Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2021, 08:55:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235698 times)
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 24, 2018, 01:36:34 AM
 #2101

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.


Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

Invalid buffer size usually means you're trying to use an intesity that is too high for the card. Happens often on CN-Heavy coins. That's probably the case since you're using 4GB cards.

Is that so?  Check my post again.  I mentioned it was working and didn't work later during relaunch.
Too lazy to take another screenshot but here are 6 x 4gb card doing the same settings on CNH.  Anyways,  I got the RX570's running at 59 intensity too.
https://i.imgur.com/lavRfGo.jpg


I mine with 59.5 intensity with rx's 570 4gb, what i found is we have to increase virtual memory with 13 cards i have set 76 gb and all is fine.

Yup I know it works on 59.5 as well.  Just that 59 is good enough for me. 
It wasn't virtual memory.  I have already figured out the reason and mentioned in my previous posts.  Virtual memory is set fine and not even used.  I have set it at 40GB which works fine (8 x 4GB + 1 x 8GB Nvidia).
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632041720
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632041720

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632041720
Reply with quote  #2

1632041720
Report to moderator
1632041720
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632041720

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632041720
Reply with quote  #2

1632041720
Report to moderator
1632041720
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632041720

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632041720
Reply with quote  #2

1632041720
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2018, 04:31:24 AM
 #2102

Hi, with version 1.5.4 i have 10.8 kh/s but with latest version 1.5.5  i got 10.68 and some job timeouts, same settings.
Also get more pool rejects.

nothing that can impact mining speed has been changed from 1.5.4, also a log would be nice to see too.
Which pool, and which share reject reason ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 04:57:30 AM
 #2103


Is that so?  Check my post again.  I mentioned it was working and didn't work later during relaunch.
Too lazy to take another screenshot but here are 6 x 4gb card doing the same settings on CNH.  Anyways,  I got the RX570's running at 59 intensity too.
https://i.imgur.com/lavRfGo.jpg


I replied in the reddit thread, but will repeat it here in case others won't see that thread.
It's the difference between 570 4GB and 5804GB. I believe that the increased cores, TMUs and CUs allow the 580 to use higher intensity. There also might be more of the 4GB memory able to be utilized for processing on the 580.

Card Type                                 RX570         vs           RX580
Shader Processing Units (cores)   2048      vs               2304
Texture Mapping Units                 128      vs                 144
Compute Units                             32          vs               36

https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2938/radeon-rx-580
https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2939/radeon-rx-570

There also might be more of the 4GB memory able to be utilized for processing on the 580. Without running an OpenCL command, you can look at GPU-Z Advanced tab > OpenCL drop down. Scroll down and it lists "Max Memory Allocation". All of my cards each show 3264MB (or 3422552064 bytes if you calculate it out). Can you look at your 580 4GB cards and see what this shows for them?
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 06:44:44 AM
 #2104

Really nice update, will try it as soon as possible (after a crash or before a pool switch Wink )

Doktor, how fast does the vmem have to be? Should it better be on the SSD, or can I use a cheap hard drive just to support the hashing process... Does the miner have to access the vmem so often and so frequent that the only viable option is an ssd? I'd be really glad to know, because I don't want to buy a second ssd just to accomodate the vmem.

Vers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 07:02:28 AM
 #2105

with 1.5.5 sometimes there are errors (Invalid job id). 1.5.4 works without errors.
http://i105.fastpic.ru/big/2018/0524/5a/4d767ea5c53537545597a8bc1ce01c5a.jpg
http://i104.fastpic.ru/big/2018/0524/08/a153fbcf6f27e67228c6561f7c16fb08.jpg



alibabacool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:04:09 AM
 #2106

Hi, Doktor!
In new version (1.5.5) there is some bug:
Sometimes I get errors (invalid job id)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1to6uThqMp075p1E5Zn0WEe784GIW00vy/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AGkC5GfAXUAzn6tV4K4Occ7fN0Hx-Com/view
I get this on diffrent pools and algos.
madmossy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:04:39 AM
 #2107

Had exactly the same issue, pool rejected shares (invalid job id) on 3 different rigs.

Reverted back to 1.5.4 and all is good again.
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:32:02 AM
 #2108

Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?
Try this driver. I tested a lot of drivers (adrenaline, blockchain, etc.) - these drivers are the best for my graphics cards. Maybe it will help you.
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:34:32 AM
 #2109

Hi, Doktor!
In new version (1.5.5) there is some bug:
Sometimes I get errors (invalid job id)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1to6uThqMp075p1E5Zn0WEe784GIW00vy/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AGkC5GfAXUAzn6tV4K4Occ7fN0Hx-Com/view
I get this on diffrent pools and algos.
I also confirm this error Sad
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:45:49 AM
 #2110

Hi, Doktor!
In new version (1.5.5) there is some bug:
Sometimes I get errors (invalid job id)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1to6uThqMp075p1E5Zn0WEe784GIW00vy/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AGkC5GfAXUAzn6tV4K4Occ7fN0Hx-Com/view
I get this on diffrent pools and algos.
Usually, "errors" happen when your GPUs aren't underclocked/overclocked on stable settings. very high difficulty, high ping to pool. different cards for each rig could also affect(cant tell yet). Try setting static difficulty.
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 284
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:49:59 AM
 #2111

Hi, Doktor!
In new version (1.5.5) there is some bug:
Sometimes I get errors (invalid job id)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1to6uThqMp075p1E5Zn0WEe784GIW00vy/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AGkC5GfAXUAzn6tV4K4Occ7fN0Hx-Com/view
I get this on diffrent pools and algos.
I also confirm this error Sad

same error in normalv7 mode
ok in heavy mode
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 09:10:44 AM
 #2112

very high difficulty, high ping to pool.
Difficulty: 1.95 G
Algo:cryptonight-heavy
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2018, 09:12:46 AM
Last edit: May 24, 2018, 09:30:48 AM by doktor83
 #2113

I guess i know what's causing this, will fix it in next ver.

You guys get a job timeout before this, am i right?

Are you setting it manually in pools config?

If not, can you try to put "job_timeout" : 900 , that is 15 minutes, and test to see if you still get timeouts and invalid job rejects?

If no timeouts i will know this was the problem Smiley
thanks

example:

pools.config


{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444", "wallet" : "4A5hJyu2FvuM2azexYssHW2odrNCNWVqLLmzCowrA57xGJLNufXfzVgcMpAy3YWpzZSAPALhVH4Ed7x o6RZYyw2bUtbm12g.donation", "password" : "x", "job_timeout" : 900}
]
}

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
willycut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 09:59:23 AM
 #2114

I guess i know what's causing this, will fix it in next ver.

You guys get a job timeout before this, am i right?

Are you setting it manually in pools config?

If not, can you try to put "job_timeout" : 900 , that is 15 minutes, and test to see if you still get timeouts and invalid job rejects?

If no timeouts i will know this was the problem Smiley
thanks

example:

pools.config


{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444", "wallet" : "4A5hJyu2FvuM2azexYssHW2odrNCNWVqLLmzCowrA57xGJLNufXfzVgcMpAy3YWpzZSAPALhVH4Ed7x o6RZYyw2bUtbm12g.donation", "password" : "x", "job_timeout" : 900}

]
}

I thought the same and increased it to 420...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2018, 10:09:19 AM
 #2115

I thought the same and increased it to 420...

try something bigger, def is 300. Like 600 or 900

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 16


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 10:32:56 AM
 #2116

are you in touch with developer of minerguarddog?

i have problems with monitoring the hashrate cause "Warning: Minimum Hashrate threshold in invalid. Hashrate threshold check is disabled"

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2018, 10:45:28 AM
 #2117

are you in touch with developer of minerguarddog?

nope,you should contact him.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2018, 10:48:27 AM
 #2118

Hi, Doktor!
In new version (1.5.5) there is some bug:
Sometimes I get errors (invalid job id)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1to6uThqMp075p1E5Zn0WEe784GIW00vy/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AGkC5GfAXUAzn6tV4K4Occ7fN0Hx-Com/view
I get this on diffrent pools and algos.
I also confirm this error Sad

same error in normalv7 mode
ok in heavy mode

v7 wont more power -

i must down gpuand mem on v7 algo.

1 setup for  heavy algo
2 setup for other -v7 lite- etc..

hevy use 3-4% higher setup-gpu and mem
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 284
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 11:06:05 AM
 #2119

Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?
Try this driver. I tested a lot of drivers (adrenaline, blockchain, etc.) - these drivers are the best for my graphics cards. Maybe it will help you.
its win7 best drivers.
maxim1383
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 11:20:22 AM
 #2120

https://i.imgur.com/fB1gd6e.png
please help me, why doesn't submit share and difficulty keep goind down? im getting mad.. whats wrong? the coin is Triton coin i did try with litev7 to.. but nothing..
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!