Bitcoin Forum
July 11, 2020, 05:06:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233676 times)
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 08:40:57 AM
 #2181

cant get higher...why?

https://imgur.com/a/qZ1bkS5

yes- this is samsung memory.

start miner with  "intensity" : 60,
close miner and start miner with "intensity" : 56,
1594443979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594443979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594443979
Reply with quote  #2

1594443979
Report to moderator
AWARD-WINNING
CRYPTO CASINO
ASKGAMBLERS
PLAYERS CHOICE 2019
PROUD
PARTNER OF
1500+
GAMES
2 MIN
CASH-OUTS
24/7
SUPPORT
100s OF
FREE SPINS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594443979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594443979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594443979
Reply with quote  #2

1594443979
Report to moderator
1594443979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594443979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594443979
Reply with quote  #2

1594443979
Report to moderator
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 309
Merit: 15


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 08:45:47 AM
 #2182

cant get higher...why?



yes- this is samsung memory.

start miner with  "intensity" : 60,
close miner and start miner with "intensity" : 56,

doesnt changed the hasrates in my case Sad
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 08:51:15 AM
 #2183

hi guys im using 1.5.3 srb

i still cant get set how to turn off auto fan

if i start mining it will always set auto

any help?

many thanks

what do you want to do ? Set fan speed ?

yes
im setting with msi ab
but if i start srb it always set fan to auto in msi?
do we have an option to set auto fan = false?


hi doc, any clue?? thanks



If you have set any of these, miner will take over control of fans :

- target_temperature
- target_fan_speed

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 09:02:36 AM
 #2184

cant get higher...why?

https://imgur.com/a/qZ1bkS5

yes- this is samsung memory.

start miner with  "intensity" : 60,
close miner and start miner with "intensity" : 56,

doesnt changed the hasrates in my case Sad

but this is it. put freq gpu and mem litle down. you see last post. 1442 or 1427 905/910 mv and mem 1990 905 -910mv and try again

you have samsung memory? referent card vega 56 with 64 bios?

nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 309
Merit: 15


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 09:13:09 AM
 #2185

cant get higher...why?



yes- this is samsung memory.

start miner with  "intensity" : 60,
close miner and start miner with "intensity" : 56,

doesnt changed the hasrates in my case Sad

but this is it. put freq gpu and mem litle down. you see last post. 1442 or 1427 905/910 mv and mem 1990 905 -910mv and try again

you have samsung memory? referent card vega 56 with 64 bios?



Referent 56 with 64 BIOS (one MSI and one Sapphire)

your recomment settings:

first startet with Intensity 60
https://imgur.com/a/EtiGepS

than close Miner and start with 56
https://imgur.com/a/P106x8o
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 11:55:24 AM
 #2186

Hey Doctor

is it possible to do that miner show error messages in friendly english coding system and not depend on which one of languages of OS i use ?
All other miners don't have that problem, it's hard to do that?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 12:20:49 PM
 #2187

cant get higher...why?

https://imgur.com/a/qZ1bkS5

yes- this is samsung memory.

start miner with  "intensity" : 60,
close miner and start miner with "intensity" : 56,

doesnt changed the hasrates in my case Sad

but this is it. put freq gpu and mem litle down. you see last post. 1442 or 1427 905/910 mv and mem 1990 905 -910mv and try again
try this. give more power for memory and gpu- etc 930. if work go down with power

you have samsung memory? referent card vega 56 with 64 bios?



Referent 56 with 64 BIOS (one MSI and one Sapphire)

your recomment settings:

first startet with Intensity 60
https://imgur.com/a/EtiGepS

than close Miner and start with 56
https://imgur.com/a/P106x8o

this is to small hR with 60 -i have 1350 on 60 intensity and 1550 on 56

You disable crosfire  in regedit?

u have samsung memory? use gpuz and  see your memory.
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 309
Merit: 15


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 12:24:03 PM
 #2188

cant get higher...why?



yes- this is samsung memory.

start miner with  "intensity" : 60,
close miner and start miner with "intensity" : 56,

doesnt changed the hasrates in my case Sad

but this is it. put freq gpu and mem litle down. you see last post. 1442 or 1427 905/910 mv and mem 1990 905 -910mv and try again

you have samsung memory? referent card vega 56 with 64 bios?



Referent 56 with 64 BIOS (one MSI and one Sapphire)

your recomment settings:

first startet with Intensity 60
https://imgur.com/a/EtiGepS

than close Miner and start with 56
https://imgur.com/a/P106x8o

this is to small hR with 60 -i have 1350 on 60 intensity and 1550 on 56

You disable crosfire  in regedit?

u have samsung memory? use gpuz and  see your memory.

yes...two reference cards with Samsung ram and yes...on both cards Crossfire off with regedit

tried with HBM on / off / on with 11GB or 16GB

dont know whats "wrong"

i normal V7 i got 1950-2000 hs with both cards
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 12:24:43 PM
 #2189

Hey Doctor

is it possible to do that miner show error messages in friendly english coding system and not depend on which one of languages of OS i use ?
All other miners don't have that problem, it's hard to do that?

miner shows its own messages on english, but its works with some windows components (like ws2_32.dll) which return those messages.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 12:28:59 PM
 #2190

cant get higher...why?

https://imgur.com/a/qZ1bkS5

yes- this is samsung memory.

start miner with  "intensity" : 60,
close miner and start miner with "intensity" : 56,

doesnt changed the hasrates in my case Sad

but this is it. put freq gpu and mem litle down. you see last post. 1442 or 1427 905/910 mv and mem 1990 905 -910mv and try again

you have samsung memory? referent card vega 56 with 64 bios?



Referent 56 with 64 BIOS (one MSI and one Sapphire)

your recomment settings:

first startet with Intensity 60
https://imgur.com/a/EtiGepS

than close Miner and start with 56
https://imgur.com/a/P106x8o

this is to small hR with 60 -i have 1350 on 60 intensity and 1550 on 56

You disable crosfire  in regedit?

u have samsung memory? use gpuz and  see your memory.

yes...two reference cards with Samsung ram and yes...on both cards Crossfire off with regedit

tried with HBM on / off / on with 11GB or 16GB

dont know whats "wrong"

i normal V7 i got 1950-2000 hs with both cards

u use  disable enable gpu before start miner?

before i use xmrstak for start HBM memory but now work only use intesity 60. use xmr-stak and try with him

i use this option in xmr-stak for restar HBM memory

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 924, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },

or this

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 12, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 12, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },

start with this  wait 1 min and  try srb miner with 56- if dont work try other .

this method work for me. Why ? i dont now but work. and work intesity 60 Smiley
vietql1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 12:32:10 PM
 #2191

that good
666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 12:51:22 PM
 #2192

Hello, I have the problem in between, the miner complained that he overheated and then want to restart. then the mining rig crashes. I have 5 Vega 64 in the rig and use version 1.5.5.1, do you have an idea? What's weird is that I have a second rig with 3 x Vega 64 and this is crashes at the same time. Sometimes the whole works without problems 3 days...
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 02:42:31 PM
 #2193

Hey Doctor

is it possible to do that miner show error messages in friendly english coding system and not depend on which one of languages of OS i use ?
All other miners don't have that problem, it's hard to do that?

miner shows its own messages on english, but its works with some windows components (like ws2_32.dll) which return those messages.

can you give advise please which language and where exactly in OS settings (examp for win10) i should use to get correct error messages?
p.s. and i think it will be great if you add it to FAQ in the start if this thread
m1dz0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 03:10:09 PM
 #2194

Does anyone have xfx vega 56 double edition?
memory, temps, hashrates...
abhiseshakana
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 826
Merit: 1876


Writing the Own Thoughts is Art


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 03:51:32 PM
 #2195

Hello, I have the problem in between, the miner complained that he overheated and then want to restart. then the mining rig crashes. I have 5 Vega 64 in the rig and use version 1.5.5.1, do you have an idea? What's weird is that I have a second rig with 3 x Vega 64 and this is crashes at the same time. Sometimes the whole works without problems 3 days...

does it say "critical shutdown, temperature reach 90C" ?? i had same issue when running SRB 1.5.1 on windows 1803 update. So when i rollback to 1709 windows 10, everything look fine.

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 04:00:31 PM
 #2196

Hello, I have the problem in between, the miner complained that he overheated and then want to restart. then the mining rig crashes. I have 5 Vega 64 in the rig and use version 1.5.5.1, do you have an idea? What's weird is that I have a second rig with 3 x Vega 64 and this is crashes at the same time. Sometimes the whole works without problems 3 days...

does it say "critical shutdown, temperature reach 90C" ?? i had same issue when running SRB 1.5.1 on windows 1803 update. So when i rollback to 1709 windows 10, everything look fine.

have you checked, maybe it really reached 90c ?  Shocked

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abhiseshakana
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 826
Merit: 1876


Writing the Own Thoughts is Art


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 05:26:49 PM
 #2197

Hello, I have the problem in between, the miner complained that he overheated and then want to restart. then the mining rig crashes. I have 5 Vega 64 in the rig and use version 1.5.5.1, do you have an idea? What's weird is that I have a second rig with 3 x Vega 64 and this is crashes at the same time. Sometimes the whole works without problems 3 days...

does it say "critical shutdown, temperature reach 90C" ?? i had same issue when running SRB 1.5.1 on windows 1803 update. So when i rollback to 1709 windows 10, everything look fine.

have you checked, maybe it really reached 90c ?  Shocked

No, it doesnt reached 90c .. i'm facing this issue a few minutes after the miner program started. And on srbminer temperature display, all of my GPU under 60c.

I think this issue belong to windows 1803 update...

eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 05:34:22 PM
 #2198

why do you guys use SRB miner instead of CAST?
SRB does not offer any performance advantage, it is more complicate to set up and actually performance is very erratical, since any time you restart it, you may get a different hash rate, at least for me.

I have been using it for a couple of days on 2 rigs one with Vegas and the other with RX580 and I could not find any plus VS Cast.
Just wondering if I am missing something.

For me was giving error for my rx 580 build, i think is better for vegas
And SRB got great and fair fee, i think thats important.
Vasyatco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2018, 05:56:22 PM
 #2199

Good afternoon!
Tell me who can know? Installed 56 Vega. When the farm is connected to the monitor, the miner works. When I unplug and restart without a monitor with TEAMWiever produces such an error. What could it be?
http://i.piccy.info/i9/ad77071b3e7d17c4405bcd550a1cacaf/1527443770/80822/1247038/Bezymiannyi_800.jpghttp://i.piccy.info/a3/2018-05-27-17-56/i9-12365343/800x450-r/i.gif
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2018, 06:08:17 PM
 #2200

Good afternoon!
Tell me who can know? Installed 56 Vega. When the farm is connected to the monitor, the miner works. When I unplug and restart without a monitor with TEAMWiever produces such an error. What could it be?


first try lowering intensity

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!