Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2024, 03:12:00 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 [572] 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805245 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:02:09 AM
 #11421

Why decreased speed?
cgminer 3.2.1 - 645 kh
cgminer 3.3.1 - 605-610 kh
most likely you changed your settings there is no decrease in speed...
I did not change the settings.
impossible change settings moved .bat file to the folder of new cgminer 3.3.1
I have to assume you are using GPUs on scrypt givern your numbers.  Regarding GPUs, as has been posted roughly 2 billion times in this thread (albeit mostly for bitcoin), if you change drivers or SDK and then later upgrade cgminer where there are any kernel changes at all, you changed settings.  This is because you made cgminer compile new kernels on a different driver/sdk combo.  Copying a batch file or other breed of launch script doesn't change what you did to your mining machine between cgminer versions.  If you delete the scrypt kernel files from 3.2.1, you will probably see the same slowdown when you run it again and it generates new ones  You'll need to back them up first to test this.  Once it is confirmed, you will need to either revert to the old kernels on the old version, copy the old kernels to the new version if they have the exact same file names, or try to find the magic driver / SDK combo again to get the new version to compile new kernels with the best speed (deleting kernels from the new version between each attempt, probably pulling out lots of hair, and most likely making things worse before you make them better).

ETA:  In your case, you switched to a new folder, so even if there were no kernel changes, you compiled new kernels on new drivers.  I referred to this point in the fix options (copy the old kernels to the new version implies they are in different places, just like copy the batch file to the new version does), but didn't otherwise make it clear in my original response, so wanted to add it.
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 539
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:25:44 PM
 #11422

Why not use 3.3.1?  I had to upgrade from 3.1 to get my 61 erupters working, but they are working fine on 3.3.1.

If your usb hub is a usb2 hub and not a usb3 hub you will be far better off moving to the latest version of cgminer instead. The only reason to stick with the old version of cgminer is if you have multiple usb1.1 devices on a usb3 hub for there remains an instability there that we've been unable to debug so far.

Thanks for the input, I was a little apprehensive to hack the Beaglebone since I'm linux rusty.  It is a 2.0 hub.

Got 3.3.1 compiled and running on it last night, we'll see how it works later when I get the hub moved back down there and hooked up.

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
jamesc760
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:53:32 PM
 #11423

Cgminer sets network difficulty, how?

I'm asking this to better understand the problem I have at the moment. Scrypt mining (ltc) currently due to skyrocketing bitcoin diff, my cgminer is reporting a network diff of 57.9M, rather than the 883.xxxxxx which is the current ltc diff. No HW, and hash rate is good--it's a 7950, hashing at 530 Kh/s.

I had just switched from btc mining to ltc mining. When I was btc mining, cgminer reported correct network diff, but now that I have switched to ltc scrypt mining, it's reporting highly inaccurate diff.

Why is this? Does this have any impact or consequences? Any suggestions please?
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:58:17 PM
 #11424

Cgminer sets network difficulty, how?

I'm asking this to better understand the problem I have at the moment. Scrypt mining (ltc) currently due to skyrocketing bitcoin diff, my cgminer is reporting a network diff of 57.9M, rather than the 883.xxxxxx which is the current ltc diff. No HW, and hash rate is good--it's a 7950, hashing at 530 Kh/s.

I had just switched from btc mining to ltc mining. When I was btc mining, cgminer reported correct network diff, but now that I have switched to ltc scrypt mining, it's reporting highly inaccurate diff.

Why is this? Does this have any impact or consequences? Any suggestions please?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2649331;topicseen#msg2649331
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 08:38:41 PM
Last edit: July 16, 2013, 08:54:07 PM by ct1aic
 #11425

Greetings.

I have a Alienware m14x with OS Windows 8 64 bits and 2 GPU's: Nvidea GeForce as default GPU and a Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU.

With Diablo-miner, it identifies the 2 GPU's but uses only the Nvidea GeForce GT650m (25 MH/s) (GPU Load 97%).

But with cgminer 3.3.1, it only uses the Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU, mining @ 11.8 MH/s (the Nvidea GPU load is 0%).

Is it possible for cgminer, to use both GPU's or even only the Nvidea GPU instead of the Intel one?

Many thanks in advance.

UPDATE: cgminer n option:
Code:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

c:\Program Files (x86)\50Miner\Miners\Cgminer>cgminer -n
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 0 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation

 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 0 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24]  0       Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 1 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation

 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 1 name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 4.2.1

 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24]  0       GeForce GT 650M
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] Unable to load ati adl library
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] 1 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] USB all: found 9 devices - listing known devices

 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] No known USB devices

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Metatron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 08:52:56 PM
 #11426

Greetings.

I have a Alienware m14x with OS Windows 8 64 bits and 2 GPU's: Nvidea GeForce as default GPU and a Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU.

With Diablo-miner, it identifies the 2 GPU's but uses only the Nvidea GeForce GT650m (25 MH/s) (GPU Load 97%).

But with cgminer 3.3.1, it only uses the Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU, mining @ 11.8 MH/s (the Nvidea GPU load is 0%).

Is it possible for cgminer, to use both GPU's or even only the Nvidea GPU instead of the Intel one?

Many thanks in advance.

For nvidea use CUDA miner, cgminer is only for openCL devices...

CUDA miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0

>>> If I've been of any help pls consider donating any cryptocurrency to my Cryptsy - [Trade Key: f400d7b9519d125b9908427c6ab1f28e918e3947] <<<
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 09:01:22 PM
 #11427

Greetings.

I have a Alienware m14x with OS Windows 8 64 bits and 2 GPU's: Nvidea GeForce as default GPU and a Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU.

With Diablo-miner, it identifies the 2 GPU's but uses only the Nvidea GeForce GT650m (25 MH/s) (GPU Load 97%).

But with cgminer 3.3.1, it only uses the Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU, mining @ 11.8 MH/s (the Nvidea GPU load is 0%).

Is it possible for cgminer, to use both GPU's or even only the Nvidea GPU instead of the Intel one?

Many thanks in advance.

For nvidea use CUDA miner, cgminer is only for openCL devices...

CUDA miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0
CUDA miner is only for Litecoin, not for BTC (I think). But many thanks for your kind answer. I now understand why cgminer doesn't use the Nvidea GPU.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
onichan88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:03:10 PM
 #11428

Hello, i've a little problem, i'll try to explain.
I'm using rasp pi, and installed cgminer 3.3.1
I have 1 block erupter in a hub usb powered and a lancelot from blackarrow.

I've been using my block erupter a lot of days without problems.

Since I installed my lancelot, I tried with sudo cgminer and it starts working, but it seems the block erupter gets the first work, after that it gets in standby meanwhile the lancelot works fully. A 60 seconds the cgminer says the block erupter gets sick.

What can I do? Do you need something abot logs?

Please help!
Thanks in advantage
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1002


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:16:55 PM
 #11429

Hello, i've a little problem, i'll try to explain.
I'm using rasp pi, and installed cgminer 3.3.1
I have 1 block erupter in a hub usb powered and a lancelot from blackarrow.

I've been using my block erupter a lot of days without problems.

Since I installed my lancelot, I tried with sudo cgminer and it starts working, but it seems the block erupter gets the first work, after that it gets in standby meanwhile the lancelot works fully. A 60 seconds the cgminer says the block erupter gets sick.

What can I do? Do you need something abot logs?

Please help!
Thanks in advantage

If your hub is not powered, you might be straining it.  You should only need 1A or so though since the Lancelot has its own power chord.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
onichan88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:21:00 PM
 #11430

Thanks for your answer. The hub is self powered and it was weeks working alone.

The lancelot i installed today is connected directly to the rasp pi.

The problem is not the power, i think that cgminer only give works to the lancelot and the block erupter usb gets in standby...
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 09:21:12 PM
 #11431

Greetings.

I have a Alienware m14x with OS Windows 8 64 bits and 2 GPU's: Nvidea GeForce as default GPU and a Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU.

With Diablo-miner, it identifies the 2 GPU's but uses only the Nvidea GeForce GT650m (25 MH/s) (GPU Load 97%).

But with cgminer 3.3.1, it only uses the Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU, mining @ 11.8 MH/s (the Nvidea GPU load is 0%).

Is it possible for cgminer, to use both GPU's or even only the Nvidea GPU instead of the Intel one?

Many thanks in advance.

For nvidea use CUDA miner, cgminer is only for openCL devices...

CUDA miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0
CUDA miner is only for Litecoin, not for BTC (I think). But many thanks for your kind answer. I now understand why cgminer doesn't use the Nvidea GPU.

This is wrong. You can build cgminer for nvidia. The precompiled binaries are for ATI, but if you download the nvidia opencl SDK you should be able to build against it. I have done this on linux a long time ago, no idea about windows. You don't get any fan control or temperature monitoring.

-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4116
Merit: 1635


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 09:38:25 PM
 #11432

Greetings.

I have a Alienware m14x with OS Windows 8 64 bits and 2 GPU's: Nvidea GeForce as default GPU and a Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU.

With Diablo-miner, it identifies the 2 GPU's but uses only the Nvidea GeForce GT650m (25 MH/s) (GPU Load 97%).

But with cgminer 3.3.1, it only uses the Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU, mining @ 11.8 MH/s (the Nvidea GPU load is 0%).

Is it possible for cgminer, to use both GPU's or even only the Nvidea GPU instead of the Intel one?

Many thanks in advance.

For nvidea use CUDA miner, cgminer is only for openCL devices...

CUDA miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0
CUDA miner is only for Litecoin, not for BTC (I think). But many thanks for your kind answer. I now understand why cgminer doesn't use the Nvidea GPU.

This is wrong. You can build cgminer for nvidia. The precompiled binaries are for ATI, but if you download the nvidia opencl SDK you should be able to build against it. I have done this on linux a long time ago, no idea about windows. You don't get any fan control or temperature monitoring.
Alas all of this is wrong.

All you need to do is add the following to your command: --gpu-platform 1

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
.m.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 260



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:51:50 PM
 #11433

it is worth to mention that NVDA hw is 3 times slower in SHA than AMD/ATI.




███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████▐████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
DECENT
FOUNDATION



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[D]ecentralized application
[E]liminated third parties
[C]ontent distribution



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[E]ncrypted & secure
[N]o borders
[T]imeless reputation



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██

ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 10:08:50 PM
 #11434

Greetings.

I have a Alienware m14x with OS Windows 8 64 bits and 2 GPU's: Nvidea GeForce as default GPU and a Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU.

With Diablo-miner, it identifies the 2 GPU's but uses only the Nvidea GeForce GT650m (25 MH/s) (GPU Load 97%).

But with cgminer 3.3.1, it only uses the Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU, mining @ 11.8 MH/s (the Nvidea GPU load is 0%).

Is it possible for cgminer, to use both GPU's or even only the Nvidea GPU instead of the Intel one?

Many thanks in advance.

For nvidea use CUDA miner, cgminer is only for openCL devices...

CUDA miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0
CUDA miner is only for Litecoin, not for BTC (I think). But many thanks for your kind answer. I now understand why cgminer doesn't use the Nvidea GPU.

This is wrong. You can build cgminer for nvidia. The precompiled binaries are for ATI, but if you download the nvidia opencl SDK you should be able to build against it. I have done this on linux a long time ago, no idea about windows. You don't get any fan control or temperature monitoring.
Alas all of this is wrong.

All you need to do is add the following to your command: --gpu-platform 1

Ok, it worked. Many thanks, ckolivas.

Now, I can run 2 instances of cgminer, one is using the Intel GPU and another is using the Nvidea GPU.
Is there some sort of command for cgminer to use both platforms and see both GPU's in same instance?  Grin

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4116
Merit: 1635


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 10:13:40 PM
 #11435

Now, I can run 2 instances of cgminer, one is using the Intel GPU and another is using the Nvidea GPU.
Is there some sort of command for cgminer to use both platforms and see both GPU's in same instance?  Grin
no

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 981
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:13:58 PM
 #11436

Thanks for your answer. The hub is self powered and it was weeks working alone.

The lancelot i installed today is connected directly to the rasp pi.

The problem is not the power, i think that cgminer only give works to the lancelot and the block erupter usb gets in standby...

Use a powered hub anyways. There was a known issue with Lancelot's and raspberry pi's USB interface and the fix was to use a powered hub.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 774
Merit: 500


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:15:27 PM
 #11437

I want to use my 7970 machines for mining on ltc since they are useless now on btc for that i have a small usb devices running fine on cgminer

So i wanted to run another instance of cgminer pure solo mining with litecoin
But whatever i do it simply does not start
the weirdest of all is when i take the old reaper it runs ok and found a block

my conf in use :
{
"pools" : [
{
"name: : "Local",
"url" : "192.168.178.12:9337",
"user" : "[USER].[WORKER]",
"pass" : "[PASS]"
},
{
"name: : "Coinotron",
"url" : "coinotron.com:3334",
"user" : "[USER].[WORKER]",
"pass" : "[PASS]"
},
{
"url" : "newlc.ozco.in:9332",
"user" : "[USER].[WORKER]",
"pass" : "[PASS]"
}
],

"intensity" : "18",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "21712",
"shaders" : "2048",

"gpu-engine" : "800-1000",
"gpu-fan" : "40-100",
"gpu-memclock" : "1200",
"gpu-powertune" : "10",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.100",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "90",
"temp-target" : "75",

"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "1",

"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",

"scrypt" : true,
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

the error i get after start cgminer :
[2013-07-16 23:36:02] Probing for an alive pool
[2013-07-16 23:36:02] Network difficulty changed to 0 (769.9kh/s)
[2013-07-16 23:36:02] No suitable long-poll found for http://192.168.178.12:9337

then it crashes or when i use the command for run it from command line it instant crash
chanson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:25:10 PM
Last edit: July 16, 2013, 10:39:34 PM by chanson
 #11438

Hello, i've a little problem, i'll try to explain.
I'm using rasp pi, and installed cgminer 3.3.1
I have 1 block erupter in a hub usb powered and a lancelot from blackarrow.

I've been using my block erupter a lot of days without problems.

Since I installed my lancelot, I tried with sudo cgminer and it starts working, but it seems the block erupter gets the first work, after that it gets in standby meanwhile the lancelot works fully. A 60 seconds the cgminer says the block erupter gets sick.

What can I do? Do you need something abot logs?

Please help!
Thanks in advantage

I've had a similar problem with cgminer from github on x86_64 debian 7.1 (wheezy) trying to get two AsicMiner USB eruptors to work (via Satechi 10-Port 5A USB 3.0 powered hub http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00B9KOCYA).

The setup works just fine with a single USB eruptor (either of them). When two are plugged in it behaves as you describe where the USB eruptors will each mine for a bit and then drop into standby mode (solid green LED) for a bit before starting up again. No errors in dmesg or anywhere. The effect for me was that mining with a single eruptor would give 330MH/s, but mining with two would give 215MH/s.

I finally solved this yesterday by downgrading to cgminer 3.1.1 (had to compile from source because libraries were missing in debian 7.1). They now both hash at full speed.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1090


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:29:03 PM
 #11439

I've had a similar problem with cgminer 3.3.2

There's a 3.3.2?  I'm still using 3.3.1, which is working great for me with USB Erupters.  Of course I only have 15 of them with USB 2.0 Hubs.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
chanson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:31:13 PM
Last edit: July 16, 2013, 10:43:56 PM by chanson
 #11440

I've had a similar problem with cgminer 3.3.2

There's a 3.3.2?  I'm still using 3.3.1, which is working great for me with USB Erupters.  Of course I only have 15 of them with USB 2.0 Hubs.

Opps I think I meant 3.3.1, but mostly I meant latest master from github (805672fb51f4219e8c5848dc761509d32bffde9f -- I think it identifies itself as 3.3.2, sorry I forgot it wasn't released yet). I tried master from github first when I couldn't get 3.3.1 to work. I was about to blame the hub when I decided to try building 3.1.1 as a hail mary.
Pages: « 1 ... 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 [572] 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!