Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2019, 05:25:46 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3408502 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 04:46:18 PM
 #3521

In windows there's a 12% memory backoff value in place in cudaMiner to avoid out of memory crashes. If your card has no monitor attached you can get away with changing that value to 1% or 2% which increases performance as cudaMiner uses more VRAM - if autotune doesn't crash, that is.

to be more specific, the 12% backoff is a "better safe than sorry" feature to avoid evil crashes during autotune with the nVidia WDDM drivers. I've had weird stuff happen, like single digit hash rates and total system lockups when taking too much memory. So I chose a pretty high default backoff percentage on Windows to avoid any kind of trouble.

Christian
1556169946
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556169946

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556169946
Reply with quote  #2

1556169946
Report to moderator
1556169946
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556169946

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556169946
Reply with quote  #2

1556169946
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 04:54:13 PM
 #3522

I have typed up the README file for today's release, but there are a couple of
TODO's remaining in the code

-allow the miner to work through N-factor changes by adjusting the lookup-gap
-support lookup-gap in the F (Fermi) kernel
-remove spinlock_kernel.cu and legacy_kernel.cu as they are no longer of interest
-rename the kernels according to the description in the README (no worries most
 of the old names like L,X,Y,Z will keep working because I allow for alias names)

We are set for a release very late in the day (Berlin time)

Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:09:16 PM
 #3523

In windows there's a 12% memory backoff value in place in cudaMiner to avoid out of memory crashes. If your card has no monitor attached you can get away with changing that value to 1% or 2% which increases performance as cudaMiner uses more VRAM - if autotune doesn't crash, that is.

to be more specific, the 12% backoff is a "better safe than sorry" feature to avoid evil crashes during autotune with the nVidia WDDM drivers. I've had weird stuff happen, like single digit hash rates and total system lockups when taking too much memory. So I chose a pretty high default backoff percentage on Windows to avoid any kind of trouble.

Christian


I've had this happen in YACMiner as well - and what I've found is happening is the amount of memory being allocated overflows the dedicated memory on the card and rolls over to dynamic memory (think of swapping memory to disk), AKA system memory.  On one of my systems, when this happens, it rolls over to system ram, which doesn't have enough available, so Windows swaps it out to disk.  Think about how slow hashing YAC on your hard drive would be!  It's easier to pull the power cord than recover from that. 

The only way I've been able to see this is by monitoring the memory using GPUz while launching - if you have any thoughts, would love to try to detect when that happens in code and throttle the settings back.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Prima Primat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:24:17 PM
 #3524

Hi guys, do you know the ideal configuration for a NVidia Gtx765m for cudaminer?
I see 220khash/s during autotune but the real power of miner is 110 khash/s
Why?
my batch file:
Quote
cudaminer.exe -t 1 -o stratum+tcp://eu.multipool.us:3352 -u fiorex.1 -p x -i 0
Thanks!

Try -l K4x32
Then tweak with -H 2, -H 1 or -H 0
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 05:40:10 PM
 #3525

In windows there's a 12% memory backoff value in place in cudaMiner to avoid out of memory crashes. If your card has no monitor attached you can get away with changing that value to 1% or 2% which increases performance as cudaMiner uses more VRAM - if autotune doesn't crash, that is.

to be more specific, the 12% backoff is a "better safe than sorry" feature to avoid evil crashes during autotune with the nVidia WDDM drivers. I've had weird stuff happen, like single digit hash rates and total system lockups when taking too much memory. So I chose a pretty high default backoff percentage on Windows to avoid any kind of trouble.

Christian


I've had this happen in YACMiner as well - and what I've found is happening is the amount of memory being allocated overflows the dedicated memory on the card and rolls over to dynamic memory (think of swapping memory to disk), AKA system memory.  On one of my systems, when this happens, it rolls over to system ram, which doesn't have enough available, so Windows swaps it out to disk.  Think about how slow hashing YAC on your hard drive would be!  It's easier to pull the power cord than recover from that.  

The only way I've been able to see this is by monitoring the memory using GPUz while launching - if you have any thoughts, would love to try to detect when that happens in code and throttle the settings back.


by the way, is there a way to reset the cards (or the driver) without rebooting ?
From time to time, something "bad" happen, the driver doesn't crash but the card stay in some bad state running at very low clock speed. So far the only way I found has been to reboot, but is there some better way of doing this ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:45:13 PM
 #3526

Hi guys I have got a new Asus GTX 660Ti. I am using 12-18 version with follwing batch file

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 1 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

For this I am getting 255 khash/s. Is this good for no overclock and 12-18 version.

Also what launch config I can use with X,Y,Z kernels with new release expected this week? Thanks for the answers.

Anyone please

Bump Huh

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
fiorex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:58:24 PM
 #3527

Hi guys, do you know the ideal configuration for a NVidia Gtx765m for cudaminer?
I see 220khash/s during autotune but the real power of miner is 110 khash/s
Why?
my batch file:
Quote
cudaminer.exe -t 1 -o stratum+tcp://eu.multipool.us:3352 -u fiorex.1 -p x -i 0
Thanks!

Try -l K4x32
Then tweak with -H 2, -H 1 or -H 0
i try -l K4x32 but i'm at 130khash/s... what can i do also?
Thanks!!
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 06:04:38 PM
 #3528

Hi guys I have got a new Asus GTX 660Ti. I am using 12-18 version with follwing batch file

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 1 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

For this I am getting 255 khash/s. Is this good for no overclock and 12-18 version.

Also what launch config I can use with X,Y,Z kernels with new release expected this week? Thanks for the answers.

Anyone please

Bump Huh
Look at the spreadsheet on the first page

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:18:04 PM
 #3529

Spreadsheet says nothing about X,Y,Z kernels.

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:18:36 PM
 #3530

by the way, is there a way to reset the cards (or the driver) without rebooting ?
From time to time, something "bad" happen, the driver doesn't crash but the card stay in some bad state running at very low clock speed. So far the only way I found has been to reboot, but is there some better way of doing this ?

I found a tool though, called GFX clock fixer (I only found the download link and not the site I found it on) It said something about using a neat trick to reset the driver.

Use at your own risk, obviously. Oh, and if it's not doing it's magic and the window just stays there, fire up another instance of it.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:21:22 PM
 #3531

Hi bathrobehero, I got a 660Ti on your recommendation. Thanks. Can you tell me if 255 Khash/s is good enough for stock clocks?

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:35:41 PM
 #3532

Hi bathrobehero, I got a 660Ti on your recommendation. Thanks. Can you tell me if 255 Khash/s is good enough for stock clocks?

Hi, depends what you're mining Smiley  I sent a PM.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
tacojohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:49:55 PM
 #3533

I have 4 GPUs plugged into one system.  When I run one process per GPU, I get very stable results.  When I let cudaminer spawn threads to simultaneously drive 2 or more GPUs, I get sporadic cpu validation errors and about a 50% rejection rate from the pool.

Anybody else seeing this generally?  

I'm running the head revision, 64-bit linux.  
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:54:58 PM
 #3534

Can anyone help me?

Windows 7 64-bit.

GTX670 SLI.

X86 works fine, but X64 binary crashes my drivers.

I get 570KH/s with this configuration, but...the page shows someone with the same 670's as me(FTW EDITIONS), getting 648, even though I am using the same settings, and a higher overclock.




#7 on the list

7   2014-01-03   GeForce GTX 670 x2 (SLI)   EVGA FTW   2x2048   Windows 7 Ultimate   2013-12-18   32 bit (x86)   648.00      331.93   +100   +320   140      99   100   70   340   1.36      K7x32   -i 0   -C 1   -m 1   -H 1   Ness   SLI, each card OC'ed individually
Edvin512
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:57:43 PM
 #3535

is 115 khash on nfactor 9, 780TI ok?

I am like a lennisters
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 07:03:19 PM
 #3536

@tacojohn: Known issue, talked about a few pages back. Blame CUDA 5.5 and just run 1 instance per card.

is 115 khash on nfactor 9, 780TI ok?

If you don't mind being half as fast as a 660  Cheesy


Edit: I'm up there in the VIP section with cbuchner1 now:   Cool

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Edvin512
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 07:24:24 PM
 #3537

got it up to 450  now Smiley

I am like a lennisters
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:00:39 PM
 #3538


Edit: I'm up there in the VIP section with cbuchner1 now:   Cool

Congratulations!

15 mio. here Wink
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:02:26 PM
 #3539

280k solo mining lmao

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
lordaccess
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:29:08 PM
 #3540

Any idea why the gpu clock and the V drop when I use 2 cards at the same time while when i use them one by one they stay the same?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BRz1SNnSs6bGkJkG4kvw5ADSin5dBat3Cx
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!