Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2019, 06:54:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 305 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 172330 times)
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 08:28:45 PM
 #2101

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

How many memory you recomend for 4 rx 580, being 3 8gb version dual threath.

i think 32gb vmem should be enough

Exactly what i am using and normaly doesnt pass the 70% but sometimes the pc sometimes from nowere stats lagging and kill my h/s.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550732096
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550732096

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550732096
Reply with quote  #2

1550732096
Report to moderator
1550732096
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550732096

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550732096
Reply with quote  #2

1550732096
Report to moderator
goodb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 09:04:26 PM
 #2102

Guys how to add static difficulty for pool ? is that --diff  option ?
montas101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 09:17:13 PM
 #2103

This miner have  some bug on it..........on my rig it mine for some one for 3h and never come back to my pool.
For me this miner is over.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 09:23:18 PM
 #2104

Guys how to add static difficulty for pool ? is that --diff  option ?

static diff format should be from pool, so which pool is it?
wudafuxup
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 105



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 10:07:15 PM
 #2105

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.


Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

Invalid buffer size usually means you're trying to use an intesity that is too high for the card. Happens often on CN-Heavy coins. That's probably the case since you're using 4GB cards.

I like crypto
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 106



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 10:11:44 PM
 #2106

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.


Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

Invalid buffer size usually means you're trying to use an intesity that is too high for the card. Happens often on CN-Heavy coins. That's probably the case since you're using 4GB cards.

Is that so?  Check my post again.  I mentioned it was working and didn't work later during relaunch.
Too lazy to take another screenshot but here are 6 x 4gb card doing the same settings on CNH.  Anyways,  I got the RX570's running at 59 intensity too.
https://i.imgur.com/lavRfGo.jpg
willycut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 12:53:57 AM
 #2107

Hi, with version 1.5.4 i have 10.8 kh/s but with latest version 1.5.5  i got 10.68 and some job timeouts, same settings.
Also get more pool rejects.
willycut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 01:00:50 AM
 #2108

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,
https://i.imgur.com/TqAdUMm.png

sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.


Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

Invalid buffer size usually means you're trying to use an intesity that is too high for the card. Happens often on CN-Heavy coins. That's probably the case since you're using 4GB cards.

Is that so?  Check my post again.  I mentioned it was working and didn't work later during relaunch.
Too lazy to take another screenshot but here are 6 x 4gb card doing the same settings on CNH.  Anyways,  I got the RX570's running at 59 intensity too.
https://i.imgur.com/lavRfGo.jpg


I mine with 59.5 intensity with rx's 570 4gb, what i found is we have to increase virtual memory with 13 cards i have set 76 gb and all is fine.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 01:33:47 AM
 #2109

new driver 18.5.1 increase hashrate CN-V7 about 80 h/s for RX Vega. CN-Heavy directly with intensity 56 will get more than 1400 h/s but still a bit behind compare with intensity 60 and go back to intensity 56.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 106



View Profile
May 24, 2018, 01:36:34 AM
 #2110

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.


Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

Invalid buffer size usually means you're trying to use an intesity that is too high for the card. Happens often on CN-Heavy coins. That's probably the case since you're using 4GB cards.

Is that so?  Check my post again.  I mentioned it was working and didn't work later during relaunch.
Too lazy to take another screenshot but here are 6 x 4gb card doing the same settings on CNH.  Anyways,  I got the RX570's running at 59 intensity too.
https://i.imgur.com/lavRfGo.jpg


I mine with 59.5 intensity with rx's 570 4gb, what i found is we have to increase virtual memory with 13 cards i have set 76 gb and all is fine.

Yup I know it works on 59.5 as well.  Just that 59 is good enough for me. 
It wasn't virtual memory.  I have already figured out the reason and mentioned in my previous posts.  Virtual memory is set fine and not even used.  I have set it at 40GB which works fine (8 x 4GB + 1 x 8GB Nvidia).
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2018, 04:31:24 AM
 #2111

Hi, with version 1.5.4 i have 10.8 kh/s but with latest version 1.5.5  i got 10.68 and some job timeouts, same settings.
Also get more pool rejects.

nothing that can impact mining speed has been changed from 1.5.4, also a log would be nice to see too.
Which pool, and which share reject reason ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 04:57:30 AM
 #2112


Is that so?  Check my post again.  I mentioned it was working and didn't work later during relaunch.
Too lazy to take another screenshot but here are 6 x 4gb card doing the same settings on CNH.  Anyways,  I got the RX570's running at 59 intensity too.
https://i.imgur.com/lavRfGo.jpg


I replied in the reddit thread, but will repeat it here in case others won't see that thread.
It's the difference between 570 4GB and 5804GB. I believe that the increased cores, TMUs and CUs allow the 580 to use higher intensity. There also might be more of the 4GB memory able to be utilized for processing on the 580.

Card Type                                 RX570         vs           RX580
Shader Processing Units (cores)   2048      vs               2304
Texture Mapping Units                 128      vs                 144
Compute Units                             32          vs               36

https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2938/radeon-rx-580
https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2939/radeon-rx-570

There also might be more of the 4GB memory able to be utilized for processing on the 580. Without running an OpenCL command, you can look at GPU-Z Advanced tab > OpenCL drop down. Scroll down and it lists "Max Memory Allocation". All of my cards each show 3264MB (or 3422552064 bytes if you calculate it out). Can you look at your 580 4GB cards and see what this shows for them?
hesido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 06:44:44 AM
 #2113

Really nice update, will try it as soon as possible (after a crash or before a pool switch Wink )

Doktor, how fast does the vmem have to be? Should it better be on the SSD, or can I use a cheap hard drive just to support the hashing process... Does the miner have to access the vmem so often and so frequent that the only viable option is an ssd? I'd be really glad to know, because I don't want to buy a second ssd just to accomodate the vmem.

Vers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 07:02:28 AM
 #2114

with 1.5.5 sometimes there are errors (Invalid job id). 1.5.4 works without errors.
http://i105.fastpic.ru/big/2018/0524/5a/4d767ea5c53537545597a8bc1ce01c5a.jpg
http://i104.fastpic.ru/big/2018/0524/08/a153fbcf6f27e67228c6561f7c16fb08.jpg



alibabacool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:04:09 AM
 #2115

Hi, Doktor!
In new version (1.5.5) there is some bug:
Sometimes I get errors (invalid job id)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1to6uThqMp075p1E5Zn0WEe784GIW00vy/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AGkC5GfAXUAzn6tV4K4Occ7fN0Hx-Com/view
I get this on diffrent pools and algos.
madmossy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:04:39 AM
 #2116

Had exactly the same issue, pool rejected shares (invalid job id) on 3 different rigs.

Reverted back to 1.5.4 and all is good again.
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:32:02 AM
 #2117

Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?
Try this driver. I tested a lot of drivers (adrenaline, blockchain, etc.) - these drivers are the best for my graphics cards. Maybe it will help you.
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:34:32 AM
 #2118

Hi, Doktor!
In new version (1.5.5) there is some bug:
Sometimes I get errors (invalid job id)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1to6uThqMp075p1E5Zn0WEe784GIW00vy/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AGkC5GfAXUAzn6tV4K4Occ7fN0Hx-Com/view
I get this on diffrent pools and algos.
I also confirm this error Sad
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:45:49 AM
 #2119

Hi, Doktor!
In new version (1.5.5) there is some bug:
Sometimes I get errors (invalid job id)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1to6uThqMp075p1E5Zn0WEe784GIW00vy/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AGkC5GfAXUAzn6tV4K4Occ7fN0Hx-Com/view
I get this on diffrent pools and algos.
Usually, "errors" happen when your GPUs aren't underclocked/overclocked on stable settings. very high difficulty, high ping to pool. different cards for each rig could also affect(cant tell yet). Try setting static difficulty.
abg00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:49:59 AM
 #2120

Hi, Doktor!
In new version (1.5.5) there is some bug:
Sometimes I get errors (invalid job id)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1to6uThqMp075p1E5Zn0WEe784GIW00vy/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AGkC5GfAXUAzn6tV4K4Occ7fN0Hx-Com/view
I get this on diffrent pools and algos.
I also confirm this error Sad

same error in normalv7 mode
ok in heavy mode
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 305 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!