Bitcoin Forum
August 11, 2022, 06:27:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586769 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 07:16:34 AM
 #2261

Hi, Claymore, thanks for the new v.4.4.
I use parametr -tstop.
But stop minning other GPU.

Example:
Use 4GPU
-tstop 80,80,80,80

GPU0 t=67, GPU1 t=68, GPU2 t=67, GPU3 t=80
GPU3 t=80 not minning stopped, stopped GPU0 t=67.

Maybe need to do the right sort GPU?

Please check "KNOWN ISSUES" section of readme or OP. Anyway, I will add a note for "-tstop" option description in readme. And it seems I need to return option to close miner instead of stopping one GPU because if you did not correct ordering it can cause bad things.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660242430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660242430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660242430
Reply with quote  #2

1660242430
Report to moderator
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 07:43:04 AM
 #2262

Amazing miner, couldn't be more easier, here is demonstration how i change pool with a couple clicks on 7 rigs placed in 4 different locations:)

https://streamable.com/ek3l
elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 10:04:28 AM
 #2263

And it seems I need to return option to close miner instead of stopping one GPU because if you did not correct ordering it can cause bad things.

Or disable cards one by one until no more tempalarm, then flag faulty one and enable others.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 10:35:28 AM
 #2264

And it seems I need to return option to close miner instead of stopping one GPU because if you did not correct ordering it can cause bad things.

Or disable cards one by one until no more tempalarm, then flag faulty one and enable others.

I don't see any ways to implement it properly:
1. GPU temp can reach stop threshold and then become a bit less.
2. Several GPUs can reach threshold at the same time.
3. It will take a lot of time to detect cards for system with many GPUs.

Better way is to create some special mode to detect "-di " values which will correct GPU order. For example, you press "d" button, miner stops mining, and loads every card one by one, check temps and understands its order. In a couple of minutes after checking all GPUs miner shows you what "-di" value you must use. This way it will also fix issue with incorrect GPU indexes in temperature/fan stats that miner displays.
Another option is to check if GPU is still overheated in 30 seconds after disabling mining on it, such behaviour means that we disabled wrong card and entire miner will be closed.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
razorgames
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2016, 01:13:48 PM
 #2265

@Claymore any luck with the proxy from GenEthOS?
Feel free to use mine to test if you wish. I sent you a pm with the details.

Low Fee Mining Pool Razor Pool
////    8 Server Nodes, 16 Intel 6 core CPU`s and a boat load of ram for your mining pleasure!    ////    Razorgames    ////
elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 01:19:50 PM
 #2266

And it seems I need to return option to close miner instead of stopping one GPU because if you did not correct ordering it can cause bad things.

Or disable cards one by one until no more tempalarm, then flag faulty one and enable others.

I don't see any ways to implement it properly:
1. GPU temp can reach stop threshold and then become a bit less.
2. Several GPUs can reach threshold at the same time.
3. It will take a lot of time to detect cards for system with many GPUs.

Better way is to create some special mode to detect "-di " values which will correct GPU order. For example, you press "d" button, miner stops mining, and loads every card one by one, check temps and understands its order. In a couple of minutes after checking all GPUs miner shows you what "-di" value you must use. This way it will also fix issue with incorrect GPU indexes in temperature/fan stats that miner displays.
Another option is to check if GPU is still overheated in 30 seconds after disabling mining on it, such behaviour means that we disabled wrong card and entire miner will be closed.


Assuming you can see which number went off limit, u monitor this same number when turning cards off. Disable, wait 5sec, if temp dont drop 5 degrees enable, take next.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 02:36:49 PM
 #2267

anybody tried R9-Nanos on ETH and DCR?
whats the best you could squeeze out of them for performance?
Need to know the baseline best settings at stock, before I apply some mod....  Roll Eyes

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Alehandros
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 03:59:47 PM
 #2268

anybody tried R9-Nanos on ETH and DCR?
whats the best you could squeeze out of them for performance?
Need to know the baseline best settings at stock, before I apply some mod....  Roll Eyes

Have 3x 6 card R9 nano rigs, v15 drivers *seem* to be best, you should get 150 mh/s without much trouble.

Am interested to see what you can squeeze out of these babys!

edit: ETH 150 mh/s + DCR 2.5 gh/s per rig
billsmith
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 04:19:54 PM
 #2269

Ready the first version of the monitoring for Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ua.com.bcmob.claymoresdualminermonitor
clintar2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 104


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 04:50:25 PM
 #2270

Every known stratum version is now supported directly at eth.cncoin.farm. Claymore's miner supported using -esm 0 1 or 2 Smiley. Can I get more people testing to verify it works ok for you?

Note: Pool fee will go to 1% after we hit the next block and it pays out.

Are you the operator of CNcoin.farm? 430% wow. Figured I'd give it a try and stuck in this crazy 2+ days round
Don't see anything wrong. I've been testing everything and mining testnet blocks all day. I see nothing wrong with the pool, but no block. I'm going to revert the updated stratum code and count this as a huge failure. Sorry to waste everyone's mining!
hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 895
Merit: 504


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 05:44:59 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2016, 06:27:59 PM by hawkfish007
 #2271

anybody tried R9-Nanos on ETH and DCR?
whats the best you could squeeze out of them for performance?
Need to know the baseline best settings at stock, before I apply some mod....  Roll Eyes

I am getting 48+ MH/s ETH and 731 MH/s DCR at default settings (ethi 8 dcri 30) at 417-420 Watt at the wall (using EVGA G2 on 110V, only have 110V kill-a-watt but mining on 240V). At dcri 40, I get about 1 GH/s DCR and 47 MH/s ETH at a slightly higher wattage. However, using Crimson 16.5, I am getting 53+ MH/s ETH only mode at 410 watt. I am mining ETH only at the moment.

Edit: with 2 Sapphire R9 Nanos.

For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
peoples
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 05:50:20 PM
 #2272

@Claymore

Maybe you can add the possibility to define log filename and location. Usefull to get static log file name and place it to /var/run ..
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 07:10:21 PM
 #2273

@Claymore

Maybe you can add the possibility to define log filename and location. Usefull to get static log file name and place it to /var/run ..

Ok, I'll add an option for that.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1282
Merit: 507



View Profile
May 23, 2016, 09:38:23 PM
 #2274

I use v4.4 is it possible to set a "max-temp" so that the miner stops working as soon as this temperature limit is hit?

just saw it's -tstop.

Whre do I need to add this? At the end of my batch?

if i add "-tstop 88" it will stop mining if one of the cards reaches 88 degrees - right?

Will it automatically start if the temperature goes below the 88 degrees again?

block19
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 09:53:27 PM
 #2275

Ready the first version of the monitoring for Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ua.com.bcmob.claymoresdualminermonitor
is it safety to use? who use it? afraid for 2fa and security
Lucky - Luciano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 23, 2016, 10:09:40 PM
 #2276

Anyone have luck getting Win10 to detect 3 X 295x2? I have 2 running fine (4 GPUs), tried to add a 3rd for a total of 6 GPUs using a powered riser but will not detect the 2 additional GPU's and looking at the win logs, looks like its crashing on loading the driver for the additional card. So device manager also shows the 4 GPUs that are working. Power not an issue, using multiple EVGA's 1300's

BTW, I have tried the 15.12 drivers and also the newest drivers, no luck PC still only recognized 2 cards (4 GPUs). Tried both on-board and using powered PCIe extensions, same result. Any ideas?
  At the BIOS for graphics cards that OS does not see, adjust the PCI-e Gen 2.0 ( instead 3.0) .
offon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2016, 10:55:24 PM
 #2277

4x7950 some problem here on version 4.2 work great, but on version v.4.4 cannot create DAG on one card.
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1282
Merit: 507



View Profile
May 23, 2016, 10:56:43 PM
 #2278

4x7950 some problem here on version 4.2 work great, but on version v.4.4 cannot create DAG on one card.

I had the same problem. You need to set the virtual memory to 16 GB.
PPOC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 575
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 24, 2016, 04:02:47 AM
 #2279

Every known stratum version is now supported directly at eth.cncoin.farm. Claymore's miner supported using -esm 0 1 or 2 Smiley. Can I get more people testing to verify it works ok for you?

Note: Pool fee will go to 1% after we hit the next block and it pays out.

Are you the operator of CNcoin.farm? 430% wow. Figured I'd give it a try and stuck in this crazy 2+ days round
Don't see anything wrong. I've been testing everything and mining testnet blocks all day. I see nothing wrong with the pool, but no block. I'm going to revert the updated stratum code and count this as a huge failure. Sorry to waste everyone's mining!

Yea, wow. I hung in there for 646%. almost 4 days where I would have made 20+ ETH on another pool. Do you have your own thread for the pool? It would be good to know there was testing going on or at least some updates etc. I like to support smaller pools but a 4 day experiment is hard to swallow.

Thanks,

BTC: 1Bo6YsPeHCrVRygHLJg9BwHeaLSQpppcJi
"Lost coins only make everyone else’s coins worth slightly more. Think of it as a donation to everyone."
pacolito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 04:28:43 AM
 #2280

I was trying to switch to ethermine.org but having issues with my command line ... can someone let me know if this is correct?

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal <myetheraddress> -epsw x

Thanks in advance.
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!