Bitcoin Forum
July 09, 2020, 08:46:34 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233664 times)
rodney2250
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 04:02:34 PM
 #1841

Hi,

I am the developer of rig-monitor (see here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2128602.0;all ) and got some requests to support the SRBMiner. Could someone post an example call to the management API together with the json output?

Thanks

look this :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg36205015#msg36205015

Awesome. Thank you
1594284394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594284394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594284394
Reply with quote  #2

1594284394
Report to moderator
1594284394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594284394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594284394
Reply with quote  #2

1594284394
Report to moderator
1594284394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594284394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594284394
Reply with quote  #2

1594284394
Report to moderator
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2018, 04:30:03 PM
 #1842

V1.5.3
- ADL Overdrive5 now shows real time GPU clocks on hashrate display
- Bus reordering should now work as expected Smiley
- Miner should now use less memory when running for longer time (more resources cleaned)
- Some fixes in GPU disable/enable while mining

Nothing BIG in this release, mostly some fixes.

+ In previous version when using --gpureorder, and then setting up gpu's in gpu_conf, the GPU ID's did not match up with --listdevicesreordered order. This should now be fixed.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2018, 04:33:15 PM
 #1843

WARNING

On Anorak tech site there is a thread SRBMiner, with a link that is NOT SRBMiner.
Don't download from there, only from the link on the first page of this thread!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Archangel9999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 05:29:49 PM
 #1844

Hi, thanks for API, its big PLUS.

Anyway, I am not able to set port. Everytime I try it gives me parse error in config. Anyone with functionad changed port? Thanks


{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"api_enabled" : true,
"api_rig_name" : "test",
"api_port" : 19999
}

You can get the json from 127.0.0.1:19999 (open in browser to see it)

Hello this doesnt work at all. Could you please write a guide how to use these optional parameters as whenever you try to add a line to the config file it comes with an error.


Thanks
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 06:01:59 PM
 #1845

Hi, thanks for API, its big PLUS.

Anyway, I am not able to set port. Everytime I try it gives me parse error in config. Anyone with functionad changed port? Thanks


{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"api_enabled" : true,
"api_rig_name" : "test",
"api_port" : 19999
}

You can get the json from 127.0.0.1:19999 (open in browser to see it)

Hello this doesnt work at all. Could you please write a guide how to use these optional parameters as whenever you try to add a line to the config file it comes with an error.


Thanks

don't say it's not working, when it is. You are incapable of setting it up.
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 11:55:47 PM
 #1846

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.

gazu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 05:32:50 AM
 #1847

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.



recently I read your post and perform the test, it's true, gpu-z increases the hash, my old card 6870 of 140 h/s a 200 h/s
WebTosha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 05:58:24 AM
 #1848

V1.5.3

+ In previous version when using --gpureorder, and then setting up gpu's in gpu_conf, the GPU ID's did not match up with --listdevicesreordered order. This should now be fixed.
this works fine, but the error does not output for those cards, the work does not interfere, so it's easy for information
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU0: 288.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU1: 285.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU2: 300.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU3: 0.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU4: 293.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU5: 306.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU6: 280.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU7: 273.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU8: 322.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU9: 309.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU10: 326.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU11: 336.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU12: 335.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: Total: 3688.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] watchdog: GPU8 [thread16] hashing speed is 0
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 06:18:15 AM
 #1849

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.



recently I read your post and perform the test, it's true, gpu-z increases the hash, my old card 6870 of 140 h/s a 200 h/s

Hey, to clearify it. Do you let GPU-Z run while Mining or do you close it after the Miner starts and submitted the first shares?
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 06:57:56 AM
 #1850

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.



Hi, could you please explain a bit detail about steps to achieve it? Did you run GPU-Z right before ran SRB? Or while you clicked start SRB Miner, you then ran GPU-Z? Thanks.
sayyiditow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 07:30:48 AM
 #1851

Anyone ever got this error?

[2018-05-13 00:26:37] What? A debugger or a hex editor? No way.

After this, SRBMiner just restarts.

Been pretty much fine though, 2 days running 10 vegas on CN heavy, 1450h/s 875 mem and 1430 core clock.

Know what it means?
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 07:44:42 AM
 #1852

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.



Hi, could you please explain a bit detail about steps to achieve it? Did you run GPU-Z right before ran SRB? Or while you clicked start SRB Miner, you then ran GPU-Z? Thanks.

While SRB is running, I start GPU-Z. It takes a good while for it to initialize, but you can see the hashrate going up during the process. After some hours, rate fell a bit but it was still higher than it was before, I restarted GPU-Z and it went backup, just 5 minutes ago. It may be falling during pool switches, have to check the logs, but it's great something has a testable positive effect on the rate, which may be replicated inside SRB.
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 08:31:01 AM
 #1853

Have you guys noticed when the SRBminer is running that the cursor is moving like the pc is almost ready to hang? For example - if I am on my mining rig and want to open the browser just to check the stats from the pool, as I am trying to move the mouse it moves like I am playing a game with 5-6 FPS. It is moving really slowly...
I have checked the batteries, replaced them with new ones but the issue stays the same! Anyone with the same issue?
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 08:34:34 AM
 #1854

Have you guys noticed when the SRBminer is running that the cursor is moving like the pc is almost ready to hang? For example - if I am on my mining rig and want to open the browser just to check the stats from the pool, as I am trying to move the mouse it moves like I am playing a game with 5-6 FPS. It is moving really slowly...
I have checked the batteries, replaced them with new ones but the issue stays the same! Anyone with the same issue?

It has nothing to do with batteries. You have too high intensity set on your display card.
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 309
Merit: 15


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 08:45:34 AM
 #1855

Have you guys noticed when the SRBminer is running that the cursor is moving like the pc is almost ready to hang? For example - if I am on my mining rig and want to open the browser just to check the stats from the pool, as I am trying to move the mouse it moves like I am playing a game with 5-6 FPS. It is moving really slowly...
I have checked the batteries, replaced them with new ones but the issue stays the same! Anyone with the same issue?

i had this issue also some time ago ONLY if i´m on the desktop

after opening the Brwoser in fullscreen - the problem was solved
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 09:13:50 AM
 #1856

Okay, well I am not gonna lower the intensity in that case, because I simply do not use the rig as a computer anyway Cheesy Just for a couple of secs each and every other day.
Thanks for the answers!
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 09:25:21 AM
 #1857

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.



Hi, could you please explain a bit detail about steps to achieve it? Did you run GPU-Z right before ran SRB? Or while you clicked start SRB Miner, you then ran GPU-Z? Thanks.


Gentlemen,
things are very simple.

You have started SRBminer waiting a while, 2-3 minutes, to report the first hashrate total and give it some time to reach the top hashspeed as doktor83 says.
Then you realize the drop on some or all of your cards.
Now it's the time to fire up GPU-Z as miner runs and uses all the resources of GPUs.
I'm passing throu all GPUs one by one and then exiting from GPU-Z. If you stay running it you'll realize that there's a small drop in hashrate on all cards.
This is normal because of the memory resource usage of the 2 programs.
The great thing is that GPU-Z motivates SRBminer to reach the highest it can get.
As a programmer, I'm suspecting something with the interrupts or the memory management of GPUs.
For some cards it may need to run it a second time or and a third one.
Keep in mind that all this has to do with the RX 480-580 8gb cards which of course I run them with 2 threads and intensity 54, worksize 8.
I reach on them from 1070 to 1148 h/s.

There is no problem at all with RX 570-580 4gb cards. These cards, of course with 1 thread - worksize 8 - intensity 60-61, reach maximum hashing speed at once.
I'm getting on these cards from 755 to 780 h/s.
Sorry, I've forgotten to mention that all these are on heavy algorithm

I'm glad to help the community!
and waiting for a better miner from Doktor83.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 09:46:10 AM
 #1858

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.



Hi, could you please explain a bit detail about steps to achieve it? Did you run GPU-Z right before ran SRB? Or while you clicked start SRB Miner, you then ran GPU-Z? Thanks.


Gentlemen,
things are very simple.

You have started SRBminer waiting a while, 2-3 minutes, to report the first hashrate total and give it some time to reach the top hashspeed as doktor83 says.
Then you realize the drop on some or all of your cards.
Now it's the time to fire up GPU-Z as miner runs and uses all the resources of GPUs.
I'm passing throu all GPUs one by one and then exiting from GPU-Z. If you stay running it you'll realize that there's a small drop in hashrate on all cards.
This is normal because of the memory resource usage of the 2 programs.
The great thing is that GPU-Z motivates SRBminer to reach the highest it can get.
As a programmer, I'm suspecting something with the interrupts or the memory management of GPUs.
For some cards it may need to run it a second time or and a third one.
Keep in mind that all this has to do with the RX 480-580 8gb cards which of course I run them with 2 threads and intensity 54, worksize 8.
I reach on them from 1070 to 1148 h/s.

There is no problem at all with RX 570-580 4gb cards. These cards, of course with 1 thread - worksize 8 - intensity 60-61, reach maximum hashing speed at once.
I'm getting on these cards from 755 to 780 h/s.
Sorry, I've forgotten to mention that all these are on heavy algorithm

I'm glad to help the community!
and waiting for a better miner from Doktor83.

GPU-Z didn't use any GPU's resources. it just connects to GPUs and monitors them.

All this connected to low-level accessing to GPUs via AMD ADL or other low-level driver such as phymem or like this.
I noticed that effect about year ago. It happens on GGS miner too. And not only GPU-Z has the same effect ))). Some hardware monitoring tools can do that too. Like HWInfo, but not all versions. It's exists method even without any tools to do that, but only for GPU wich display connected to.

Must to notice that Claymore's miners never had that issue. His miners allways runs at max speeds. This another one proof that Claymore knows more than others on AMD GPU programming. Looks like he realy worked or works now for AMD.
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 09:50:10 AM
 #1859

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.



Hi, could you please explain a bit detail about steps to achieve it? Did you run GPU-Z right before ran SRB? Or while you clicked start SRB Miner, you then ran GPU-Z? Thanks.


Gentlemen,
things are very simple.

You have started SRBminer waiting a while, 2-3 minutes, to report the first hashrate total and give it some time to reach the top hashspeed as doktor83 says.
Then you realize the drop on some or all of your cards.
Now it's the time to fire up GPU-Z as miner runs and uses all the resources of GPUs.
I'm passing throu all GPUs one by one and then exiting from GPU-Z. If you stay running it you'll realize that there's a small drop in hashrate on all cards.
This is normal because of the memory resource usage of the 2 programs.
The great thing is that GPU-Z motivates SRBminer to reach the highest it can get.
As a programmer, I'm suspecting something with the interrupts or the memory management of GPUs.
For some cards it may need to run it a second time or and a third one.
Keep in mind that all this has to do with the RX 480-580 8gb cards which of course I run them with 2 threads and intensity 54, worksize 8.
I reach on them from 1070 to 1148 h/s.

There is no problem at all with RX 570-580 4gb cards. These cards, of course with 1 thread - worksize 8 - intensity 60-61, reach maximum hashing speed at once.
I'm getting on these cards from 755 to 780 h/s.
Sorry, I've forgotten to mention that all these are on heavy algorithm

I'm glad to help the community!
and waiting for a better miner from Doktor83.


I've seen also small changes in H/s with V7, it just increases a bit after running GPU-Z but the hash rate is more stable, only in 8GB cards, there is no change in 4GB ones.
When using Heavy with 8GB I get best results with almost maximum intensity: "intensity" : 62, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2
Setting it to 63 H/s go heavily down & with 64 don' work, when lowering to 61, 60... the H/s goes down.
But when I run V7 for 4GB is the same than Heavy "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2 is the max. & best.
For 8GB in V7 if I go with I higher than about 82 there is almost no increase in H/s & it becomes more unstable the higher the I, when 122 or so should give the best results, I think.
 

clancy182
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 12:56:23 PM
 #1860

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


On my Vega 56 on 18.3.4 drivers (HCC disabled), I run cast_xmr with the maxmem option and then when the hash rate gets a little higher than 1325, I quit and switch to SRB miner (56 intensity, 8 worksize) and then I get the 1450-1500 hashes

Some people have reported that if you do this with 60 intensity and then drop it back down to 56, you get the full hashrate but I haven't gotten it to work

When I had blockchain drivers, I couldn't get this to work reliably but I did succeed a few times by enabling HCC memory

in my case, i launch the miner with 60 intenisty, i kill the process and i relaunch it with 56 to have 1500 hs per vega56
Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!