Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2019, 11:13:42 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 304 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 171134 times)
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 02:42:31 PM
 #2201

Hey Doctor

is it possible to do that miner show error messages in friendly english coding system and not depend on which one of languages of OS i use ?
All other miners don't have that problem, it's hard to do that?

miner shows its own messages on english, but its works with some windows components (like ws2_32.dll) which return those messages.

can you give advise please which language and where exactly in OS settings (examp for win10) i should use to get correct error messages?
p.s. and i think it will be great if you add it to FAQ in the start if this thread
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550445222
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550445222

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550445222
Reply with quote  #2

1550445222
Report to moderator
m1dz0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 03:10:09 PM
 #2202

Does anyone have xfx vega 56 double edition?
memory, temps, hashrates...
abhiseshakana
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 682


------- 🅸 🅿 🆂 -------


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 03:51:32 PM
 #2203

Hello, I have the problem in between, the miner complained that he overheated and then want to restart. then the mining rig crashes. I have 5 Vega 64 in the rig and use version 1.5.5.1, do you have an idea? What's weird is that I have a second rig with 3 x Vega 64 and this is crashes at the same time. Sometimes the whole works without problems 3 days...

does it say "critical shutdown, temperature reach 90C" ?? i had same issue when running SRB 1.5.1 on windows 1803 update. So when i rollback to 1709 windows 10, everything look fine.

IPS██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 04:00:31 PM
 #2204

Hello, I have the problem in between, the miner complained that he overheated and then want to restart. then the mining rig crashes. I have 5 Vega 64 in the rig and use version 1.5.5.1, do you have an idea? What's weird is that I have a second rig with 3 x Vega 64 and this is crashes at the same time. Sometimes the whole works without problems 3 days...

does it say "critical shutdown, temperature reach 90C" ?? i had same issue when running SRB 1.5.1 on windows 1803 update. So when i rollback to 1709 windows 10, everything look fine.

have you checked, maybe it really reached 90c ?  Shocked

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abhiseshakana
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 682


------- 🅸 🅿 🆂 -------


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 05:26:49 PM
 #2205

Hello, I have the problem in between, the miner complained that he overheated and then want to restart. then the mining rig crashes. I have 5 Vega 64 in the rig and use version 1.5.5.1, do you have an idea? What's weird is that I have a second rig with 3 x Vega 64 and this is crashes at the same time. Sometimes the whole works without problems 3 days...

does it say "critical shutdown, temperature reach 90C" ?? i had same issue when running SRB 1.5.1 on windows 1803 update. So when i rollback to 1709 windows 10, everything look fine.

have you checked, maybe it really reached 90c ?  Shocked

No, it doesnt reached 90c .. i'm facing this issue a few minutes after the miner program started. And on srbminer temperature display, all of my GPU under 60c.

I think this issue belong to windows 1803 update...

IPS██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 05:34:22 PM
 #2206

why do you guys use SRB miner instead of CAST?
SRB does not offer any performance advantage, it is more complicate to set up and actually performance is very erratical, since any time you restart it, you may get a different hash rate, at least for me.

I have been using it for a couple of days on 2 rigs one with Vegas and the other with RX580 and I could not find any plus VS Cast.
Just wondering if I am missing something.

For me was giving error for my rx 580 build, i think is better for vegas
And SRB got great and fair fee, i think thats important.
Vasyatco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 05:56:22 PM
 #2207

Good afternoon!
Tell me who can know? Installed 56 Vega. When the farm is connected to the monitor, the miner works. When I unplug and restart without a monitor with TEAMWiever produces such an error. What could it be?
http://i.piccy.info/i9/ad77071b3e7d17c4405bcd550a1cacaf/1527443770/80822/1247038/Bezymiannyi_800.jpghttp://i.piccy.info/a3/2018-05-27-17-56/i9-12365343/800x450-r/i.gif
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 06:08:17 PM
 #2208

Good afternoon!
Tell me who can know? Installed 56 Vega. When the farm is connected to the monitor, the miner works. When I unplug and restart without a monitor with TEAMWiever produces such an error. What could it be?


first try lowering intensity

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 06:12:19 PM
 #2209

Good afternoon!
Tell me who can know? Installed 56 Vega. When the farm is connected to the monitor, the miner works. When I unplug and restart without a monitor with TEAMWiever produces such an error. What could it be?



without any information about your settings(miner/overdriventool/powerplayregistrymods) its hard to help you....

just from this screenshot its looks for me like an unstable gpu...maybe to high clocks/ to high intensity or to much undervolting

Vasyatco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 06:24:28 PM
 #2210

Good afternoon!
Tell me who can know? Installed 56 Vega. When the farm is connected to the monitor, the miner works. When I unplug and restart without a monitor with TEAMWiever produces such an error. What could it be?
http://i.piccy.info/i9/ad77071b3e7d17c4405bcd550a1cacaf/1527443770/80822/1247038/Bezymiannyi_800.jpghttp://i.piccy.info/a3/2018-05-27-17-56/i9-12365343/800x450-r/i.gif


without any information about your settings(miner/overdriventool/powerplayregistrymods) its hard to help you....

just from this screenshot its looks for me like an unstable gpu...maybe to high clocks/ to high intensity or to much undervolting

This screenshot is taken when the farm is not connected to the monitor and I go to it through TiemWiever. If I start from the farm, everything works fine.
http://i.piccy.info/i9/04caeeb603ea883146d31cd95021efdd/1527445673/96220/1247038/IMG_0882_800.jpghttp://i.piccy.info/a3/2018-05-27-18-27/i9-12365424/566x755-r/i.gif
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 06:29:25 PM
 #2211

Good afternoon!
Tell me who can know? Installed 56 Vega. When the farm is connected to the monitor, the miner works. When I unplug and restart without a monitor with TEAMWiever produces such an error. What could it be?



without any information about your settings(miner/overdriventool/powerplayregistrymods) its hard to help you....

just from this screenshot its looks for me like an unstable gpu...maybe to high clocks/ to high intensity or to much undervolting

This screenshot is taken when the farm is not connected to the monitor and I go to it through TiemWiever. If I start from the farm, everything works fine.

still no further information about your config...i asked my glassball again, its says there is some wrong config.

i have a rig with 4 vega 56, its very stable. i can even disable the "monitor" vega and play games while the other 3 are mining.

Vasyatco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 06:36:11 PM
 #2212

Good afternoon!
Tell me who can know? Installed 56 Vega. When the farm is connected to the monitor, the miner works. When I unplug and restart without a monitor with TEAMWiever produces such an error. What could it be?
http://i.piccy.info/i9/ad77071b3e7d17c4405bcd550a1cacaf/1527443770/80822/1247038/Bezymiannyi_800.jpghttp://i.piccy.info/a3/2018-05-27-17-56/i9-12365343/800x450-r/i.gif


without any information about your settings(miner/overdriventool/powerplayregistrymods) its hard to help you....

just from this screenshot its looks for me like an unstable gpu...maybe to high clocks/ to high intensity or to much undervolting

This screenshot is taken when the farm is not connected to the monitor and I go to it through TiemWiever. If I start from the farm, everything works fine.

still no further information about your config...i asked my glassball again, its says there is some wrong config.

i have a rig with 4 vega 56, its very stable. i can even disable the "monitor" vega and play games while the other 3 are mining.

Vega 56 Nitro +
Memory Micron
-140 Core Voltage
0 Power
Core 1600
Memory 950
Driver 18.5.1
Win 10
Miner SRB1.5.5
But rig does not run even in the run without overclocking if launching remotely via TiemViewer


istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 07:01:03 PM
 #2213

Hi Doc!

any news about the known hashrate drop in heavy?
squallw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 121


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 11:53:36 PM
 #2214

I got average 930h/s on cryptonightv7.

Intensity 120/119,  worksize 8, thread 1.
I have 8x RX470/570/480, i dont know why but gpu7 only work with lower intensity, is 110 currently and got same hash rate around 930h/s.

This miner is so good, only problem for me is that i can't set the gpu clock or mem clock, i use wattman from amd to overclocks, but the miner ignore the wattman indivudual clock per card and put all same clocks for all video cards.
b0n4r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2018, 02:53:57 AM
 #2215

my rig have a strange pattern, every 48 hours nontsop mining will get 90 Celcius shutdown , while my GPU not showing any burned effect , anyone know how to fixed this ?

i'm using SRB latest version.
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
May 28, 2018, 03:54:45 AM
 #2216

my rig have a strange pattern, every 48 hours nontsop mining will get 90 Celcius shutdown , while my GPU not showing any burned effect , anyone know how to fixed this ?

i'm using SRB latest version.

yeah keep your gpu cool all the time, at least <70°C, better <60°C

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2018, 04:58:13 AM
 #2217

my rig have a strange pattern, every 48 hours nontsop mining will get 90 Celcius shutdown , while my GPU not showing any burned effect , anyone know how to fixed this ?

i'm using SRB latest version.

Quote
had same issue when running SRB 1.5.1 on windows 1803 update. So when i rollback to 1709 windows 10, everything look fine.

So, if you updated to 1803 probably that's causing the problem, or worse if your gpu's are really getting to 90c.

By default if not set "shutdown_temperature", is set to 90c. I will just disable this default setup, so if "shutdown_temperature" is not explicitly set in config, it wont be enabled and no more problems on 1803.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2018, 04:59:59 AM
 #2218

Hi Doc!

any news about the known hashrate drop in heavy?


no news, i did not look into it as it can be easily fixed with gpu-z Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Mrsmoker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2018, 08:27:58 AM
 #2219

all doin good, sir. except CN_ALLOY, always making one of my GPU 0 hash
killfrenzy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2018, 10:22:37 AM
 #2220

Hi Doc!

any news about the known hashrate drop in heavy?


no news, i did not look into it as it can be easily fixed with gpu-z Smiley
how? where in gpu-z?
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 304 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!