ManIkWeet
|
|
January 31, 2014, 08:46:14 PM |
|
I compiled an older github version of cudaminer to get my hashrate up a bit more (4.15 instead of 3.90) and I am glad I did... YACoin that is How to compile these builds on windows? I'm a noob in that. There are instructions available around page 130 +- 10, you can also search this thread for "Visual Studio" I believe
|
BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
|
|
|
Bearclaw
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
|
|
January 31, 2014, 09:00:50 PM |
|
Can you throw up the compiled version of cudaminer.exe some where ?
I'm using the version from patoberli in post #3309 https://www.dropbox.com/s/71p1xnwy442mz0m/cudaminer_commit_133_x86.rarBesides the increases for regular scrypt coins with his new version, I am getting around 5.6-7 khash for scrypt-jane (Yacoin), excellent work Christian!
|
|
|
|
Antivanity
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
|
|
January 31, 2014, 09:34:48 PM |
|
Awesome, thanks. I have 2 Reference 780 TI's, they run at 22khs with the -l Z15x24 config. Kinda weird. Whats your other config params ? -H 1 -m 1 ?
|
|
|
|
kokes
Member
Offline
Activity: 66
Merit: 10
|
|
January 31, 2014, 09:35:06 PM |
|
@Manikweet
Thanks a lot man, page 130. Will try it out
|
|
|
|
djm34
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
|
|
January 31, 2014, 09:47:16 PM |
|
What are your settings for the overclock and temperature ? (curious and a bit jealous too ;-)
I put my new psu and put back my old gtx660 oem 1.5gb (and mod the bios to unlock the fan... allways wondered why it was locked at 65%... until I heard it...) to supplement the 780ti. What kind of hashrate can I expect on MRC ? (right now it is doing around 210khash with the Y kernel. )
I'm running at 1164 with -90 to memory at 106% TDP, the card is at ~64C. I can push a little more but it sometimes gets unstable. I'm debating flashing a new ROM on the card... That's strange at Z15x24, I am getting 15khash/sec (in scrypt... )
|
djm34 facebook pageBTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
|
|
|
Antivanity
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
|
|
January 31, 2014, 09:50:13 PM |
|
What are your settings for the overclock and temperature ? (curious and a bit jealous too ;-)
I put my new psu and put back my old gtx660 oem 1.5gb (and mod the bios to unlock the fan... allways wondered why it was locked at 65%... until I heard it...) to supplement the 780ti. What kind of hashrate can I expect on MRC ? (right now it is doing around 210khash with the Y kernel. )
I'm running at 1164 with -90 to memory at 106% TDP, the card is at ~64C. I can push a little more but it sometimes gets unstable. I'm debating flashing a new ROM on the card... That's strange at Z15x24, I am getting 15khash/sec (in scrypt... ) Same here! And running Auto doesn't seem to do anything..
|
|
|
|
PeerMedia
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 44
Merit: 0
|
|
January 31, 2014, 09:52:27 PM Last edit: January 31, 2014, 10:03:18 PM by PeerMedia |
|
I just added a little Microsoft' ism into the code (scrypt.cpp): I use a parallel for construct around the HMAC SHA256 hashes. This takes the load off a single CPU core and allows the mining to go above ~120 kHash/s without choking the CPU. For Linux compilation I would have to use either OpenMP or turn this feature off via #ifdef. But Microsoft Visual Studio is not supporting OpenMP in the Express versions...
Christian
Hi, do you have a readme or guide for compiling from source on windows? I have VS 2010 Ultimate and I'm having the hardest time trying to compile the source. I have all the dependencies installed from the 7z provided, installed CUDA 5.5, VS 2010 Ultimate and using 2013-12-18.zip as the source and simply trying to make clean (works) / rebuild and getting lots of errors. I can post the error logs here but I wanted to ask if there's a guide / readme first as I must be missing something if I can't get the solution explorer to rebuild without any mods to the source. I've tried code generation compute_10,sm_10, compute_20,sm_20, compute_35,sm_35 and they all give me errors (different errors). Any help welcomed, thanks!
|
|
|
|
djm34
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
|
|
January 31, 2014, 10:08:02 PM |
|
make sure you choose "Release" and not "Debug"
|
djm34 facebook pageBTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
|
|
|
Bearclaw
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
|
|
January 31, 2014, 10:24:14 PM |
|
Awesome, thanks.
I have 2 Reference 780 TI's, they run at 22khs with the -l Z15x24 config. Kinda weird. Whats your other config params ? -H 1 -m 1 ?
I'll post it when I get home but u do remember -H was 2. What params are you running?
|
|
|
|
bathrobehero
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051
ICO? Not even once.
|
|
January 31, 2014, 11:42:55 PM |
|
I only started throwing massive power at a pool just now. Will check my returns in 24h.
Christian
Username Blocks Coins Generated cbuchner1 47 3,188,384 It's a bit over 24h. I'm curious to hear about the results.
|
Not your keys, not your coins!
|
|
|
Antivanity
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
|
|
January 31, 2014, 11:47:57 PM |
|
Awesome, thanks.
I have 2 Reference 780 TI's, they run at 22khs with the -l Z15x24 config. Kinda weird. Whats your other config params ? -H 1 -m 1 ?
I'll post it when I get home but u do remember -H was 2. What params are you running? running -H 1 -m 1
|
|
|
|
djm34
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
|
|
February 01, 2014, 12:06:16 AM |
|
frankly at the moment it's far from being profitable... It's price has been divided by two or three since monday...
|
djm34 facebook pageBTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
|
|
|
bathrobehero
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051
ICO? Not even once.
|
|
February 01, 2014, 12:17:10 AM |
|
frankly at the moment it's far from being profitable... It's price has been divided by two or three since monday...
Sure it has, the N factor has increased twice within two weeks and the devs deliberately keeping a low profile and not promoting the coin at the moment. But they will launch their website and start promoting their coin soon enough, maybe even before the next jump. It's not profitable at the moment, but I'm certain it will jump back up. Besides, the difficulty dropped to 1.07.
|
Not your keys, not your coins!
|
|
|
cderfv
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 35
Merit: 0
|
|
February 01, 2014, 12:19:03 AM |
|
how do i do to cudaminer work on linux? is the same version of windows?
|
|
|
|
djm34
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
|
|
February 01, 2014, 12:53:25 AM |
|
how do i do to cudaminer work on linux? is the same version of windows?
someone posted a small tutorial few pages ago...
|
djm34 facebook pageBTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
|
|
|
Bearclaw
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
|
|
February 01, 2014, 01:30:15 AM |
|
running -H 1 -m 1
running -i 0 -m 1 -l Z15x24 If I use -H 1 in there I actually get much lower performance, something like 250 khashes, strange because I don't consider my overclocked 3930K to be a weak CPU.
|
|
|
|
Antivanity
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
|
|
February 01, 2014, 01:33:51 AM |
|
running -H 1 -m 1
running -i 0 -m 1 -l Z15x24 If I use -H 1 in there I actually get much lower performance, something like 250 khashes, strange because I don't consider my overclocked 3930K to be a weak CPU. That actually crashes my display drivers with no overclock Oh well, ill stick with 12-18 release. Thanks for the info!
|
|
|
|
cderfv
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 35
Merit: 0
|
|
February 01, 2014, 02:15:07 AM |
|
how do i do to cudaminer work on linux? is the same version of windows?
Can I help?
|
|
|
|
incorrect
|
|
February 01, 2014, 02:32:01 AM |
|
I can't wait for the newest release. I'm constantly checking here to see if it's up. Not that it will really matter for me I'm sure since I have a 550ti.
|
|
|
|
djm34
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
|
|
February 01, 2014, 02:33:03 AM |
|
how do i do to cudaminer work on linux? is the same version of windows?
Can I help? As I told you in my previous post, someone posted today detailed instructions to compile cudaminer on linux. It is most certainly in the 2 or 3 previous pages. Just search for it...
|
djm34 facebook pageBTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
|
|
|
|