configs.

If you have 20+ rigs, then you don't remember configs.

I have put my 25th GPU into action with CDM 4.3, and I plan to also use other CPU and RAM types for the next batch.

I foresee I will have a challenge to keeping up with rig configs later, I have to revert to spreadsheet at the moment.

Perhaps Claymore can put a generic "remark" field at the end of each miner, so that we can store a 30 chars notes.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 12:08:38 PM
 #2105

Set up two identical rigs, one with the latest catalyst drivers and one with the recommended v15.12, it would seem after 24 hrs that the v15.12 drivers are outperforming the latest drivers.

Cards are R9 Nano's.

..is this the expected result?

Yep read the first post he tells you to use 15.12

Thought it would be an opportune moment to test this theory out!

I have upgraded to 16.3.2 about 2 weeks ago, and I find no difference in performance (29.4-29.8MHs per card)

I do see "Intel device recovery" popups much much less now with that new catalyst.

It maybe unique to my environment however my 390s with slightly overclocked/undervolted settings are consistently hitting 29.8MH/s per card with CDM43.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 12:11:43 PM
 #2106

4. can you add rig parameters like, CPU, RAM, GPU type etc.

haha... new bot-net soon will be created?
if rig urs - u know rig configs.

If you have 20+ rigs, then you don't remember configs.

I have put my 25th GPU into action with CDM 4.3, and I plan to also use other CPU and RAM types for the next batch.

I foresee I will have a challenge to keeping up with rig configs later, I have to revert to spreadsheet at the moment.

Perhaps Claymore can put a generic "remark" field at the end of each miner, so that we can store a 30 chars notes.

It's a good idea, I will add it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 852
Merit: 369



View Profile WWW
May 20, 2016, 12:33:57 PM
 #2107

Claymore is there any reported working miningrigrentals configs?  I read almost every post and while there is talk i dont think i saw any actually working.  Anyone have a working one and if so would you be kind as to post that file?  Thanks!  Killer miner Claymore, been using it for quite some time on 80 380 4gb GPU's.

This is what I have, I am sure I am missing something:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE 2147483648

"C:\Program Files\Dual Ethereum+Decred AMD GPU Miner v4.2\EthDcrMiner64.exe" -epool us-central01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -ewal login.info -epsw x -esm 1 -allpools 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal logininfo.miner -dpsw password

So it "logs on" to miningrigrentals and starts to hash but it never shows that it is hashing on my account info there.  I think I am just mining for them.  Also I might be on crack, but I can mine decred for me while I am renting it right?

4MW Data Center - I BUILT Tongue  - Full story below:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4789787.msg43227027#msg43227027
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 12:46:21 PM
 #2108

Could you please add in next release % of rejects for DCR stats field. I like your utility.  Smiley
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 12:57:01 PM
 #2109

Claymore is there any reported working miningrigrentals configs?  I read almost every post and while there is talk i dont think i saw any actually working.  Anyone have a working one and if so would you be kind as to post that file?  Thanks!  Killer miner Claymore, been using it for quite some time on 80 380 4gb GPU's.

This is what I have, I am sure I am missing something:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE 2147483648

"C:\Program Files\Dual Ethereum+Decred AMD GPU Miner v4.2\EthDcrMiner64.exe" -epool us-central01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -ewal login.info -epsw x -esm 1 -allpools 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal logininfo.miner -dpsw password

So it "logs on" to miningrigrentals and starts to hash but it never shows that it is hashing on my account info there.  I think I am just mining for them.  Also I might be on crack, but I can mine decred for me while I am renting it right?


Is this string needed "setx CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE 2147483648" - this is new to me ....

Btw, have you consulted the MRR admins for help?

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
ozoner99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 01:28:43 PM
 #2110

I love the new remote monitoring!

Bug reports:

- Even if you define -etha 0 in the config file, it complains for me on startup that I should be specifying -etha 0  (3 x 390s)
- I can't get the monitoring to work on any port other than the default. Have tried several without luck.

Neither have a massive impact, but thought you'd like to know. Thanks for a nice program.
malandante
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 01:51:30 PM
 #2111

And by the way, I wouldn't use CDM to solo mine. When you solo mine, you don't want 36 or 72 seconds per hour not mining for yourself because in this time it can be when you're gonna hit a block. If you are pool mining then it is ok because shares you will be hitting a lot anyway. I'll give you an example: a few months ago when I was still solo mining, I was gonna stop one of my rigs and in the time between hitting CTRL and C this rig found one block.

Your logic is incorrect. Miner will send 1% or 2% of mining time anyway - pool or solo modes. Probability to find the block in solo mining when miner is busy in devfee mining is the same 1% or 2%.
So check your math again.

You're right in the probability thing. What I mean is that unless you have a huge hashrate and are solo finding blocks all the time, the situation is not like in pool mining. I miss a share in devfee time when pool mining and I don't care because it will even out in no time. I miss a block in solo mining and it will take ages to even out. And meanwhile the difficulty will be raising making the chance to even out smaller. Unless you have a huge hashrate, as I said. Please correct me if my thoughts are wrong.
Thats where you wrong, it takes no time to recover after finding a block, chances stay the same. Considering that, looks like u mind paying a fee.


citronic, thats what miner names are for. Like m1 2x290x, m2 6x370

I'm not trying to antagonize anyone or going against dev and his awesome work. I'm using the miner and I'm ok with the fee. I just express my opinions as everybody else.

Of course it takes time to recover after NOT finding a block. The number of blocks that you find with your hashrate is an average, sometimes you hit blocks faster and sometimes slower. The more hashrate, the less variance. That's why slush invented pool mining, to reduce the variance. You get a smaller chunk of the reward but more often. With my 300 mh/s I should find a block every 1.54 days in average. If I miss a block because my rigs are off my chances of finding a block again are exactly the same but remember I will find in average. Time keeps running but blocks don't come, so average decreases. In your opinion it doesn't matter if I hit a block or not? Then try to mine with your rigs off.
 
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 852
Merit: 369



View Profile WWW
May 20, 2016, 01:57:44 PM
 #2112

Claymore is there any reported working miningrigrentals configs?  I read almost every post and while there is talk i dont think i saw any actually working.  Anyone have a working one and if so would you be kind as to post that file?  Thanks!  Killer miner Claymore, been using it for quite some time on 80 380 4gb GPU's.

This is what I have, I am sure I am missing something:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE 2147483648

"C:\Program Files\Dual Ethereum+Decred AMD GPU Miner v4.2\EthDcrMiner64.exe" -epool us-central01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -ewal login.info -epsw x -esm 1 -allpools 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal logininfo.miner -dpsw password

So it "logs on" to miningrigrentals and starts to hash but it never shows that it is hashing on my account info there.  I think I am just mining for them.  Also I might be on crack, but I can mine decred for me while I am renting it right?


Is this string needed "setx CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE 2147483648" - this is new to me ....

Btw, have you consulted the MRR admins for help?

Yeah they say talk to Claymore basically.  They have no idea.

On the string, i'm not sure, I had it before so i left it.  Safe to remove?

4MW Data Center - I BUILT Tongue  - Full story below:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4789787.msg43227027#msg43227027
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 852
Merit: 369



View Profile WWW
May 20, 2016, 02:05:10 PM
 #2113

It would be cool to have ping in remote manager Smiley
Anyway, thank you for it.
Made a small PHP thing for myself Wink


If miner is not available, it becomes red. Why do you need ping?

Is that little util you use available for download.  That would be great to have open on my desktop while working.

4MW Data Center - I BUILT Tongue  - Full story below:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4789787.msg43227027#msg43227027
aistto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1001
Merit: 1005


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 02:06:47 PM
Last edit: May 20, 2016, 02:20:31 PM by aistto
 #2114

Code:
16:18:38:017 12a8 buf:
16:18:42:205 a3c GPU 0 failed

Code:
timeout /t 10
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-us2.dwarfpool.com:8008 -epsw *** -ewal *** -eworker 006 -esm 0 -allpools 0 -mode 1 -dpool  stratum+tcp://dcr.coinmine.pl:2222 -dwal *** -dpsw password -dcri 30 -dbg 0 -r 1 -ethi 4 -di 012345
pause

miner stops and don't reboot
before it was ok (dcri 65, and more aggressive overclock and downvolt)

What i did:
  • I changed riser
    I set default clock (but downvolt -50)
    Decrease dcri to 30
    set ETH mod only

VGA:
Miner 4.1 win10, driver 15.12
PSU Corsair cx750 2*390
Thermaltake toughpower 1200W gold 2*280X+2*390
VGA: 2*280X + 4*390 (Sapphire MSI powercolor)
GPU0 -> MSI390

any advice to find problem?


PPOC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 575
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 20, 2016, 02:23:08 PM
 #2115

Set up two identical rigs, one with the latest catalyst drivers and one with the recommended v15.12, it would seem after 24 hrs that the v15.12 drivers are outperforming the latest drivers.

Cards are R9 Nano's.

..is this the expected result?

Yep read the first post he tells you to use 15.12

I have run both 15.12 and the latest drivers on 5 rigs, all running R9 295x2 cards. Some with 2 cards (4 GPUs) and other with 1 card (2 GPU's) Have been running for a few days on each driver version using CMD. I don't see any hash difference in the local stats or the pool. No crashes and have rigs 5% OC's.

I think the 15.12 drivers work better for older cards, not that I have any to test that but just a theory. Anyway, no difference for me on 295X2 cards.

BTC: 1Bo6YsPeHCrVRygHLJg9BwHeaLSQpppcJi
"Lost coins only make everyone else’s coins worth slightly more. Think of it as a donation to everyone."
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 02:54:25 PM
 #2116

Claymore is there any reported working miningrigrentals configs?  I read almost every post and while there is talk i dont think i saw any actually working.  Anyone have a working one and if so would you be kind as to post that file?  Thanks!  Killer miner Claymore, been using it for quite some time on 80 380 4gb GPU's.

This is what I have, I am sure I am missing something:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE 2147483648

"C:\Program Files\Dual Ethereum+Decred AMD GPU Miner v4.2\EthDcrMiner64.exe" -epool us-central01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -ewal login.info -epsw x -esm 1 -allpools 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal logininfo.miner -dpsw password

So it "logs on" to miningrigrentals and starts to hash but it never shows that it is hashing on my account info there.  I think I am just mining for them.  Also I might be on crack, but I can mine decred for me while I am renting it right?


Is this string needed "setx CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE 2147483648" - this is new to me ....

Btw, have you consulted the MRR admins for help?

Yeah they say talk to Claymore basically.  They have no idea.

On the string, i'm not sure, I had it before so i left it.  Safe to remove?

For older 4gb cards, the first 5 setx command and v15.12 catalyst drivers are recommended.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735
Merit: 262


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 03:24:31 PM
 #2117


I'm not trying to antagonize anyone or going against dev and his awesome work. I'm using the miner and I'm ok with the fee. I just express my opinions as everybody else.

Of course it takes time to recover after NOT finding a block. The number of blocks that you find with your hashrate is an average, sometimes you hit blocks faster and sometimes slower. The more hashrate, the less variance. That's why slush invented pool mining, to reduce the variance. You get a smaller chunk of the reward but more often. With my 300 mh/s I should find a block every 1.54 days in average. If I miss a block because my rigs are off my chances of finding a block again are exactly the same but remember I will find in average. Time keeps running but blocks don't come, so average decreases. In your opinion it doesn't matter if I hit a block or not? Then try to mine with your rigs off.
 

You should repeat school exams about probability.
If You flip coin on head doesn't mean that in next flip chances to get head are lower. Therefore, if You hit block during devfee period, this doesn't changes probability of hitting blocks the rest of the time. As all other said, chances of hitting solo blocks are lower exactly for the percentage (1-2%) of time mining for dev.

melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 03:49:55 PM
 #2118

I love the new remote monitoring!

Bug reports:

- Even if you define -etha 0 in the config file, it complains for me on startup that I should be specifying -etha 0  (3 x 390s)
- I can't get the monitoring to work on any port other than the default. Have tried several without luck.

Neither have a massive impact, but thought you'd like to know. Thanks for a nice program.


I've been able to get Remote Manager to work on other ports...
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 03:51:06 PM
 #2119

If u find a block, it doesnt mean that for some time your odds are lower. U dont gather up the work to get sometimes paid or have to be 100% online to hit the right moment, the probability of findinga a block is still the same whether u did find one minute ago or not. So devfee does nothing but lowers ur effective hashrate. But of course its hard to believe if u see the hit in "wrong" time with your own eyes.

Other then checking Geth main account balance, or monitoring your wallet address. Any other way to see you found a block? will anything show on the console or a Geth command that may show blocks solves or possible solves?

Set up an account at etherscan, add the addresses you want to monitor and have it email you when the balance changes on your mining address.
malandante
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 04:44:12 PM
 #2120


I'm not trying to antagonize anyone or going against dev and his awesome work. I'm using the miner and I'm ok with the fee. I just express my opinions as everybody else.

Of course it takes time to recover after NOT finding a block. The number of blocks that you find with your hashrate is an average, sometimes you hit blocks faster and sometimes slower. The more hashrate, the less variance. That's why slush invented pool mining, to reduce the variance. You get a smaller chunk of the reward but more often. With my 300 mh/s I should find a block every 1.54 days in average. If I miss a block because my rigs are off my chances of finding a block again are exactly the same but remember I will find in average. Time keeps running but blocks don't come, so average decreases. In your opinion it doesn't matter if I hit a block or not? Then try to mine with your rigs off.
 

You should repeat school exams about probability.
If You flip coin on head doesn't mean that in next flip chances to get head are lower. Therefore, if You hit block during devfee period, this doesn't changes probability of hitting blocks the rest of the time. As all other said, chances of hitting solo blocks are lower exactly for the percentage (1-2%) of time mining for dev.

You quote my comment but what you write is not related with what you have quoted. Please read carefully before looking down on my education.

I'll try to explain my point once more: Losing shares in the 1-2% of pooled mining time is no big deal because the abundance of shares evens out. Losing 1-2% in solo mining can be a big deal because of the variance, unless you have a high hashrate that evens out your average. If the difficulty doesn't change at the end it will even out. Perfect. But difficulty is rising always. So probability is not the only thing that matters. Also if you mine solo, you are hashing blocks, and dev is hashing shares in his time. It is not as simple as it looks.
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!