Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2024, 11:42:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 [571] 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805245 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
kentt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 06:53:44 PM
 #11401

I'm mining YAC at 300khps.  Should be getting ~16 blocks per day and I was before.
What do you mean "are you using getwork".  I'm guessing if I don't know the answer is no? 
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 06:58:42 PM
 #11402

I'm mining YAC at 300khps.  Should be getting ~16 blocks per day and I was before.
What do you mean "are you using getwork".  I'm guessing if I don't know the answer is no? 

Typo?
kentt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 07:00:19 PM
 #11403

Not a typo. 
jago25_98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900
Merit: 1000


Crypto Geek


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 07:59:51 PM
 #11404

Why would I be needing to run as root even after changing /dev/ttyUSB0 to 777?

Code:
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo chmod 777 /dev/ttyUSB0
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  ** dev 0: Failed to open, err -3                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $

Bitcoiner since the early days. Crypto YouTube Channel: Trading Nomads | Analyst | News Reporter | Bitcoin Hodler | Support Freedom of Speech!
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4116
Merit: 1635


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 08:01:13 PM
 #11405

Why would I be needing to run as root even after changing /dev/ttyUSB0 to 777?

Code:
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo chmod 777 /dev/ttyUSB0
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  ** dev 0: Failed to open, err -3                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $
cgminer no longer uses ttyUSB0 so you're changing permissions on an interface cgminer doesn't use. See the relevant readme instead (FPGA-README or ASIC-README).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:53:04 PM
 #11406

I'm trying to run cgminer on my netbook with my usb miners. I compiled cgminer 3.3.1 tarball as its only 32 bit ubuntu.  It mines but I'm getting the one line summary instead of the full screen. How can I get the full screen?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4508
Merit: 1819


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:02:15 PM
 #11407

But the more important question ...
Why Yozora Smiley
I not understand, Yozora? Mikazuki Yozora?
Your avatar Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4508
Merit: 1819


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:04:31 PM
 #11408

I'm trying to run cgminer on my netbook with my usb miners. I compiled cgminer 3.3.1 tarball as its only 32 bit ubuntu.  It mines but I'm getting the one line summary instead of the full screen. How can I get the full screen?
Read the output of ./autogen.sh or ./configure that says you don't get a TUI cos you didn't install curses ...

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 539
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 10:08:30 PM
 #11409

Hi all, trying to test and use 33 USB Block Erupters and a 49 port usb hub (7x7) on a BeagleBone Black (MineNinja).  I'm having problems getting any work submitted over 7 units.

cgminer 3.1.1 is "hashing" all of my erupters.  Mh/s=334, LEDs are blinking away.

Work is only being submitted on the first 7 (ICA0-6).  No accepts/rejects/HW - U: = 0

I don't think it's a hub problem, here's why...

0.  This hub works fine with Win7 on 3.1.1 or 3.3.1

1. ls -las /dev/ttyUSB* - all of the ttyUSB are present from 0 to 32.  All have dialout access.

2. erupters act normal @ 333 mh/s on every port, all the way up to 33 - just no work submitted for ICA6+.

3. If I put one erupter in each of the "hubs", they work fine as well, so the multiple hubs in this 49 unit doesn't seem to be an issue?

It's been a long time since I've used linux and wasn't that good when I was using it regularly.

Any help is appreciated.


xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1090


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 11:59:11 PM
 #11410

I'm mining YAC at 300khps.  Should be getting ~16 blocks per day and I was before.
What do you mean "are you using getwork".  I'm guessing if I don't know the answer is no? 

Sounds like your mining some alt coin instead of bitcoin.  But anyway Getwork protocol is the default protocol that was used with CPU/GPU mining and is the protocol needed when solo mining to a local Bitcoin-QT client.  The other options are using a software that uses Stratum or GBT protocols which are much more efficient and do ALLOT better job at keeping mining hardware busy.

Beyond that I don't know.  Maybe post in the alt coin forums for more informed suggestions.

Good Luck,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:29:53 AM
 #11411

Hi all, trying to test and use 33 USB Block Erupters and a 49 port usb hub (7x7) on a BeagleBone Black (MineNinja).  I'm having problems getting any work submitted over 7 units.

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1090


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:48:28 AM
 #11412

Hi all, trying to test and use 33 USB Block Erupters and a 49 port usb hub (7x7) on a BeagleBone Black (MineNinja).  I'm having problems getting any work submitted over 7 units.

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 539
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:51:35 AM
 #11413

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1002


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:57:24 AM
 #11414

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!

Why not use 3.3.1?  I had to upgrade from 3.1 to get my 61 erupters working, but they are working fine on 3.3.1.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 01:53:58 AM
 #11415

README is where you can find it.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1002


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:35:20 AM
 #11416

README is where you can find it.

For the lazy:
Quote
Q: Is this a virus?
A: Cgminer is being packaged with other trojan scripts and some antivirus
software is falsely accusing cgminer.exe as being the actual virus, rather
than whatever it is being packaged with. If you installed cgminer yourself,
then you do not have a virus on your computer. Complain to your antivirus
software company. They seem to be flagging even source code now from cgminer
as viruses, even though text source files can't do anything by themself.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 03:40:06 AM
 #11417

README is where you can find it.

For the lazy:
Quote
Q: Is this a virus?
A: Cgminer is being packaged with other trojan scripts and some antivirus
software is falsely accusing cgminer.exe as being the actual virus, rather
than whatever it is being packaged with. If you installed cgminer yourself,
then you do not have a virus on your computer. Complain to your antivirus
software company. They seem to be flagging even source code now from cgminer
as viruses, even though text source files can't do anything by themself.

Cheers for the feedback , I'll delete the post now.
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:02:16 AM
 #11418

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!

Oops.  My bad.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4116
Merit: 1635


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 04:04:00 AM
 #11419

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!
If your usb hub is a usb2 hub and not a usb3 hub you will be far better off moving to the latest version of cgminer instead. The only reason to stick with the old version of cgminer is if you have multiple usb1.1 devices on a usb3 hub for there remains an instability there that we've been unable to debug so far.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 08:49:20 AM
 #11420

Why decreased speed?
cgminer 3.2.1 - 645 kh
cgminer 3.3.1 - 605-610 kh

most likely you changed your settings there is no decrease in speed...

I did not change the settings.
impossible change settings moved .bat file to the folder of new cgminer 3.3.1

Pages: « 1 ... 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 [571] 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!