Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2019, 12:15:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 ... 306 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 173099 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2018, 07:36:01 PM
 #1881

I think it is wrong gpu numbers in warning message if using gpu reorder. In my case warning say that GPU1 hashing speed is 0, but statistic say that GPU3 speed is 0
https://ibb.co/mzczQd

eagle eye, thanks for noticing  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550924110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550924110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550924110
Reply with quote  #2

1550924110
Report to moderator
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 08:26:51 PM
 #1882

I've just tested all new Cryptonight algorithms Alloy, Arto and IPBC in accordance to hashrate drop.
No, there is NO PROBLEM there for all type of cards (4gb, 8gb).
These algorithms work rock stable from the beginning of SRB. No need to fire up GPU-Z.
rambetiko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 08:36:45 PM
 #1883

i have 2 vega64 and 2 rx580 nitro+ se. how to setup for artocash? intensty etc.
vega64 - 1550 h
rx580 - 840 h
avark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 08:38:36 PM
 #1884

Why has the speed of hashing dropped dramatically in recent versions?

Why lower the default intensity for some cards?

return it as it was)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2018, 09:08:37 PM
 #1885

Why has the speed of hashing dropped dramatically in recent versions?

Why lower the default intensity for some cards?

return it as it was)


Default intensity (when left on 0) really was lowered for some cards, because some users reported that the auto intensity is setting them too high values , so their gpu's crashed.
All you have to do now is to set intensity by hand, which i think it's not too hard to do.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 09:16:04 PM
 #1886

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 10:41:12 PM
 #1887

Why has the speed of hashing dropped dramatically in recent versions?

Why lower the default intensity for some cards?

return it as it was)


If you are using the default intensity... You are doing this all wrong. Learn how to optimize your rig..
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 01:13:19 AM
 #1888

Anyone ever got this error?

[2018-05-13 00:26:37] What? A debugger or a hex editor? No way.

After this, SRBMiner just restarts.

Been pretty much fine though, 2 days running 10 vegas on CN heavy, 1450h/s 875 mem and 1430 core clock.

Know what it means?
I got this when I was running a debugger to look at a Windows crash dump while mining. check your windows processes if you see this again and see if there's something out of the ordinary.
b0n4r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 02:00:02 AM
 #1889

@doktor83,

Why does my 8 GB GPU seems a little bit slow than a 4GB using artocash algo ?

here's the screenshoot.

https://imgur.com/a/LVdE84X

All GPU are RX580  with setting auto_intensify: 0 and double thread: true

4 GB can reach 950-960 H/s meanwhile 8GB only 810-820 H/s

8 GB is micron and 4 GB is samsung all with 1200/875 and 2025/875 overclock setting.
goodminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 02:19:16 AM
 #1890

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?
Great question, I asked it much earlier and developer said that this will be done in some of next versions, but it looks like that this option of one simple bat file isn't implemented yet, or...? It would be much easier to optimize this madness of cryptonote sub algos...  Smiley
texasman86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 104


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 03:12:33 AM
 #1891

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?

like you can do in claymore? is that what you're talking about?

███  ████     BAANX  |  The Cryptobank Revolution     ████  ███
▬▬▬  ►  ▬▬▬  ANN  Whitepaper  Telegram  Facebook  Twitter  Medium  ▬▬▬  ◄  ▬▬▬
PRE-SALE IS OPEN!  ▬▬  Register for 100BXX!  ▬▬  Subscribe to our NEWSLETTER

avark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 04:50:44 AM
 #1892

Why has the speed of hashing dropped dramatically in recent versions?

Why lower the default intensity for some cards?

return it as it was)


Default intensity (when left on 0) really was lowered for some cards, because some users reported that the auto intensity is setting them too high values , so their gpu's crashed.
All you have to do now is to set intensity by hand, which i think it's not too hard to do.
Thank you, yes, all is well, manually set the intensity and everything is on top, thanks! Smiley
harrysdt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:28:10 AM
 #1893

has anyone tried this:

all cards are running, the hashrate for each card are different, but the fan speed and temp of the cards are the same

likely all cards are reporting the fan speed and temp of the card 0.
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:32:37 AM
 #1894

has anyone tried this:

all cards are running, the hashrate for each card are different, but the fan speed and temp of the cards are the same

likely all cards are reporting the fan speed and temp of the card 0.

Not really. Temp is 59-60  i set target temperature to 59.

https://ibb.co/eK19ad
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:41:59 AM
 #1895

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?

like you can do in claymore? is that what you're talking about?

Exactly! This will make switching pools much easier.
rocotto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:47:57 AM
 #1896

To DeV,

SRBMiner will support nvidia GPU card in future?
harrysdt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:55:45 AM
 #1897

has anyone tried this:

all cards are running, the hashrate for each card are different, but the fan speed and temp of the cards are the same

likely all cards are reporting the fan speed and temp of the card 0.

https://ibb.co/fo9O1J
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:58:06 AM
 #1898

has anyone tried this:

all cards are running, the hashrate for each card are different, but the fan speed and temp of the cards are the same

likely all cards are reporting the fan speed and temp of the card 0.

https://ibb.co/fo9O1J

BUS = 0 for every card, use newer drivers because your BUSID-s are no detected, then it will be good.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 10:42:47 AM
Last edit: May 14, 2018, 11:09:49 AM by livada
 #1899

Is it possible to start SRBMiner while not using config.txt and pools.txt like for example sgminer? Something like: "SRBMiner -pool <pool> -user <wallet> -i <intensity> -threads <number of threads> and so on. Can this be done?

like you can do in claymore? is that what you're talking about?

Exactly! This will make switching pools much easier.

This is not claymor this is SRBMINER and i i dont wont this option. i wont option with pool and config. Go use claymor if you wona all like claymore.
Now i have 5-6 bat file . in claymor i must have 50. bat file.

Easier? how?


now pres P and this is it. you go on nex pool on list.

if you wonna use diferent algo you must start other start.bat

i have more start.bat: heavy.bat - v7.bat - lite.bat  etc..

heavy.bat call heavy-pool.txt and  config-heavy.txt . in pools-heavy.txt i have all heavy pool(heavy-sumo its)
%EXE% -c config-heavy.txt --pools pools-heavy.txt

v7.bat call config-v7.txt and pools-v7. in pools-v7. i have all v7 pool (xmr-msr-stl etc)
%EXE% -c config-v7.txt --pools pools-v7.txt

pools" :
[
{"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "masari.superpools.net:7777", "wallet" : "address", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
{"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "stellite.ingest.cryptoknight.cc:16222", "wallet" : "address", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
{"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "pool.graft.spacepools.org:5555", "wallet" : "address", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
{"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "pool.supportxmr.com:7777", "wallet" : "address", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
{"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "dallas.itnspool.net:7777", "wallet" : "address", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
]
}

and now i pres P and go on next pool. This is EASY Smiley

Problem with p is: in v7 i have in pool list 10-15 pools.
Doctor pls give me option CTRL+5 CTRL+8 for direct call 5 pool on list. pls. or press P for choise list pool on pool.txt

And dont change any with pool list and config.txt. Now is  excelent.



Airen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 11:34:18 AM
 #1900

Any optimisation fore VEGA cards in heavy algo?
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 ... 306 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!