Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2024, 04:28:25 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237202 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 02:50:24 PM
 #2241

well this makes sense now i understand what he meant

Yes, I use the --remoteaccess feature of cast-xmr and that is the main reason I cannot switch my two Vega rigs to SRB Wink

Documentation says "Remote access to get current status at http://127.0.0.1:7777 in JSON format", so I simply try to read JSON from that port for each of the machines. I use Raspberry Pi. If one of the machines did not respond, that means that cast-xmr is unresponsive (or the entire machine for that matter). The Raspberry Pi sends me a push message on my phone so I can check what seems to be wrong.

I don't like to auto reset the machines without me checking what actually went wrong, but I do it manually by logging in to my Raspberry. I have written a Python script which allows me to control 8 relay switches. I can soft shut down or turn the machine on (short power button press) or reset it (long power button press).

I'll be watching this topic and as soon as this option is added to SRB, I'll give it a chance.

Pozz Wink

there is already an api which gives you data in json format

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1713846505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713846505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713846505
Reply with quote  #2

1713846505
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
CharlieCox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 02:51:43 PM
 #2242

there is already an api which gives you data in json format

Oh, there is? I'll read the first post in this thread once again  Shocked
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 02:57:09 PM
 #2243

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?

it's my bad-bad english it's not your fault... =]
I will turn on logging and try to catch this situation for you
Art Gar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 03:20:12 PM
 #2244

V1.5.6

+ "min_rig_speed" parameter defines the average hashrate we want to maintain. If 5 min average hashrate is less than the value we defined, restart miner.
[/size]

Hi, Doc. Can you make a thing that when srbminer detect total_hashrate<min_rig_speed, it runs "any.bat" file? The GPU-Z stimuling hashrate realy work. In .bat file I can start GPU-Z and kill it after time. Restart the miner does not always help. Anyway, restart the miner can be done from bat file for default. Please, Doc!
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 15


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 03:32:03 PM
 #2245

Art Gar, i made a tool for that recently. you can connect rig to Claymore's Manager and execute bat from it: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4324950

btw does it work only with Heavy algo? I'm digging normalv7, tried several GPU-Z versions and didn't get any increase
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 16


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 03:57:24 PM
 #2246

Art Gar, i made a tool for that recently. you can connect rig to Claymore's Manager and execute bat from it: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4324950

btw does it work only with Heavy algo? I'm digging normalv7, tried several GPU-Z versions and didn't get any increase

it stops decreasing Wink
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 04:05:44 PM
 #2247

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

my guess is its a missconfigured rig than the miner, for me even 1.3.* versions run rock solid

istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 06:51:08 PM
 #2248

Hi Doc!

Good news!
Did you make something to the code???
I have a small increase in hashrate with the last version!

You may find it at least!
Keep up!

Greetings
PIOUPIOU99
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 07:08:09 PM
 #2249

B2N
 
devfee/ip banedd.

https://imgur.com/a/SbVLgpG
https://imgur.com/a/MBTDuUN
https://imgur.com/a/ZQpqRK2

gpu2 ok : stop for hdmi .

edit: https://imgur.com/a/5Sj0BY8




istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 07:12:36 PM
 #2250

is there a "ideal scenario" to run GPU-Z? I noticed a hashrate drop while running.

For who had success doing this: what you did? What version? Running gpu-z.exe -minimized? How can I minetize the procedure?

In my personal experience, I had same cards with same mem type and same OC settings, yet some did 950 h/s, some did, 980, some did 1020. When I shut down the miner and I restarted, this time a card would randomly work at 950, although it could be 1030 the previous run. By chance, I read here that someone had their hash rate increase when GPU-Z was turned on and he looped through each card.

In my case, no such thing is necessary. I just fire it up, and it "fixes" hash rates in 1-2 minutes. It fixes the hash rate fall from switching pools in a few minutes in the same manner.

I have 13 cards running, win 10, adrenaline drivers. Maybe it works for setups with many cards, maybe not. Maybe it works with adrenaline drivers, maybe not Smiley I can't be sure, but if you are suffering from random hashrates from the same card, this may work for you.



Hi hesido!

do you have 13 cards running on the same machine?
are all these cards AMD brand?
All I want to know is how many cards of the same type (AMD) we can run under Win10.

Thanks in advance
istr
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 07:26:59 PM
 #2251

Hi Doc!

Good news!
Did you make something to the code???
I have a small increase in hashrate with the last version!

You may find it at least!
Keep up!

Greetings


yes, but i measured an increase of max 0.5% on 580 8g, don't know maybe some other cards got more boost  Cool

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 07:28:41 PM
 #2252


This is interesting, devfee pool is the same pool you are using. I ran B2N for 12 hours for test and got 6 devfee connects, but not one banned ip message.
I guess that pool is 'too sensitive'

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
PIOUPIOU99
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 08:08:56 PM
 #2253

Ohh  noo  Cheesy
This pool at 0 fee  Cry
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 08:25:00 PM
 #2254

Ohh  noo  Cheesy
This pool at 0 fee  Cry

turn on log, maybe we will be smarter Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
PIOUPIOU99
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 09:21:33 PM
 #2255

Log enable rig 1.

Rig 2  : https://imgur.com/a/7I87eEy


hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 10:22:47 PM
 #2256

Hi hesido!

do you have 13 cards running on the same machine?
are all these cards AMD brand?
All I want to know is how many cards of the same type (AMD) we can run under Win10.

Thanks in advance
istr

Yes, on 13 cards on a single machine, all AMD. Asus B250 miner m/b.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
May 29, 2018, 11:00:03 PM
Last edit: May 29, 2018, 11:22:46 PM by dragonmike
 #2257

doktor, is the miner switching algo automatically between cryptonight and normalv7? I'm able to connect and mine on etn.spacepools.org using normalv7 despite the coin not forking until the morning?...  Huh

EDIT: I don't think so. I think they've directed v7 hash onto a testnet of some sorts. I'm submitting shares but I'm not getting paid for the hash.
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 12:55:32 AM
Last edit: May 30, 2018, 05:08:17 AM by Sgsg666
 #2258

There's definitely a bug on updates after V1.5.4.  Miner stops hashing/hangs after GPU restart process(this is unusual and only happen when watchdog detected a 0 hashrate).

@doktor83 should I stop using start.bat?

My config file: http://sendanywhe.re/415SYIQO
diansari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 04:06:30 AM
 #2259

SRBminer V 1.5.6 more fasterrrr... thnk dokter Wink
Art Gar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 04:32:30 AM
 #2260

Дoктop, мнe oчeнь нpaвятcя твoи пpoдyкты. Иcпoльзyю SRBPolaris и SRBMiner. Xoтeлocь бы бoльшe cвoбoды для SRBMiner юзepa в oбpaбoткe watchdog's events или pools'events. Пoжaлyйcтa, пoзвoль юзepaм caмим пpинимaть дeйcтвия пo coбытиям watchdog из бaт фaйлoв. Для мaйнepa вaжны: cтaбильнocть мaйнингa, выcoкий xэшpeйт, yдaлeнный мoнитopинг. Bce лишнee тoлькo нaпpягaeт, типa мaйнингa нa CPU. Лyчшим peшeниeм былo бы cдeлaть eгo oтдeльнo oт мaйнингa нa discrete gpus.

Пoкa лyчшaя твoя вepcия этo 1.5.4 нa дpaйвepax 18.4.1. Ho вcё paвнo - Drop HR вceгдa пocлe coбытия "socket_error: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host."
---------
Doctor, I really like your products. I use SRBPolaris and SRBMiner. I would like more freedom for SRBMiner user in watchdog's events or pools'events by bat files. Please allow users to take actions on watchdog's events from bat files themselves. For the miner, the following are important: stability of mining, remote monitoring, high hashrate. Mining on the CPU it is actually for few miners. The best solution would be to make it separate from the mining on discrete gpus.

While your best version is 1.5.4 on drivers 18.4.1. But still - Drop HR always after the event "socket_error: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host" or Internet connection lost.

With best wishes from Russia.
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!