Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2021, 09:18:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235698 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 06:34:43 PM
 #2081

V1.5.5
- No need for all that stuff in start.bat anymore, because watchdog can now restart the whole miner process without it
Hi and thanks for the updates.

Is it possible to configure SRBMiner to simply terminate in case it run into any crashes/issues - so it doesn't restart itself?

When using SRMMiner from applications like Awesome Miner, it's preferred to let Awesome Miner detect and restart any crashed/stopped mining processes.

Thanks!

Quote
"reboot_script" : FILENAME, TURN OFF BUILT IN WATCHDOG AND INSTEAD RUN A USER DEFINED .BAT FILE ON GPU FAILURE (included windows restart .bat)

Example:

tskill SRBMiner-CN

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1632043118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632043118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632043118
Reply with quote  #2

1632043118
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632043118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632043118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632043118
Reply with quote  #2

1632043118
Report to moderator
1632043118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632043118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632043118
Reply with quote  #2

1632043118
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 06:36:13 PM
 #2082

V1.5.5
- No need for all that stuff in start.bat anymore, because watchdog can now restart the whole miner process without it
- Fixed kernels 3 & 4 for heavy algo
- Fixed OCL binary caching for Vega cards
- Added last job received info in stats and API
- Added 'job_timeout' parameter to pools config, it reconnects to pool if no job received for 'job_timeout' time (in seconds), default is 5 min
- Pool reload now checks if current pool is first in reloaded pools list, if not, it switches to first pool


+ Finally, start.bat has been cleaned, as of now miner (watchdog) can restart itself. (woohoo)
Now you can run multi instances of miner if you need to, without renaming hacks etc.. Every miner instance can restart itself.

+ Kernels 3 & 4 couldn't mine heavy algo, as no result was ever found. Fixed.

+ New parameter that goes in pools config is 'job_timeout'. If not set default is 300 sec (5 min). This can be helpful if for some reason the pool stops sending us new jobs, after the defined time the miner automatically reconnects to the pool.

+ Pressing 'r' reloads pools (defined through CMD line + pools list), and now if it finds the currently running pool on the first place in the new list, it just sets the pointer to it, and pressing 'p' to change pool will jump to the second pool from the list.
If the currently running pool is not same as the one on the first place on this new list, miner automatically connects to that new first pool.


Hey man, just downloaded this release for the first time trying the miner.
I'm using 6 RX580s overclocked correctly (no noob bios flashing shit)
I been using Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3 with a total hash on Stellite coin of 5120
Now with your miner I'm getting 4841 only, much less hashrate. Intensity is 0

Double Thread Enabled Gives me 5100, this is closer to Claymore

Is there anything that can be done to try and tweak this for higher hash for me to switch to your miner.
Claymore one is currently dev free now.


Yes, 1st page and readme has a lot of info about manual gpu tweaking.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 06:37:04 PM
 #2083

- Fixed kernels 3 & 4 for heavy algo

+ Kernels 3 & 4 couldn't mine heavy algo, as no result was ever found. Fixed.

Sorry can you clarify that bit? What exactly are kernels 3 & 4? You mean GPUs 3 and 4 would not have found any share prior to this update?

1st page and readme:

Quote
Some additional parameters you can use in gpu_conf:
"kernel" : 0-4 , IF 0, MINER WILL SELECT MOST SUITABLE KERNEL, OTHERS ARE : 1-FOR GCN CARDS, 2-FOR PRE-GCN CARDS, 3-FOR PRE-GCN EXPERIMENTAL 1, 4-FOR PRE-GCN EXPERIMENTAL 2


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 06:39:59 PM
 #2084

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 07:08:17 PM
 #2085

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

How many memory you recomend for 4 rx 580, being 3 8gb version dual threath.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 07:12:10 PM
 #2086

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

How many memory you recomend for 4 rx 580, being 3 8gb version dual threath.

i think 32gb vmem should be enough

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 07:13:37 PM
 #2087

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


So yup is there a specific memory requirement during the compilation process?  Trying to debug why this happened.
Note:  Rebooting system, the miner will work with same config.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 07:17:50 PM
 #2088

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 07:21:26 PM
 #2089

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.

Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 07:27:00 PM
 #2090

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.

Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 07:48:17 PM
 #2091

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

Okay so debugging further doesn't seem to be a problem with miner or drivers.  The problem occurs with Dtsm AutoRun script (one Nvidia card on equihash) for some weird reason hogs up resources, I guess.  Not going to bother debugging further into the script itself.
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 08:28:45 PM
 #2092

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

How many memory you recomend for 4 rx 580, being 3 8gb version dual threath.

i think 32gb vmem should be enough

Exactly what i am using and normaly doesnt pass the 70% but sometimes the pc sometimes from nowere stats lagging and kill my h/s.
goodb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 09:04:26 PM
 #2093

Guys how to add static difficulty for pool ? is that --diff  option ?
montas101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 09:17:13 PM
 #2094

This miner have  some bug on it..........on my rig it mine for some one for 3h and never come back to my pool.
For me this miner is over.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 09:23:18 PM
 #2095

Guys how to add static difficulty for pool ? is that --diff  option ?

static diff format should be from pool, so which pool is it?
wudafuxup
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 105



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 10:07:15 PM
 #2096

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.


Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

Invalid buffer size usually means you're trying to use an intesity that is too high for the card. Happens often on CN-Heavy coins. That's probably the case since you're using 4GB cards.

I like crypto
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 10:11:44 PM
 #2097

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.


Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

Invalid buffer size usually means you're trying to use an intesity that is too high for the card. Happens often on CN-Heavy coins. That's probably the case since you're using 4GB cards.

Is that so?  Check my post again.  I mentioned it was working and didn't work later during relaunch.
Too lazy to take another screenshot but here are 6 x 4gb card doing the same settings on CNH.  Anyways,  I got the RX570's running at 59 intensity too.
https://i.imgur.com/lavRfGo.jpg
willycut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 12:53:57 AM
 #2098

Hi, with version 1.5.4 i have 10.8 kh/s but with latest version 1.5.5  i got 10.68 and some job timeouts, same settings.
Also get more pool rejects.
willycut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 01:00:50 AM
 #2099

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,
https://i.imgur.com/TqAdUMm.png

sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.


Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

Invalid buffer size usually means you're trying to use an intesity that is too high for the card. Happens often on CN-Heavy coins. That's probably the case since you're using 4GB cards.

Is that so?  Check my post again.  I mentioned it was working and didn't work later during relaunch.
Too lazy to take another screenshot but here are 6 x 4gb card doing the same settings on CNH.  Anyways,  I got the RX570's running at 59 intensity too.
https://i.imgur.com/lavRfGo.jpg


I mine with 59.5 intensity with rx's 570 4gb, what i found is we have to increase virtual memory with 13 cards i have set 76 gb and all is fine.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 01:33:47 AM
 #2100

new driver 18.5.1 increase hashrate CN-V7 about 80 h/s for RX Vega. CN-Heavy directly with intensity 56 will get more than 1400 h/s but still a bit behind compare with intensity 60 and go back to intensity 56.
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!