Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 01:33:01 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3401810 times)
ajax3592
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100

Crypto News & Tutorials - Coinramble.com


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 01:54:48 PM
 #1661

Code for 18 Dec release to run on GTS 450 please.

Used .bat for older release to run on
Code:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 2 -l 32x4 -m 1

New release won't start with this code

Crypto news/tutorials >>CoinRamble<<                            >>Netcodepool<<                >>My graphics<<
1542418381
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542418381

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542418381
Reply with quote  #2

1542418381
Report to moderator
1542418381
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542418381

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542418381
Reply with quote  #2

1542418381
Report to moderator
1542418381
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542418381

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542418381
Reply with quote  #2

1542418381
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
joe61
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 02:24:50 PM
 #1662

Hi,

getting 255 kh/s from a GTX 660 TI and on a GTX 660 (without TI) 195 khs (improvement about 40%)

Impressive speed up  Grin

But I am unable to start two cards (no SLI) with the new release (2013-12-18 (beta)) neither on a rig with two GTX 650 Ti nor on a rig with two GTX 660.
(These teams are still working with an older version 2013-11-15 but at very slow rates compared to the present release)

I think I got every possible error. segmentation fault, floating point expection, result does not validate, unreasonable khs.
But everything is fine, when I state a single device with -d.


Any ideas whats going wrong ? (A loss of 300 khs  Cry)  Wink


BTW: As expected there is no speed up on GTX 470, 480, 570 or 580, but much more heat (and roaring fans) with the new release.



 
Sejnt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 03:51:52 PM
 #1663

Wow! This new version rocks, you are the best! Cheesy
200 kh/s (instead of 125) @ GTX660
+ My computer doesn't lag
dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737
Merit: 511


View Profile WWW
December 20, 2013, 04:19:57 PM
 #1664

Hi,

getting 255 kh/s from a GTX 660 TI and on a GTX 660 (without TI) 195 khs (improvement about 40%)

Impressive speed up  Grin

But I am unable to start two cards (no SLI) with the new release (2013-12-18 (beta)) neither on a rig with two GTX 650 Ti nor on a rig with two GTX 660.
(These teams are still working with an older version 2013-11-15 but at very slow rates compared to the present release)

I think I got every possible error. segmentation fault, floating point expection, result does not validate, unreasonable khs.
But everything is fine, when I state a single device with -d.


Any ideas whats going wrong ? (A loss of 300 khs  Cry)  Wink
 

I haven't solved this yet, but I'm seeing it too.  I worked around it by running one instance of cudaminer per device in the card instead of letting cudaminer handle both devices.  Might work for you.

blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 04:44:23 PM
 #1665

Code for 18 Dec release to run on GTS 450 please.

Change -l 32x4 to -l auto, remove -C (it's ignored now).
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:02:28 PM
 #1666

Hi,

getting 255 kh/s from a GTX 660 TI and on a GTX 660 (without TI) 195 khs (improvement about 40%)

Impressive speed up  Grin

But I am unable to start two cards (no SLI) with the new release (2013-12-18 (beta)) neither on a rig with two GTX 650 Ti nor on a rig with two GTX 660.
(These teams are still working with an older version 2013-11-15 but at very slow rates compared to the present release)

I think I got every possible error. segmentation fault, floating point expection, result does not validate, unreasonable khs.
But everything is fine, when I state a single device with -d.


Any ideas whats going wrong ? (A loss of 300 khs  Cry)  Wink
 

I haven't solved this yet, but I'm seeing it too.  I worked around it by running one instance of cudaminer per device in the card instead of letting cudaminer handle both devices.  Might work for you.

Are you using SLI?!
If you have SLI enabled mining will NOT work.
Disable SLI, and see if that helps.
If SLI is disabled try re-enabling it, restarting, then disabling it again.
Joohansson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 102


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:08:28 PM
 #1667

Does this make any difference on nvidia cards? I noticed a 1% increase in speed but that could be something else.
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
larue05
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:09:27 PM
 #1668

People's jaws are gonna drop on this post I think.

GTX 560 Ti  - Steady 280khash/s  with the new 12/18 cudaminer, been running solid now for 20hours.

-H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l F14x16

Card is overclocked to 920 MHz core and 2200 MHz Memory.  It's running hot at 88degrees, but I truthfully don't care if I melt this card.
y3804
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:26:33 PM
 #1669

Alright, I managed to tweak my settings and keep almost the same hash rate but below 100% TDP and well below on the temps too. I love this 660 ti so much haha
And anyone with Mine-Litecoin that hasn't heard, site is back up and running beautifully

Settings for GTX 660TI? Using K7x32 and only getting 295kh/s! My overclock is also bigger than yours
digimag
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:30:51 PM
 #1670

Could someone provide their Linux build on a 64 bit architecture, please?

I am unable to compile because of some missing dependencies, especially the CUDA toolkit that wants to install the hole xorg-x11 server on a headless machine.

Thanks!

17opQsbw8873x4PTwzvacEjNR2a59mSxoT
larue05
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:00:33 PM
 #1671

Only question I have is how come when I use -H 1 my PC doesn't use 100% processor power across the 4 cores.

My overall CPU usage on all 4 cores only runs at 25%  makes me wonder if I can also run a CPUminer to utilize the other 75%

Thoughts?
incorrect
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:02:53 PM
 #1672

My overall CPU usage on all 4 cores only runs at 25%  makes me wonder if I can also run a CPUminer to utilize the other 75%

Thoughts?

Yes use 2-3 cores to CPU mine if you want a little extra. Just keep an eye on your temps.
larue05
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:10:03 PM
 #1673

My overall CPU usage on all 4 cores only runs at 25%  makes me wonder if I can also run a CPUminer to utilize the other 75%

Thoughts?

Yes use 2-3 cores to CPU mine if you want a little extra. Just keep an eye on your temps.

Is there a readme for CPUminer somewhere for expressions?

**edit**  nm 

minerd.exe --help
incorrect
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:18:46 PM
 #1674

Is there a readme for CPUminer somewhere for expressions?

I'm assuming you can create a .bat, right?

minerd -a scrypt -t 2 -D -o stratum+tcp://poolurl:port -O USERNAME.WORKERNAME.WORKERNAMEPASSWORD

-t is the amount of threads so adjust as you wish. Hopefully the rest is self explanatory, but if you get confused post again.
larue05
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:28:45 PM
 #1675

Got an extra 20khash boost out of the crummy CPU.  At least now this computer will be doing something useful.

That puts me over 300khash.

Is there a way to force Cudaminer to utilize more CPU so that I don't have to run Cudaminer and CPUminer at the same time?
incorrect
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:44:22 PM
 #1676

Is there a way to force Cudaminer to utilize more CPU so that I don't have to run Cudaminer and CPUminer at the same time?
As far as I know, no. Just run them both there's nothing wrong with that.
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:45:46 PM
 #1677

Got an extra 20khash boost out of the crummy CPU.  At least now this computer will be doing something useful.

That puts me over 300khash.

Is there a way to force Cudaminer to utilize more CPU so that I don't have to run Cudaminer and CPUminer at the same time?

Cudaminer doesn't actually use the CPU to "mine", just the sha256 stuff that can now also be done on the GPU itself. So if you want to mine with your CPU also, you need a separate miner.
Prima Primat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 07:38:59 PM
 #1678

Here's something that baffles me:

I used to mine just with my GTX 660 Ti, then I remembered I still had a GTX 275 lying around, so I built that into my rig as a 2nd card to see what kind of performance I would get. In theory the GTX 275 actually isn't that bad despite its age, here are some numbers from Wikipedia, quickly edited together:



The GTX 275 has 41% of the compute power and 88% of the memory bandwidth of the 660 Ti.
I used to get around 200 khash/s with the 660 Ti even with version 2013-12-10 (now improved to ~280 Grin). So even judging from the old 200 khash/s, I should be getting at least 80 khash/s with the GTX 275, right? Nooope... 50 khash/s. Sad

I'm using K7x32 (thanks Christian!) for the 660 Ti and L60x3 for the GTX 275, which is the setting consistently picked by auto tuning. The other settings are  "-C 0 -m 1 -H 2 -i 0", all tested and proven to deliver the best performance I can get on both cards.

Now to get to the point: Why is the GTX 275 that slow? Is it just because it only supports CUDA 1.3? Any tips on how I might get some more performance out of that old piece of crap?
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 08:05:43 PM
 #1679

Now to get to the point: Why is the GTX 275 that slow? Is it just because it only supports CUDA 1.3? Any tips on how I might get some more performance out of that old piece of crap?

Pretty much. Newer implementations of CUDA have various improvements to the architecture underlying it, which gives you different/better optimizations. That's why there's 4 different kernels packaged into cudaminer (legacy, Fermi, Kepler and Titan).
harrison37
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 08:13:28 PM
 #1680

please help me to set correctly my nvidia quadro 600. Auto setting F44x1 gives only about 30 khash/sec (
Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!