Bitcoin Forum
July 09, 2020, 08:04:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233669 times)
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 01:13:19 AM
 #1881

Anyone ever got this error?

[2018-05-13 00:26:37] What? A debugger or a hex editor? No way.

After this, SRBMiner just restarts.

Been pretty much fine though, 2 days running 10 vegas on CN heavy, 1450h/s 875 mem and 1430 core clock.

Know what it means?
I got this when I was running a debugger to look at a Windows crash dump while mining. check your windows processes if you see this again and see if there's something out of the ordinary.
1594325045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594325045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594325045
Reply with quote  #2

1594325045
Report to moderator
1594325045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594325045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594325045
Reply with quote  #2

1594325045
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594325045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594325045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594325045
Reply with quote  #2

1594325045
Report to moderator
1594325045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594325045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594325045
Reply with quote  #2

1594325045
Report to moderator
b0n4r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 02:00:02 AM
 #1882

@doktor83,

Why does my 8 GB GPU seems a little bit slow than a 4GB using artocash algo ?

here's the screenshoot.

https://imgur.com/a/LVdE84X

All GPU are RX580  with setting auto_intensify: 0 and double thread: true

4 GB can reach 950-960 H/s meanwhile 8GB only 810-820 H/s

8 GB is micron and 4 GB is samsung all with 1200/875 and 2025/875 overclock setting.
goodminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 02:19:16 AM
 #1883

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?
Great question, I asked it much earlier and developer said that this will be done in some of next versions, but it looks like that this option of one simple bat file isn't implemented yet, or...? It would be much easier to optimize this madness of cryptonote sub algos...  Smiley
texasman86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 104


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 03:12:33 AM
 #1884

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?

like you can do in claymore? is that what you're talking about?
avark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 04:50:44 AM
 #1885

Why has the speed of hashing dropped dramatically in recent versions?

Why lower the default intensity for some cards?

return it as it was)


Default intensity (when left on 0) really was lowered for some cards, because some users reported that the auto intensity is setting them too high values , so their gpu's crashed.
All you have to do now is to set intensity by hand, which i think it's not too hard to do.
Thank you, yes, all is well, manually set the intensity and everything is on top, thanks! Smiley
harrysdt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:28:10 AM
 #1886

has anyone tried this:

all cards are running, the hashrate for each card are different, but the fan speed and temp of the cards are the same

likely all cards are reporting the fan speed and temp of the card 0.
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:32:37 AM
 #1887

has anyone tried this:

all cards are running, the hashrate for each card are different, but the fan speed and temp of the cards are the same

likely all cards are reporting the fan speed and temp of the card 0.

Not really. Temp is 59-60  i set target temperature to 59.

https://ibb.co/eK19ad
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:41:59 AM
 #1888

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?

like you can do in claymore? is that what you're talking about?

Exactly! This will make switching pools much easier.
rocotto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:47:57 AM
 #1889

To DeV,

SRBMiner will support nvidia GPU card in future?
harrysdt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:55:45 AM
 #1890

has anyone tried this:

all cards are running, the hashrate for each card are different, but the fan speed and temp of the cards are the same

likely all cards are reporting the fan speed and temp of the card 0.

https://ibb.co/fo9O1J
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:58:06 AM
 #1891

has anyone tried this:

all cards are running, the hashrate for each card are different, but the fan speed and temp of the cards are the same

likely all cards are reporting the fan speed and temp of the card 0.

https://ibb.co/fo9O1J

BUS = 0 for every card, use newer drivers because your BUSID-s are no detected, then it will be good.
livada
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2018, 10:42:47 AM
Last edit: May 14, 2018, 11:09:49 AM by livada
 #1892

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?

like you can do in claymore? is that what you're talking about?

Exactly! This will make switching pools much easier.

This is not claymor this is SRBMINER and i i dont wont this option. i wont option with pool and config. Go use claymor if you wona all like claymore.
Now i have 5-6 bat file . in claymor i must have 50. bat file.

Easier? how?


now pres P and this is it. you go on nex pool on list.

if you wonna use diferent algo you must start other start.bat

i have more start.bat: heavy.bat - v7.bat - lite.bat  etc..

heavy.bat call heavy-pool.txt and  config-heavy.txt . in pools-heavy.txt i have all heavy pool(heavy-sumo its)
%EXE% -c config-heavy.txt --pools pools-heavy.txt

v7.bat call config-v7.txt and pools-v7. in pools-v7. i have all v7 pool (xmr-msr-stl etc)
%EXE% -c config-v7.txt --pools pools-v7.txt

pools" :
[
{"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "masari.superpools.net:7777", "wallet" : "address", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
{"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "stellite.ingest.cryptoknight.cc:16222", "wallet" : "address", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
{"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "pool.graft.spacepools.org:5555", "wallet" : "address", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
{"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "pool.supportxmr.com:7777", "wallet" : "address", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
{"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "dallas.itnspool.net:7777", "wallet" : "address", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
]
}

and now i pres P and go on next pool. This is EASY Smiley

Problem with p is: in v7 i have in pool list 10-15 pools.
Doctor pls give me option CTRL+5 CTRL+8 for direct call 5 pool on list. pls. or press P for choise list pool on pool.txt

And dont change any with pool list and config.txt. Now is  excelent.



Airen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 11:34:18 AM
 #1893

Any optimisation fore VEGA cards in heavy algo?
harrysdt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 11:59:40 AM
 #1894

has anyone tried this:

all cards are running, the hashrate for each card are different, but the fan speed and temp of the cards are the same

likely all cards are reporting the fan speed and temp of the card 0.

https://ibb.co/fo9O1J

BUS = 0 for every card, use newer drivers because your BUSID-s are no detected, then it will be good.

i have checked the driver version

the one with 2017/11/27 works
the one with 2017/12/17 has problems

the newer one seems have problem
livada
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2018, 12:17:01 PM
 #1895

Any optimisation fore VEGA cards in heavy algo?

read last 5-6-9 page- all in there.

intensyti = 56

vega 56 vith 64 bios  = 1500HR on heavy
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 548


Empowering crypto w/ sustainable energy


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 12:58:17 PM
 #1896

My Windows Defender Removed it and and declared it as "severe" I have no options.. Is there any download link to the download a clean file?

      ▄█▄▀█████████████▀ ▐
     ▄███▄▀███████████▀ ▐ ▐
    ▄█████▄▀█████████▀ ▐ ▐ ▐
   ▄████████ ███████  ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐
  ███████████        ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐
 ███████████          ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐
███████████            ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐
 ███████████          ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐
  ███████████        ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐
   ▀████████ ███████  ▐ ▐ ▐ ▐
    ▀█████▀▄█████████▄ ▐ ▐ ▐
     ▀███▀▄███████████▄ ▐ ▐
      ▀█▀▄█████████████▄ ▐
.GXBLOCKS.                ▄▄█████▄▄
              ▄███████████▄
         ▄▄▄▄███████████████
       ▄█████████████████████▄▄
  ▄▄▄███████████████████████████▄
 ▄███████████▀▀▀    ▀▀████████████▄
▐█████████▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀██████████
▐████████  ▄██▀▀▀  ▀███▄  ████████▌
 ███████  ▄███▄  ▄▄  ███▄  ██████▀
  ▀▀████  █████      ████  ▐███▀
          █████  ███  ███
           ███      ▄███
            ▀▀███████▀▀
.Cloud Mining.
....Contracts...
10 %  PRESALE
BONUS
▄████▄
██████
██████
██████
▀▀  ▀▀
▄████▄
▄▄  ████████  ▄▄
▄▄█████▌ ▀██████▀ ▐█████▄▄
█████████▄  ▀▀▀▀  ▄█████████
▀█████▀▀   ██▄▄██   ▀▀█████▀
██████
▐██████▌
████████
Powered by
Renewable Energy
Sources
▄▄▄












▀▀▀
Whitepaper  ⬣ Twitter
Medium  ⬣ Facebook  ⬣ Reddit
LinkedIn  ⬣ Telegram
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 01:12:46 PM
 #1897

I think I found a bug, I place all same algo coins in my pool txt (pool-allheavy.txt etc. etc.) and I may switch pools based on network difficulty, when SRB detects a gpu crash, it starts from the first coin in list, even though I manually switched to some coin. I think it should remember the last selected pool.

...
and now i pres P and go on next pool. This is EASY Smiley

Problem with p is: in v7 i have in pool list 10-15 pools.
Doctor pls give me option CTRL+5 CTRL+8 for direct call 5 pool on list. pls. or press P for choise list pool on pool.txt

And dont change any with pool list and config.txt. Now is  excelent.



I too agree defining which config to use and pool list to use provide better abstraction. That said, dynamic reload of specified pool.txt would be nice.

Instead of ctrl+number to switch, you could also have a delayed switch, so you don't disconnect and connect several times. I made this advice a few pages ago, I hope Doktor takes either one of us into account!
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 309
Merit: 15


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 01:29:41 PM
 #1898

Any optimisation fore VEGA cards in heavy algo?

read last 5-6-9 page- all in there.

intensyti = 56

vega 56 vith 64 bios  = 1500HR on heavy

only get around 1200 with 56 intensity worksize 8 (also with 16)  and 2 threads

Edit: vega56 with 64 BIOS
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 719
Merit: 108



View Profile
May 14, 2018, 02:05:46 PM
 #1899

Any optimisation fore VEGA cards in heavy algo?

read last 5-6-9 page- all in there.

intensyti = 56

vega 56 vith 64 bios  = 1500HR on heavy

1500+ is far fetched using similar settings that Vega used to mine CN-V7.
livada
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2018, 02:11:01 PM
 #1900

Any optimisation fore VEGA cards in heavy algo?

read last 5-6-9 page- all in there.

intensyti = 56

vega 56 vith 64 bios  = 1500HR on heavy

only get around 1200 with 56 intensity worksize 8 (also with 16)  and 2 threads

Edit: vega56 with 64 BIOS

your HBCC memory not work. i tel you read last 10 page.

push intensity  60 and close and push intensity back to 56 and hbcc work

READ TOPIC.  READ last 10 page.
everything has already been written several times
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!