Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 08:22:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 [573] 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 ... 841 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5654167 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 10:39:50 AM
 #11441

I find very telling that the only responses I got here were after I said I fixed it and to just talk shit, basically because I'm upset. Very helpful. How about pointing out some of those posts. No you just wait for a troll moment then pounce. THANK YOU
TROLLS
VERY HELPFUL
Says the person who wouldn't post how their problem was fixed. Isn't that telling as well?

So you guys aren't willing to help me fix a problem on my one setup which is most likely different than every other setup because everyone's machine is different?  Well... Screw you guys... I'm going home.

What are you whining about?  This conversation had nothing to do with you.  Unless your the same person as GrapeApe using more than one account?!?!?


I believe he was being sarcastic and mocking the troll. Just my take.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
1511166179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511166179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511166179
Reply with quote  #2

1511166179
Report to moderator
1511166179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511166179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511166179
Reply with quote  #2

1511166179
Report to moderator
1511166179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511166179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511166179
Reply with quote  #2

1511166179
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511166179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511166179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511166179
Reply with quote  #2

1511166179
Report to moderator
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 10:45:35 AM
 #11442

I find very telling that the only responses I got here were after I said I fixed it and to just talk shit, basically because I'm upset. Very helpful. How about pointing out some of those posts. No you just wait for a troll moment then pounce. THANK YOU
TROLLS
VERY HELPFUL
Says the person who wouldn't post how their problem was fixed. Isn't that telling as well?

So you guys aren't willing to help me fix a problem on my one setup which is most likely different than every other setup because everyone's machine is different?  Well... Screw you guys... I'm going home.

What are you whining about?  This conversation had nothing to do with you.  Unless your the same person as GrapeApe using more than one account?!?!?


I believe he was being sarcastic and mocking the troll. Just my take.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zyltK6pmJGg
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 11:44:59 AM
 #11443

I find very telling that the only responses I got here were after I said I fixed it and to just talk shit, basically because I'm upset. Very helpful. How about pointing out some of those posts. No you just wait for a troll moment then pounce. THANK YOU
TROLLS
VERY HELPFUL
Says the person who wouldn't post how their problem was fixed. Isn't that telling as well?

So you guys aren't willing to help me fix a problem on my one setup which is most likely different than every other setup because everyone's machine is different?  Well... Screw you guys... I'm going home.

What are you whining about?  This conversation had nothing to do with you.  Unless your the same person as GrapeApe using more than one account?!?!?


I believe he was being sarcastic and mocking the troll. Just my take.

Ah, sarcasm, difficult concept to grasp at times. Smiley

Sorry Alatvian.
Thanks Jashwaa,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
SkySurfer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 01:21:05 PM
 #11444

Hi

I used CGMINER 3.1.1 with an radeon hd 5870 on RedHat EL 6.4 and all worked fine.
After upgrading to 3.3.1 I only get HWs but no shares. What has changed since 3.1.1?

Thx
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 02:09:55 PM
 #11445

Just to be clear, Windows is not a realtime operating system. 15ms? it used to be 10ms.  Shocked
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 02:52:13 PM
 #11446

Just to be clear, Windows is not a realtime operating system. 15ms? it used to be 10ms.  Shocked

I don't remember Windoze having a 10ms timer?  It used to be 32ms, I thought?  But no an RTOS it is not, nor meant to be.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 03:58:38 PM
 #11447

Just to be clear, Windows is not a realtime operating system. 15ms? it used to be 10ms.  Shocked

I don't remember Windoze having a 10ms timer?  It used to be 32ms, I thought?  But no an RTOS it is not, nor meant to be.

I'm pretty sure it was 10 on XP. I remember fighting to get 10ms of work done in a 300ms window. because of orphan control it couldn't be done. took 3 months to convice the muckity mucks it couldn't be done. Ended up using RedHat where we could set our own slice time.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2013, 04:08:27 PM
 #11448

Hi

I used CGMINER 3.1.1 with an radeon hd 5870 on RedHat EL 6.4 and all worked fine.
After upgrading to 3.3.1 I only get HWs but no shares. What has changed since 3.1.1?

Thx
You changed your driver.

See GPU-README. It's even in UPPERCASE, screaming out to be read.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 04:11:03 PM
 #11449

Just to be clear, Windows is not a realtime operating system. 15ms? it used to be 10ms.  Shocked

I don't remember Windoze having a 10ms timer?  It used to be 32ms, I thought?  But no an RTOS it is not, nor meant to be.

I'm pretty sure it was 10 on XP.

I'm sure your correct.  OS/2 Warp 4 was 32ms.  Now with the newer kernels it's adjustable and I use 8ms.

Now back to regularly scheduled programming Smiley

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
SkySurfer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 11:11:04 PM
 #11450

Hi

I used CGMINER 3.1.1 with an radeon hd 5870 on RedHat EL 6.4 and all worked fine.
After upgrading to 3.3.1 I only get HWs but no shares. What has changed since 3.1.1?

Thx
You changed your driver.

See GPU-README. It's even in UPPERCASE, screaming out to be read.

I read the files and did not find any hint. The driver is still the same.
I tried the old 3.1.1 one and it still works.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 11:33:27 PM
 #11451

Hi

I used CGMINER 3.1.1 with an radeon hd 5870 on RedHat EL 6.4 and all worked fine.
After upgrading to 3.3.1 I only get HWs but no shares. What has changed since 3.1.1?

Thx
You changed your driver.

See GPU-README. It's even in UPPERCASE, screaming out to be read.

I read the files and did not find any hint. The driver is still the same.
I tried the old 3.1.1 one and it still works.

The 3.1.1 .bin files may have been from a previous Catalys/OpenCL combination that worked better.  To check that, back up the 3.1.1 .bin files, delete the ones in the running directory and re run CGMiner and let it build new ones and see if your performance is the same or not.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2013, 04:13:29 AM
 #11452

Older SDKs no longer produce valid shares with newer drivers.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
July 13, 2013, 08:33:45 PM
 #11453

Will the driver and configuration options for the Klondike be included in cgminer anytime soon?
Thanks!
lucasjkr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 13, 2013, 11:05:19 PM
 #11454

Question:

I'm running a BFL Jalapeno; it's connected to a Centos-KVM session running Ubuntu. When i mine with CGMiner pointed towards Bitminters servers, it runs like a champ, though about 10% slower than it did when it was running on a Mac Mini. But bitminter's java app on the mac kept crashing every couple of days, so i'd rather give it a try this way, lose 10% of the performance (5 GH rather than 5.5 GH) but hopefully not come home and see a frozen java app sitting on my screen.

Now, my question is this: it runs fine when pointed at bitminter and generating bitcoins. When I attempt to point it at coinotron's servers in order to miner ppcoins, I just get stuck at the opening screen, saying it can't find any hotplug USB devices. But the same exact command, pointed towards bitminter finds the Jalapeno just fine and starts mining away.

Anyone have a clue as to that? Can a Jalapeno be used to mine other SHA coins if I use another miner besides cgminer? Or is it trully that specific that it'll only mine bitcoin's version of SHA (which i thought was more or less the same on all the other SHA coins?
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 12:14:55 AM
 #11455

Question:

I'm running a BFL Jalapeno; it's connected to a Centos-KVM session running Ubuntu. When i mine with CGMiner pointed towards Bitminters servers, it runs like a champ, though about 10% slower than it did when it was running on a Mac Mini. But bitminter's java app on the mac kept crashing every couple of days, so i'd rather give it a try this way, lose 10% of the performance (5 GH rather than 5.5 GH) but hopefully not come home and see a frozen java app sitting on my screen.

Now, my question is this: it runs fine when pointed at bitminter and generating bitcoins. When I attempt to point it at coinotron's servers in order to miner ppcoins, I just get stuck at the opening screen, saying it can't find any hotplug USB devices. But the same exact command, pointed towards bitminter finds the Jalapeno just fine and starts mining away.

Anyone have a clue as to that? Can a Jalapeno be used to mine other SHA coins if I use another miner besides cgminer? Or is it trully that specific that it'll only mine bitcoin's version of SHA (which i thought was more or less the same on all the other SHA coins?

wouldn't this be better asked in the bitminter forum?

M

I'm X-Fueled.  Are you? 
Tip for NiceHash: use their wallet to decrease fees!  Check out Helium!  Referral for Cryptopia.
lucasjkr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 01:32:58 AM
 #11456

Question:

I'm running a BFL Jalapeno; it's connected to a Centos-KVM session running Ubuntu. When i mine with CGMiner pointed towards Bitminters servers, it runs like a champ, though about 10% slower than it did when it was running on a Mac Mini. But bitminter's java app on the mac kept crashing every couple of days, so i'd rather give it a try this way, lose 10% of the performance (5 GH rather than 5.5 GH) but hopefully not come home and see a frozen java app sitting on my screen.

Now, my question is this: it runs fine when pointed at bitminter and generating bitcoins. When I attempt to point it at coinotron's servers in order to miner ppcoins, I just get stuck at the opening screen, saying it can't find any hotplug USB devices. But the same exact command, pointed towards bitminter finds the Jalapeno just fine and starts mining away.

Anyone have a clue as to that? Can a Jalapeno be used to mine other SHA coins if I use another miner besides cgminer? Or is it trully that specific that it'll only mine bitcoin's version of SHA (which i thought was more or less the same on all the other SHA coins?

wouldn't this be better asked in the bitminter forum?

M

Cgminer works fine with my jalapeño on bitminter

The issue arises when using cgminer to miner any other SHA crypto currency. I thought the 570 pages of relies in this cgminer thread meant people were discussing how to use it for various tasks? Smiley. Seems like its a cgminer issue since it launches with no problem when mining one thing yet complains it can't even find a USB device if I change what pool it's aimed at?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 01:43:09 AM
 #11457

I thought the 570 pages of relies in this cgminer thread meant people were discussing how to use it for various tasks? Smiley. Seems like its a cgminer issue since it launches with no problem when mining one thing yet complains it can't even find a USB device if I change what pool it's aimed at?

Well that thought may well be plausible.  But at the moment the developer is on vacation so it may be a while before he chimes in on the subject.  He should be back in about 5 weeks.

In the meantime did you try posting in the coinotron thread, the alt currencies forum or read the readme's?  This is the Bitcoin forum so the main subject of discussion is CGMiner with Bitcoins.

But I'm sure there are a few lurking here that may be more knowledgeable with what you are trying to do.  Maybe they will chime in.

Just trying to make useful suggestions since your not getting any movement on your issue.

Good Luck,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 01:44:12 AM
 #11458

Will the driver and configuration options for the Klondike be included in cgminer anytime soon?
Thanks!
I've been waiting 5 days for a reply from KnC about their status ... doesn't look good ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Anime4000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 07:24:41 AM
 #11459

I try enable onboard GPU for Display output, so my HD4670 have 100% available resources, basically become Dedicated OpenCL. but...
https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?act=Attach&type=post&id=3531948
when enable onboard GPU, AMD OpenCL become unavailable... =(
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 11:48:28 AM
 #11460

I try enable onboard GPU for Display output, so my HD4670 have 100% available resources, basically become Dedicated OpenCL. but...

when enable onboard GPU, AMD OpenCL become unavailable... =(

Did you try putting a monitor or dummy plug on it?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 [573] 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 ... 841 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!