Bitcoin Forum
May 20, 2024, 03:33:57 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237207 times)
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
May 18, 2018, 03:43:41 PM
 #1961

Doktor, we need a good miner for Bytom...

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3921500.0

Go on, you can do it! Cheesy
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 729
Merit: 114



View Profile
May 18, 2018, 04:08:09 PM
 #1962

any advice intensity and worksize for alloy? I tried rx 580 8GB only got 400-500 h/s with intensity 54 and worksize 8.

Alloycoin is Ultraheavy algo, ~50-60% hashrate of CN-V7.
SauteedEntrails
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 07:48:07 PM
 #1963

 BEWARE the DEV fee will run for HOURS!
Ive been using this for 3days straight noticed my pool showed me offline for 4hrs, checked the miners they were submitting shares and running fine scrolled up to 4hrs before and thats when the dev fee switched. it stated it finished and sent back to my mining work but it didnt. very sneaky.
Check your miners often if you continue to use this sneaky software.
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 08:10:56 PM
 #1964

BEWARE the DEV fee will run for HOURS!
Ive been using this for 3days straight noticed my pool showed me offline for 4hrs, checked the miners they were submitting shares and running fine scrolled up to 4hrs before and thats when the dev fee switched. it stated it finished and sent back to my mining work but it didnt. very sneaky.
Check your miners often if you continue to use this sneaky software.

You liar, post some logs
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 09:04:24 PM
 #1965

BEWARE the DEV fee will run for HOURS!
Ive been using this for 3days straight noticed my pool showed me offline for 4hrs, checked the miners they were submitting shares and running fine scrolled up to 4hrs before and thats when the dev fee switched. it stated it finished and sent back to my mining work but it didnt. very sneaky.
Check your miners often if you continue to use this sneaky software.

How about you check your pool?
cirlama
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 09:11:23 PM
 #1966

Does it work with latest AMD drivers?

yes but you have to set them on "compute" in AMD settings
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 09:36:50 PM
 #1967

any advice intensity and worksize for alloy? I tried rx 580 8GB only got 400-500 h/s with intensity 54 and worksize 8.

Alloycoin is Ultraheavy algo, ~50-60% hashrate of CN-V7.

thanks man, I just checked their thread it's true 60% than normal CN.
SauteedEntrails
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 10:10:48 PM
 #1968

BEWARE the DEV fee will run for HOURS!
Ive been using this for 3days straight noticed my pool showed me offline for 4hrs, checked the miners they were submitting shares and running fine scrolled up to 4hrs before and thats when the dev fee switched. it stated it finished and sent back to my mining work but it didnt. very sneaky.
Check your miners often if you continue to use this sneaky software.

How about you check your pool?


?? what ?? did you read the beginning of my post?
Using only 2 pool entry. both are directed at MRR with failover to another location of MRR. MRR showed offline for 4hrs, offline status occured exactly when dev fee started and my rigs steady submitted shares to an unspecified pool, connection was never reestablished with MRR even after the dev fee showed it was stopped. shares continued to be submitted for 4hrs and then reconnected back to MRR.
ikicha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 788
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 19, 2018, 03:06:28 AM
 #1969

Why if i'm stop mining and close SRBMiner, all GPU fan's is stopping.
i'm always forgot to check this and i mine other's coin and my GPU overheating because of Fan stopped working
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2018, 05:42:08 AM
 #1970

BEWARE the DEV fee will run for HOURS!
Ive been using this for 3days straight noticed my pool showed me offline for 4hrs, checked the miners they were submitting shares and running fine scrolled up to 4hrs before and thats when the dev fee switched. it stated it finished and sent back to my mining work but it didnt. very sneaky.
Check your miners often if you continue to use this sneaky software.

How about you check your pool?


?? what ?? did you read the beginning of my post?
Using only 2 pool entry. both are directed at MRR with failover to another location of MRR. MRR showed offline for 4hrs, offline status occured exactly when dev fee started and my rigs steady submitted shares to an unspecified pool, connection was never reestablished with MRR even after the dev fee showed it was stopped. shares continued to be submitted for 4hrs and then reconnected back to MRR.

Devfee shares are not displayed to the user, so what you saw submitted were not devfee shares.
I don't know what happened there but don't you think if the miner was sneaky then you wouldn't be the only one reporting this?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2018, 05:45:49 AM
 #1971

Why if i'm stop mining and close SRBMiner, all GPU fan's is stopping.
i'm always forgot to check this and i mine other's coin and my GPU overheating because of Fan stopped working

When closing miner it resets the fans back to default settings.That does not mean it stops them and they won't work anymore, just returned to default state.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
crocozino
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 19, 2018, 05:50:03 AM
 #1972

Hi dok,
I use V7 algo with 4 vega 56
V1.5.4 and V1.5.3 give me 7600h/s, stable
V1.5.2 and previous versions give me 7850h/s, stable
So, I stick to V1.5.2  Wink
Have you got an explanation for that ?


for me, the older version are giving the better result,  not by much, but still .. for example RX580 on 1.4.6 gives 970 h/s on the 1170/1975 , while with the same core/memory setting it gives 930 h/s on 1.5.2.. so as far as there is no any problems I aware for 1.4.6 I will stick with them.
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 06:06:15 AM
 #1973

is srb will support https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2332011.0 ?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2018, 06:17:16 AM
 #1974


Soldo Goldo i read a few pages, it's really confusing what is happening with those coins, so atm no support, also as i can see its solo mining only, there are no pools ? lol

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 07:01:19 AM
 #1975


Soldo Goldo i read a few pages, it's really confusing what is happening with those coins, so atm no support, also as i can see its solo mining only, there are no pools ? lol

there are now pools but dev tells in first page that nothing can stop comunity to make your own pool and mine it via GPUs
Pickle-Rick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 07:54:37 AM
 #1976

Good job doktor. Lots of updates.

One of the things that has stopped me from using it over xmr-stak is the web interface when checking for hashrates via browser. In xmr-stak it is very easy to read, it shows errors in detail, like which gpu caused the error or if it was a network error etc. All in a pleasant to the eye interface.

Do this for your and you will have another user Wink
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 08:19:25 AM
 #1977

Good job doktor. Lots of updates.

One of the things that has stopped me from using it over xmr-stak is the web interface when checking for hashrates via browser. In xmr-stak it is very easy to read, it shows errors in detail, like which gpu caused the error or if it was a network error etc. All in a pleasant to the eye interface.

Do this for your and you will have another user Wink

+1

It is really hard to troubleshoot cards with SRBMiner, the miner doesn't handle crashes well, and stops the whole instance, not giving you any info as to why it occurred.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2018, 09:19:15 AM
Last edit: May 19, 2018, 10:01:30 AM by livada
 #1978

clasic vega 56 powercolor with 64bios  in hevy : gpu=1442mhz 905mv  and mem= 1095mhz 900mv  = 1500+ HR-samsung
saphire nitro+vega 56 with 64 bios in hevy : gpu=1427mhz 920mv  and mem= 1010mhz 920mv  = 1420 HR (and block)-hynix
nitro take more power for smaler HR Sad

Any have  nitro vega 56? overdrieve setup? and HR in hevy?

zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 10:29:15 AM
 #1979

i got this error . "HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1"
but share still accepted.
what dose it mean?
and what should i do?
thank you.

Quote
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Accepted/Total shares: 2/2

[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Average time to find share: 50 seconds
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1510
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 12:42:20 PM
 #1980

clasic vega 56 powercolor with 64bios  in hevy : gpu=1442mhz 905mv  and mem= 1095mhz 900mv  = 1500+ HR-samsung
saphire nitro+vega 56 with 64 bios in hevy : gpu=1427mhz 920mv  and mem= 1010mhz 920mv  = 1420 HR (and block)-hynix
nitro take more power for smaler HR Sad

Any have  nitro vega 56? overdrieve setup? and HR in hevy?
1420h/s in Heavy is good for hynix memory. It has lower o/c capability and worse timings
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!