Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2022, 05:56:43 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 [102] 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 ... 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235964 times)
jdash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 07:53:49 PM
 #2021

i get error on what i put in the config when i launch the miner.

i can connect to ssl in xmr but 'cannot login to pool'

any idea what am i missing? 
1653544603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653544603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653544603
Reply with quote  #2

1653544603
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653544603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653544603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653544603
Reply with quote  #2

1653544603
Report to moderator
1653544603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653544603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653544603
Reply with quote  #2

1653544603
Report to moderator
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 604


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2018, 10:56:16 PM
 #2022

is it possible to mining cryptonight heavy with RX550 2GB ?

i can mine v7 and lite-v7 but i cannot heavy.

I cannot live, I cannot die, trapped in myself.
Hold my breath as I wish for death. Oh please god, help me !
squallw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 122


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 01:58:43 AM
 #2023

On my rig, i got nice results with cryptonight heavy.
I have 8x RX470/480/570, at the begnning i just got low hash rate like 500 h/s per card and one of the card always crashing and getting 0 h/s.

So i managed the advanced settings for each GPU manually.

You need to test the best settings for you, i dont know why but im my pc the best settings is different from the rig.

In my rig with mixed rx470/480/570 my best result:
intensity 60, worksize 8 and thread 1.
I got 800h/s per card except for buggy card that was doing 0 h/s it worked with intensity 55 and does 750 h/s.
PS: im using compute mode.

In my pc, i with 1 rx470 card my best result:
intensity 48, worksize 8 and 1 thread or intensity 24, worksize 4 and 2 threads.
I dont know why but only got 680 h/s, same windows version, same videocard, same bios, only different driver and without compute mode.


dvijaydev46
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 02:32:18 AM
 #2024

Hey doktor83,

I see that I need to run the miner with 60 intensity and then 56 with Vega. This miner seems faster than Cast XMR for Vega and even other cards to an extent. To make things easy, I have automated the 60 and 56 intensity config loading at startup using Startup delayer as follows:

1. At startup after a few seconds run Devcon to disable Vega.
2. Enable Vega after a few seconds.
3. Run the miner with the 60-intensity config file.
4. After 35-40 seconds, close the miner with pre-recorded actions with Tinytask by sending Ctrl+c and Y keys to the miner. I tried the taskkill command to close the miner but the miner expects you to send Ctrl+c first and then Y.
5. Wait till the miner closes and then run another batch file which calls another config file with 56 intensity.


My question is, is it possible for you to provide an option within the miner to load a config with 60 intensity and after X seconds load another config with 56 intensity?
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 771
Merit: 114



View Profile
May 21, 2018, 02:44:03 AM
 #2025



Getting 1540 H/s on Vega 56 now @ 1445 core/1100 mem @ 900mV.  Need to launch SRB with intensity 60.  Run for a 15-30 seconds odd.  Rerun miner with intensity 56.  Hashrates goes up from 1385 to 1540.  I am guessing it's flaky HBCC on these drivers.  Hashrates drop to 1385 when monitor is turned off/screen lock/HWinfo launch.
shtaket85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 06:11:26 AM
 #2026

Hi.
When will the version under LINUX? I really need it!
ragecage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 08:32:09 AM
 #2027

still huge hr fluctuations on heavy?
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 08:54:20 AM
 #2028

is it possible to mining cryptonight heavy with RX550 2GB ?
Show us your config and error messages from miner when trying to mine cn-heavy.
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 08:56:20 AM
 #2029

Hi.
When will the version under LINUX? I really need it!
+100500 !
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 01:15:42 PM
 #2030

still huge hr fluctuations on heavy?

yes but who cares when with other miners i get 600hs with this it's between 850-950hs.
I don't care if it fluctates or not when its much better than others. Also fireing up GPU-Z stabilizes hashrate read back Smiley
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
May 21, 2018, 01:53:13 PM
Last edit: May 21, 2018, 03:21:10 PM by dragonmike
 #2031

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
spctrum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 03:19:26 PM
 #2032

works in cryptonight lite v1, which hash for rx 470
ans76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 03:57:19 PM
 #2033

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 05:09:17 PM
 #2034

@doktor830 Can you help me out with this error? isnt the watchdog supposed to restart miner when 0 hashes?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 06:00:40 PM
 #2035

@doktor830 Can you help me out with this error? isnt the watchdog supposed to restart miner when 0 hashes?

it looks to me that you were not logged to a pool, so there was no job for the GPU to work on, that's why it was 0 hash, it was not working on any job.
In that case it wasn't a crash, thats why watchdog did not restart miner. The question now is why it did not connect to a pool so long. Is that sg.haven.miner.rocks having a lot of problems?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 06:43:51 PM
 #2036

it looks to me that you were not logged to a pool, so there was no job for the GPU to work on, that's why it was 0 hash, it was not working on any job.
In that case it wasn't a crash, thats why watchdog did not restart miner. The question now is why it did not connect to a pool so long. Is that sg.haven.miner.rocks having a lot of problems?
Might be my network since a cable was cut on the Pacific. Usually, my ping is 100+ now it's 200+. Anyways thanks for the miner!
Sx5000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 06:54:31 PM
 #2037

still huge hr fluctuations on heavy?

Still sometimes...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 07:27:38 PM
 #2038

it looks to me that you were not logged to a pool, so there was no job for the GPU to work on, that's why it was 0 hash, it was not working on any job.
In that case it wasn't a crash, thats why watchdog did not restart miner. The question now is why it did not connect to a pool so long. Is that sg.haven.miner.rocks having a lot of problems?
Might be my network since a cable was cut on the Pacific. Usually, my ping is 100+ now it's 200+. Anyways thanks for the miner!

this gave me an idea i could implement something that reconnects to a pool if gpu is not working on a job let's say for 10 minutes. Although it should try to reconnect and reconnect and reconnect to a pool until it succeeds. Don't know why it did not try in your case. Did this situation happen only one time ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dannyprats
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 09:52:34 PM
 #2039

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6

Could you please share your MOD?
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 10:17:54 PM
 #2040

Small unimportant bug report:

When reloading pools, the currently connected pool does not disconnect (not a bug, by-design), but when you press the "P" button, you are taken to the second pool instead of the first one, even if you were on the third or fourth or etc. pool prior to reloading. Mini suggestion: If reloaded pool's first pool is different from the currently connected pool, change to the first pool instead of the second. You could also possibly find the connected pool in the new list, and set the index to that, and change to next pool from that index. If there's no match, switch to the first.

This is a very unimportant "bug" btw.
Pages: « 1 ... 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 [102] 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 ... 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!