Bitcoin Forum
August 11, 2022, 05:08:01 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586769 times)
el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1595
Merit: 1014



View Profile
May 24, 2016, 04:13:22 PM
 #2301

Afaik r9 380 (non x) is best $/mh especially the 2GB models, however the point about Nano resale value is very relevant especially with 14nm just around the corner. Still 18 Nano's are insanely expensive  Cool

Are the 2GB a limitation in any way on the claymore miner, as it isn't using a DAG anyways?

Claymore's miner still uses a DAG. It just creates it directly on the GPU, instead of creating it on disk and then uploading it from disk to the GPU. So yes, the 2GB limitation still applies (though it sounds from posts here like 2GB cards are still working for the time being).

Seems like the DAG is around 1,45GB. Thats what my cards use of memory.

Thanks for the input!

How come the miner can start mining almost immediately then?
1660237681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660237681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660237681
Reply with quote  #2

1660237681
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Alehandros
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 04:20:17 PM
 #2302

Just read carefully. 2 Sapphire Nanos - means 24 MH/s per card)

ok got it.

you should be able to get them to about 26-27MHs with slight undervolting and overclocking; more MHs with the Nano ROM mod.
5 x Nano = up to 128Mhs, and slightly under 1000watts total; even more watts savings with the Nano ROM mod.
I guess for multi GPU farms, the savings from electricity alone will be worth the $499 per GPU.

depending on your rig setup (CPU power etc. I suppose) mine clocked 1050 watts on a meter with 5 cards (using Claymore), no ROM mods were needed for that. So I guess you can push it further? 1250 watts with 6 cards on the same setup.
markus124
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 24, 2016, 05:01:28 PM
 #2303

Seems like an easy to solve task but i can't get the alternative pools to work when the main pool is down.
This is the config i use in the dpool file.

POOL: stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:9111 -dwal markus.markus -dpsw x
-eworker markus

POOL: stratum+tcp://yiimp.ccminer.org:4252 -dwal DskZM1YQeiqhWas2cVEHaRRabwZzQaJnc9G -dpsw x

and the epool config:

POOL: us1.ethpool.org:3333, -ewal 0x59c73395a50d79b2a675802581f34387a09aed24 -epsw x

POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x59c73395a50d79b2a675802581f34387a09aed25
, PSW: x, WORKER: markus, ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 0

Today suprnova was down for a few min and i saw the claymore trying to connect the alternative pools and it didnt work. All red. What im doing wrong?

 thanks in advance Smiley
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 05:28:33 PM
 #2304

Seems like an easy to solve task but i can't get the alternative pools to work when the main pool is down.
This is the config i use in the dpool file.

POOL: stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:9111 -dwal markus.markus -dpsw x
-eworker markus

POOL: stratum+tcp://yiimp.ccminer.org:4252 -dwal DskZM1YQeiqhWas2cVEHaRRabwZzQaJnc9G -dpsw x

and the epool config:

POOL: us1.ethpool.org:3333, -ewal 0x59c73395a50d79b2a675802581f34387a09aed24 -epsw x

POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x59c73395a50d79b2a675802581f34387a09aed25
, PSW: x, WORKER: markus, ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 0

Today suprnova was down for a few min and i saw the claymore trying to connect the alternative pools and it didnt work. All red. What im doing wrong?

 thanks in advance Smiley

your ETH address... ends with "24" and the other ends with "25" ~ typo???

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
_javi_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 951
Merit: 584


Still a manic miner


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 05:29:58 PM
 #2305

few questions/suggestions

1. Is it possible for remote manager to access from outside ip. Its working fine in my private network but i want to access it from outside to chek on rigs, like in my browser when i type 127.0.0.1:8000 is it possible to be myoutside(publicstatic)ip:8000 to get the same result? found solution Smiley



Would you be so kind to share the solution?
zyzzyva
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 06:24:27 PM
 #2306

Afaik r9 380 (non x) is best $/mh especially the 2GB models, however the point about Nano resale value is very relevant especially with 14nm just around the corner. Still 18 Nano's are insanely expensive  Cool

Are the 2GB a limitation in any way on the claymore miner, as it isn't using a DAG anyways?

Claymore's miner still uses a DAG. It just creates it directly on the GPU, instead of creating it on disk and then uploading it from disk to the GPU. So yes, the 2GB limitation still applies (though it sounds from posts here like 2GB cards are still working for the time being).

Seems like the DAG is around 1,45GB. Thats what my cards use of memory.

Thanks for the input!

How come the miner can start mining almost immediately then?

I'm no expert on Ethereum's PoW algorithm, but I'm guessing because Claymore has written a very fast DAG generator that runs directly on the GPU, and because GPU memory is way, way, way faster than a hard disk. It does take some time--the console messages show that it takes about 5-6 seconds to generate the DAG on each of my GPUs.
billsmith
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 06:38:47 PM
 #2307

Ready the first version of the monitoring for Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ua.com.bcmob.claymoresdualminermonitor
is it safety to use? who use it? afraid for 2fa and security
The program simply retrieves and displays data from your miners. If you are afraid of viruses, so Playmarket check the program before the publication.
gross
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 24, 2016, 07:43:43 PM
 #2308

Hello, i get a bug
Quote
no new job were received for 5 mins - something wrong with the pool, disconnect
only shares found and  accept, GPU temp and % fan but NO new job (...) from pool, NO total speed, NO total share, No GPU hashrate like another rigs

which ETH pool are you mining from?
exp.dwarfpool
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1527
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2016, 07:55:34 PM
 #2309

Just read carefully. 2 Sapphire Nanos - means 24 MH/s per card)

ok got it.

you should be able to get them to about 26-27MHs with slight undervolting and overclocking; more MHs with the Nano ROM mod.
5 x Nano = up to 128Mhs, and slightly under 1000watts total; even more watts savings with the Nano ROM mod.
I guess for multi GPU farms, the savings from electricity alone will be worth the $499 per GPU.

I have 2x380 4GB - went for 4GB to make sure I dont get hit by performance loss from growing DAG.
Both cards are capable of 20Mhash@130W. 7 of those would do 140Mhash@1010W.
I know it would require two rigs instead of one (for nanos), but they are so much cheeper than nanos.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
markoz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 07:57:23 PM
 #2310

Ready the first version of the monitoring for Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ua.com.bcmob.claymoresdualminermonitor

i cant access settings, how do you set it to access miner from outside network?


@javi
You need to forward port to point to your local ip where manager is. For example if your local ip where manager is is 192.168.88.1 and your public ip is 44.99.512.222 you need to configure your ruter in firewall/nat destination to forward port 8000 so when you type 44.99.512.222:8000 it will point to 192.168.88.1:8000. You need to set static ip for your local comp where manager is. It depends on ruter how you need to configure it but allmost all is the same in nat settings. If you are behind mikrotik ruterboard like me then in your firewall settings-nat-+ add dstnat dstport 8000 and in action dstnat to adress :localip: dstport 8000
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 08:13:05 PM
 #2311

@Claymore: after 24h+ runtime the Linux version of miner stopped sending stats Sad
Miner itself works but no monitoring. There were two EthMon apps connected (one on my PC and another on Windows rig for web stats). None of them report now (web or app). Miner shown in red.
gross
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 24, 2016, 08:21:36 PM
 #2312

Hello, i get a bug
Quote
no new job were received for 5 mins - something wrong with the pool, disconnect
only shares found and  accept, GPU temp and % fan but NO new job (...) from pool, NO total speed, NO total share, No GPU hashrate like another rigs

which ETH pool are you mining from?
exp.dwarfpool via us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333
Many reject share with another rigs
spiete
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 08:23:22 PM
 #2313

From 4.3 version Claymore becoming pretty fucking great.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 08:27:53 PM
 #2314

@Claymore: after 24h+ runtime the Linux version of miner stopped sending stats Sad
Miner itself works but no monitoring. There were two EthMon apps connected (one on my PC and another on Windows rig for web stats). None of them report now (web or app). Miner shown in red.

Check miner, may be it was restarted and after restarting stopped stats? Ot miner shows 24h+ so it was not restarted? PM me the log file then.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
gross
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 24, 2016, 08:47:54 PM
 #2315

Hello, i get a bug
Quote
no new job were received for 5 mins - something wrong with the pool, disconnect
only shares found and  accept, GPU temp and % fan but NO new job (...) from pool, NO total speed, NO total share, No GPU hashrate like another rigs

which ETH pool are you mining from?
exp.dwarfpool via us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333
Many reject share with another rigs

Fix, del rig from miningrigrentals, creat new worker from miningrigrentals and change server us-central01.miningrigrentals then rig works normal, OR when i connect direct to dwarfpool rig work normal

May be EthDcrMiner creats temp file (Where Huh)
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 08:49:29 PM
 #2316

@Claymore: after 24h+ runtime the Linux version of miner stopped sending stats Sad
Miner itself works but no monitoring. There were two EthMon apps connected (one on my PC and another on Windows rig for web stats). None of them report now (web or app). Miner shown in red.

Check miner, may be it was restarted and after restarting stopped stats? Ot miner shows 24h+ so it was not restarted? PM me the log file then.

Code:
ETH - Total Speed: 61.891 Mh/s, Total Shares: 3525, Rejected: 0, Time: 32:16

I will PM logs
gross
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 24, 2016, 09:25:15 PM
 #2317

What hashrate of your card ?
My MSI r9 280x has got 19.2->19.6Mhash/s as 7950, driver 15.12 core 1030 -mem clock 1250
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 09:32:33 PM
 #2318

The DAG takes maybe 3 seconds to generate on the GPU in my SGMiner port - I'm assuming Claymore has similar performance.

Wolf0, were we can find your miner?
10x
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 10:01:14 PM
 #2319

What hashrate of your card ?
My MSI r9 280x has got 19.2->19.6Mhash/s as 7950, driver 15.12 core 1030 -mem clock 1250
If you asked me, then under Linux

Code:
ETH - Total Speed: 61.890 Mh/s, Total Shares: 3663, Rejected: 0, Time: 33:30
ETH: GPU0 19.493 Mh/s, GPU1 21.205 Mh/s, GPU2 21.192 Mh/s
 DCR - Total Speed: 1237.804 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5537, Rejected: 66
 DCR: GPU0 389.854 Mh/s, GPU1 424.104 Mh/s, GPU2 423.846 Mh/s

GPU0 - HD7950 @ 1050/1550, -dcri 40 (ASUS, somehow lesser than @Windows where similar card gives 20MH/s)
GPU1 - HD7970 @ 1150/1500, -dcri 40 (MSI Lightning BE)
GPU2 - HD7970 @ 1150/1500, -dcri 40 (MSI Lightning BE)
go6ooo1212
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000


quarkchain.io


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 10:13:40 PM
 #2320

..and did you measure the power-consumption on each GPU at such clock?
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!