Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2019, 02:46:15 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 304 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 170739 times)
madmossy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 11:09:38 AM
 #2061

doktor83 in one of the recent patches you disabled the restart gpu on startup option for all gpus except Vega, but it is also required for the R9 Fury.

I have found that if I do anything on my pc that requires GPU access (editing, 3d and games) after I am done, if i start the miner up again my hash rate is ~30% lower, but if i disable the GPU and re-enable it, hash rate returns to full speed.
1550371575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550371575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550371575
Reply with quote  #2

1550371575
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550371575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550371575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550371575
Reply with quote  #2

1550371575
Report to moderator
1550371575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550371575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550371575
Reply with quote  #2

1550371575
Report to moderator
1550371575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550371575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550371575
Reply with quote  #2

1550371575
Report to moderator
Pickle-Rick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 02:43:40 PM
 #2062

Good job doktor. Lots of updates.

One of the things that has stopped me from using it over xmr-stak is the web interface when checking for hashrates via browser. In xmr-stak it is very easy to read, it shows errors in detail, like which gpu caused the error or if it was a network error etc. All in a pleasant to the eye interface.

Do this for your and you will have another user Wink

User vitalyoff made a dashboard in HTML+JS, you can check it out here :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg36587137#msg36587137

1.Enable API in config.txt
2.Copy the code you need (1,2 or 3 rigs) in notepad, save it with .html extension from the link above
3.Edit this html to fit your needs (Rig frienly name, miner API IP and port)



Thanks. Any plans of integrating something a bit easier on the eyes into SRBMiner?
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 03:13:23 PM
 #2063

Thanks. Any plans of integrating something a bit easier on the eyes into SRBMiner?
+1 Network error/stale shares/error compute same as castxmr.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2018, 03:54:17 PM
 #2064

doktor83 in one of the recent patches you disabled the restart gpu on startup option for all gpus except Vega, but it is also required for the R9 Fury.

I have found that if I do anything on my pc that requires GPU access (editing, 3d and games) after I am done, if i start the miner up again my hash rate is ~30% lower, but if i disable the GPU and re-enable it, hash rate returns to full speed.

Put this in .bat before miner :

devcon.exe restart =Display

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ans76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 04:11:22 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2018, 02:55:34 PM by ans76
 #2065

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6

Could you please share your MOD?
For Elpida cclock=1252MHZ mclock=2040MHZ
First timeng for Elpida from Mind163 ....B3715 https://forum.bits.media/index.php?/topic/38510-eth-xmr%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BC%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%B8rx470480570580-%D0%BE%D0%BF%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BC%D0%B8%D0%B7%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B5-%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BC%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%B8-%D0%B8-%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%84%D0%B8%D0%B3%D0%B8-%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B4-%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BD%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%8B/
Boss_One
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 04:24:10 PM
 #2066

I've got 3x 6950, I've try kernel1, 2,3, 4 and i didn't get more than 210-220 h/s. @840/1250 intensity 25 worksize 8

Did u get more with those old cards? (stable)
I've try To flash 6950 To 6970 but the card bip and won't Boot.
2 VTX 6950
1 Gigabyte 6950
Someone flash successful wich bios is ok ?
Guy's could u share your config ?
Boss_One
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 04:33:08 PM
Last edit: May 22, 2018, 05:12:25 PM by Boss_One
 #2067

oh too soon, it gives invalid results Sad
flash bios 6950 to 6970 and use this config; 360 h/s xmr-stak drivers 14.4

  // gpu: Cayman memory:1663
  // compute units: 24
  { "index" : 1,
    "intensity" : 874, "worksize" : 19,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2,
    "comp_mode" : true
  },


Who Did u get the good bios I've 2 VTX 6950 and 1 Gigabyte iv'e try To flash with 4 different 6979 bios at reboot card bip ! I've try this method
https://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/159

Thx
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2018, 04:58:08 PM
 #2068

Thanks. Any plans of integrating something a bit easier on the eyes into SRBMiner?
+1 Network error/stale shares/error compute same as castxmr.

I guess i have to put this on the wishlist too Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 05:08:10 PM
 #2069

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6

Could you please share your MOD?
For Elpida cclock=1252MHZ mclock=2040MHZ
777000000000000022AA1C00AC615B3CA0550F142C8C1506006004007C041420CA8980A9020004C 01712262B612B3715

How much core voltage and Memory voltage?
thank you.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 06:29:50 PM
 #2070

Any IDEA how automate ON HBC memory on vega?

ON start rig automatic:
1.disable and enable all card (devcon.exe disable "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_687F")
2.Run OverdriveNTool.exe (OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -r2 -r3 -p1profile1 -p2profile1 -p3profile1)
3. start srbminer

but HBC not work and HR is 1300 not 1500 on hevy adn i must stop miner  start srminer  intesity 60 close miner and start miner 56 intensity.

Any IDEA?

SOLVED

1-devcon.exe disable "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_687F" (disable all vega)
2-devcon.exe enable "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_687F" (enable all vega)
2-OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -r2 -r3 -p1profile1 -p2profile1 -p3profile1
3-start resetHBC.bat (start miner with reset.config and 60 intesity)
timeout 60 (wait start reset.bat and kill reset.bat miner)
4-taskkill /F /IM "SRBMiner-CN.exe" (kill miner)
5- start srbminer.bat ( with intensity 56)
end
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2018, 06:52:46 PM
 #2071

[...]
+ If you want to use only one pool, or it's important for you to define a pool thru command line, not in pools.txt, you can do it now. Example:

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --cpool pool:port --cwallet yourwallet --cpassword yourpassword
[...]

This option is working great. I can finally start miner with a parameter and also add pools and wallets to environment variables. Thanks!
Few hundred rigs just received new software Smiley

I know i'm pushing my luck, but if content of config.txt could also be used as a parameter then i would be totally fulfilled.

Wow, thanks a lot  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 07:34:32 PM
 #2072

Thanks. Any plans of integrating something a bit easier on the eyes into SRBMiner?
+1 Network error/stale shares/error compute same as castxmr.

I guess i have to put this on the wishlist too Smiley

is it possible to implement fastjobswitch option also like castxmr?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2018, 08:03:59 PM
 #2073

Thanks. Any plans of integrating something a bit easier on the eyes into SRBMiner?
+1 Network error/stale shares/error compute same as castxmr.

I guess i have to put this on the wishlist too Smiley

is it possible to implement fastjobswitch option also like castxmr?

its possible but i don't want to, that just discards some shares that could possibly be accepted.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 08:30:51 PM
 #2074

Thanks. Any plans of integrating something a bit easier on the eyes into SRBMiner?
+1 Network error/stale shares/error compute same as castxmr.

I guess i have to put this on the wishlist too Smiley

is it possible to implement fastjobswitch option also like castxmr?

its possible but i don't want to, that just discards some shares that could possibly be accepted.

I understand it will discards some shares that could possibly be accepted, but I did compare before with and without that option in cast xmr using nanopool, in long term with that option got more shares accepted. I don't really understand also with nanopool but if you don't use that option using cast xmr you will get more outdated job.
anyway that is just an option so user will freely used it or not depend on their needed. but if you decided not to implemented then it's your choice also.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2018, 08:39:30 PM
 #2075

AEON new algo is from block 962600 ~ 1 jun 2018 , get ready  Wink

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
spctrum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 09:09:01 PM
 #2076

Cryptonight lite v1 hashrat rx 470 4gb Huh?
hesido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 09:31:09 PM
 #2077

Another bug report for Pool.txt reload (actually related to my previous bug report)

When reloading pools.txt, SRB miner reports the connected pool as the first pool in pools.txt, even if you are mining on the others.

Now, reload does not disconnect from the currently connected pool, and that's awesome, please do not change that behaviour. I use pools.txt to do coin switching, so I may be naturally mining on the 2nd or 3rd pool etc etc., they are not backup pools.

A delayed pool switch or an immediate pool switch to specific pool is also still a welcome addition, to avoid unnecessary connections and loss of hash Wink

ans76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 12:45:58 AM
Last edit: May 23, 2018, 02:57:53 PM by ans76
 #2078

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6

Could you please share your MOD?
For Elpida cclock=1252MHZ mclock=2040MHZ
First timeng for Elpida from Mind163 ....B3715 https://forum.bits.media/index.php?/topic/38510-eth-xmr%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BC%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%B8rx470480570580-%D0%BE%D0%BF%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BC%D0%B8%D0%B7%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B5-%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BC%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%B8-%D0%B8-%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%84%D0%B8%D0%B3%D0%B8-%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B4-%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BD%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%8B/

How much core voltage and Memory voltage?
thank you.
gpu - 906mV mem- 930mV
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 07:00:21 AM
 #2079

Mini suggestion: If reloaded pool's first pool is different from the currently connected pool, change to the first pool instead of the second.

Now, reload does not disconnect from the currently connected pool, and that's awesome, please do not change that behaviour. I use pools.txt to do coin switching, so I may be naturally mining on the 2nd or 3rd pool etc etc., they are not backup pools.

Ok, i already made it work like you first suggested:
If on pool reload first pool on the list is the same as the currently running pool, no pool change occurs , but when pressing P the next pool is the second from the list.
But if after pools reload the first pool on the list isn't the currently running pool, immediate pool switch happens to the first pool from the new list.


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rusman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 07:24:51 AM
 #2080

Hi @doktor83, I would really like to see more logging information in the log file. A starting point would be all the text that is yellow in the miner command window - Temp, Fan RPM, Clock Speeds, etc. There is also some info missing in the logfile when I hit 's'.
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 304 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!