Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:39:20 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 [573] 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4822254 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
prehistoric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 04:24:46 AM
 #11441

ckolivas, you mentioned that Windows default 15ms timer resolution is shitty. Today I've just read that 15ms resolution is for reason http://randomascii.wordpress.com/2013/07/08/windows-timer-resolution-megawatts-wasted/
Indeed, after executing clockres and "powercfg -energy duration 5" I see, cgminer switched it to 1ms
Code:
ClockRes v2.0 - View the system clock resolution
Copyright (C) 2009 Mark Russinovich
SysInternals - www.sysinternals.com

Maximum timer interval: 15.600 ms
Minimum timer interval: 0.500 ms
Current timer interval: 1.000 ms

Platform Timer Resolution:Timer Request Stack
The stack of modules responsible for the lowest platform timer setting in this process.
Requested Period 10000
Requesting Process ID 5356
Requesting Process Path \Device\HarddiskVolume6\Downloads\prog\bt\cgminer\cgminer.exe
 Calling Module Stack  \Device\HarddiskVolume4\Windows\System32\ntdll.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume4\Windows\System32\winmm.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume6\Downloads\prog\bt\cgminer\cgminer.exe
I haven't found exact notice of that in NEWS.txt, but this
Code:
Version 3.0.0 - April 22nd, 2013
- Create a cgminer specific gettimeofday wrapper that is always called with tz
set to NULL and increases the resolution on windows.
- Add high resolution to nmsleep wrapper on windows.
So is timer resolution change in cgminer intentional?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481164760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164760
Reply with quote  #2

1481164760
Report to moderator
1481164760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164760
Reply with quote  #2

1481164760
Report to moderator
1481164760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164760
Reply with quote  #2

1481164760
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2013, 05:39:11 AM
 #11442

ckolivas, you mentioned that Windows default 15ms timer resolution is shitty. Today I've just read that 15ms resolution is for reason http://randomascii.wordpress.com/2013/07/08/windows-timer-resolution-megawatts-wasted/
Indeed, after executing clockres and "powercfg -energy duration 5" I see, cgminer switched it to 1ms
Code:
ClockRes v2.0 - View the system clock resolution
Copyright (C) 2009 Mark Russinovich
SysInternals - www.sysinternals.com

Maximum timer interval: 15.600 ms
Minimum timer interval: 0.500 ms
Current timer interval: 1.000 ms

Platform Timer Resolution:Timer Request Stack
The stack of modules responsible for the lowest platform timer setting in this process.
Requested Period 10000
Requesting Process ID 5356
Requesting Process Path \Device\HarddiskVolume6\Downloads\prog\bt\cgminer\cgminer.exe
 Calling Module Stack  \Device\HarddiskVolume4\Windows\System32\ntdll.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume4\Windows\System32\winmm.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume6\Downloads\prog\bt\cgminer\cgminer.exe
I haven't found exact notice of that in NEWS.txt, but this
Code:
Version 3.0.0 - April 22nd, 2013
- Create a cgminer specific gettimeofday wrapper that is always called with tz
set to NULL and increases the resolution on windows.
- Add high resolution to nmsleep wrapper on windows.
So is timer resolution change in cgminer intentional?
Indeed it is intentional. We work with very tight timeframes and 15ms resolution isn't remotely accurate enough for what's required by some higher performance, but poorly designed hardware. If the hardware in question had nice queues for submitting work and buffers for returning work and didn't require polling, we wouldn't need to do this, but we do. Otherwise, depending on which device we're talking about, we'd lose results, the results would be corrupted or we'd be unable to keep it busy (the avalon suffers from all of the above for example).

Note that we try to only enable high resolution timers for the duration we need them, but with so much going on in cgminer, it ends up being on most of the time.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 10:39:50 AM
 #11443

I find very telling that the only responses I got here were after I said I fixed it and to just talk shit, basically because I'm upset. Very helpful. How about pointing out some of those posts. No you just wait for a troll moment then pounce. THANK YOU
TROLLS
VERY HELPFUL
Says the person who wouldn't post how their problem was fixed. Isn't that telling as well?

So you guys aren't willing to help me fix a problem on my one setup which is most likely different than every other setup because everyone's machine is different?  Well... Screw you guys... I'm going home.

What are you whining about?  This conversation had nothing to do with you.  Unless your the same person as GrapeApe using more than one account?!?!?


I believe he was being sarcastic and mocking the troll. Just my take.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 10:45:35 AM
 #11444

I find very telling that the only responses I got here were after I said I fixed it and to just talk shit, basically because I'm upset. Very helpful. How about pointing out some of those posts. No you just wait for a troll moment then pounce. THANK YOU
TROLLS
VERY HELPFUL
Says the person who wouldn't post how their problem was fixed. Isn't that telling as well?

So you guys aren't willing to help me fix a problem on my one setup which is most likely different than every other setup because everyone's machine is different?  Well... Screw you guys... I'm going home.

What are you whining about?  This conversation had nothing to do with you.  Unless your the same person as GrapeApe using more than one account?!?!?


I believe he was being sarcastic and mocking the troll. Just my take.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zyltK6pmJGg
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 11:44:59 AM
 #11445

I find very telling that the only responses I got here were after I said I fixed it and to just talk shit, basically because I'm upset. Very helpful. How about pointing out some of those posts. No you just wait for a troll moment then pounce. THANK YOU
TROLLS
VERY HELPFUL
Says the person who wouldn't post how their problem was fixed. Isn't that telling as well?

So you guys aren't willing to help me fix a problem on my one setup which is most likely different than every other setup because everyone's machine is different?  Well... Screw you guys... I'm going home.

What are you whining about?  This conversation had nothing to do with you.  Unless your the same person as GrapeApe using more than one account?!?!?


I believe he was being sarcastic and mocking the troll. Just my take.

Ah, sarcasm, difficult concept to grasp at times. Smiley

Sorry Alatvian.
Thanks Jashwaa,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
SkySurfer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 01:21:05 PM
 #11446

Hi

I used CGMINER 3.1.1 with an radeon hd 5870 on RedHat EL 6.4 and all worked fine.
After upgrading to 3.3.1 I only get HWs but no shares. What has changed since 3.1.1?

Thx
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 02:09:55 PM
 #11447

Just to be clear, Windows is not a realtime operating system. 15ms? it used to be 10ms.  Shocked

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 02:52:13 PM
 #11448

Just to be clear, Windows is not a realtime operating system. 15ms? it used to be 10ms.  Shocked

I don't remember Windoze having a 10ms timer?  It used to be 32ms, I thought?  But no an RTOS it is not, nor meant to be.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 03:58:38 PM
 #11449

Just to be clear, Windows is not a realtime operating system. 15ms? it used to be 10ms.  Shocked

I don't remember Windoze having a 10ms timer?  It used to be 32ms, I thought?  But no an RTOS it is not, nor meant to be.

I'm pretty sure it was 10 on XP. I remember fighting to get 10ms of work done in a 300ms window. because of orphan control it couldn't be done. took 3 months to convice the muckity mucks it couldn't be done. Ended up using RedHat where we could set our own slice time.

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2013, 04:08:27 PM
 #11450

Hi

I used CGMINER 3.1.1 with an radeon hd 5870 on RedHat EL 6.4 and all worked fine.
After upgrading to 3.3.1 I only get HWs but no shares. What has changed since 3.1.1?

Thx
You changed your driver.

See GPU-README. It's even in UPPERCASE, screaming out to be read.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 04:11:03 PM
 #11451

Just to be clear, Windows is not a realtime operating system. 15ms? it used to be 10ms.  Shocked

I don't remember Windoze having a 10ms timer?  It used to be 32ms, I thought?  But no an RTOS it is not, nor meant to be.

I'm pretty sure it was 10 on XP.

I'm sure your correct.  OS/2 Warp 4 was 32ms.  Now with the newer kernels it's adjustable and I use 8ms.

Now back to regularly scheduled programming Smiley

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
SkySurfer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 11:11:04 PM
 #11452

Hi

I used CGMINER 3.1.1 with an radeon hd 5870 on RedHat EL 6.4 and all worked fine.
After upgrading to 3.3.1 I only get HWs but no shares. What has changed since 3.1.1?

Thx
You changed your driver.

See GPU-README. It's even in UPPERCASE, screaming out to be read.

I read the files and did not find any hint. The driver is still the same.
I tried the old 3.1.1 one and it still works.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 11:33:27 PM
 #11453

Hi

I used CGMINER 3.1.1 with an radeon hd 5870 on RedHat EL 6.4 and all worked fine.
After upgrading to 3.3.1 I only get HWs but no shares. What has changed since 3.1.1?

Thx
You changed your driver.

See GPU-README. It's even in UPPERCASE, screaming out to be read.

I read the files and did not find any hint. The driver is still the same.
I tried the old 3.1.1 one and it still works.

The 3.1.1 .bin files may have been from a previous Catalys/OpenCL combination that worked better.  To check that, back up the 3.1.1 .bin files, delete the ones in the running directory and re run CGMiner and let it build new ones and see if your performance is the same or not.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2013, 04:13:29 AM
 #11454

Older SDKs no longer produce valid shares with newer drivers.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
July 13, 2013, 08:33:45 PM
 #11455

Will the driver and configuration options for the Klondike be included in cgminer anytime soon?
Thanks!
lucasjkr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
July 13, 2013, 11:05:19 PM
 #11456

Question:

I'm running a BFL Jalapeno; it's connected to a Centos-KVM session running Ubuntu. When i mine with CGMiner pointed towards Bitminters servers, it runs like a champ, though about 10% slower than it did when it was running on a Mac Mini. But bitminter's java app on the mac kept crashing every couple of days, so i'd rather give it a try this way, lose 10% of the performance (5 GH rather than 5.5 GH) but hopefully not come home and see a frozen java app sitting on my screen.

Now, my question is this: it runs fine when pointed at bitminter and generating bitcoins. When I attempt to point it at coinotron's servers in order to miner ppcoins, I just get stuck at the opening screen, saying it can't find any hotplug USB devices. But the same exact command, pointed towards bitminter finds the Jalapeno just fine and starts mining away.

Anyone have a clue as to that? Can a Jalapeno be used to mine other SHA coins if I use another miner besides cgminer? Or is it trully that specific that it'll only mine bitcoin's version of SHA (which i thought was more or less the same on all the other SHA coins?

Please visit my <a href="http://currenttake.com">blog about U.S. politics, www.currenttake.com</a>
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 12:14:55 AM
 #11457

Question:

I'm running a BFL Jalapeno; it's connected to a Centos-KVM session running Ubuntu. When i mine with CGMiner pointed towards Bitminters servers, it runs like a champ, though about 10% slower than it did when it was running on a Mac Mini. But bitminter's java app on the mac kept crashing every couple of days, so i'd rather give it a try this way, lose 10% of the performance (5 GH rather than 5.5 GH) but hopefully not come home and see a frozen java app sitting on my screen.

Now, my question is this: it runs fine when pointed at bitminter and generating bitcoins. When I attempt to point it at coinotron's servers in order to miner ppcoins, I just get stuck at the opening screen, saying it can't find any hotplug USB devices. But the same exact command, pointed towards bitminter finds the Jalapeno just fine and starts mining away.

Anyone have a clue as to that? Can a Jalapeno be used to mine other SHA coins if I use another miner besides cgminer? Or is it trully that specific that it'll only mine bitcoin's version of SHA (which i thought was more or less the same on all the other SHA coins?

wouldn't this be better asked in the bitminter forum?

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
lucasjkr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 01:32:58 AM
 #11458

Question:

I'm running a BFL Jalapeno; it's connected to a Centos-KVM session running Ubuntu. When i mine with CGMiner pointed towards Bitminters servers, it runs like a champ, though about 10% slower than it did when it was running on a Mac Mini. But bitminter's java app on the mac kept crashing every couple of days, so i'd rather give it a try this way, lose 10% of the performance (5 GH rather than 5.5 GH) but hopefully not come home and see a frozen java app sitting on my screen.

Now, my question is this: it runs fine when pointed at bitminter and generating bitcoins. When I attempt to point it at coinotron's servers in order to miner ppcoins, I just get stuck at the opening screen, saying it can't find any hotplug USB devices. But the same exact command, pointed towards bitminter finds the Jalapeno just fine and starts mining away.

Anyone have a clue as to that? Can a Jalapeno be used to mine other SHA coins if I use another miner besides cgminer? Or is it trully that specific that it'll only mine bitcoin's version of SHA (which i thought was more or less the same on all the other SHA coins?

wouldn't this be better asked in the bitminter forum?

M

Cgminer works fine with my jalapeño on bitminter

The issue arises when using cgminer to miner any other SHA crypto currency. I thought the 570 pages of relies in this cgminer thread meant people were discussing how to use it for various tasks? Smiley. Seems like its a cgminer issue since it launches with no problem when mining one thing yet complains it can't even find a USB device if I change what pool it's aimed at?

Please visit my <a href="http://currenttake.com">blog about U.S. politics, www.currenttake.com</a>
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 01:43:09 AM
 #11459

I thought the 570 pages of relies in this cgminer thread meant people were discussing how to use it for various tasks? Smiley. Seems like its a cgminer issue since it launches with no problem when mining one thing yet complains it can't even find a USB device if I change what pool it's aimed at?

Well that thought may well be plausible.  But at the moment the developer is on vacation so it may be a while before he chimes in on the subject.  He should be back in about 5 weeks.

In the meantime did you try posting in the coinotron thread, the alt currencies forum or read the readme's?  This is the Bitcoin forum so the main subject of discussion is CGMiner with Bitcoins.

But I'm sure there are a few lurking here that may be more knowledgeable with what you are trying to do.  Maybe they will chime in.

Just trying to make useful suggestions since your not getting any movement on your issue.

Good Luck,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 01:44:12 AM
 #11460

Will the driver and configuration options for the Klondike be included in cgminer anytime soon?
Thanks!
I've been waiting 5 days for a reply from KnC about their status ... doesn't look good ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Pages: « 1 ... 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 [573] 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!