Bitcoin Forum
July 13, 2020, 10:04:40 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233697 times)
niko2004x
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 03:29:16 PM
 #1861

If started with Vegas miner does not create cached compiled kernels.
Each start it compiles kernels again. Only zero-sized file with name '687F' is created.
Start of the log looks like this.

Quote
GPU0: 687F:C3 [gfx901] [8176 MB][Intensity 110.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 19]
GPU1: 687F:C1 [gfx901] [8176 MB][Intensity 110.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 3]
GPU2: 687F:C1 [gfx901] [8176 MB][Intensity 110.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 10]
GPU3: 687F:C3 [gfx901] [8176 MB][Intensity 110.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 7]
GPU4: 687F:C1 [gfx901] [8176 MB][Intensity 110.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 16]
GPU5: 687F:C1 [gfx901] [8176 MB][Intensity 110.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 13]

---------------------------------------------------------
SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner 1.5.3
DevFee 1 minute every 2 hours (~ 0.85%)
Press 's' to get some stats
Press 'h' to get some hashrate
Give it a few minutes to reach maximum hashrate
---------------------------------------------------------
Total pools: 1

Please wait...

Cryptonight ArtoCash mode enabled

[2018-05-13 16:14:07] Heating up system, please wait...
[2018-05-13 16:14:07] Compiling kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 19 ...
[2018-05-13 16:14:21] Compiling kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 19 ...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594677880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594677880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594677880
Reply with quote  #2

1594677880
Report to moderator
1594677880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594677880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594677880
Reply with quote  #2

1594677880
Report to moderator
1594677880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594677880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594677880
Reply with quote  #2

1594677880
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2018, 03:31:42 PM
 #1862

Interesting, all that gpu-z does (or it should do Cheesy) is to run a few opencl queries, and some monitoring stuff. But who knows.
I tried that suggestion to fire up gpu-z and it should improve hash on 580 8g cards on heavy, but that is not the case here.

Here's an idea for you guys that gpu-z helps: try running --listdevices in a new console window while the miner is running in an other.
So , do a :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevices
This does some opencl queries, maybe some of those that help pumping the hashrate ? Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2018, 03:35:54 PM
 #1863

If started with Vegas miner does not create cached compiled kernels.
Each start it compiles kernels again. Only zero-sized file with name '687F' is created.

Anyone else got this problem with Vegas ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rodney2250
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 03:55:29 PM
 #1864

Hi all,

I am the developer of the FREE rig-monitor - rig, pool, market data and power usage monitoring tool. I have just added support for SRBMiner to the app.

You can read about it here:https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2128602.0

The binaries can be found here: https://github.com/rodneymo/rig-monitorv2/releases/tag/2.1.d.3
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 03:58:22 PM
 #1865

Interesting, all that gpu-z does (or it should do Cheesy) is to run a few opencl queries, and some monitoring stuff. But who knows.
I tried that suggestion to fire up gpu-z and it should improve hash on 580 8g cards on heavy, but that is not the case here.

Here's an idea for you guys that gpu-z helps: try running --listdevices in a new console window while the miner is running in an other.
So , do a :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevices
This does some opencl queries, maybe some of those that help pumping the hashrate ? Smiley

I will try this next time.

However, unlike istr says, in my environment, keeping gpu-z open is actually good! Turns out it protects from hashrate drop, and unlike him, I do not go through each and every one of them to achieve the full speed, sorry to complicate things a bit, but that's the case with me!
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 04:25:29 PM
 #1866

How can I remove T: RPM: CC: MC: & bus after the H/s?
I use --adldisable & I see all sensors with 0 value.
mutual.consent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 04:32:09 PM
 #1867

If started with Vegas miner does not create cached compiled kernels.
Each start it compiles kernels again. Only zero-sized file with name '687F' is created.

Anyone else got this problem with Vegas ?

Yes I have that issue as well - mentioned it a few pages back (couldn't see .srb files in miner directory with Vegas and blockchain drivers).
Vince34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 04:44:00 PM
Last edit: May 13, 2018, 05:53:33 PM by Vince34
 #1868

If started with Vegas miner does not create cached compiled kernels.
Each start it compiles kernels again. Only zero-sized file with name '687F' is created.

Anyone else got this problem with Vegas ?

Yes,
Same here with 4 Vegas.
That's not an issue for me as I almost never restart the miner.
Best CN miner ever!
Keep up the good work Smiley

Edit: I use V7 algo and blockchain drivers
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 04:45:34 PM
 #1869

Interesting, all that gpu-z does (or it should do Cheesy) is to run a few opencl queries, and some monitoring stuff. But who knows.
I tried that suggestion to fire up gpu-z and it should improve hash on 580 8g cards on heavy, but that is not the case here.

Here's an idea for you guys that gpu-z helps: try running --listdevices in a new console window while the miner is running in an other.
So , do a :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevices
This does some opencl queries, maybe some of those that help pumping the hashrate ? Smiley

I will try this next time.

However, unlike istr says, in my environment, keeping gpu-z open is actually good! Turns out it protects from hashrate drop, and unlike him, I do not go through each and every one of them to achieve the full speed, sorry to complicate things a bit, but that's the case with me!



Sorry Doktor,

but your suggestion doesn't work at least for me. It does nothing at all in hashrate improvement as does GPU-Z.
Sorry, but this is the case.
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 04:58:46 PM
 #1870

I think it is wrong gpu numbers in warning message if using gpu reorder. In my case warning say that GPU1 hashing speed is 0, but statistic say that GPU3 speed is 0
https://ibb.co/mzczQd
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 05:33:02 PM
 #1871

If started with Vegas miner does not create cached compiled kernels.
Each start it compiles kernels again. Only zero-sized file with name '687F' is created.

Anyone else got this problem with Vegas ?
Yes, have this issue with my 3 Vegas on aug blockchain drivers. Also your miner seems to be unstable with vega and blockchain and heavy-algo. V7 is running fine, better than cast-xmr
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 05:51:27 PM
Last edit: May 13, 2018, 06:01:40 PM by istr
 #1872

Another problem I noticed is that there is no "total" hashrate line when disabling a gpu.
This reminded me previous post with its screenshot.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2018, 07:35:36 PM
 #1873

Another problem I noticed is that there is no "total" hashrate line when disabling a gpu.
This reminded me previous post with its screenshot.


indeed, fix coming in next version Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2018, 07:36:01 PM
 #1874

I think it is wrong gpu numbers in warning message if using gpu reorder. In my case warning say that GPU1 hashing speed is 0, but statistic say that GPU3 speed is 0
https://ibb.co/mzczQd

eagle eye, thanks for noticing  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 08:26:51 PM
 #1875

I've just tested all new Cryptonight algorithms Alloy, Arto and IPBC in accordance to hashrate drop.
No, there is NO PROBLEM there for all type of cards (4gb, 8gb).
These algorithms work rock stable from the beginning of SRB. No need to fire up GPU-Z.
rambetiko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 08:36:45 PM
 #1876

i have 2 vega64 and 2 rx580 nitro+ se. how to setup for artocash? intensty etc.
vega64 - 1550 h
rx580 - 840 h
avark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 08:38:36 PM
 #1877

Why has the speed of hashing dropped dramatically in recent versions?

Why lower the default intensity for some cards?

return it as it was)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2018, 09:08:37 PM
 #1878

Why has the speed of hashing dropped dramatically in recent versions?

Why lower the default intensity for some cards?

return it as it was)


Default intensity (when left on 0) really was lowered for some cards, because some users reported that the auto intensity is setting them too high values , so their gpu's crashed.
All you have to do now is to set intensity by hand, which i think it's not too hard to do.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 09:16:04 PM
 #1879

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 10:41:12 PM
 #1880

Why has the speed of hashing dropped dramatically in recent versions?

Why lower the default intensity for some cards?

return it as it was)


If you are using the default intensity... You are doing this all wrong. Learn how to optimize your rig..
Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!