Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2020, 01:43:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233343 times)
spctrum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 03:19:26 PM
 #2041

works in cryptonight lite v1, which hash for rx 470
1590500635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590500635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590500635
Reply with quote  #2

1590500635
Report to moderator
1590500635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590500635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590500635
Reply with quote  #2

1590500635
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590500635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590500635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590500635
Reply with quote  #2

1590500635
Report to moderator
1590500635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590500635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590500635
Reply with quote  #2

1590500635
Report to moderator
ans76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 03:57:19 PM
 #2042

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 05:09:17 PM
 #2043

@doktor830 Can you help me out with this error? isnt the watchdog supposed to restart miner when 0 hashes?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 06:00:40 PM
 #2044

@doktor830 Can you help me out with this error? isnt the watchdog supposed to restart miner when 0 hashes?

it looks to me that you were not logged to a pool, so there was no job for the GPU to work on, that's why it was 0 hash, it was not working on any job.
In that case it wasn't a crash, thats why watchdog did not restart miner. The question now is why it did not connect to a pool so long. Is that sg.haven.miner.rocks having a lot of problems?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 06:43:51 PM
 #2045

it looks to me that you were not logged to a pool, so there was no job for the GPU to work on, that's why it was 0 hash, it was not working on any job.
In that case it wasn't a crash, thats why watchdog did not restart miner. The question now is why it did not connect to a pool so long. Is that sg.haven.miner.rocks having a lot of problems?
Might be my network since a cable was cut on the Pacific. Usually, my ping is 100+ now it's 200+. Anyways thanks for the miner!
Sx5000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 06:54:31 PM
 #2046

still huge hr fluctuations on heavy?

Still sometimes...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 07:27:38 PM
 #2047

it looks to me that you were not logged to a pool, so there was no job for the GPU to work on, that's why it was 0 hash, it was not working on any job.
In that case it wasn't a crash, thats why watchdog did not restart miner. The question now is why it did not connect to a pool so long. Is that sg.haven.miner.rocks having a lot of problems?
Might be my network since a cable was cut on the Pacific. Usually, my ping is 100+ now it's 200+. Anyways thanks for the miner!

this gave me an idea i could implement something that reconnects to a pool if gpu is not working on a job let's say for 10 minutes. Although it should try to reconnect and reconnect and reconnect to a pool until it succeeds. Don't know why it did not try in your case. Did this situation happen only one time ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dannyprats
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 09:52:34 PM
 #2048

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6

Could you please share your MOD?
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 10:17:54 PM
 #2049

Small unimportant bug report:

When reloading pools, the currently connected pool does not disconnect (not a bug, by-design), but when you press the "P" button, you are taken to the second pool instead of the first one, even if you were on the third or fourth or etc. pool prior to reloading. Mini suggestion: If reloaded pool's first pool is different from the currently connected pool, change to the first pool instead of the second. You could also possibly find the connected pool in the new list, and set the index to that, and change to next pool from that index. If there's no match, switch to the first.

This is a very unimportant "bug" btw.
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 01:31:15 AM
Last edit: May 22, 2018, 02:19:05 AM by Q_R_V
 #2050

[...]
+ If you want to use only one pool, or it's important for you to define a pool thru command line, not in pools.txt, you can do it now. Example:

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --cpool pool:port --cwallet yourwallet --cpassword yourpassword
[...]

This option is working great. I can finally start miner with a parameter and also add pools and wallets to environment variables. Thanks!
Few hundred rigs just received new software Smiley

I know i'm pushing my luck, but if content of config.txt could also be used as a parameter then i would be totally fulfilled.
d0st1n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 01:50:26 AM
 #2051

I test only one RX 580 8gb in a motherboard, no more gpus and i get 1000 h/s, last srb miner, latest amd driver

Now i install this rx 580 8gb in another motherboard with 6 rx570 4gb, and the hs drop to 690h/s i dont understand what happen....the same config.
cuongnp7777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 02:30:44 AM
 #2052

I use RX 580 8G PowerColor Vram Samsung near 1100 h/s.

Very wonderful. Thanks so much!
d0st1n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 05:06:07 AM
 #2053

I use RX 580 8G PowerColor Vram Samsung near 1100 h/s.

Very wonderful. Thanks so much!


please share your wattman config, and config txt.....
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 06:31:25 AM
 #2054

I use RX 580 8G PowerColor Vram Samsung near 1100 h/s.

Very wonderful. Thanks so much!


please share your wattman config, and config txt.....

he is running a very high coreclock with high power consumption, there is no other way to get this speed with a rx 580 with any miner/config

Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 07:50:39 AM
 #2055

it looks to me that you were not logged to a pool, so there was no job for the GPU to work on, that's why it was 0 hash, it was not working on any job.
In that case it wasn't a crash, thats why watchdog did not restart miner. The question now is why it did not connect to a pool so long. Is that sg.haven.miner.rocks having a lot of problems?
Might be my network since a cable was cut on the Pacific. Usually, my ping is 100+ now it's 200+. Anyways thanks for the miner!

this gave me an idea i could implement something that reconnects to a pool if gpu is not working on a job let's say for 10 minutes. Although it should try to reconnect and reconnect and reconnect to a pool until it succeeds. Don't know why it did not try in your case. Did this situation happen only one time ?
Yeah, have been mining smoothly before. It did succeded reconnecting tho after disconnecting from dev pool? Cant tell if the pool blocked me so I cant reconnect? I've set my reconnect time to 10 seconds now instead of 5.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 09:22:46 AM
 #2056

I use RX 580 8G PowerColor Vram Samsung near 1100 h/s.

Very wonderful. Thanks so much!


please share your wattman config, and config txt.....

he is running a very high coreclock with high power consumption, there is no other way to get this speed with a rx 580 with any miner/config

Samsung can reach more than 1100 h/s easily with cclock 1250/900 mclock 2100/900 intensity 54.
shgth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 09:53:21 AM
Last edit: May 22, 2018, 10:38:33 AM by shgth
 #2057

Hmm. This is weird. Just reinstalled Win10 fresh, removed compiled kernels and launched the SRBMiner but now it reports both cards as Vega  Roll Eyes

Quote
GPU0: Radeon RX Vega [Ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 52.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 6]
GPU1: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 111.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 11]

This is Vega 56 + RX580 setup. Even used DDU to remove stock drivers before installing latests.

Even compiled kernel files looks like this https://i.imgur.com/n1IJgwp.jpg

EDIT: Even more weird. I can only see RX580 with HWiNFO.
EDIT2: Forgot to put Compute mode on for RX580. Haven't tried without it so didn't know it would work like that in graphics mode.
EDIT3: After I rebooted, both showed up as Vega again even in this compute mode but this time speeds are decent and I can see both in HWiNFO. Re-ticking Compute mode makes them both get recognized again.
madmossy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 11:09:38 AM
 #2058

doktor83 in one of the recent patches you disabled the restart gpu on startup option for all gpus except Vega, but it is also required for the R9 Fury.

I have found that if I do anything on my pc that requires GPU access (editing, 3d and games) after I am done, if i start the miner up again my hash rate is ~30% lower, but if i disable the GPU and re-enable it, hash rate returns to full speed.
Pickle-Rick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 02:43:40 PM
 #2059

Good job doktor. Lots of updates.

One of the things that has stopped me from using it over xmr-stak is the web interface when checking for hashrates via browser. In xmr-stak it is very easy to read, it shows errors in detail, like which gpu caused the error or if it was a network error etc. All in a pleasant to the eye interface.

Do this for your and you will have another user Wink

User vitalyoff made a dashboard in HTML+JS, you can check it out here :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg36587137#msg36587137

1.Enable API in config.txt
2.Copy the code you need (1,2 or 3 rigs) in notepad, save it with .html extension from the link above
3.Edit this html to fit your needs (Rig frienly name, miner API IP and port)



Thanks. Any plans of integrating something a bit easier on the eyes into SRBMiner?
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 03:13:23 PM
 #2060

Thanks. Any plans of integrating something a bit easier on the eyes into SRBMiner?
+1 Network error/stale shares/error compute same as castxmr.
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!