Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 05:57:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 270 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.0 - native algo switching  (Read 135429 times)
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 08:56:20 AM
 #2041

Hi.
When will the version under LINUX? I really need it!
+100500 !
1542563852
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542563852

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542563852
Reply with quote  #2

1542563852
Report to moderator
1542563852
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542563852

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542563852
Reply with quote  #2

1542563852
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542563852
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542563852

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542563852
Reply with quote  #2

1542563852
Report to moderator
1542563852
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542563852

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542563852
Reply with quote  #2

1542563852
Report to moderator
1542563852
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542563852

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542563852
Reply with quote  #2

1542563852
Report to moderator
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 01:15:42 PM
 #2042

still huge hr fluctuations on heavy?

yes but who cares when with other miners i get 600hs with this it's between 850-950hs.
I don't care if it fluctates or not when its much better than others. Also fireing up GPU-Z stabilizes hashrate read back Smiley
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 530



View Profile
May 21, 2018, 01:53:13 PM
 #2043

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.


░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████████████░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░██████████████████████░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████████████████░░░░
░░░░░░░░░█████████░░░░░░░░░░░████████░░░
░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░
░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████░░
░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████░██████░
░░░░░░░██████░░░░░█░░░░░████████░██████░
░░░░░░░███████░░░███░░░████░░███░██████░
░░░░░░░███████░░██░██░████░░███░░█████░░
░░░░░░░░██████░░██░░█░███░░███░░██████░░
░░░░░░░░░███████░██░█░█░░░███░░██████░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░██████░███░░░███░░░█████░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░██░░████░░░░░░██░░░██████░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░████░░░░░██████░░░█████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░███░░░█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░██████░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
▂▂ ▃▃ ▅ ▆ ▇ █ TeraWATT █ ▇ ▆ ▅ ▃▃ ▂▂
Global LED Adoption Through Blockchain Technology
≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒『ICO IS LIVE』≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒
WEBSITE』『WHITEPAPER
≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒
TWITTER』『TELEGRAM
spctrum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 03:19:26 PM
 #2044

works in cryptonight lite v1, which hash for rx 470
ans76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 03:57:19 PM
 #2045

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 05:09:17 PM
 #2046

@doktor830 Can you help me out with this error? isnt the watchdog supposed to restart miner when 0 hashes?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 06:00:40 PM
 #2047

@doktor830 Can you help me out with this error? isnt the watchdog supposed to restart miner when 0 hashes?

it looks to me that you were not logged to a pool, so there was no job for the GPU to work on, that's why it was 0 hash, it was not working on any job.
In that case it wasn't a crash, thats why watchdog did not restart miner. The question now is why it did not connect to a pool so long. Is that sg.haven.miner.rocks having a lot of problems?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 06:43:51 PM
 #2048

it looks to me that you were not logged to a pool, so there was no job for the GPU to work on, that's why it was 0 hash, it was not working on any job.
In that case it wasn't a crash, thats why watchdog did not restart miner. The question now is why it did not connect to a pool so long. Is that sg.haven.miner.rocks having a lot of problems?
Might be my network since a cable was cut on the Pacific. Usually, my ping is 100+ now it's 200+. Anyways thanks for the miner!
Sx5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 06:54:31 PM
 #2049

still huge hr fluctuations on heavy?

Still sometimes... https://i.imgur.com/POwo1gL.png
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 07:27:38 PM
 #2050

it looks to me that you were not logged to a pool, so there was no job for the GPU to work on, that's why it was 0 hash, it was not working on any job.
In that case it wasn't a crash, thats why watchdog did not restart miner. The question now is why it did not connect to a pool so long. Is that sg.haven.miner.rocks having a lot of problems?
Might be my network since a cable was cut on the Pacific. Usually, my ping is 100+ now it's 200+. Anyways thanks for the miner!

this gave me an idea i could implement something that reconnects to a pool if gpu is not working on a job let's say for 10 minutes. Although it should try to reconnect and reconnect and reconnect to a pool until it succeeds. Don't know why it did not try in your case. Did this situation happen only one time ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dannyprats
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 09:52:34 PM
 #2051

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6

Could you please share your MOD?
hesido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 10:17:54 PM
 #2052

Small unimportant bug report:

When reloading pools, the currently connected pool does not disconnect (not a bug, by-design), but when you press the "P" button, you are taken to the second pool instead of the first one, even if you were on the third or fourth or etc. pool prior to reloading. Mini suggestion: If reloaded pool's first pool is different from the currently connected pool, change to the first pool instead of the second. You could also possibly find the connected pool in the new list, and set the index to that, and change to next pool from that index. If there's no match, switch to the first.

This is a very unimportant "bug" btw.
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 411
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 01:31:15 AM
 #2053

[...]
+ If you want to use only one pool, or it's important for you to define a pool thru command line, not in pools.txt, you can do it now. Example:

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --cpool pool:port --cwallet yourwallet --cpassword yourpassword
[...]

This option is working great. I can finally start miner with a parameter and also add pools and wallets to environment variables. Thanks!
Few hundred rigs just received new software Smiley

I know i'm pushing my luck, but if content of config.txt could also be used as a parameter then i would be totally fulfilled.
d0st1n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 01:50:26 AM
 #2054

I test only one RX 580 8gb in a motherboard, no more gpus and i get 1000 h/s, last srb miner, latest amd driver

Now i install this rx 580 8gb in another motherboard with 6 rx570 4gb, and the hs drop to 690h/s i dont understand what happen....the same config.
cuongnp7777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 02:30:44 AM
 #2055

I use RX 580 8G PowerColor Vram Samsung near 1100 h/s.

Very wonderful. Thanks so much!
d0st1n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 05:06:07 AM
 #2056

I use RX 580 8G PowerColor Vram Samsung near 1100 h/s.

Very wonderful. Thanks so much!


please share your wattman config, and config txt.....
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 06:31:25 AM
 #2057

I use RX 580 8G PowerColor Vram Samsung near 1100 h/s.

Very wonderful. Thanks so much!


please share your wattman config, and config txt.....

he is running a very high coreclock with high power consumption, there is no other way to get this speed with a rx 580 with any miner/config

Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 07:50:39 AM
 #2058

it looks to me that you were not logged to a pool, so there was no job for the GPU to work on, that's why it was 0 hash, it was not working on any job.
In that case it wasn't a crash, thats why watchdog did not restart miner. The question now is why it did not connect to a pool so long. Is that sg.haven.miner.rocks having a lot of problems?
Might be my network since a cable was cut on the Pacific. Usually, my ping is 100+ now it's 200+. Anyways thanks for the miner!

this gave me an idea i could implement something that reconnects to a pool if gpu is not working on a job let's say for 10 minutes. Although it should try to reconnect and reconnect and reconnect to a pool until it succeeds. Don't know why it did not try in your case. Did this situation happen only one time ?
Yeah, have been mining smoothly before. It did succeded reconnecting tho after disconnecting from dev pool? Cant tell if the pool blocked me so I cant reconnect? I've set my reconnect time to 10 seconds now instead of 5.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 09:22:46 AM
 #2059

I use RX 580 8G PowerColor Vram Samsung near 1100 h/s.

Very wonderful. Thanks so much!


please share your wattman config, and config txt.....

he is running a very high coreclock with high power consumption, there is no other way to get this speed with a rx 580 with any miner/config

Samsung can reach more than 1100 h/s easily with cclock 1250/900 mclock 2100/900 intensity 54.
shgth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 09:53:21 AM
 #2060

Hmm. This is weird. Just reinstalled Win10 fresh, removed compiled kernels and launched the SRBMiner but now it reports both cards as Vega  Roll Eyes

Quote
GPU0: Radeon RX Vega [Ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 52.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 6]
GPU1: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 111.0][W: 16][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 11]

This is Vega 56 + RX580 setup. Even used DDU to remove stock drivers before installing latests.

Even compiled kernel files looks like this https://i.imgur.com/n1IJgwp.jpg

EDIT: Even more weird. I can only see RX580 with HWiNFO.
EDIT2: Forgot to put Compute mode on for RX580. Haven't tried without it so didn't know it would work like that in graphics mode.
EDIT3: After I rebooted, both showed up as Vega again even in this compute mode but this time speeds are decent and I can see both in HWiNFO. Re-ticking Compute mode makes them both get recognized again.
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 270 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!