Bitcoin Forum
July 13, 2020, 12:41:34 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233688 times)
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 05:08:10 PM
 #2061

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6

Could you please share your MOD?
For Elpida cclock=1252MHZ mclock=2040MHZ
777000000000000022AA1C00AC615B3CA0550F142C8C1506006004007C041420CA8980A9020004C 01712262B612B3715

How much core voltage and Memory voltage?
thank you.
1594600894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594600894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594600894
Reply with quote  #2

1594600894
Report to moderator
1594600894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594600894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594600894
Reply with quote  #2

1594600894
Report to moderator
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594600894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594600894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594600894
Reply with quote  #2

1594600894
Report to moderator
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2018, 06:29:50 PM
 #2062

Any IDEA how automate ON HBC memory on vega?

ON start rig automatic:
1.disable and enable all card (devcon.exe disable "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_687F")
2.Run OverdriveNTool.exe (OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -r2 -r3 -p1profile1 -p2profile1 -p3profile1)
3. start srbminer

but HBC not work and HR is 1300 not 1500 on hevy adn i must stop miner  start srminer  intesity 60 close miner and start miner 56 intensity.

Any IDEA?

SOLVED

1-devcon.exe disable "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_687F" (disable all vega)
2-devcon.exe enable "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_687F" (enable all vega)
2-OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -r2 -r3 -p1profile1 -p2profile1 -p3profile1
3-start resetHBC.bat (start miner with reset.config and 60 intesity)
timeout 60 (wait start reset.bat and kill reset.bat miner)
4-taskkill /F /IM "SRBMiner-CN.exe" (kill miner)
5- start srbminer.bat ( with intensity 56)
end
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2018, 06:52:46 PM
 #2063

[...]
+ If you want to use only one pool, or it's important for you to define a pool thru command line, not in pools.txt, you can do it now. Example:

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --cpool pool:port --cwallet yourwallet --cpassword yourpassword
[...]

This option is working great. I can finally start miner with a parameter and also add pools and wallets to environment variables. Thanks!
Few hundred rigs just received new software Smiley

I know i'm pushing my luck, but if content of config.txt could also be used as a parameter then i would be totally fulfilled.

Wow, thanks a lot  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 07:34:32 PM
 #2064

Thanks. Any plans of integrating something a bit easier on the eyes into SRBMiner?
+1 Network error/stale shares/error compute same as castxmr.

I guess i have to put this on the wishlist too Smiley

is it possible to implement fastjobswitch option also like castxmr?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2018, 08:03:59 PM
 #2065

Thanks. Any plans of integrating something a bit easier on the eyes into SRBMiner?
+1 Network error/stale shares/error compute same as castxmr.

I guess i have to put this on the wishlist too Smiley

is it possible to implement fastjobswitch option also like castxmr?

its possible but i don't want to, that just discards some shares that could possibly be accepted.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 08:30:51 PM
 #2066

Thanks. Any plans of integrating something a bit easier on the eyes into SRBMiner?
+1 Network error/stale shares/error compute same as castxmr.

I guess i have to put this on the wishlist too Smiley

is it possible to implement fastjobswitch option also like castxmr?

its possible but i don't want to, that just discards some shares that could possibly be accepted.

I understand it will discards some shares that could possibly be accepted, but I did compare before with and without that option in cast xmr using nanopool, in long term with that option got more shares accepted. I don't really understand also with nanopool but if you don't use that option using cast xmr you will get more outdated job.
anyway that is just an option so user will freely used it or not depend on their needed. but if you decided not to implemented then it's your choice also.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2018, 08:39:30 PM
 #2067

AEON new algo is from block 962600 ~ 1 jun 2018 , get ready  Wink

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
spctrum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 09:09:01 PM
 #2068

Cryptonight lite v1 hashrat rx 470 4gb Huh?
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 09:31:09 PM
 #2069

Another bug report for Pool.txt reload (actually related to my previous bug report)

When reloading pools.txt, SRB miner reports the connected pool as the first pool in pools.txt, even if you are mining on the others.

Now, reload does not disconnect from the currently connected pool, and that's awesome, please do not change that behaviour. I use pools.txt to do coin switching, so I may be naturally mining on the 2nd or 3rd pool etc etc., they are not backup pools.

A delayed pool switch or an immediate pool switch to specific pool is also still a welcome addition, to avoid unnecessary connections and loss of hash Wink

ans76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 12:45:58 AM
Last edit: May 23, 2018, 02:57:53 PM by ans76
 #2070

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6

Could you please share your MOD?
For Elpida cclock=1252MHZ mclock=2040MHZ
First timeng for Elpida from Mind163 ....B3715 https://forum.bits.media/index.php?/topic/38510-eth-xmr%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BC%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%B8rx470480570580-%D0%BE%D0%BF%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BC%D0%B8%D0%B7%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B5-%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BC%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%B8-%D0%B8-%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%84%D0%B8%D0%B3%D0%B8-%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B4-%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BD%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%8B/

How much core voltage and Memory voltage?
thank you.
gpu - 906mV mem- 930mV
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 07:00:21 AM
 #2071

Mini suggestion: If reloaded pool's first pool is different from the currently connected pool, change to the first pool instead of the second.

Now, reload does not disconnect from the currently connected pool, and that's awesome, please do not change that behaviour. I use pools.txt to do coin switching, so I may be naturally mining on the 2nd or 3rd pool etc etc., they are not backup pools.

Ok, i already made it work like you first suggested:
If on pool reload first pool on the list is the same as the currently running pool, no pool change occurs , but when pressing P the next pool is the second from the list.
But if after pools reload the first pool on the list isn't the currently running pool, immediate pool switch happens to the first pool from the new list.


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 07:24:51 AM
 #2072

Hi @doktor83, I would really like to see more logging information in the log file. A starting point would be all the text that is yellow in the miner command window - Temp, Fan RPM, Clock Speeds, etc. There is also some info missing in the logfile when I hit 's'.
Mind163
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 11:17:31 AM
 #2073

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6

Could you please share your MOD?
For Elpida cclock=1252MHZ mclock=2040MHZ
777000000000000022AA1C00AC615B3CA0550F142C8C1506006004007C041420CA8980A9020004C 01712262B612B3715

This is my mod from the forum bits media. Still it is more correct to give references to the source, using someone else's work for free.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 12:16:12 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2018, 12:42:31 PM by doktor83
 #2074

V1.5.5
- No need for all that stuff in start.bat anymore, because watchdog can now restart the whole miner process without it
- Fixed kernels 3 & 4 for heavy algo
- Fixed OCL binary caching for Vega cards
- Added last job received info in stats and API
- Added 'job_timeout' parameter to pools config, it reconnects to pool if no job received for 'job_timeout' time (in seconds), default is 5 min
- Pool reload now checks if current pool is first in reloaded pools list, if not, it switches to first pool


+ Finally, start.bat has been cleaned, as of now miner (watchdog) can restart itself. (woohoo)
Now you can run multi instances of miner if you need to, without renaming hacks etc.. Every miner instance can restart itself.

+ Kernels 3 & 4 couldn't mine heavy algo, as no result was ever found. Fixed.

+ New parameter that goes in pools config is 'job_timeout'. If not set default is 300 sec (5 min). This can be helpful if for some reason the pool stops sending us new jobs, after the defined time the miner automatically reconnects to the pool.

+ Pressing 'r' reloads pools (defined through CMD line + pools list), and now if it finds the currently running pool on the first place in the new list, it just sets the pointer to it, and pressing 'p' to change pool will jump to the second pool from the list.
If the currently running pool is not same as the one on the first place on this new list, miner automatically connects to that new first pool.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1066


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 01:46:26 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2018, 02:36:54 PM by patrike
 #2075

V1.5.5
- No need for all that stuff in start.bat anymore, because watchdog can now restart the whole miner process without it
Hi and thanks for the updates.

Is it possible to configure SRBMiner to simply terminate in case it run into any crashes/issues - so it doesn't restart itself?

When using SRMMiner from applications like Awesome Miner, it's preferred to let Awesome Miner detect and restart any crashed/stopped mining processes.

Thanks!

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 02:06:56 PM
 #2076

V1.5.5
- No need for all that stuff in start.bat anymore, because watchdog can now restart the whole miner process without it
- Fixed kernels 3 & 4 for heavy algo
- Fixed OCL binary caching for Vega cards
- Added last job received info in stats and API
- Added 'job_timeout' parameter to pools config, it reconnects to pool if no job received for 'job_timeout' time (in seconds), default is 5 min
- Pool reload now checks if current pool is first in reloaded pools list, if not, it switches to first pool


+ Finally, start.bat has been cleaned, as of now miner (watchdog) can restart itself. (woohoo)
Now you can run multi instances of miner if you need to, without renaming hacks etc.. Every miner instance can restart itself.

+ Kernels 3 & 4 couldn't mine heavy algo, as no result was ever found. Fixed.

+ New parameter that goes in pools config is 'job_timeout'. If not set default is 300 sec (5 min). This can be helpful if for some reason the pool stops sending us new jobs, after the defined time the miner automatically reconnects to the pool.

+ Pressing 'r' reloads pools (defined through CMD line + pools list), and now if it finds the currently running pool on the first place in the new list, it just sets the pointer to it, and pressing 'p' to change pool will jump to the second pool from the list.
If the currently running pool is not same as the one on the first place on this new list, miner automatically connects to that new first pool.


Hey man, just downloaded this release for the first time trying the miner.
I'm using 6 RX580s overclocked correctly (no noob bios flashing shit)
I been using Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3 with a total hash on Stellite coin of 5120
Now with your miner I'm getting 4841 only, much less hashrate. Intensity is 0

Double Thread Enabled Gives me 5100, this is closer to Claymore

Is there anything that can be done to try and tweak this for higher hash for me to switch to your miner.
Claymore one is currently dev free now.


dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 02:11:45 PM
 #2077

- Fixed kernels 3 & 4 for heavy algo

+ Kernels 3 & 4 couldn't mine heavy algo, as no result was ever found. Fixed.

Sorry can you clarify that bit? What exactly are kernels 3 & 4? You mean GPUs 3 and 4 would not have found any share prior to this update?



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
ans76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 03:05:18 PM
 #2078

.....B3715

This is my mod from the forum bits media. Still it is more correct to give references to the source, using someone else's work for free.
I Apologize, I will consider on the future. (corrected)
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 719
Merit: 108



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 03:13:20 PM
 #2079

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 03:58:38 PM
 #2080

From my experience Micron kinda shit for cryptonight, my hynix at  1150/2100 can do 1050hs but i got 1 micron at 1150/2200 com PB timmings and doing around 940h/s. and sometimes  it starts at 1020h/s but go down to 940h/s, its a shame atleast at heavy the values are not stable.
No 1 wanna share some good timmings for Micron for cryptonight? PBE timmings not giving good values
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!