Bitcoin Forum
June 16, 2024, 10:00:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 [570] 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805299 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
lucasjkr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 01:32:58 AM
 #11381

Question:

I'm running a BFL Jalapeno; it's connected to a Centos-KVM session running Ubuntu. When i mine with CGMiner pointed towards Bitminters servers, it runs like a champ, though about 10% slower than it did when it was running on a Mac Mini. But bitminter's java app on the mac kept crashing every couple of days, so i'd rather give it a try this way, lose 10% of the performance (5 GH rather than 5.5 GH) but hopefully not come home and see a frozen java app sitting on my screen.

Now, my question is this: it runs fine when pointed at bitminter and generating bitcoins. When I attempt to point it at coinotron's servers in order to miner ppcoins, I just get stuck at the opening screen, saying it can't find any hotplug USB devices. But the same exact command, pointed towards bitminter finds the Jalapeno just fine and starts mining away.

Anyone have a clue as to that? Can a Jalapeno be used to mine other SHA coins if I use another miner besides cgminer? Or is it trully that specific that it'll only mine bitcoin's version of SHA (which i thought was more or less the same on all the other SHA coins?

wouldn't this be better asked in the bitminter forum?

M

Cgminer works fine with my jalapeño on bitminter

The issue arises when using cgminer to miner any other SHA crypto currency. I thought the 570 pages of relies in this cgminer thread meant people were discussing how to use it for various tasks? Smiley. Seems like its a cgminer issue since it launches with no problem when mining one thing yet complains it can't even find a USB device if I change what pool it's aimed at?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1091


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 01:43:09 AM
 #11382

I thought the 570 pages of relies in this cgminer thread meant people were discussing how to use it for various tasks? Smiley. Seems like its a cgminer issue since it launches with no problem when mining one thing yet complains it can't even find a USB device if I change what pool it's aimed at?

Well that thought may well be plausible.  But at the moment the developer is on vacation so it may be a while before he chimes in on the subject.  He should be back in about 5 weeks.

In the meantime did you try posting in the coinotron thread, the alt currencies forum or read the readme's?  This is the Bitcoin forum so the main subject of discussion is CGMiner with Bitcoins.

But I'm sure there are a few lurking here that may be more knowledgeable with what you are trying to do.  Maybe they will chime in.

Just trying to make useful suggestions since your not getting any movement on your issue.

Good Luck,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4522
Merit: 1844


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 01:44:12 AM
 #11383

Will the driver and configuration options for the Klondike be included in cgminer anytime soon?
Thanks!
I've been waiting 5 days for a reply from KnC about their status ... doesn't look good ...

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Anime4000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 07:24:41 AM
 #11384

I try enable onboard GPU for Display output, so my HD4670 have 100% available resources, basically become Dedicated OpenCL. but...
https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?act=Attach&type=post&id=3531948
when enable onboard GPU, AMD OpenCL become unavailable... =(
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1091


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 11:48:28 AM
 #11385

I try enable onboard GPU for Display output, so my HD4670 have 100% available resources, basically become Dedicated OpenCL. but...

when enable onboard GPU, AMD OpenCL become unavailable... =(

Did you try putting a monitor or dummy plug on it?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
micalith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 894
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 02:35:46 PM
 #11386

Hi, I've finally given up on trying to find out what I'm doing wrong with connecting to 50btc. Here's my cgminer.conf file. It's an exact copy of another one that works fine, just with btcoxygen in stead of 50btc. Running on Raspbian with USB Erupters

Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "mint.bitminter.com:8332",
                "user" : "xxx",
                "pass" : "xxx"
        },


        {
                "url" : "stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333",
                "user" : "xxx",
                "pass" : "xxx"
        },

        {
                "url" : "de.50btc.com:8332",
                "user" : "me@myemail.com_myworker",
                "pass" : "xxx*"
        }


]
,
        "balance" : true,
        "api-listen" : true,
        "api-port" : "4028",
        "expiry" : "120",
        "log" : "5",
        "no-pool-disable" : true,
        "queue" : "2",
        "scan-time" : "60",
        "worktime" : true,
        "shares" : "0",
        "kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
        "api-allow" : "0/0",
        "icarus-options" : "115200:1:1",
        "icarus-timing" : "3.0=100"
}

for the url I've tried each of these: de.50btc.com:8332, pool.50btc.com:8332, http://pool.50btc.com:8332
and for the user: me@myemail.com_myworker, myworker, me@myemail.com

but every time I try to run cgminer:
./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -S /dev/ttyUSB1 -S /dev/ttyUSB2 -S /dev/ttyUSB3  -S /dev/ttyUSB4 -S /dev/ttyUSB5 -S /dev/ttyUSB6 -S /dev/ttyUSB7 -S /dev/ttyUSB8 -S /dev/ttyUSB9 --config /home/pi/cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer.conf

 I just get the same error:
 [2013-07-14 15:33:16] ./cgminer: --config: JSON decode of file '/home/pi/cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer.conf' failed
 '}' expected near '*'


I hope someone can help. Thanks
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4144
Merit: 1637


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 03:41:14 PM
 #11387

Hi, I've finally given up on trying to find out what I'm doing wrong with connecting to 50btc. Here's my cgminer.conf file. It's an exact copy of another one that works fine, just with btcoxygen in stead of 50btc. Running on Raspbian with USB Erupters

Code:
                "pass" : "xxx*"
I just get the same error:
 [2013-07-14 15:33:16] ./cgminer: --config: JSON decode of file '/home/pi/cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer.conf' failed
 '}' expected near '*'


I hope someone can help. Thanks

Your password is confusing the conf file reader with the asterisk (*) there. Change your password to something without an asterisk or learn how to escape the asterisk in a json compatible way.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 04:22:21 PM
 #11388

but every time I try to run cgminer:
./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -S /dev/ttyUSB1 -S /dev/ttyUSB2 -S /dev/ttyUSB3  -S /dev/ttyUSB4 -S /dev/ttyUSB5 -S /dev/ttyUSB6 -S /dev/ttyUSB7 -S /dev/ttyUSB8 -S /dev/ttyUSB9 --config /home/pi/cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer.conf

unrelated to your issue, but instead of those -S arguments, adding the following to the config will do the same thing, just neater...

Code:
"scan-serial": [
    "/dev/ttyUSB0",
    "/dev/ttyUSB1",
    "/dev/ttyUSB2",
    "/dev/ttyUSB3",
    "/dev/ttyUSB4",
    "/dev/ttyUSB5",
    "/dev/ttyUSB6",
    "/dev/ttyUSB7",
    "/dev/ttyUSB8",
    "/dev/ttyUSB9"
],

micalith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 894
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 05:21:23 PM
 #11389

Hi, I've finally given up on trying to find out what I'm doing wrong with connecting to 50btc. Here's my cgminer.conf file. It's an exact copy of another one that works fine, just with btcoxygen in stead of 50btc. Running on Raspbian with USB Erupters

Code:
                "pass" : "xxx*"
I just get the same error:
 [2013-07-14 15:33:16] ./cgminer: --config: JSON decode of file '/home/pi/cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer.conf' failed
 '}' expected near '*'


I hope someone can help. Thanks


Your password is confusing the conf file reader with the asterisk (*) there. Change your password to something without an asterisk or learn how to escape the asterisk in a json compatible way.

That's just a hasty typo. I meant to just fill it in with xxxx. My password isn't really xxx*. Although, the * is actually the last character on the password. That was lucky!   Grin

Maybe this explains my having a similar problem with Btcmp, where the password includes ?#[ characters, and Eclipse if fine with no special characters. 

@turtle83 thanks for that. Must neater in deed
Anime4000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 08:29:05 PM
 #11390

I try enable onboard GPU for Display output, so my HD4670 have 100% available resources, basically become Dedicated OpenCL. but...

when enable onboard GPU, AMD OpenCL become unavailable... =(

Did you try putting a monitor or dummy plug on it?
Yes I did, even try 2 monitor in different GPU's, just AMD GPU dont have display, (since I set BIOS to initialize onboard GPU first)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4522
Merit: 1844


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 08:37:55 PM
 #11391

I try enable onboard GPU for Display output, so my HD4670 have 100% available resources, basically become Dedicated OpenCL. but...

when enable onboard GPU, AMD OpenCL become unavailable... =(

Did you try putting a monitor or dummy plug on it?
Yes I did, even try 2 monitor in different GPU's, just AMD GPU dont have display, (since I set BIOS to initialize onboard GPU first)
I think the more relevant question is why on earth would you mine on that hardware.
You will get more BTC if you just simply buy BTC.

With the FASTEST 4600 GPU you can buy, it can only do 40MH/s and that will at current difficulty take 1300 days mining to make 1BTC
Of course it will never actually make 1BTC due to difficulty rising.
i.e. you are wasting everyone's time asking.

The problem is 99% likely to be your choice of drivers and SDK ... so spend a few hours getting that right ... and those few hours spent on it is probably worth more than the card will make mining for 10 years.

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Anime4000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 09:24:07 PM
 #11392

I think the more relevant question is why on earth would you mine on that hardware.
You will get more BTC if you just simply buy BTC.

With the FASTEST 4600 GPU you can buy, it can only do 40MH/s and that will at current difficulty take 1300 days mining to make 1BTC
Of course it will never actually make 1BTC due to difficulty rising.
i.e. you are wasting everyone's time asking.

The problem is 99% likely to be your choice of drivers and SDK ... so spend a few hours getting that right ... and those few hours spent on it is probably worth more than the card will make mining for 10 years.
I have another system run,  Smiley
This old system can not be waste or throwing, so I make this old system to working, I testing the possibility, this old hardware can not do Dedicated OpenCL.
wlwesq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 12:57:19 PM
 #11393

Simple question, I hope. If I knew my way around *nix/BSD I might not have to ask it.

Running cgminer to mine litecoins. Upon launch it tells me no GPUs can be detected. The display tells me that new blocks are being detected, but the miner is sitting at zero hashes per second.

I suspect that somewhere once upon a time I did something to disable GPU mining.

Is there a flag or something I can include when launching cgminer that will enable it to find the GPUs and use them?

(I've done a search through the thread using search terms, but didn't come up with anything helpful--I hope I'm not asking a FAQ, and I apologize if I am!)

Many thanks in advance for any suggestions!
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 01:02:28 PM
 #11394

What GPU is in the system?  Also have you tried the GPU-README or the SCRYPT-README?

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4522
Merit: 1844


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 01:08:04 PM
 #11395

I think the more relevant question is why on earth would you mine on that hardware.
You will get more BTC if you just simply buy BTC.

With the FASTEST 4600 GPU you can buy, it can only do 40MH/s and that will at current difficulty take 1300 days mining to make 1BTC
Of course it will never actually make 1BTC due to difficulty rising.
i.e. you are wasting everyone's time asking.

The problem is 99% likely to be your choice of drivers and SDK ... so spend a few hours getting that right ... and those few hours spent on it is probably worth more than the card will make mining for 10 years.
I have another system run,  Smiley
This old system can not be waste or throwing, so I make this old system to working, I testing the possibility, this old hardware can not do Dedicated OpenCL.
But the more important question ...
Why Yozora Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Anime4000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 03:05:03 PM
 #11396

But the more important question ...
Why Yozora Smiley
I not understand, Yozora? Mikazuki Yozora?
wlwesq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 05:28:18 PM
 #11397

What GPU is in the system?  Also have you tried the GPU-README or the SCRYPT-README?

Found this in the GPU-README (thanks for pointing that out to me--I overlooked it the first time I scanned down the list of files at github).

Q: Cgminer cannot see any of my GPUs even though I have configured them all
to be enabled and installed OpenCL (+/- Xorg is running and the DISPLAY
variable is exported on linux)?
A: Check the output of 'cgminer -n', it will list what OpenCL devices your
installed SDK recognises. If it lists none, you have a problem with your
version or installation of the SDK.


It appears I need to birddog the SDK.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 06:30:10 PM
 #11398

Thank Con and Kano, not me. However your welcome all the same.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
kentt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 06:40:15 PM
 #11399

I'm solo mining on Pool 0.  I started getting a lot of "not providing work fast enough" errors.  Any idea what's wrong or how this could be fixed?
Code:
[2013-07-15 11:36:55] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:36:55] Stratum from pool 1 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:36:59] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:01] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:51] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:37:51] Stratum from pool 1 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:37:55] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:55] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:13] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:38:13] LONGPOLL from pool 2 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:38:18] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:38:18] LONGPOLL from pool 2 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
Edit: initially I had thought it a slow network connection so I made sure the appropriate ports were open.  I have about 20 connections to the network and ping < 50ms.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1091


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 06:48:14 PM
 #11400

I'm solo mining on Pool 0.  I started getting a lot of "not providing work fast enough" errors.  Any idea what's wrong or how this could be fixed?
Code:
[2013-07-15 11:36:55] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:36:55] Stratum from pool 1 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:36:59] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:01] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:51] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:37:51] Stratum from pool 1 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:37:55] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:55] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:13] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:38:13] LONGPOLL from pool 2 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:38:18] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:38:18] LONGPOLL from pool 2 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
Edit: initially I had thought it a slow network connection so I made sure the appropriate ports were open.  I have about 20 connections to the network and ping < 50ms.

Are you using the Getwork protocol to your solo pool?

What hash rate is your mining hardware?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 [570] 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!