Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2023, 12:27:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 236718 times)
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 730
Merit: 114



View Profile
May 14, 2018, 02:05:46 PM
 #1881

Any optimisation fore VEGA cards in heavy algo?

read last 5-6-9 page- all in there.

intensyti = 56

vega 56 vith 64 bios  = 1500HR on heavy

1500+ is far fetched using similar settings that Vega used to mine CN-V7.
Activity + Trust + Earned Merit == The Most Recognized Users on Bitcointalk
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1685276825
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1685276825

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1685276825
Reply with quote  #2

1685276825
Report to moderator
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2018, 02:11:01 PM
 #1882

Any optimisation fore VEGA cards in heavy algo?

read last 5-6-9 page- all in there.

intensyti = 56

vega 56 vith 64 bios  = 1500HR on heavy

only get around 1200 with 56 intensity worksize 8 (also with 16)  and 2 threads

Edit: vega56 with 64 BIOS

your HBCC memory not work. i tel you read last 10 page.

push intensity  60 and close and push intensity back to 56 and hbcc work

READ TOPIC.  READ last 10 page.
everything has already been written several times
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 16


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 02:16:15 PM
 #1883

why so angry?

i read this topic last 2 weeks

intensity 60 = 800hs, kill process and start with 56 = 1200hs

thanks


Any optimisation fore VEGA cards in heavy algo?

read last 5-6-9 page- all in there.

intensyti = 56

vega 56 vith 64 bios  = 1500HR on heavy

only get around 1200 with 56 intensity worksize 8 (also with 16)  and 2 threads

Edit: vega56 with 64 BIOS

your HBCC memory not work. i tel you read last 10 page.

push intensity  60 and close and push intensity back to 56 and hbcc work

READ TOPIC.  READ last 10 page.
everything has already been written several times
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 03:05:36 PM
 #1884

why so angry?

i read this topic last 2 weeks

intensity 60 = 800hs, kill process and start with 56 = 1200hs

thanks


what is your cclock and mclock? is it blockchain driver or 18.3.4?
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 16


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 03:09:31 PM
 #1885

why so angry?

i read this topic last 2 weeks

intensity 60 = 800hs, kill process and start with 56 = 1200hs

thanks


what is your cclock and mclock? is it blockchain driver or 18.3.4?

1408/1099 water cooled so hbm around 50°C
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 03:12:33 PM
 #1886

why so angry?

i read this topic last 2 weeks

intensity 60 = 800hs, kill process and start with 56 = 1200hs

thanks


what is your cclock and mclock? is it blockchain driver or 18.3.4?

1408/1099 water cooled so hbm around 50°C

with that setting should able to get 1400+ or 1500+, maybe you need to post your config also.
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 16


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 03:16:19 PM
 #1887

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}
]
}

tried with different worksize


-----------------------------------------------------

set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
set GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
set GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
set GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1

@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN_svega.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% --config config_s2.txt --pools pools_h.txt
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

-----------------------------------------------------


why so angry?

i read this topic last 2 weeks

intensity 60 = 800hs, kill process and start with 56 = 1200hs

thanks


what is your cclock and mclock? is it blockchain driver or 18.3.4?

1408/1099 water cooled so hbm around 50°C

with that setting should able to get 1400+ or 1500+, maybe you need to post your config also.
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 04:36:12 PM
 #1888

Doc, I can confirm, that my RX580 cards with 8GB get a Hashrate drop after Pool switch / dev Pool. After start and close GPU-Z while miner is running, the max. Hashrate come back again.

Would be nice to implement the „Magic Function“ to the Miner :-)

Greetings from Germany
Oliver
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 04:59:32 PM
Last edit: May 14, 2018, 05:26:32 PM by istr
 #1889

Hello guys,

In heavy algorithm I use 1300 mhz core and depending on memory type (Samsung, Micron...) some cards work on 2000 mhz and some others on 2150 - 2200.
What do you suggest for voltages on both core and memory?
Right now I use core 975 mv and mem 1000 mv. Is it good or I can lower it a little more to save energy?
Cards are RX 580 8gb.

Thanks in advance!
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2018, 07:35:14 PM
 #1890

Doc, I can confirm, that my RX580 cards with 8GB get a Hashrate drop after Pool switch / dev Pool. After start and close GPU-Z while miner is running, the max. Hashrate come back again.

Would be nice to implement the „Magic Function“ to the Miner :-)

Greetings from Germany
Oliver

Hashrate shouldn't drop after devfee mining, because when switching do devfee pool, user pool is not disconnected, it's running in the background, and when devfee finishes it just takes work from user pool and continues hashing. User pool can lower difficulty because user is not sending shares for 1 minute, but i don't believe that should be a reason for the hashrate to drop.

Also it would be nice to know what is gpuz doing Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 08:04:21 PM
 #1891

Doc, I can confirm, that my RX580 cards with 8GB get a Hashrate drop after Pool switch / dev Pool. After start and close GPU-Z while miner is running, the max. Hashrate come back again.

Would be nice to implement the „Magic Function“ to the Miner :-)

Greetings from Germany
Oliver

Hashrate shouldn't drop after devfee mining, because when switching do devfee pool, user pool is not disconnected, it's running in the background, and when devfee finishes it just takes work from user pool and continues hashing. User pool can lower difficulty because user is not sending shares for 1 minute, but i don't believe that should be a reason for the hashrate to drop.

Also it would be nice to know what is gpuz doing Smiley

Tricky :-)

I also think, that the lower difficulty after devfee is NOT the reason because i set a static Diff.

Algo: Heavy, last Version of GPU-Z
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 08:42:59 PM
Last edit: May 14, 2018, 09:00:13 PM by hesido
 #1892

Doc, I can confirm, that my RX580 cards with 8GB get a Hashrate drop after Pool switch / dev Pool. After start and close GPU-Z while miner is running, the max. Hashrate come back again.

Would be nice to implement the „Magic Function“ to the Miner :-)

Greetings from Germany
Oliver

Hashrate shouldn't drop after devfee mining, because when switching do devfee pool, user pool is not disconnected, it's running in the background, and when devfee finishes it just takes work from user pool and continues hashing. User pool can lower difficulty because user is not sending shares for 1 minute, but i don't believe that should be a reason for the hashrate to drop.

Also it would be nice to know what is gpuz doing Smiley

I will go through logs sometime but devfee switch does not seem to cause trouble with the hashrate, and on my end, keeping GPU-Z turned on keeps everything at full speed. Having said that, manual switch shoots down the hashrate a lot. Just having GPU-Z open fixes that too in a few minutes.

I wonder why you cannot see the effect, maybe you are running a special debug version doing extra calls or something?

Hello guys,

In heavy algorithm I use 1300 mhz core and depending on memory type (Samsung, Micron...) some cards work on 2000 mhz and some others on 2150 - 2200.
What do you suggest for voltages on both core and memory?
Right now I use core 975 mv and mem 1000 mv. Is it good or I can lower it a little more to save energy?
Cards are RX 580 8gb.

Thanks in advance!


Istr, what is your hashrate per rx580 card?

I do 1160mhz coreclock + 2220mhz on my microns, 880mV vcore and vmem., I get 1010 mh/s, using polaris 1 click timings
I do 1160mhz coreclock + 2100mhz on one of my hynix, 900 mV vcore and vmem, with a custom timing strap, and get 1005mh/s,
I do 1160mhz coreclock + 2190mhz on my other hynix, 900 mV vcore and vmem, with polaris 1 click timings, and get 950mh/s

I think, you cannot set vcore to be less than vmem, so your cores are effectively running at 1000mV.

I must say though, my hynix that does 1005 is not very stable, it does crash every once in a while, and it is the one with hashing errors, although no memory errors are reported. Some of my microns report mem errors but they never procuded bad hashes. That hynix one was bad from the beginning, but the custom ram timings saved a lot of performance and reduced the errors to acceptable levels.

I can't flash the other hynix as it's index is too high and I have to shutdown mining and disable some gpu's to reach it with ATI flash.
argai666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 08:44:54 PM
 #1893

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?

like you can do in claymore? is that what you're talking about?

Exactly! This will make switching pools much easier.

Did you really use Claymore? Last time i checked, you need to use different pools.txt file so you can use pool switch option. So what is the difference?
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:03:34 PM
 #1894

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?

like you can do in claymore? is that what you're talking about?

Exactly! This will make switching pools much easier.

Did you really use Claymore? Last time i checked, you need to use different pools.txt file so you can use pool switch option. So what is the difference?

I do not understand what the big deal is either, create a pools-a.txt, pools-b.txt, and have separate .bat's targeting those pool files.

Having said that, it would be nice to have a dynamic reload of the selected pools txt.
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 10:05:53 PM
 #1895


Here the best results are at 60 intensity and just one thread. At 1230/2020 I can reach 775~785H/s in my RX570 4GB 4GB Elpida.

How are you able to run 60 intensity, 8 worksize on a 4GB card?
I am only able to run at 51 intensity with 8 worksize. At 52 I get a scratch pad size error, meaning not enough physical mem on the card.
I'm getting around 700H/s for two Hynix cards at 1350/2000.
bulgar73
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 10:41:50 PM
 #1896


Here the best results are at 60 intensity and just one thread. At 1230/2020 I can reach 775~785H/s in my RX570 4GB 4GB Elpida.

How are you able to run 60 intensity, 8 worksize on a 4GB card?
I am only able to run at 51 intensity with 8 worksize. At 52 I get a scratch pad size error, meaning not enough physical mem on the card.
I'm getting around 700H/s for two Hynix cards at 1350/2000.

same for me with MSI RX570 4GB, max.51 intensity, 52 is error ...
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 730
Merit: 114



View Profile
May 14, 2018, 10:46:21 PM
 #1897

Cryptonighy-Heavy.  1200+ H/s on RX 570 8gb (Micron).  Also, serving as primary display card so couldn't push them too far.  Makes my Vega 56 look bad hashing at 1400 H/s  Cry



have left them hashing at 1130 H/s 1250/2200 clocks @ 906mV.
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 10:47:07 PM
 #1898


I do not understand what the big deal is either, create a pools-a.txt, pools-b.txt, and have separate .bat's targeting those pool files.

[...]


Let's say i want to remotely switch pool to new one (not defined in in pools) and algo to different while using only one single command (well actually two, because i would need to kill mining process first). Currently  pools.txt and config.txt needs to be recreated on the target rig. Next miner process is killed and restarted, becouse in my case it seems to be easier.
I'm not calling to abandon pools.txt and config.txt files, i'm just gauging interest around new feature.
Ability to start new process with a parameter seems cleaner and more logical to me.
Is it really that perverted in your eyes?
goodminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 12:59:06 AM
 #1899

Hmm something weird is happening when I tried to mine iridiumcoin for example litev7 algo, it gives shares non stop in burst, but statistic on pool tells that my r7 370 on def settings gives me about 200 h/s only? What is wrong, is this algo bad optimized, or what?
I tried last version of serbminer.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 05:23:09 AM
 #1900

Cryptonighy-Heavy.  1200+ H/s on RX 570 8gb (Micron).  Also, serving as primary display card so couldn't push them too far.  Makes my Vega 56 look bad hashing at 1400 H/s  Cry



have left them hashing at 1130 H/s 1250/2200 clocks @ 906mV.

which intensity you used? did you modded your bios with polaris editor one click timing?
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!