Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:22:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 [571] 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4822302 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2013, 03:08:04 PM
 #11401

While trying to sort out the RPi USB1.1 problems I decided to (finally) try everything on my Xubu 11.04 rig Smiley
(Seems everything works fine on Fedora18 and Xubu 11.04 ...)
http://198.245.60.111/Pix/20130709Rig.png

Edit: 3.26% CPU (1200MHz down clocked i3 540)

I had issues getting rpi detect ztex thru my particular hubs (Belkin F4u022v). Worked after i added the following to /boot/cmdline.txt
Code:
dwc_otg.speed=1

I don't remember the exact errors i was seeing, but i recall it seeing some error code in dmesg when plugging in the ztex.

1481170952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481170952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481170952
Reply with quote  #2

1481170952
Report to moderator
1481170952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481170952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481170952
Reply with quote  #2

1481170952
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481170952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481170952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481170952
Reply with quote  #2

1481170952
Report to moderator
1481170952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481170952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481170952
Reply with quote  #2

1481170952
Report to moderator
flyonwall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234


Centerus Inc


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 03:29:40 PM
 #11402

How difficult would it be to allow several instances of cgminer in the same system?

Why would I want to do that? I am building a "Condo" system where miners are hosted in a remote location. I want to give each user full control of his mining unit, which may be only part of a boxed system. For example, an Avalon box can have as many as 4 hardware modules, and each module can have 8 hashing units. A user in the condo system can own as small as a single hashing unit, and I want her to be able to launch her own instance of cgminer on the same box where other users are running their own instance of cgminer. Each cgminer instance is associated with a user ID, and that user ID is in turn associated with particular hashing unit(s). The association of a user ID to hashing unit(s) is done by another subsystem, so all that really needs to happen is to allow cgminer to accept a command-line parameter that indicates which hashing unit(s) it will use exclusively.

Each cgminer instance should be separately addressable in the RPC protocol/API.

I believe this requires substantial code changes (may be changes to both cgminer itself and the Avalon drivers), so I will give a hashing unit in the condo I am building to whoever can get this done, and yes, it's OK for it to be open source.

Edit: Please PM me if you would be interested in implementing this project.

twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 03:53:39 PM
 #11403

How difficult would it be to allow several instances of cgminer in the same system?

Why would I want to do that? I am building a "Condo" system where miners are hosted in a remote location. I want to give each user full control of his mining unit, which may be only part of a boxed system. For example, an Avalon box can have as many as 4 hardware modules, and each module can have 8 hashing units. A user in the condo system can own as small as a single hashing unit, and I want her to be able to launch her own instance of cgminer on the same box where other users are running their own instance of cgminer. Each cgminer instance is associated with a user ID, and that user ID is in turn associated with particular hashing unit(s). The association of a user ID to hashing unit(s) is done by another subsystem, so all that really needs to happen is to allow cgminer to accept a command-line parameter that indicates which hashing unit(s) it will use exclusively.

Each cgminer instance should be separately addressable in the RPC protocol/API.

I believe this requires substantial code changes (may be changes to both cgminer itself and the Avalon drivers), so I will give a hashing unit in the condo I am building to whoever can get this done, and yes, it's OK for it to be open source.

Edit: Please PM me if you would be interested in implementing this project.

THis shouldn't require any code change at all.  I routinely run multiple instances of cgminer on my mining rigs.  One for GPUs, one for BFL FPGA devices, one for BFL SC devices, etc.  Each has an independent API endpoint.  You just have to start each version with command line parameters to make sure that it selects the correct devices (see the --usb parameter and the discussion of it in the READMEs) so that no two cgminer instances try to mine against the same devices.  You also want to specify a different API port for each instance. 

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 04:06:33 PM
 #11404

How difficult would it be to allow several instances of cgminer in the same system?

Easy, I run 3 to 5 instances with 3.3.1

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 550


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2013, 05:10:45 PM
 #11405

How difficult would it be to allow several instances of cgminer in the same system?

Easy, I run 3 to 5 instances with 3.3.1

I'm trying to run one instance on each of my Jalapeños so I can have one mine on BTCGuild and the other on P2Pool.  I'm trying to use something like this to launch two instances of cgminer:

Code:
screen -dmS miner_0  cgminer --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --api-port 4028 --device 0 --remove-disabled --url stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333 --user ____ --pass ____
screen -dmS miner_1  cgminer --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --api-port 4029 --device 1 --remove-disabled --url stratum+tcp://salfter.gotdns.org:9332 --user ____ --pass ____

The first one starts properly and runs on just one Jalapeño, but the other doesn't. Removing the screen invocation and adding --text-only produces this:

Code:
[2013-07-09 10:02:34] Started cgminer 3.3.1
 [2013-07-09 10:02:34] Loaded configuration file /home/salfter/.cgminer/cgminer.conf
 [2013-07-09 10:02:34] SEM: BitForceSC USB failed to get (1409024) '/tmp/cgminer-usb-1-6' - device in use
 [2013-07-09 10:02:34] SEM: BitForceSC USB failed to get (1441793) '/tmp/cgminer-usb-1-5' - device in use
 [2013-07-09 10:02:34] Command line options set a device that doesn't exist   

It says both are in use, even though only one is actually in use.

My Bitgem Pool - PPLNS, Stratum | Gridseed Miners - $25 off your first order | BTG Explorer
Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR BTG gTipsVB9qmyYHuqMMKTuCYMHpfkUFBXKrZ | My Bitcoin Note Generator | Pyramining: 1 2 3 4 5
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 05:27:20 PM
 #11406

How difficult would it be to allow several instances of cgminer in the same system?

Easy, I run 3 to 5 instances with 3.3.1

I'm trying to run one instance on each of my Jalapeños so I can have one mine on BTCGuild and the other on P2Pool.  I'm trying to use something like this to launch two instances of cgminer:

Code:
screen -dmS miner_0  cgminer --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --api-port 4028 --device 0 --remove-disabled --url stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333 --user ____ --pass ____
screen -dmS miner_1  cgminer --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --api-port 4029 --device 1 --remove-disabled --url stratum+tcp://salfter.gotdns.org:9332 --user ____ --pass ____

The first one starts properly and runs on just one Jalapeño, but the other doesn't. Removing the screen invocation and adding --text-only produces this:

Code:
[2013-07-09 10:02:34] Started cgminer 3.3.1
 [2013-07-09 10:02:34] Loaded configuration file /home/salfter/.cgminer/cgminer.conf
 [2013-07-09 10:02:34] SEM: BitForceSC USB failed to get (1409024) '/tmp/cgminer-usb-1-6' - device in use
 [2013-07-09 10:02:34] SEM: BitForceSC USB failed to get (1441793) '/tmp/cgminer-usb-1-5' - device in use
 [2013-07-09 10:02:34] Command line options set a device that doesn't exist   

It says both are in use, even though only one is actually in use.

Just use --usb bfl:1 for each instance

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2013, 05:42:38 PM
 #11407

--device is a very coarse tool designed for GPU rigs predominantly. Use --usb for pretty much everything else.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 05:45:34 PM
 #11408

How difficult would it be to allow several instances of cgminer in the same system?
Easy, I run 3 to 5 instances with 3.3.1
I'm trying to run one instance on each of my Jalapeños so I can have one mine on BTCGuild and the other on P2Pool.  I'm trying to use something like this to launch two instances of cgminer:
It says both are in use, even though only one is actually in use.
Just use --usb bfl:1 for each instance
"--usb bfl:1" is for the old FPGA Singles. For Jalapenos, you want "--usb baj:1".

I run two instances of CGMiner on one computer, where --usb bfl:1 points my FPGA to one pool, and another instnace with --usb bas:1 points my Single at another pool.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:22:14 PM
 #11409

"--usb bfl:1" is for the old FPGA Singles. For Jalapenos, you want "--usb baj:1".

I run two instances of CGMiner on one computer, where --usb bfl:1 points my FPGA to one pool, and another instnace with --usb bas:1 points my Single at another pool.

Actually, all BFL SC devices (jalanpenos, singles, etc) are "--usb bas:#".  It's based on the driver (bas for the new sc driver, bfl for the old fpga driver).

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
flyonwall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234


Centerus Inc


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 07:32:25 PM
 #11410

Cool! So can one instance of cgminer use a particular hashing unit (or several hashing units) in an Avalon system? What would be the command line for doing this?

MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 09, 2013, 07:37:19 PM
 #11411

While trying to sort out the RPi USB1.1 problems I decided to (finally) try everything on my Xubu 11.04 rig Smiley
(Seems everything works fine on Fedora18 and Xubu 11.04 ...)

You should also try Arch on your RPi, I have been running it for months (along with hundreds of MinePeon users) without issues.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 550


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2013, 08:12:50 PM
 #11412

"--usb bfl:1" is for the old FPGA Singles. For Jalapenos, you want "--usb baj:1".

I run two instances of CGMiner on one computer, where --usb bfl:1 points my FPGA to one pool, and another instnace with --usb bas:1 points my Single at another pool.

Actually, all BFL SC devices (jalanpenos, singles, etc) are "--usb bas:#".  It's based on the driver (bas for the new sc driver, bfl for the old fpga driver).

I found that this worked, with the device index starting at 1.  Also, --usb x:y works, with x and y being the bus and device numbers for the miner as reported by lsusb.

Now I can have my mining split between pools...just need for P2Pool to switch over to v13 now.

My Bitgem Pool - PPLNS, Stratum | Gridseed Miners - $25 off your first order | BTG Explorer
Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR BTG gTipsVB9qmyYHuqMMKTuCYMHpfkUFBXKrZ | My Bitcoin Note Generator | Pyramining: 1 2 3 4 5
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 08:25:34 PM
 #11413

"--usb bfl:1" is for the old FPGA Singles. For Jalapenos, you want "--usb baj:1".

I run two instances of CGMiner on one computer, where --usb bfl:1 points my FPGA to one pool, and another instnace with --usb bas:1 points my Single at another pool.

Actually, all BFL SC devices (jalanpenos, singles, etc) are "--usb bas:#".  It's based on the driver (bas for the new sc driver, bfl for the old fpga driver).

I found that this worked, with the device index starting at 1.  Also, --usb x:y works, with x and y being the bus and device numbers for the miner as reported by lsusb.

Now I can have my mining split between pools...just need for P2Pool to switch over to v13 now.

I was using the Bus:Device at first too.  But on reboot those assignments can change so switched my methodology to --usb ICA:3 for each instance.  That way it doesn't matter which device it actually uses just grabs the first 3 available.

Also you would use --usb BAS:1 in case you missed the posts correcting my mistake.

Any way you want to do it, it does work great.

Also the options are explained in the readme.txt under advanced usb options.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 09:08:54 PM
 #11414

Cool! So can one instance of cgminer use a particular hashing unit (or several hashing units) in an Avalon system? What would be the command line for doing this?

Please read the README Smiley  Search it for '--usb'

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 09:32:51 PM
 #11415

I just got my second 7770 and I can't get cgminer to recognize it. I'll be honest I have no idea what I'm doing here. I am new to linux Ubuntu 12.04. It was dumb luck getting everything to work to begin with because of fgrlx driver corruption issues when installing thru the system settings on Ubuntu and being forced to update the driver thru the terminal.Do I need to put a dummy plug in the card? I'm sure I need to tell linux I put in a second card but I have no idea where to start.

Edit: I got cgminer to recognize the card but now the 2 cards are hashing at the speed of 1 card (half speed). Everything on my display monitor is doubled up as well 2 clocks 2 everything. Does this mean I need a dummy plug?
flyonwall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234


Centerus Inc


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 01:28:41 AM
 #11416

How difficult would it be to allow several instances of cgminer in the same system?

Why would I want to do that? I am building a "Condo" system where miners are hosted in a remote location. I want to give each user full control of his mining unit, which may be only part of a boxed system. For example, an Avalon box can have as many as 4 hardware modules, and each module can have 8 hashing units. A user in the condo system can own as small as a single hashing unit, and I want her to be able to launch her own instance of cgminer on the same box where other users are running their own instance of cgminer. Each cgminer instance is associated with a user ID, and that user ID is in turn associated with particular hashing unit(s). The association of a user ID to hashing unit(s) is done by another subsystem, so all that really needs to happen is to allow cgminer to accept a command-line parameter that indicates which hashing unit(s) it will use exclusively.

Each cgminer instance should be separately addressable in the RPC protocol/API.

I believe this requires substantial code changes (may be changes to both cgminer itself and the Avalon drivers), so I will give a hashing unit in the condo I am building to whoever can get this done, and yes, it's OK for it to be open source.

Edit: Please PM me if you would be interested in implementing this project.

THis shouldn't require any code change at all.  I routinely run multiple instances of cgminer on my mining rigs.  One for GPUs, one for BFL FPGA devices, one for BFL SC devices, etc.  Each has an independent API endpoint.  You just have to start each version with command line parameters to make sure that it selects the correct devices (see the --usb parameter and the discussion of it in the READMEs) so that no two cgminer instances try to mine against the same devices.  You also want to specify a different API port for each instance. 

Thanks! I will give that a try.

GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 01:35:35 AM
 #11417

Alright so I have solved the double gnome panels I mentioned above. Cgminer sees my second gpu but the 2 together hash at the same rate as one. When I disable the 2nd card the 1st card immediately speeds up to normal speed. Also I'm not able to adjust anything on second card. Engine clock speed and memory are stuck at 300. I could adjust the intensity on it. I've removed the card for now and I am just hashing on the original. Some help here would be appreciated.

edit: when I enter this command I get the double gnome panels. Which I can fix mow.

sudo aticonfig --adapter=all --initial

I then reboot and check to see if both cards are there.

sudo aticonfig --adapter=all --odgt
Ubuntu can see both of them and the temps.

I then check to see if cgminer detects both cards ./cgminer -n and it does with no errors.
I run cgminer and it splits the normal hash rate of 1 card between the 2. 110 MH/s on each card. When I disable the 2nd card the hash rate on the first goes up to normal 220MH/s...
I've seen this talked about in other threads but no solution.
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 03:37:02 AM
 #11418

Problems mining on a pool is this cgminer problem within unit or is this problem on their side on the pool

The shares you sent have been looking like this:
020000005e4757cdbd7b756ceac436c46fe3ba6d9f532adaca8541c3beba010000000000246cf2c 7800231d5d50c5a7c9241e7465fb2085346478a4b95c70a34d43fec20daa1dc518db6011b70523f dc80000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 0000000000000000280

I think your miner messed up formatting the shares from mining to results.

it seems that it puts the result at the beginning

correct form should be:
result of the hash:
020000005e4757cdbd7b756ceac436c46fe3ba6d9f532adaca8541c3beba01
data sent to pool
0000000000246cf2c7800231d5d50c5a7c9241e7465fb2085346478a4b95c70a34d43fec20daa1d c518db6011b70523fdc800000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 000000000000000000000000000000000280

Is this a bug to be fixed? or something to do with cgminer or something to do on their side on the pool ?

.BITSLER.                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄             
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █   
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀               
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 05:19:13 AM
 #11419

think I MAY have found a bug in most recent avy firmware ..

It seems w/ avalon-auto & avalon-freq & an initial clock frequency > min of avalon-freq...
once avy clocks down the the min specified per avalon-freq, it seems to no go back up from that floor no matter what temps / hw error rate is =(
Example:

My initial clock is 350mhz, freq 315-400, during hot day avy will slowly clock down to 315, but even when it cools down and HW error rate is below 2% & temps are below their specified max...
It wont start climbing from 315 =(

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2013, 05:27:52 AM
 #11420

Problems mining on a pool is this cgminer problem within unit or is this problem on their side on the pool

The shares you sent have been looking like this:
020000005e4757cdbd7b756ceac436c46fe3ba6d9f532adaca8541c3beba010000000000246cf2c 7800231d5d50c5a7c9241e7465fb2085346478a4b95c70a34d43fec20daa1dc518db6011b70523f dc80000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 0000000000000000280

I think your miner messed up formatting the shares from mining to results.

it seems that it puts the result at the beginning

correct form should be:
result of the hash:
020000005e4757cdbd7b756ceac436c46fe3ba6d9f532adaca8541c3beba01
data sent to pool
0000000000246cf2c7800231d5d50c5a7c9241e7465fb2085346478a4b95c70a34d43fec20daa1d c518db6011b70523fdc800000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 000000000000000000000000000000000280

Is this a bug to be fixed? or something to do with cgminer or something to do on their side on the pool ?
There's a standard way to submit shares in terms of byte swapping and endian order. cgminer secures more than half the bitcoin network having sent gazillions of shares since its inception. Look at the pool instead.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 [571] 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!