Bitcoin Forum
May 17, 2022, 03:41:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235834 times)
madmossy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:21:31 AM
 #1941

CN Heavy on RX570 4GB seems to max out at 59.5 Intensity, 1 Thread for ~750 h/s. If you have an 8GB RX570 you can do 59.5 Int, 2 threads for over 1000 h/s
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1652802115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652802115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652802115
Reply with quote  #2

1652802115
Report to moderator
1652802115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652802115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652802115
Reply with quote  #2

1652802115
Report to moderator
1652802115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652802115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652802115
Reply with quote  #2

1652802115
Report to moderator
nisimo23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:54:06 AM
 #1942

Hello,
i just try srbminer  , and everything works good with rx 580 8gb,
I have questons, how to setup worker name , i want that every rig has different name, so i can follow separately?

Thansk
DeshaCAM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 12:44:53 PM
 #1943

Each pool has special configuration for the worker name

example

              {............   .............   .......  wallet address+worker name} ....
nisimo23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 02:00:01 PM
 #1944

I try couple times , and when I set, no miner working
Mining pool is https://haven.miner.rocks/
bigassboy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 254



View Profile
May 16, 2018, 02:20:19 PM
 #1945

I try couple times , and when I set, no miner working
Mining pool is https://haven.miner.rocks/
use this;
"password" : "w=rigname"},
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 02:26:45 PM
 #1946

Each pool has special configuration for the worker name

example

              {............   .............   .......  wallet address+worker name} ....
In miner rocks just set password as "w=worker" like "w=mynameispotato"
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 05:06:47 PM
 #1947


Thank you a lot  lebuawu2,

your strap helped me!
it is better than the PBE's one.

Have you any other modified straps, maybe for UberMix 3.1 or Elpida, Hynix?
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 06:40:17 PM
 #1948

Guys, any incredible Settings for RX560 4GB?

Got best performance 400Mh/s with I=29 an thread=2

Algo CN Heavy
BIOS modded for ETH
Settings core 1226, mem 2000
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 08:38:40 PM
 #1949


Thank you a lot  lebuawu2,

your strap helped me!
it is better than the PBE's one.

Have you any other modified straps, maybe for UberMix 3.1 or Elpida, Hynix?


I only have Hynix and Micron, Hynix you can use Doktor83 strap 1250/2170 can reach more than 1100 h/s and Samsung UberMix 3.1 also good 1250/2100 I believe can reach more than 1100 h/s. Elpida you can try pimp my strap from SRBPolaris 3.4 maybe better than PBE.
goodminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:15:57 PM
 #1950

Does someone try litev7 algo (iridiumcoin) and does it work right, some experiences are welcome?
madmossy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:47:30 PM
 #1951

Does someone try litev7 algo (iridiumcoin) and does it work right, some experiences are welcome?

Worked fine for me mining Turtlecoin which uses the same algo.
CryptoPlay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 11:47:40 PM
Last edit: May 17, 2018, 02:29:58 AM by CryptoPlay
 #1952

Hello Doc,

 Wink

https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-2065.png
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 304


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 05:16:17 AM
 #1953

Hi there! I am preparing the next version of Gateless Gate Sharp and was wondering
if you guys have a list of benchmarks for SRBMiner somewhere for comparison. Thanks!

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
io8621
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 08:51:13 AM
 #1954

Some tests.

RIG 1:

6 x SAPPHIRE RX570 NITRO+ 4GB HYNIX  MEMORY
WIN10 x64 VERSION 1709
Tested with Crimson Relive Blockchain and Adrenalin with same results.

Bios mod with SrbPolaris and running stable for more than 20 h with ~800 h/s each card.
Single thread, intensity 60.



RIG 2:

6 x SAPPHIRE RX570 NITRO+ 4GB 4 PCS WITH SAMSUNG and 2 WITH HYNIX  MEMORY
WIN10 x64 VERSION 1709
Tested with Crimson Relive Blockchain and Adrenalin with same results.

Here can not do more than 51 intensity and get best result with XMR-STAK, near 800, and dual thread.

With SrbMiner get this.



Consider only the hynix card. Why the first rig support 60 intensity and get best result with single thread and second with dual thread?

Same driver, same bios and fresh windows setup.

SauteedEntrails
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 10:28:39 AM
 #1955

having some issues, when i try to manually set the individual gpu's and start the miner, the miner window flashes and disappears, when i run the start debug it shows PARSE ERROR.
But When i change back to default config or paste in default config the same thing happens. Not until i delete and re extract, can i get the miner to start. The only text i can change without this error is the global intensity and global dual threads. I also tested deleting just an * saving config, reopening config and putting the * back then saving and the same error occurs, this has been the same for V1.5.1 - 1.5.3.
1 other thing is how do i get the program to initiate on start up, i keep getting a debug and the miner shuts down when i make it an admin scheduled start up task.
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 11:57:53 AM
 #1956

Doktor, any plans to integrate command functions to the api? Like I want to switch pools etc, control the miner basically.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2018, 12:28:17 PM
Last edit: May 17, 2018, 12:42:24 PM by doktor83
 #1957

V1.5.4
- Added MarketCash algo
- Total hashrate display fixed
- Fixed hashrate display in log
- Fixed watchdog GPU display if using reorder
- Added parameter 'nicehash' in pool config, it forces nicehash protocol if true
- If using '--adldisable', it won't show ADL related options anymore in hash display
- Press 'r' while mining to reload pools
- Added cmd parameters 'cpool, cwallet, cpassword, ctls, cnicehash' so user can define first (and maybe only) pool thru cmd parameters

+ If you are using a proxy->nicehash combination, you can now use parameter 'nicehash' : true in pools config
+ If you need to add a pool on the fly, you can do it now! Add a pool to the pools.txt file then press 'r' in the miner to reload them.
+ If you want to use only one pool, or it's important for you to define a pool thru command line, not in pools.txt, you can do it now. Example:

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --cpool pool:port --cwallet yourwallet --cpassword yourpassword

These 3 parameters are enough, you can also use --ctls and --cnicehash if you want to use TLS or force nicehash.

You still need config.txt to set algo and other stuff.
Also you can mix cmd line + pools.txt.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2018, 12:44:34 PM
 #1958

Doktor, any plans to integrate command functions to the api? Like I want to switch pools etc, control the miner basically.


No, it will stay read only, sorry.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 01:25:25 PM
 #1959

V1.5.4
- Press 'r' while mining to reload pools
Awesome sauce, just in time!

Now if you also can do delayed pool switch, this is going to be even better! In a long list of pools, this would avoid frequent connects / disconnects / job flushes! (Defer by timer or wait until new job, or wait until accepted hash, all would do fine with me Smiley

Doktor, any plans to integrate command functions to the api? Like I want to switch pools etc, control the miner basically.


No, it will stay read only, sorry.

Sad Understandable. I was going to try to create a monitor along with a coin switcher. Guess it's technically still possible through keyboard emulation, but that does sound too "hacky".
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 02:27:23 PM
 #1960

Dok,
I have an interesting phenomenon I'd like to get your opinion:
I have installed on one PC two identical Sapphire RX 470 8GB cards, both with Uber-Mix 3.1 BIOS mods.  Using your 1.5.1 miner, Heavy algo, 0 intensity, 2 threads, 8 worksize, they get 1070 H/S at 1260/2000 with blockchain (Robinhood) AMD drivers for win 7-64.  The computer uses the on-motherboard integrated graphics for the monitor.  The funny thing is, sometimes when starting one of the cards will hang around 1000-1020, the other will go up to 1070 like always.  If I open up OverdriveNTool and modify the P1 memory voltage by any amount for the GPU that is lower, then the GPU will jump up to 1070.  If I save that setting and reboot the computer, it still doesn't go to 1070.  I have to make the change while the miner is running.  Any idea what is happening here?

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!